| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BEYERSTEIN, BARRY L. (EDITOR); BEYERSTEIN, DALE F. (EDITOR). The Write Stuff: Evaluations of Graphology - the Study of Handwriting Analysis. New York Prometheus Books, 1992. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), rubber stamps. Heavy. 515 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) Gives open-minded readers an overview (though mostly skeptical) of the best evidence available on both sides of the dispute about graphology (handwriting analysis). ISBN: 0879756128. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20107 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOD, RENS (EDITOR); HAY, JENNIFER (EDITOR); JANNEDY, STEFANIE (EDITOR). Probabilistic Linguistics. Cambridge, MA MIT Press, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, tables, minor edgewear, bottom corners first few pages creased, cover corners creased, old price marks. 451 pp. This book presents a comprehensive introduction to probabilistic approaches to linguistic inquiry. It covers the application of probabilistic techniques to phonology, morphology, semantics, syntax, language acquisition, psycholinguistics, historical linguistics, and sociolinguistics. It also includes a tutorial on elementary probability theory and probabilistic grammars. ISBN: 0262523388. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21679 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BONHAM-CARTER, VICTOR; SOCIETY OF AUTHORS. Authors by Profession: Volume 1 [Society of Authors]. London Society of Authors, 1978. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, sticker mark. 252 pp. The early years of the Society of Authors, and the evolution of professional authorship from the 15th century to the start of the 20th century. ISBN: 0950385638. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1347] Book number: 6593 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CANFIELD, CASS; LIPPINCOTT, J. W. (INTRODUCTION). The Publishing Experience. Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania Press, 1969. Hardback, very good plus condition, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve (as published). 73 pp. Essays by the senior editor, Harper & Row, during his tenure as the A. S. W. Rosenbach Fellow in Bibliography, 1968. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 14325 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRYSTAL, DAVID. Language and the Internet. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2001. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), minor edgewear, old price marks. 272 pp. Investigates the nature of the impact that the internet is making on language. This book will interest anyone who has used the internet, and to all who are interested in one of the most vital cultural issues associated with global technology. ISBN: 0521802121. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23161 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DIXON, R. M. W. (ROBERT). A Grammar of Yidin / a Grammar of Yidijn [Cambridge Studies in Linguistics, No 19]. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Hardback dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy (1.0 Kg). 563 pp. This book by the professor of linguistics, Australian National University, is a followup to his previous book: The Dyirbal Language of North Queensland. Yidin is a northern neighbour of the Dyirbal in the Cairns region of Queensland. It is also a dying language, but is grammatically distinct. The syntax is of a mixed ergative type that cannot be easily accommodated in standard linguistic theory. He explains the grammar in terms of configurations rather than the more usual tree diagrams. He includes a vocabulary and three sample texts, two of traditional myths, and one of an autobiographical account of interaction with early missionaries. ISBN: 0521214629. AUD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 216 US$ 323.4 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28575] Book number: 12479 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EAGLESON, ROBERT D. Australianisms in Early Migrant Handbooks, 1827 - 1830 [Occasional Paper, No. 4]. Sydney Australian Language Research Centre, University of Sydney, 1965. Paperback, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition. 16 pp. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11976 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EAGLESON, ROBERT D.; THREADGOLD, TERRY; COLLINS, PETER C. Inside Language [Inside English Series, No 1]. Melbourne Pitman, 1985. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded. 168 pp. An introduction to the characteristics and functions of language, with focus on Australian English. ISBN: 0858962047. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 13621 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ELWOOD, MAREN. Characters Make Your Story. Boston The Writer, Inc, 1976. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in good only dustjacket), minor rubbing corners & spine ends, rough cut pages fore-edge & bottom edge. Jacket: minor edgewear, edge tears, flap clipped, slight loss to three corners. 300 pp. (Originally published, 1942; this is the 1976 reprint.) A lively and informal analysis of the primary source of all good writing - characterization. This book has long been considered an outstanding aid to the writing of fiction. ISBN: 0871160196. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22845 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EPSTEIN, JASON. Book Business: Publishing Past Present and Future. New York W. W. Norton, 2001. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 188 pp. Epstein discusses the crisis facing book publishing today and looks ahead to an industry radically transformed by electronic distribution. He created Anchor Books in 1952, launching the so-called quality paperback revolution. The book is based on lectures given at the New York Public Library. ISBN: 0393049841. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 11861 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GWYNN, STEPHEN. Irish Books and Irish People. Dublin / London Talbot Press / T. Fisher Unwin, 1919. First ed. Hardback small, original dark green cloth cover (slightly flecked), good-very good condition, spine label incomplete, label front cover (slight loss), corners & spine ends bumped, pages slightly browned. 120 pp. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13322 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HABESHAW, SUE; STEEDS, DI. 53 Interesting Communication Exercises for Science Students [Interesting Ways to Teach Series]. Bristol Technical and Educational Services Ltd, 1993. 2nd ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, few black & white cartoons, tables. 237 pp. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, communication exercises for science condition. ISBN: 0947885218. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 20247 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HABESHAW, SUE; GIBBS, GRAHAM; HABESHAW, TREVOR. Problems with Large Classes: Making the Best of a Bad Job [Interesting Ways to Teach Series]. Bristol Technical and Educational Services Ltd, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, tables. 