| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, NORMA (EDITOR). The Courier Cookbook: Good Cooking from the Cookery Pages of the Courier. Canberra The Courier, 1968. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos. 96 pp. (Estimated date, 1968, Libraries Australia catalogue.) A scare pamphlet consisting of recipes submitted by readers of The Courier, a free weekly newspaper distributed in the Canberra - Queanbeyan area. Each recipe is accompanied by a photo of the reader. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 13023 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLOTTER: ALLENBURY'S FOODS. Allenbury's Foods. For Infants. The National Physical Welfare Pstg1000 Competition. UK Allenbury's Foods, No Date. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches, corner creased, small edge tears. N/A pp. This blotter commemorates a competition held in 1912 - 1913 to find the best baby in Britain. The winning baby, George Blake, was fed on Allenburys Foods. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 8802 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Australian Convict Recipe Book. Hobart: Rosny Park Southern Holdings Pty Ltd, 1988. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings & text, black & white text-photos, barcode taped to rear cover. 60 pp. The recipes of female convict Bessie Baldwin, who was cook for Sir John and Lady Franklin at Government House, Hobart, 1842 - 1849. ISBN: 0949089109. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13143 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARBIB, HELEN; CLEMENTS, PAULINE (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book. Volume 2: The Rocks Edition [Terrace Times Cook Book Series]. Sydney Terrace Times, 1981. Reprint ed. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white drawings. 64 pp. A light-hearted look at cookery, history and terrace houses. This edition is based on The Rocks area, the earliest settled part of Sydney. The history and pioneer recipes would make this book an ideal gift. ISBN: 0959848614. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 20154 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARBIB, HELEN; CLEMENTS, PAULINE (DESIGN & DRAWINGS). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book. Volume 3: Balmain Edition. Sydney Terrace Times, 1977. 1st ed. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor pencil annotation. 64 pp. This wonderful book combines recipes and history (of this inner western Sydney suburb) to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. ISBN: 0959848622. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21729 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARBIB, HELEN; LODGE, MICHAEL (DRAWINGS). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book. Volume 4: Looking at Cooking. Sydney Terrace Times, 1981. Reprint ed. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, tiny scuff mark front cover, bottom corners slightly worn, spine slightly faded. 79 pp. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. ISBN: 0959848649. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22220 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARBIB, HELEN; LODGE, MICHAEL (DRAWINGS). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Cook Book. Volume 4: Looking at Cooking. Sydney Terrace Times, 1978. 1st ed. Hardback narrow octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, edges slightly worn, tiny dent top edge, small mark rear free flyleaf & pastedown, staple mark first three pages, copy 2. 79 pp. This wonderful book combines recipes and history to make a very interesting and useful addition to any kitchen shelf. This book talks about the history of food rather than places as in the first three books in the series. The covers are red with white writing rather than the later cream & dark brown writing. ISBN: 0959848649. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22220A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARBIB, HELEN; TIER, DONNA (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Terrace Times Minimum Effort Maximum Effect Bicentennial Cookbook. Sydney: Paddington Terrace Times, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. 255 pp. The authors favourite Minimum Effort Maximum Effect recipes from nine of her best-seller Terrace Times cookbooks, for the first time collected together in one volume, including some new recipes. A look at the history of 200 years of cooking in Australia, from the first days of settlement when Captain Arthur Phillip landed his small fleet of sailing ships in Sydney Cove in January 1788. ISBN: 0731612043. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 5361 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEETON, MRS (ISABELLA); FLEETWOOD, JENNI; JONES, BRIDGET. Mrs Beeton's Healthy Eating: Soups, Starters, & Savories. London Ward Lock / Cassell, 1980. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, tables, drawings. 160 pp. Practical recipes for all the family to enjoy, with a guide to protein, fat, carbohydrate, fibre and calorie content. ISBN: 0706371836. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20097 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EGG MARKETING BOARD. Let's Have Eggs: A Recipe Book of Delightful Egg Dishes for Every Meal. Sydney: Pyrmont Egg Marketing Board N.S.W., 1958. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, good condition only, adverts, few black & white photos, single-colour cartoons, covers scuffed (possible past silverfish damage), minor edgewear, small stain on cover next to spine & few pages. 28 pp. Estimated date: 1950 - 1965. This old Australian pamphlet has recipes and helpful advice using eggs. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21530 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRATMAN, STEVEN; KNIGHT, DAVID (WITH). Health Food Junkies: Overcoming the Obsession with Healthful Eating. New York Broadway Books, 2000. 1st as stated ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear on dustjacket, faint mark fore-edgek, owner's written name front free flyleaf, top corner cut off flyleaf. 242 pp. This is the first book to identify the eating disorder orthorexia nervosa - an obsession with eating healthfully - and offers advice on how to break free from the condition. ISBN: 0767906306. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23398 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN BROTHERS. The Brown Brothers of Milawa Australia Wine and Food Book. Milawa, VIC Brown Brothers, 1988. Reprint ed. