| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 346 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERT, MARY (TOLD BY); LOFTS, PAMELA (COMPILER & ILLUSTRATOR). How the Birds Got Their Colours: An Aboriginal Story. Sydney Scholastic Press, 1983. Reprint ed. Paperback oblong, very good plus condition, full-page colour illustrations, minor edgewear. Unnum 32 pp. Australian children's picture book based on a story, told by Mary Albert of the Bardi people to Aboriginal children living in Broome, Western Australia. The illustrations are adapted from their paintings of the story. ISBN: 0868962643. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 20429 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, JONATHAN [JONATHON]. Fowl Play (the Case of the Vanishing Chickens). London Orion Children's, 1996. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, colour drawings. Unnum 32 pp. Children's story about animals on a farm. ISBN: 1858812658. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 6480 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMBLER, C. [CLIFFORD]. Old Man Hodge: He Had a Farm [in the Style of Old Man Macdonald Had a Farm]. Melbourne Consolidated Merchandising Co / C.M.C., 1947. Paperback wide octavo (spinewear), pictorial board cover, good plus condition only, colour drawings, inner hinge slightly weak at rear cover (no loose pages). Unnum 24 pp. Estimated date: 1947. A children's picture book by Australian publisher, with verse in the style of Old Macdonald Had a Farm. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 5222 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| VON AMMON, HELEN; MAUTERER, ERIN (ILLUSTRATIONS). How to Spin a Rabbit. San Francisco, CA Doodlebug Books, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback oblong, very good condition, single-colour drawings, minor edgewear. Unnum 28 pp. Delightful children's story about three angora rabbits. Chandon tells about her life with her two rabbit pals Pooff and BunBun and their special carer, Helen. This very special story will appeal to all ages. It is an educational and amusing story, and the drawings are charming. ISBN: 0964775646. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22235 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN; DARKE, ALISON CLAIRE (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Nightingale. New York Doubleday, 1989. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour drawings, owner's written name. Unnum 24 pp. A classic children's bird story. ISBN: 0385260814. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 8392 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDREWARTHA, GRAHAM; MCPHEE, SUSAN; AXE, J. (ILLUSTRATIONS). My Very Own Special Alligator Story. Adelaide Impact Centre, 1984. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings, sticker (covers old price marks). Unnum 24 pp. A hard-to-get Australian children's picture story about an alligator. ISBN: 0959096205. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 8332 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANGUS & ROBERTSON; HORDER, MARGARET (ILLUSTRATIONS). Good King Wenceslas [Blue Wren Book]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1951. Paperback very small, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour drawings. 32 pp. A little children's story about a good Bohemian king, who is still sung about a Christmas time. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12218 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNOLD, LINDA. The Incredible Exploits of Remington E. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1986. Hardback large quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), beautiful colour illustrations. 32 pp. The wonderful children's picture story, by an Australian writer / artist, is about Remington E, an adventurer / dancer with an elephant's head ! He gets his big chance for fame when his troupe is invited to a tropical island. ISBN: 0207150141. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 20082 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARONSTEN, JOAN; WARBURTON, FLORENCE (ILLUSTRATIONS). Jolly the Polar Bear. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1957. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, flexible cover, stapled, good only condition, two-tone illustrations, covers slightly soiled, pages lightly browned, staples rusted, three pages have minor impressions of past drawing efforts, tiny scuff marks top corner title page, pages loose, tiny tear at hinge join, two rubber stamps. Unnum 15 pp. A charming story about a family of polar bears who live in a zoo. The Mother and Father bear want Jolly the bear cub to swim, but he is not interested until something happens to make him try. The easy to read text and charming drawings will delight children of any age. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23210 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASBJORNSEN; MOE, JORGEN; ROLL-HANSEN, JOAN (TRANSLATED); SORENSEN, HANS GERHARD (ILLUSTRATIONS). A Time for Trolls [Tokens of Norway]. Oslo Nor-Media, 1985. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings. 82 pp. Fairy tales from Norway. ISBN: 8251800811. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20094 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, JEANNIE; CUMMINGS, DAVID (PHOTOS). Window. London Julia MacRae / Random Century, 1991. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, full-page colour photos, few tiny creases on flyleaf. Unnum 32 pp. The author has used her stand-alone art collage constructions to illustrate this amazing children's book. There are no words, so the full-page pictures truly tell a grand story that children of all ages will understand. The many people and objects that can be seen from a window are fascinating. ISBN: 0862034922. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20829 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BALDWIN, HELEN. Shy Georgiana. Sydney Jons Productions / Colourtone (printer), 1945. Hardback small quarto, pictorial board cover with burgundy cloth along spine, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, age spotting to inside covers & pages, light foxing to edges, light wear to top & base of spine strip, staples rusted. Unnum 26 pp. Estimated date: 1945. Early children's picture story about a little girl who was very shy. The easy-to-read text and full-page drawings will delight even the youngest of children or the collector of old children's books. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 21710 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BALZOLA, ASUN (AZUN). Munia and the Orange Crocodile. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, old price marks. Unnum 20 pp. A children's picture story, translated from Spanish. ISBN: 0521356423. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 3786A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARBER, SHIRLEY. The Pixies Kettle House (Teddy's Forest Friends). Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1998. Reprint ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, colour drawings. 20 pp. One of a series of four books about forest fairies. Teddy and friend help some pixies whose house has being ruined in a downpour. ISBN: 0867882689. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11548 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARBER, SHIRLEY (TEXT & ILLUSTRATIONS). Shirley Barber's Fairy Book: An Anthology of Verse. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1997. Reprint ed. Hardback quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings (some full-page), minor edgewear. Unnum 32 pp. The enchanting full-colour sketches make this a delightful book for any child or adult. Most of the charming verse has been penned by Shirley herself, but some classic works by poets such as Robert Louis Stevenson, Alfred Tennyson and William Shakespeare are also included. ISBN: 0867889144. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21959 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARBER, SHIRLEY. Tiger Tom and the Stolen Sapphires. Melbourne Five Mile Press, 1996. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, beautiful colour drawings. Unnum 24 pp. This fast-moving tale is brought to life by Shirley Barbers beautiful sketches. ISBN: 0867885017. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 5489 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HOUSE OF BARKER. A Surprise for Shirley [Joy Series, No. 7]. Melbourne House of Barker, 1941. Paperback small quarto, pictorial card covers (staples slightly rusted), good plus only condition, black & white & single-colour drawings, covers creased, pages browned, minor edgewear, small tear spine ednds. Unnum 12 pp. Estimated date: 1941 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Children's picture book about a six-year-old girl named Shirley who asked many questions, but did not find the answers until she was visited by a fairy in her dreams. A delightful old story, the drawings are wonderful and will bring real joy to children and adults alike. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22037 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRON, REX. Fed Up! a Feast of Frazzled Foods. New York Putnam, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), full-page colour illustrations, jacket has minor edgewear. Unnum 32 pp. Children's verses about fruit and vegetables. The bright full-page art work illustrations will delight children of all ages. ISBN: 0399234500. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 20365 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BASE, GRAEME. My Grandma Lived in Gooligulch [Picture Puffins]. Victoria, Ringwood Puffin Books / Penguin Books, 1988. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, stapled (staples rusted), colour drawings (some full-page), minor creasing some pages, corners slightly creased covers, top corners few pages slightly creased. Unnum 44 pp. The first children's book (poetry) by the author/artist, who later wrote the prize-winning fantasy book Animalia. ISBN: 0140509410. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 3586 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEDSON, JACK; GOULDTHORPE, PETER (ILLUSTRATIONS). Sheep Dogs. Sydney Walter McVitty Books, 1990. 1st ed. Paperback oblong small quarto, very good condition, colour drawings, crease bottom corner front cover, crease top corner back cover, minor edgewear. Unnum 32 pp. Children's fiction about two misbehaving farm dogs. In this comic tale, the author and illustrator celebrate rural Australia through the mis-adventures of two farm pets who just want to be wanted. ISBN: 0949183318. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22041 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRCHALL, BRIAN; COLE, GRANT (ILLUSTRATIONS). Barney and the Bulldozer. Auckland Ashton Scholastic, 1993. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, colour drawings. Unnum 32 pp. A children's picture story from New Zealand about Barney the dog who goes missing on a family nvisit to the rubbish tip. ISBN: 1869431243. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11594 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRCHALL, BRIAN; HODGKINSON, HADLEY (ILLUSTRATIONS). James the Captain Cook Pig [New Zealand Golden Book]. Auckland Golden Press, 1976. 1st ed. Hardback square octavo, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, faint foxing pastedowns & title page, few tiny dents front cover. Unnum 34 pp. A charming children's picture story about a pig who gets lost from his family, and with a little help from some humans he finds his family and his home again. ISBN: 0855584041. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22852 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRRER, CYNTHIA; BIRRER, WILLIAM. Patrick's Dream. London Julia MacRae / Walker Books, 1989. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour drawings, cover lightly scuffed, spine ends lightly bumped. 32 pp. Children's picture book. The story of Patrick, Ireland's patron saint. The illustrations for this book have been created entirely from fabric and stitching, incorporating many traditional, symbolic designs. ISBN: 0862033284. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20043 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BISHOP, GAVIN (STORY & PICTURES). Bidibidi. Auckland Ashton Scholastic, 1991. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour drawings. Unnum 36 pp. Children's story about sheep on a farm. ISBN: 1869430654. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 6376 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLASHKI, PAM; PUGH, CLIFTON. Chai the Kangaroo. Melbourne Heinemann, 1985. Reprint ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour drawings (some full-page), very faint foxing on reverse side dustjacket, light rubbing base of spine. 48 pp. Pictures by Clifton Pugh, text by Pam Blashki. Children's story about Chai, the pet kangaroo adopted by artist Clifton Pugh. This story is partly funny, partly sad, but told exactly as it happened. ISBN: 0858593831. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 22413 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005