| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIM: AUSTRALIAN INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT; ONSMAN, HARRY. The Uncertain Art of Management [Management Today Series]. Sydney: North Ryde McGraw Hill, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, small bump top spine, front cover corner tips bent, pages clean & unmarked. 296 pp. In this book, the author provides an in-depth and lively analysis of 32 issues that confuse, concern and exasperate managers at all levels. This book is both practical and provocative with methods to increase individual performance and ensure organisational health, personal career survival and revival tips. ISBN: 0074711075. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22783 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHRIS. The Long Tail: How Endless Choice Is Creating Unlimited Potential. London Random House, 2006. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition. 238 pp. In the new economics of online commerce, the combined value of the millions of items that only sell in small quantities exceeds that of the few best-sellers. The 80/20 rule (that 20% of items produce 80% of sales revenue) no longer applies. Chris Anderson first explored the Long Tail in an article in Wired magazine that soon become the most influential business essay of our time. Now, in this book, he takes a closer look at the new economics of the Internet age, and he sets down the rules for operating in a long tail economy that applies across a wide range of merchandise categories. ISBN: 190521121X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 12741 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANONYMOUS. Fork Lift Operator's Guide. City Not Stated Publisher Not Stated, 1950. Paperback small, stapled pamphlet (staples rusted), card cover, very good condition, black & white drawings, rubber stamp, old price marks. 12 pp. Estimated date: 1950. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4577 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLOTTER: SAVINGS BANK OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA. Savings Bank of South Australia . . Provides Every Facility for Systematic Saving. [Adelaide] Savings Bank of South Australia, No Date. Ephemera, blotter, very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) sketch & text, corner creased. N/A pp. This blotter advertises the Savings Bank of South Australia. The sketch (left side of blotter) is two horses pulling a plough, with farm buildings in the background. The test includes the phrases: 48 branches; 370 agencies; 1200 school bank agencies; "The People's Bank". AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 2379 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BACKMAN, MICHAEL. Asian Eclipse: Exposing the Dark Side of Business in Asia. Singapore John Wiley & Sons (Asia), 2001. Revised & updated ed. Paperback octavo, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, tables, slight bump base spine. 329 pp. Examines some difficulties with doing some business with Asia today. ISBN: 0471479128. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23204 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BANNOCK, GRAHAM. The Economics and Management of Small Business: An International Perspective. London Routledge / Taylor & Francis, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, boxes, minor edgewear, corner tips lightly creased on covers & few pages. 239 pp. Provides an international perspective on why small businesses continue to thrive across the globe and form a vital part of all successful economies. This book challenges much conventional thinking on the subject and contains examples from the over 40 countries in which the author has worked or studied. Students of small business and entrepreneurship will find the authors accessible writing style to be very helpful in gaining a good understanding of this important field. ISBN: 0415336678. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23683 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEAUMONT, DALE; STENNING, SHAUN (WITH); MCFALL, BRETT (FOREWORD). Secrets of Internet Entrepreneurs Exposed! Sydney: Crows Nest Dream Express Publishing, 2007. First ed. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 288 pp. Close and personal interviews with 17 of the most successful internet sellers in Australia. Discover all their secrets and learn how to create your own internet empire. ISBN: 9780980308709. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13031 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BELL, ARTHUR H.; WILLIAMS, GARY G. Intercultural Business [Business Success Guides]. Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational, 1999. Paperback, very good plus condition. 150 pp. ISBN: 0764111132. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 9813 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CALDER, SIMON; LAKER, FREDDIE (FOREWORD). No Frills: The Truth Behind the Low-Cost Revolution in the Skies. London Virgin Books, 2002. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, slight edgewear. 276 pp. This book is a gripping story of the changes taking place within the travel industry. Written by Britain's leading investigative travel journalist. ISBN: 185227932X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21756 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CATO, LEIGH (EDITOR). The Business of Ecology: Australian Organisations Tackling Environmental Issues. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), produced using environmentally-endorsed materials, very good plus condition, colour photos, very minor edgewear. 159 pp. This book offers a balanced account of how major Australian businesses and other organisations are tackling environmental issues. Contributors include ACI Glass, Western Mining Corporation, the CSIRO, Melbourne Water, the Australian Conservation Foundation and the Wilderness Society. ISBN: 1863737332. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 22591 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHAPMAN, PETER. Jungle Capitalists: A Story of Globalisation, Greed and Revolution. Edinburgh Canongate Books, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. 224 pp. In this powerful and gripping book, the author shows how US importer United Fruit set the precedent for the power behind today's multi-national companies. The story has its source in United Fruit's 19th-century beginnings in the jungles of Costa Rica. The author has written a story of big business, deceit and lies to show how one company caused major problems in Central America. ISBN: 9781841959092. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22931 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COFFMAN, CURT; GONZALEZ-MOLINA, GABRIEL. Follow This Path: How the World's Greatest Organizations Drive Growth by Unleashing Human Potential. London Random House Business Books, 2004. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, bottom corner rear cover creased, few impressions front cover, small scuff mark with colour loss front cover. 284 pp. Another breakthrough business book from The Gallup Organization. Challenges key management assumptions about how to grow and be profitable. ISBN: 1844130134. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23463 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINS, JACK. When Your Customer Wins, You Can't Lose. Sydney Harper Business, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, light rubbing along spine, few tiny marks top edge. 211 pp. In this book, the author discusses ways to win customers and keep them. ISBN: 0732259118. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22726 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PRODUCTIVITY COMMISSION. Independent Review of the Job Network: Draft Report. Melbourne Productivity Commission, 2002. Paperback large quarto, as new condition. Heavy (1.0 Kg). Unnum pp. The Productivity Commission provides a detailed review of Australia's network of employment agencies, some of which are private businesses, and others of which are run by charities. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12738 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DATLOW SMITH, MARCIA; BELCHER, RONALD G.; JUHRS, PATRICIA D.; WEHMAN, PAUL (FOREWORD). A Guide to Successful Employment for Individuals with Autism. Baltimore Paul H. Brookes, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, owner's written name & details. 305 pp. This handbook demonstrates how American individuals with autism can perform effectively in the workplace. Case studies illustrate techniques for helping individuals with autism become productive employees. Employment specialists, educators, psychologists, service providers, and families will find this practical guide invaluable for helping people with autism find and keep jobs, creating important opportunities for community integration. ISBN: 1557661715. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 23404 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIS, JOHN; LESSEM, RONNIE (FOREWORD). Green Business: Managing for Sustainable Development [Development Management Series]. Oxford Blackwell, 1991. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket). Jacket: minor edgewear, crease bottom edge rear cover. 215 pp. This important book provides business managers with nine practical strategies that respond to the challenge of changing the way things are done now. ISBN: 0631172025. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22777 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAWSON, SARAH. The Little Book of Money Tips. Melbourne Anne O'Donovan / Penguin Books, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback small square, gift size, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, bottom corner creased front cover. 160 pp. This invaluable little book is packed with ideas, from everyday money tips to proven principles for long term financial success. ISBN: 1876026383. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21228 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DONNELLY, AUSTIN. Gst: The Winners and the Losers. Sydney Wrightbooks, 1998. Paperback trade, as new condition. 129 pp. A trenchant crtique of Australia's forthcoming Goods and Services Tax (GST). ISBN: 1875857567. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12967 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DUNLAP, ALBERT J.; ANDELMAN, BOB (WITH). Mean Business: How I Save Bad Companies and Make Good Companies Great. Singapore Butterworth Heinemann Asia, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, cover corners creased, few tiny creases front cover. 289 pp. The controversial businessman explains his techniques for restructuring businesses in trouble. ISBN: 09810085567. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 21972 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DUNSTAN, BARRIE. The Art of Investment. Sydney Financial Review Library, 1995. Reprint ed. Paperback large octavo, very good condition, figures & charts, tables, minor edgewear, rear pages lightly browned. 165 pp. Written by the investment columnist for The Australian Financial Review. This book is for all investors, through it concentrates mostly on the stock market. ISBN: 1862900876. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22315 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FIKE, DAVID J.; STEBBEN, G. Everything You Need to Know About Economics [Pocket Professor Series]. New York Pocket Books, 1999. paperback, as new condition. 144 pp. A fun introductory guide to economics and capitalism. ISBN: 0671534912. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 12715 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FORBES, STEVE. Flat Tax Revolution: Using a Postcard to Abolish the Irs. Washington, DC Regnery, 2005. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), tables, graphs. 216 pp. The author discusses flat tax and how it works in the United States. ISBN: 0895260409. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21984 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GELLERMAN, SAUL W. Behavioral Science in Management. Baltimore Penguin Books, 1974. 1st ed. Paperback, very good condition, few small marks covers, small light stain bottom edge back cover & last few pages. 132 pp. Five case studies, based on European as well as American applications, supplement Saul Gellerman's text and detail how in specific companies, the behavioral sciences have helped to maximize the cost-effectiveness of labour. ISBN: 0140217932. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 21371 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GILSON, CLIVE; PRATT, MIKE; ROBERTS, KEVIN; WEYMES, ED; HILLARY, EDMUND SIR (FOREWORD). Peak Performance: Business Lessons from the World's Top Sports Organizations. London HC: HarperCollinsBusiness, 2000. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, small spot top edge, minor edgewear, pages lightly browned. 317 pp. The world's best sports organizations reveal how their teams keep on winning - and how any business can use their methods to get to the top and stay there. ISBN: 0002572087. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21973 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GOTTLIEBSEN, ROBERT. 10 Best and 10 Worst Decisions of Australian Ceos 1992 - 2002. Melbourne Viking / Penguin Books, 2003. Paperback octavo, very good condition, cover very slightly indented, old price marks. 311 pp. By business and finance journalist with The Australian newspaper. He examines poor Australian business decisions (eg, the collapse of Ansett, One-Tel) and compares them to good decisions (Harvey Norman, Flight Centre, Patrick Corporation). His summary lists 60 valuable lessons for business executives. ISBN: 0670040355. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12371 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005