162 pp. The purpose of the series is to help teachers with practical ideas for their teaching, in this case, teaching large classes. ISBN: 0947885706. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 12387 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HALL, ROBERT A. JR. Hands Off Pidgin English! Sydney Pacific Publications, 1955. Hardback small (no dustjacket, flap blurb pasted to pastedown), green cloth boards (rear cover slightly flecked), very good condition, endpapers slightly browned. 142 pp. American linguist offers a passionate defence of Pidgin English, as practiced in New Guinea and elsewhere, as a distinct language that advances the welfare of native people. AUD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.02 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2123] Book number: 13061 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JONES, CHARLES E.; MANDINO, OG (FOREWORD). The Books You Read. Melbourne Brolga Publishing, 1995. Professional ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 275 pp. Thoughts about books and summaries of life-changing books, by seminar leader. ISBN: 0909608237. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 15861 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAUGHLIN, JAMES. Random Essays. New York Moyer Bell Limited, 1989. 1st as stated ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: minor edgewear, top spine slightly creased. 272 pp. Rich and varied essays that produce a personal and literary autobiography of the writer and publisher. He founded New Directions in 1936 at the age of 22, publishing the early work of such writers as William Saroyan, Denise Leverton and Dylan Thomas. ISBN: 0918825865. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23539 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LLOYD, FINLAY (EDITOR). When Books Die: 15 Essays. Braidwood, NSW FinlayLloyd: Finlay Lloyd Publishers, 2006. Paperback narrow trade (with flap), as new condition. 149 pp. The future of the book may be equivocal, but its continuing power is demonstrated by this collection of essays - that examine, play with, and question the role and fate of reading books in the electronic age. ISBN: 0977567702. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12609 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MAHER, JOHN; GROVES, JUDITH (ILLUSTRATIONS). Chomsky for Beginners. London Icon Books, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, pages lightly browned, few tiny scratches covers. 175 pp. Traces Chomsky's understanding of the cognitive realities involved in the use of language and the technical apparatus needed to represent it. The author also describes his radical critique of the institutions of power and pathways of oppression, and his commitment to freedom and justice. ISBN: 1874166420. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22008 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCKEE, RICHARD; SCHRAPNEL, B. M. W. (PEN-NAME). The Clan of the Flapdragon and Other Adventures in Etymology, by B.M. W. Schrapnel, Ph. D. Tuscaloosa, AL University of Alabama Press, 1997. 1st thus ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 183 pp. The author, the pseudonymous critic, satirises a variety of subjects in and out of academe. These adventurous essays include lampoons on writing, language, and literature. In his outrageously funny chapters and critical asides, Schrapnel returns us to the joy that language can still inspire. These satirical essays were originally published in Oasis, A Literary Magazine in 1992 - 1996. ISBN: 0817308814. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23331 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MITCHELL, A. G. The Pronunciation of English in Australia. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1947. Hardback no dustjacket, blue cloth cover, very good condition, figures, owner's written name. 83 pp. By professor of English literature, University of Sydney. A lucid early study of the Australian accent. Includes development of the distinctive Australian speech, characteristics, variant pronunciations, and phonetic transcriptions. (Letter from NTJ to Alfred Stirling loosely inserted.). AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2606 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MUIR, MARCIE; LIDDLE, DAVID (PHOTOS). Australian Children's Book Illustrators [Academy Series]. Melbourne Sun Books, 1977. Paperback large quarto, very good condition, full-page colour & black & white drawings. 78 pp. A short survey of Australian children's book illusators, including potted biograpgies of the main artists. Contains numerous beautiful full-page colour illustrations. ISBN: 072510256X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 7176 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NELSON, SARA. So Many Books, So Little Time: A Year of Passionate Reading. Sydney Hodder, 2004. Paperback trade, very good condition, appendices. 242 pp. Sara is an American editor, reporter, reviewer, mother, daughter, wife and compulsive reader. She sets out to read 52 good books (one per week throughout the year) - but in reality the books chose her. A personal journey filled with wit and charm - but also family fights. ISBN: 0733618502. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12553 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PARV, VALERIE; PARV, PAUL (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Art of Romance Writing: How to Create, Write and Sell Your Contemporary Romance Novel. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear, faint foxing book edges, top corner tips few internal pages slightly bent. 138 pp. Step-by-step, this book explains what works, what doesn't and why. There are chapters on creating believable characters, writing dialogue, choosing settings, identifying workable conflicts and constructing effective plots. By Australian romance writer. ISBN: 1863734244. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23705 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SPENDER, LYNNE. Electronic / Digital Rights: A Handbook for Authors. Sydney: Strawberry Hills Australian Society of Authors, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback oblong octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white cartoons, corner tips creased front cover, minor wear top & base of spine. 32 pp. A handbook for authors discussing digital technology. ISBN: 0958707200. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20693 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| STRATTON, ALLAN T. The History and Development of Bookbinding. Sydney Amalgamated Printing Trades Employees Union of Australia, 1957. Paperback small trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed, autograph (author's written dedication). 37 pp. Estimated date: 1957 (Libraries Australia catalogue). AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 12100 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005