| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AH KET, GREGORY. Herbal Treatments for Common Ailments: An Australian and New Zealand Guide. Melbourne Lloyd O'Neil, 1986. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. 159 pp. ISBN: 0855507381. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 8339 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALLARDICE, PAMELA. Natural Remedies a - Z. Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 1995. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, recipes, tiny remainder star base of book. 178 pp. This is a handy shopper's guide to health and nutrition-related products. It is written in a practical, clear, interesting and easy to read form. The author does say that this book is only to be used as a reference, and to consult a doctor, qualified naturopath, or natural therapist for serious health problems. ISBN: 0732251354. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21570 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BELLAVITE, PAOLO; SIGNORINI, ANDREA. Homeopathy: A Frontier Medical Science. Berkeley, CA North Atlantic Books, 1995. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in as new dustjacket), figures, remainder stripe, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 337 pp. Two Italians (one a pathology professor, the other a homeopathic physician) provide a scientific basis for the efficacy of homeopathy that compels the attention of conventional physicians. The authors summarise academic research, and discuss the implications of microdose research. ISBN: 1556432119. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 3653 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CASS, HYLA. St John's Wort: Nature's Blues Buster. Garden City Park, NY / Melbourne Avery Publishing / Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 188 pp. Medical / nutrition expert examines the herb said to relieve depression. ISBN: 0734303858. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9757 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHRUBASIK, SIGRUN; ROUFOGALIS, BASIL D. Herbal Medicinal Products for the Treatment of Pain. Lismore, NSW Southern Cross University Press, 2000. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, figures, tables. 184 pp. Academic papers based on a special interest rheumatic pain conference in 1999, presented here in a revised and expanded form. The editors are academic pharmacologists, University of Sydney. ISBN: 1875855475. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12102 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLARKE, J. H. Homoeopathy Explained [Homeopathy Explained]. Delhi B. Jain Publishers, 1995. Paperback small, very good plus condition. 212 pp. ISBN: 817021050X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11601 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CROMPTON, PAUL. Tai Chi: An Introductory Guide to the Chinese Art of Movement [T'Ai Chi] [New Perspectives Series]. Shaftesbury, Dorset Element Books, 2000. Paperback, as new condition. 127 pp. ISBN: 186204760X. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 1708A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DANCIGER, ELIZABETH. The Emergence of Homoeopathy: Alchemy Into Medicine. London Century, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. 108 pp. The author's absorbing study of the historical roots of homoeopathy takes us back to the collapse of the medieval medical orthodoxy and the work of the great 16th century European alchemist and physician, Paracelsus. This is a lively contribution to the understanding of a medical practice and philosophy which is growing in importance and which combines the respectability of tradition and established institutions with the intellectual challenge to orthodoxy and gives hope and encouragement to those who speak for complementary and alternative medical ideas. ISBN: 0712616241. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 22207 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DOSSEY, LARRY (EDITOR). Alternative Therapies in Health and Medicine (19 Issues). Aliso Viejo, CA InnoVission Communications, 1995 - 1998. Each issue: Quarto, magazine format, very good plus condition. Very heavy (over 5 Kg). Each issue: 86 pp. Consists of: Volumes 1 (1-5), 2 (1-6), 3 (1-6). 4 (1-2). This academic journal publishes research papers in support of complementary health. Volume 1 contained only five issues, though six were advertised. AUD 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 US$ 147.84 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 13063] Book number: 12315 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EMOTO, MASARU; HOSOYAMADA, NORIKO (TRANSLATION). The True Power of Water: Healing and Discovering Ourselves. Hillsboro, OR Beyond Words, 2005. 1st English ed. Paperback trade, card covers (with flaps), as new condition, tables, colour illustrations. 179 pp. In this book the author discusses the unique properties of water and the ability of water to improve health and quality of life. ISBN: 1582701288. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22826 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FLAWS, BOB; SCHROER, SYLVIA (EDITOR). Chinese Medicine Cures Hay Fever. London Foulsham, 2000. 1st UK ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, figures. 161 pp. The author has written this book as a comprehensive guide for the lay person. He had suffered allergic rhinitis for many years before using Chinese medicine to treat it successfully. ISBN: 0572025769. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22131 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FRENCH, ROGER. The Man Who Lived in Three Centuries: The Secrets to His Freedom from Illness and Early Ageing. Sydney: Penrith Natural Health Society of Australia (NSW) Inc, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good condition, few black & white text-photos, charts, front flyleaf removed, title page loose at bottom edge. 346 pp. After almost dying of a heart attack at 34, Australian broker Eric Storm mended his lifestyle to enjoy another 70 years free of illness and full of accomplishment, with the year 2000 being the final turning point of a legendary life across three centuries. The author, when in his 20s, was tired of being tired and sick. This led him to abandon civil engineering and take up a career in natural health, which has included seven years as manager of the Hopewood Health Retreat at Wallacia, NSW, and the past 19 years as Executive Director and health director of the Natural Health Society of Australia. This book is based on Roger and Eric's experiences. ISBN: 0646397982. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23087 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GAWLER, IAN. You Can Conquer Cancer (Prevention and Management). Melbourne Hill of Content, 1984. 11th reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, inside covers lightly bowned. 232 pp. ISBN: 0855721413. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 14200A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GAWLER, IAN. You Can Conquer Cancer (Prevention and Management). Melbourne Hill of Content, 1991. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, black & white portrait frontispiece, sticker (covers old price marks). 232 pp. ISBN: 0855721413. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 14200B Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GEFFEN, JEREMY. The Journey Through Cancer. London Vermilion, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 289 pp. Dr Geffen, an American oncologist, pioneered the notion of pairing traditional medical treatment with alternative treatments. In this book he rebuilds the bridge between body, mind, heart and spirit to help those with cancer. ISBN: 0091851602. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 20505 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GELB, MICHAEL. Body Learning: An Introduction to the Alexander Technique. London Aurum Press, 1994. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos. 180 pp. ISBN: 1854102869. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 10827 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GLENVILLE, MARILYN. Natural Alternatives to Hrt. London Kyle Cathie, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, tiny bump top edge front cover, bottom corner creased rear cover. 228 pp. British psychologist and nutritional therapist recommends natural alternatives to hormone replacement therapy (HRT). ISBN: 1856262545. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 7840 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HALL, DOROTHY. Iridology: How to Discover Your Own Pattern of Health and Well-Being Through the Eye. Melbourne Viking O'Neil / Penguin Books, 1989. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white drawings (including end papers), colour text-photos. 241 pp. Reissue of the bestselling book on iridology by popular Australian naturopath and herbalist, originally published in 1980. ISBN: 0670901563. AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.79 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 16533A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HALL, DOROTHY. What's Wrong with You? How Natural Therapies Can Help. Melbourne Nelson, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, colour photos, minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, slight crease spine. 200 pp. In practical everyday language, the author takes each part of the body, discusses what can go wrong, then describes how natural therapies (naturopathy) can prevent or alleviate a wide range of common illnesses. ISBN: 0170060748. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1278 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAYFIELD, ROBIN. Homeopathy: A Practical Guide to Everyday Health Care. Sydney Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos & drawings. 143 pp. ISBN: 0340622725. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 5805 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAYFIELD, ROBIN. Homeopathy for a Healthy Lifestyle [a Gaia Original]. Royston, Herts Eagle Editions / Gaia books, 2002. Paperback quarto (with flaps), as new condition, colour text-photos & drawings. 95 pp. ISBN: 190232827X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9772 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HODGKINSON, LIZ. The Alexander Technique and How It Can Help You. London Piatkus, 1988. Paperback trade, very good condition. 104 pp. The Alexander technique has become one of the most popular alternative therapies and is now widely accepted by the medical profession. It involves re-educating the body so that it is in correct alignment and functions efficiently. ISBN: 0861888073. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11181 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOTING, HANS; LANGHAM, TONY (TRANSLATION). Chinese Health Balls: Practical Exercises. Holland Binkey Kok Publications, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & photos, few very small scratches on front cover. 106 pp. A very practical guide to the use of the Chinese health balls. ISBN: 9074597033. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 20938 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOWITT WILSON, MICHAEL B.; WILSON, MICHAEL B. HOWITT. Chiropractic: A Patient's Guide. Wellingborough Thorsons, 1987. Paperback, good-very good condition, black & white drawings, slight edgewear, rubber stamp inside rear cover. 96 pp. ISBN: 0722512015. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4432 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOSKE, RICHARD; SEGAL, WOLFE. Ways of Healing: From Disbelief and Condemnation to Endorsement: A Medical Assessment of Tradition and Alternative Treatments. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, edges slightly foxed, small mark bottom corner rear cover, slight dent front cover & first two pages. 205 pp. This book looks at alternatives to traditional medicine from a scientific point of view and sets out the benefits and problems of each. ISBN: 0140100377. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 23016 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005