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour illustrations, cream-coloured pages, minor rubbing bottom edge, top edge lightly faded rear boards. 79 pp. History of Brown Brothers Wines in Milawa, Victoria. The Brown family have been producing wines in the North East of Victoria since 1889. This book is a guide to matching good wine with good food, and provides some favourite family recipes, and a dinner for six using local produce. ISBN: 1862523029. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23197 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUIST, ROBERT. Food Intolerance: What It Is & How to Cope with It. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1996. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 228 pp. By chemist who operates a nutritional medicine clinic in Sydney. Includes recipes. ISBN: 0207166870. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 16397B Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN FAMILY CIRCLE. Family Circle Herb Garden Cookbook. Sydney Murdoch Books, 1991. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. 120 pp. Contains a central section about herbs and their cultivation (on green paper). ISBN: 0864112157. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4379 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MEMBERS OF THE SUNSHINE CLUB. Norfolk Island Cookery Book, with Local Words and Phrases. Norfolk Island Greenways Press, 1975. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition. 48 pp. Estimated date: 1970s (Libraries Australia catalogue). AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9223 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN GAS COOKBOOK COMMITTEE. The Australian Gas Cookbook: The Bicentennial Edition (over 300 Recipes from Australia's Most Trusted Cookery Advisers). Melbourne Australian Gas Association / Greenhouse Publications, 1981. 2nd or reissue ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear), pictorial cover, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos, page edges faintly foxed. Heavy. 200 pp. Originally published, 1975. There are more than 80 colour photos and over 300 recipes taken from Australia's cultural past and present. A promotion from Australian gas suppliers. ISBN: 0864360916. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 5443 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NARRABRI RED CROSS. Namoi Cookery Book: Coronation Edition. Narrabri, NSW Narrabri Red Cross Branch, 1953. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, adverts, cover & pages browned. 56 pp. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13233 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DOYLE, ALICE. Doyle's Fish Cookbook. Sydney Cornstalk / Angus & Robertson, 1992. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. 218 pp. Fish recipes from the famous Sydney harbourside restaurant. ISBN: 0207177104. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 11707 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FEDAK, ALINA (RECIPES). Polish Cooking. Warsaw Ex Libris, 1998. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, full-page colour photos. 144 pp. ISBN: 8387071323. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2919 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'FERRALL, AUDREY; POUND, PETER (SKETCHES). Mount Wilson: A Potted History. Sydney J. Bell & Company, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, small mark front cover), stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear, old sticker mark on title page. 64 pp. She wrote this pamphlet because her family told her that everything she cooked was great. There are little pieces of historical information (Blue Mountains area) collected over the years that go with Peter Pound's sketches. Many of the recipes include local food which grows well in the gardens on the mountain. ISBN: 0958993505. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 22059 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MEADOW LEA FOODS. The IXL Conserve & Honey Cookbook. Sydney Meadow Lea Foods, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback large quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings. 24 pp. Estimated date: 1975 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Promotional pamphlet to encourage Australian children to use IXL conserves and honey when cooking. Includes the story of the founder of the IXL Company. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20535 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FULLERTON-SMITH, JILL. The Truth About Food. London Bloomsbury, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, colour photos. 240 pp. Authoritative, readable and packed with fascinating tips and illustrations, this book demonstrates the real and scientifically proven effects of food on the immune system, appetite, and memory. ISBN: 9780747586852. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22806 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GARDENER, MARTHA; HARRIS, J. R. (ILLUSTRATIONS); MUTER, M. (COVER DESIGN). Martha Gardener's Cookbook (Everyone's Friend in the Kitchen) [Martha Gardener's Cook Book]. Melbourne Catjump, 1985. First ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, red-tinted sketches. 196 pp. Estimated date: 1980s (Libraries Australia catalogue). Recipes from Martha Gardener, a multi-media personality who had a regular household hint and cooking segment on the Mike Walsh TV show. ISBN: 9627120052. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11169 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIS GELATINE. Desserts, Salads and Savoury Dishes: The Davis Gelatine Way. Sydney: Botany Davis Gelatine (Australia) Pty Ltd, 1954. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, colour photos covers, front cover lightly creased (small biro scribble), minor foxing. 36 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 13238 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HALLIDAY, JAMES; JARRATT, RAY (PHOTOS). Coonawarra: The History, the Vignerons and the Wines. Sydney Yenisey Pty Limited, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, black & white text-photos. Heavy. 188 pp. James Halliday writes about the famous Coonawarra wine estate. The big full-page colour photos and detailed history make this a great addition to any book collection. ISBN: 0959230602. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20402 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005