Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

childhood

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
ENGLAND, AUDREY (SELECTION).  Helping Ourselves: Excerpts from Newsletters of the Compassionate Friends.
Bristol Compassionate Friends, 1985. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketches. 44 pp. Self-help pamphlet for bereaved parents.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2870
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EPSTEIN, JUNE.  Giving Voice: The Story of the Shepherd Centre.
Sydney Shepherd Centre, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos. Dustjacket: minor edgewear, very faint foxing reverse side. 144 pp. This centre for teaching deaf children in Sydney (Australia) was set up by Dr Bruce Shepherd and his wife after the difficult experience of raising their own two deaf children. ISBN: 0646240501.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21979
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FOLKS, HOMER.  The Care of Destitute Neglected and Delinquent Children [Nasw Classics Series].
Washington, DC National Association of Social Workers, 1978. Paperback small, very good condition, slight edgewear, owner's written name. 251 pp. A modern reprint of a classic American book on child welfare, originally published in 1902. ISBN: 0871010763.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 10035
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FRANKLIN, A. WHITE (EDITOR); WHITE FRANKLIN, A. (EDITOR); FAIRFIELD, LETITA (FOREWORD).  The Care of Invalid and Crippled Children.
Oxford OUP: Oxford University Press, 1960. Paperback small, card cover (slightly creased), very good condition, owner's written name. 159 pp. Experts have written a book as requested by the Invalid Children's Aid Association. Of use to social workers responsible for the care of physically disabled children.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11525
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

KNIGHT, BERNARD; COUNTESS OF LIMERICK (FOREWORD).  Sudden Death in Infancy: The Cot Death Syndrome.
London Faber & Faber, 1983. Paperback, very good condition, spine slightly faded, rubber stamps. 172 pp. ISBN: 0571130666.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1806
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MILLAM, ROSALIND.  Anti-Discriminatory Practice: A Guide for Workers in Childcare and Education.
London Continuum, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 216 pp. Includes discrimination according to race, culture and religion. ISBN: 0826451993.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 7923
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MILNER, DAVID.  Children and Race.
Harmondsworth Penguin, 1975. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, small mark on spine, pages lightly browned, minor edgewear, back cover marked. 281 pp. David Milner concentrates on two main aspects of the racial problem amongst children today: the way in which discrimination develops, and the effects of that discrimination on the children involved.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20628
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ROSYAD, RIFKI.  A Quest for True Islam: A Study of the Islamic Resurgence Movement Among the Youth in Bandung, Indonesia [Islam in Southeast Asia Series].
Canberra ANU E Press: Australian National University E Press, 1995. Paperback wide octavo, as new condition. 110 pp. The focus is on factors contributing to the emergence, development and routinisation of contemporary Islamic resurgence, particularly among students. Also discusses how Islamic groups respond to social, cultural and political changes. ISBN: 1920942327.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13005
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

SCHATZ, WILLIAM H.  Healing a Father's Grief.
Redmond, WA Medic Publishing, 1984. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), very good condition, rubber stamp. 24 pp. Self-help pamphlet about grief. The author lost his child to leukemia. ISBN: 0934230129.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 15696
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

SCOTT, DOROTHY; SWAIN, SHURLEE.  Confronting Cruelty: Historical Perspectives on Child Protection in Australia.
Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, few tiny dents on front cover. 221 pp. This book looks at our changing understanding of what cruelty is, the continuing neglect and abuse of children in Australian society, and the struggle between philanthropists, social workers and other professional groups for the right to identify and treat abused children. ISBN: 0522849989.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 20288
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

10 titles found
   
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005