next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

christianity

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 68 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AINSWORTH-SMITH, IAN; SPECK, PETER.  Letting Go: Caring for the Dying and Bereaved [New Library of Pastoral Care].
London SPCK, 1984. 1st, reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, spine slightly faded, owner's written name & date. 154 pp. Two hospital chaplains compellingly describe the process of grief which precedes and follows death. They show how both the dying and bereaved need to 'let go' of those they love. They cover the death of a baby, an adolescent, an elderly person, sudden death, the death of a marriage partner, and facing one's own death. Grief is seen as an opportunity spiritual growth. ISBN: 0281038619.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6148
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ALOE (A. L. O. E.); TUCKER, CHARLOTTE MARIA (TRUE NAME).  Christian Conquests: A Series of Little Tales [the Claremont Series].
London Gall & Inglis, 1897. Hardback small, red pictorial cloth cover (multicoloured embossed flower pattern), very good condition, black & white frontispiece sketch, spine very slightly faded, bookplate. 224 pp. Estimated date: 1897 (the bookplate is a school presentation certificate dated 1897). Consists of 12 stories about overcoming difficulties from the Christian perspective.
AUD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 59.67 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5134] Book number: 11003
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AQUINAS, THOMAS; PEGIS, ANTON (TRANSLATION & NOTES).  On the Truth of the Catholic Faith Summa Contra Gentiles: Book One: God.
New York Image Doubleday, 1961. 6th printing ed. Paperback, very good condition, minor edgewear & spinewear, slight rubbing spine ends, light mark fore-edge. 315 pp. This is the first volume of the translation of the Latin text of the Summa Contra Gentiles, complete and unabridged. The entire work will consist of five volumes. The present volume has been translated by Dr. Anton C. Pegis, one of the foremost authorities on St. Thomas, who has written an introduction and provided notes for the text.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 22914
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BROWN, MONICA.  Embodying the God We Proclaim: Ministering As Jesus Did.
Sydney Emmaus Productions, 1997. 2nd ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner tip front cover slightly creased. 191 pp. The author is one of Australia's most highly respected composers of Christian music for children, and founder of the Emmaus Productions and the Shekinah Creative Centre thta promotes the integration of creativity and spirituality. In this book she poses many questions and raises pertinent issues concerning what she does in her ministry. This book will be a good resource for anyone involved in pastoral ministry, liturgy, spirituality, catechesis, faith education and outreach. ISBN: 0646287443.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23636
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BULLOUGH, SEBASTIAN.  Roman Catholicism.
Harmondsworth Pelican Original / Penguin Books, 1963. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, light edgewear. 330 pp. Father Bullough of the Dominican order outlines the Catholic faith and practice for the non-theologian.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 7377A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARNLEY, PETER (ARCHBISHOP).  Reflections in Glass: Trends and Tensions in the Contemporary Anglican Church.
Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tiny dent base spine, minor edgewear. 324 pp. In this book, the author shares his opinions on some of the key ideological questions facing the Church and society as a whole today. ISBN: 1863717552.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22574
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CASEY, MICHAEL.  The Art of Sacred Reading.
Melbourne: North Blackburn Dove, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, tiny creases front cover, tiny bump bottom edge. 148 pp. Written by a Cistercian monk and Prior of Tarrawarra Abbey, Victoria, Australia. About an ancient Christian technique of prayer. Drawing upon his personal spiritual resources and deep familiarity with the Bible and the sacred texts of the Western tradition, he was written a beautiful book. ISBN: 1863713948.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23374
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAVE, WILLIAM.  A Dissertation Concerning the Government of the Ancient Church, by Bishops, Metropolitans, and Patriarchs: More Particularly, Concerning the Ancient Power and Jurisdiction of the Bishops of Rome, and the Encroachments of That Upon Other Sees, Especially the See of Constantinople.
London R. Chiswel at the Rose and Crown in S. Paul's Church-yard [R. Chiswell at the Rose and Crown in St. Paul's Churchyard], 1683. First ed. Hardback small (18.4 x 12.0 cm), good-very good condition, original calf leather binding (scuffed including small surface pieces missing), rebacked by more modern quarter calf (short title gilt lettering on spine), endpapers replaced, all edges marbled & age-darkened, pages lightly browned with minimal foxing, few page corners mis-cut or creased, corners worn. [46] + 334 + 10 pp. William Cave (1637 - 1713) was an English chaplain (to Charles II), and who wrote nine scholarly books on Christianity and the Christian church. Publisher catalogue of books at rear.
AUD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 243.75 US$ 367.2 | £UK 221.75 | JP¥ 31596] Book number: 12614
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHADWICK, HENRY.  Early Christian Thought and the Classical Tradition: Studies in Justin, Clement, and Origen.
Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1987. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, slight crease along spine, minor edgewear, slight crease bottom edge front cover & first few pages, crease bottom corner rear cover. 174 pp. This book takes three Christian thinkers, Justin, Clement of Alexandria, and Origen, and shows what the debate looked like from the Christian side. ISBN: 0198266731.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23753
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIE, DONALD.  A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Interest, 1700 - 1930: The Clark Lectures 1976.
London RKP: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1978. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 152 pp. ISBN: 0710086407.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 10841
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIS, CHARLES.  God's Grace in History: The Maurice Lectures 1966.
London Fontana, 1966. Paperback, very good condition, slight edgewear. 96 pp. A discussion on the Christian's attitude to the modern secular world.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 6119
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DECK, NORTHCOTE.  South from Guadalcanal: The Romance of Rennell Island.
Toronto / Grand Rapids, MI Evangelical Press / Zondervan, 1945. Hardback small, dustjacket (small edge tears), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, top edge lightly foxed, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 124 pp. The true story of Christian missions on this Pacifc island, and the tragic death of some of the missionaries.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 13186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DROSNIN, MICHAEL.  The Bible Code.
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures. 231 pp. Claims that coded messages in the Bible for 3000 years predict recent world events and the future. ISBN: 0752809326.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 2365A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHURCH OF ENGLAND.  The Book of Common Prayer.
Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1976. Paperback very small, red-brown flexible leatherlike cloth, yapp edges (cover extends beyond page margins), very good plus condition, string bookmark, all edges gilt, written & dated dedication to owner. In slipcase, gilt-coated, very good condition. 630 pp. Estimated date: 1976.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 2315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FORREST, BARBARA; GROSS, PAUL R.  Creationism's Trojan Horse: The Wedge of Intelligent Design.
New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 2004. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 401 pp. Forrest and Gross expose the scientific failure, the religious essence, and the political ambitions of the intelligent design reformulation of creationism. They examine the movement's wedge strategy - which aims to influence American opinion through public relations rather than scientific research. ISBN: 0195157427.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13016
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FRANKLIN, JAMES.  Catholic Values and Australian Realities.
Bacchus Marsh, VIC Connor Court Publishing, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 141 pp. The author shows how core Catholic values have played out in the issues where Catholics have challenged their host society. ISBN: 0975801546.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23381
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FURUYA, YASUO.  A History of Japanese Theology.
Grand Rapids, MI William B. Eerdmans, 1997. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 161 pp. The first book written by a Japanese writer about Christian theology in Japan. ISBN: 0802841082.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 11882
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GARRETT, JOHN.  Where Nets Were Cast: Christianity in Oceania Since World War II.
Suva, Fiji Institute of Pacific Studies, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, maps, black & white photos, minor edgewear. 499 pp. This third volume of "The History Of Christianity In Oceania" describes the exposure of island churches to brutal interlopers during World War 2. This book is the sequel to "To Live Among The Stars" and "Footsteps In The Sea". ISBN: 9820201217.
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 22583
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GIBBS, BOZENA K.  The Path to Eternity: An Insight Into Christianity and Beyond.
Victoria Self Published: Bozena K. Gibbs, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 162 pp. An Australian author examines Christianity. ISBN: 0977549003.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 21514
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

