| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BARNES, MALCOLM (AND OTHERS). The Impact of Equal Opportunity on Policing in Victoria: Final Report. Melbourne Victoria Police, 1990. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, photocopied single-sided, black strip binding. Heavy (1.1 Kg). 202 pp. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12032 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEAVAN, COLIN. Fingerprints: Murder and the Race to Uncover the Science of Identity. London Fourth Estate, 2003. 1st paperback ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, tiny edge tear bottom of spine, one creased page, remainder stripe. 232 pp. Well researched and vividly told, the author has recreated the 19th-century race to find a scientific method of identity using fingerprints. This breakthrough helped to solve one of the most brutal murders in English history and re-shaped our understanding of identity. ISBN: 1841157406. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20860 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOROWSKI, ALLAN (EDITOR); MURRAY, JAMES M. (EDITOR). Juvenile Delinquency in Australia. Sydney Methuen, 1985. 1st ed. Paperback large octavo, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear, small mark top edge. 438 pp. Comprehensive attempt to address the issue of juvenile delinquency in Australia. The contributors to the book are drawn from most Australian states and territories and also include several international experts. ISBN: 0454008147. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21282 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOTTOM, BOB. Connections: Crime Rackets and Networks of Influence Down-Under. Melbourne Sun Books, 1985. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, black & white photos centre spread. 122 pp. Organised crime in Australia. This book gives an inside look at the mob at work. ISBN: 0725104910. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 2049 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOTTOM, BOB. Connections II: Crime Rackets and Networks of Influence in Australia. Melbourne Sun Books, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, light browning edges, faint foxing inside front cover & first two page edges. 120 pp. This is the second in a special series on organized crime in Australia. Provides insight into connections between the American mafia and Australian crime identities, including revealing taped conversations with the Mr Bigs of the drug trade. ISBN: 0725105348. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22631 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOTTOM, BOB. Shadow of Shame: How the Mafia Got Away with the Murder of Donald Mackay. Melbourne Sun Macmillan, 1988. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, slight edgewear, slight creasing spine. 226 pp. The true story of the murder of the anti-drugs campaigner by an Italian Mafia gang in Griffith, New South Wales, in 1977. ISBN: 0725105585. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 3712 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R. The Path to Genocide: Essays on Launching the Final Solution. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1995. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, small crease bottom edge back cover and last few pages, minor edgewear, very faint foxing top edge. 191 pp. This authoritative account of the evolution of Nazi Jewish policy seeks to answer some of the fundamental questions about what actually happened and why, between the outbreak of war and the emergence of the Final Solution. Based on detailed case studies uncovering important and telling new evidence. ISBN: 0521558786. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21112 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CASSEL, ELAINE; BERNSTEIN, DOUGLAS A. Criminal Behavior. Boston Allyn & Bacon, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback large octavo, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, figures, very minor rubbing cover corners. 402 pp. This book is organized around five dimensions related to the causes, characteristics, and consequences of crime. These dimensions are: the criminal and juvenile justice systems, the biological, psychological, social, and environmental roots of crime, the nature of the crimes themselves, the victims of crime, and the punishment of crime. ISBN: 0205280404. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 15570 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CUNNEEN, CHRIS; FINDLAY, MARK; LYNCH, ROB; TUPPER, VERNON. Dynamics of Collective Conflict: Riots at the Bathurst Bike Races. Sydney Law Book Company, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white photos centre spread, few creases front cover, folded corner one page, minor edgewear. 207 pp. The authors have used their backgrounds in criminology, sociology, psychology and law to produce a very detailed account of the Bathurst, New South Wales, motorcycle riots in 1985. ISBN: 0455208174. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 21438 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DALY, CAHAL B. (PREFACE); GALLAGHER, R. D. ERIC (PREFACE). Violence in Ireland: A Report to the Churches. Dublin Christian Journals Ltd / Veritas Publications, 1977. Revised ed. Paperback small, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good-very good condition, old price marks, bookplate, old price marks, light edgewear. 128 pp. A joint working party of all Christian churches in Ireland (Irish Council of Churches, Joint Group on Social Questions) has produced this little booklet to help understand and resolve the sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland. ISBN: 090430227X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1161 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DELANEY, MARIE; WRIGHT, TED. Plaintiffs' Satisfaction with Dispute Resolution Processes: Trial, Arbitration, Pre-Trial Conference and Mediation. Sydney Justice Research Centre / Law Foundation of NSW, 1997. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition, figures, appendix. 90 pp. ISBN: 0909136637. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13084 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN; OLSHAKER, MARK. Mind Hunter: Inside the Fbi's Elite Serial Crime Unit (from the Fbi Agent Who Pioneered Criminal Profiling). New York Pocket Star / Lisa Drew, 1996. 1st thus ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, spine creased. 397 pp. During his 25-year FBI career with the Investigative Support Unit, Special Agent John Douglas became a legendary figure in law enforcement. In this book, the author talks about some of his most gruesome, fascinating, and challenging cases. ISBN: 0671528904. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 11572A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DOUGLAS, JOHN; OLSHAKER, MARK. Obsession: The Fbi's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and Their Victims and Tells How to Fight Back. London Pocket Books, 1998. 1st intl p/b ed. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, top corner rear cover creased, tiny scuff mark rear cover, small edge tear & crease one page. 379 pp. The FBI profiler focuses on predatory crime, primarily against women. ISBN: 0671018183. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 23333 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FINDLAY, MARK. The Globalisation of Crime: Understanding Transitional Relationships in Context. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2000. 1st paperback ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, slight edgewear. 243 pp. This book charts crime's evolution. Trends in criminalisation, crime and social development, crime and social control, the political economy of crime, and crime in transitional cultures are all examined in order to understand the role of crime as an agent of social change. ISBN: 0521789834. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21101 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FRANCIS, RONALD D. Migrant Crime in Australia. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1981. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 217 pp. ISBN: 0702215619. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12000 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HARDING, JOHN (EDITOR). Probation and the Community: A Practice and Policy Reader [Social Science Paperbacks Series]. London Tavistock Publications, 1987. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 248 pp. A collection of essays about probation and rehabilitation practice regarding British criminals. ISBN: 0422795909. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 10434 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HEWITT, ROGER. White Backlash and the Politics of Multiculturalism. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease front cover near spine, top corner creased first few pages, covers slightly scratched. 171 pp. The murder of Stephen Lawrence led to the widest review of institutional racism seen in the UK. Drawing on extensive ethnographic research, this book relates these phenomena to the 'backlash' to multiculturalism evident during the 1990s in the USA, Australia, Canada, the UK and other European countries. It examines these within the unfolding social and political responses to race equalities in the UK and the USA from the 1960s to the present in the context of changes in social class and national political agendas. ISBN: 0521520894. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23718 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KELLING, GEORGE L.; COLES, CATHERINE M.; WILSON, JAMES Q. (FOREWORD). Fixing Broken Windows: Restoring Order and Reducing Crime in Our Communities. New York Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, front cover slightly dented. 319 pp. Two American criminologists show how by controlling disorderly behaviour in public places, you can create a community where serious crime cannot flourish. ISBN: 0684837382. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9781 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KLABER, WILLIAM; MELANSON, PHILLIP H.; DASH, SAMUEL (FOREWORD). Shadow Play: The Murder of Robert F. Kennedy, the Trial of Sirhan Sirhan, and the Failure of American Justice. New York St Martin's, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos centre spread. 355 pp. A new look at the murder of Robert F. Kennedy. This book is part history and a critique of the American justice system. ISBN: 0312153988. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21491 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KLECK, GARY. Point Blank: Guns and Violence in America [Social Institutions and Social Change Series]. Hawthorne, NY Aldine de Gruyter, 1991. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & creasing), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, rear top corner lightly bumped. Heavy. 512 pp. This book comprehensively assesses the evidence, adduced with the tools of social science, on all the major issues concerning the interrelationships among guns, gun control, and violence. A wide variety of sources of information are analyzed, from police-based crime statistics and victim surveys to public opinion polls and the propaganda materials of pro-and anti-control forces. ISBN: 0425113299. AUD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.81 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3429] Book number: 23252 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KRIVANEK, JARA. Heroin: Myths and Reality. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 260 pp. This book sets out to explain the myths and present the reality of heroin as it affects citizens and society today. ISBN: 0043020062. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21122 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LEWIS, NORMAN. The Honoured Society: The Mafia Conspiracy Observed. London Collins, 1964. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, good only condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white photos, small indentation first four pages, scuff mark top corner front flyleaf, publisher's note loosely inserted, edges slightly browned. Jacket: very faint foxing reverse side, slight edgewear, spine ends rubbed, back cover marked. 253 pp. In this fascinating, revealing book, the author has set the Italian Mafia in its true historical context, tracing it from its earliest origins in antiquity to the present day. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22966 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LONG, JOHN. The Dinosaur Dealers Mission: To Uncover International Fossil Smuggling. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, colour photos, minor edgewear & browning. 217 pp. By curator, Western Australian Museum. An Australian paleontologist - and a specialist US fossil cop - team up to uncover some international fossil smuggling. As seen on SBS-TV. ISBN: 1865088293. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23184 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MAHMOODY, BETTY; HOFFER, WILLIAM (WITH). Not without My Daughter. Sydney Transworld / Corgi, 1991. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear, page pages lightly browned. 423 pp. True story of American women trapped in Iran and brutally treated by her fundamentalist Moslem husband. ISBN: 0552133566. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21345 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MOLOMBY, TOM. The Shearer's Tale: Murder and Injustice in the Australian Bush. Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, rear cover slightly creased, top edge faintly marked. 357 pp. In 1936 Harry Lavers disappeared without a trace from Grenfell, NSW. Itinerant rural worker Fred McDermott was convicted of his murder in 1947. McDermott protested that he was innocent and following an enquiry five years later, he was released. This story also offers a fascinating insight into early 20th-century Australian society. ISBN: 0733314775. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 20908 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005