GOODSPEED, EDGAR J. (TRANSLATION); HADAS, MOSES (INTRODUCTION).  The Apocrypha: An American Translation.
New York Vintage / Random House, 1989. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, top edge very slightly foxed. 495 pp. This American translation of the missing books of the Bible was first published in 1938. ISBN: 0679724524.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 12386
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HAMMOND, CATHERINE (EDITOR); FOX, MATTHEW; MACY, JOANNA; BRADY, VERONICA; TRESTON, KEVIN; CAIN, ELIZABETH; KNEEBONE, EDDIE.  Creation Spirituality & the Dreamtime.
Sydney: Newtown Millennium Books, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, front & rear cover corner tips creased, tiny mark top edge. 94 pp. This book is based on talks given at the 1990 Australian Creation Spirituality Workshop. In the first chapter, the controversial Dominican priest, Matthew Fox, pioneer thinker, author, founder of the fast-spreading creation spirituality movement, links this innovative religious approach to life with Australian Aboriginal spirituality and points to its importance for the world. ISBN: 0855743646.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22751
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HARING, BERNARD.  The Beatitudes: Their Personal and Social Implications.
Slough St Paul Publications, 1976. Paperback trade, as new condition. 98 pp. ISBN: 0854391304.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 4021
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HARRIS, DOROTHY; HYND, DOUGLAS; MILLIKAN, DAVID.  The Shape of Belief: Christianity in Australia Today.
Sydney Lancer Books, 1982. 1st ed. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket (slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, slight edgewear top & bottom edges of book, rubber stamp on flyleaf, light foxing on reverse side of jacket. 293 pp. Twenty Christian opinion leaders take a controversial look at the place of religion in contemporary Australian society. ISBN: 0858921871.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 6139
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HENDRICKX, HERMAN.  The Sermon on the Mount [Studies in the Synoptic Gospels].
London Cassell, 1984. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, good condition only, top edge foxed, minor edgewear, two tiny stains bottom edge. 210 pp. Fr Hendrickx takes account of modern bibical scholarship in his treatment of the Sermon; it is accessible to the general reader. Section by section, he elucidates the text, its original significance and its relevance today. In the final chapter he discusses the nature of the Sermon and its implications. ISBN: 0225663996.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21337
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HILL, CLIFFORD S. (EDITOR); MATTHEWS, DAVID (EDITOR).  Race: A Christian Symposium.
London Victor Gollancz, 1968. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (small edge tear & marks), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition (in good plus dustjacket), few pages light pencil annotation, edge tears, small mark front cover. 191 pp. The first ecumenical work on race to appear in Britain. Foreword by the Archbishop of Canterbury. The book covers all the main fields of study connected with race.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20472
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

68 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005