| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| APPLEYARD, BRYAN. Brave New Worlds: Genetics and the Human Experience. London HC: HarperCollins, 1999. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket). 188 pp. Explores the conflicting promise and dangers of genetic manipulation, including ethical and moral issues. ISBN: 0002570211. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 1064 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASHBURNER, MICHAEL; MILLER, LEWIS (PORTRAITS). Won for All: How the Drosophila Genome Was Sequenced. New York Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press, 2006. Reprint ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings & photos. 107 pp. An account how modern scientific research in the United States is conducted: sequencing the Drosophila genome. ISBN: 0879698020. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23672 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BANERJI, BARENYA K. Towards Quiescence and Immortality. New York Philosophical Library, 1981. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear, chipping & rubbing), good plus only condition (in good plus only dustjacket), top edge coloured, minor pencil underlining, scuff mark & tiny tear between two pages. 137 pp. This book analyzes the way biological factors influence human society, offering a completely new evolutionary approach to development in human society based on such biological laws. ISBN: 0802223664. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1264] Book number: 22703 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARASH, DAVID P.; BARASH, ILONA A. The Mammal in the Mirror: Understanding Our Place in the Natural World. New York W. H. Freeman, 2001. Paperback octavo, as new condition. 384 pp. A sweeping review of human biology, from genes to sociobiology to ecology. ISBN: 0716741660. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 10262 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARNETT, ANTHONY S. The Story of Rats: Their Impact on Us, and Our Impact on Them. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, minor edgewear. 202 pp. The author traces the history of rats. Written by Emeritus Professor of Zoology, Australian National University, who spent a lot of time studying rats in Scotland, India, Australia and North America. ISBN: 1865085197. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21953 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOSSOMAIER, TERRY; GREEN, DAVID; DAVIES, PAUL (SERIES EDITOR). Patterns in the Sand: Computers, Complexity and Life [Frontiers of Science Series]. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1998. Paperback, very good condition, black & white drawings, corners of a few pages folded. 206 pp. Explains the new scientific paradigm of complexity, which explain how the world (eg, human life) is put together by breaking large systems down into smaller and simpler p[arts. By two leading researchers in the field. ISBN: 1864486171. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1062 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CALLAHAN, GERALD N. Faith, Madness, and Spontaneous Human Combustion: What Immunology Can Teach Us About Self-Perception. New York Berkley Books, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, base of spine slightly scuffed, minor edgewear. 238 pp. The author tells the story of human immunity. ISBN: 0425188523. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 22669 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRAVENS, HAMILTON. The Triumph of Evolution: The Heredity - Environment Controversy, 1900-1941. Baltimore JHUP: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, rear cover corner creased. 351 pp. Hamilton Cravens challenges widespread belief to argue that the impact of evolutionary ideas on American culture and science has been greater since the collapse of social Darwinism. ISBN: 0801837421. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.98 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 20452 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FRITZ, SANDY (COMPILER); BROWN, JACK (INTRODUCTION). Understanding Germ Warfare: From the Editors of Scientific American [Science Made Accessible Series]. New York Byron Preiss / Warner Books, 2002. Paperback, as new condition. 132 pp. ISBN: 0446679542. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 9200 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HARTMANN, ERNEST. The Nightmare: The Psychology and Biology of Terrifying Dreams. New York Basic Books, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, pages lightly browned, reverse side of covers & edges lightly browned, slight edgewear. 294 pp. Comprehensive explanation of nightmares - who has them, why they happen, and what they mean. ISBN: 0465051103. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20969 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNSON, R. (EDITOR); JELLIS, G. J. (EDITOR). Breeding for Disease Resistance [Developments in Plant Pathology Series]. Dordrecht Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993. First ed. Hardback without dustjacket, as new condition, figures, tables. 205 pp. Reprinted from the academic journal Euphytica, volume 63, issues 1 - 2, for the British Society for Plant Pathology. Proceedings of the International Conference on Breeding for Disease Resistance, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, 1991. We increasingly need to understand how disease resistances are introduced into crop plants. This book covers the successes and failures of the classical techniques, advances towards modern technology, and the problem of plant variation. Crops covered include cereals (wheat, barley, rice), potatoes, vegetables and soft fruits. ISBN: 079231607X. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 12837 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOHNSON, PHILLIP E.; WILLARD, DALLAS (FOREWORD). The Wedge of Truth: Splitting the Foundations of Naturalism. Downers Grove, IL IVP: InterVarsity Press, 2000. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket). 192 pp. Johnson is an American law professor and relentless critic of Darwinism. He addresses the evolution-creation debate in the USA, but also has a broader focus, looking at the confused relationship between science and the naturalistic worldview that underlies it among scientists. He hopes that rational thought can coexist with a new worldview based on the Christian gospel. ISBN: 0830822674. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 13237 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LUCE, GAY GAER. Body Time: The Natural Rhythms of the Body. St Albans, Herts Paladin, 1973. Paperback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 330 pp. ISBN: 0586081291. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 10612 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LURIA, S. E. (SALVADOR E.). Life: The Unfinished Experiment (a Nobel Laureate Interprets Modern Biology). London Condor / Souvenir Press, 1976. 1st UK ed. Hardback dustjacket (flap clipped), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), fore-edge lightly foxed. 168 pp. An award-winning popular introduction to molecular biology and genetics by American physiologist, including discussion of the future dangers posed for humankind. ISBN: 0285648047. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 7792 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PAVLOV, I. P.; KOSHTOYANTS, KH. S. (EDITOR); BELSKY, S. (TRANSLATION). Selected Works / I.P. Pavlov. Moscow Foreign languages Publishing House, 1955. Hardback, very good condition, frontispiece portrait, two page corners folded, edges slightly foxed. 654 pp. Selected writings of the pioneer Russian physiologist, arranged in 12 sections, including public speeches, digestion, theory of types, sleep and hypnosis, physiology and psychology, and fragments at the Wednesday gatherings. Includes an introductory essay by the editor, and an autobiographical statement. He is best known for discovering the conditioning reflex. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 2343 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RESTAK, RICHARD M. Receptors. New York Bantam Books, 1994. Reprint ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 228 pp. Neuropsychiatrist explores how new knowledge of the brain is making it possible to change human nature. ISBN: 0553081985. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 11792 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SHELDRAKE, RUPERT. A New Science of Life: The Hypothesis of Formative Causation. London Paladin / Grafton Books, 1987. 2nd ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, figures (including black & white text-photos), owner's written name. 287 pp. ISBN: 0586085831. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 4758 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SHELDRAKE, RUPERT. The Presence of the Past. New York Fontana, 1989. Paperback octavo, good condition only, figures, owner's written name, slight wear to spine, edgewear, small stain bottom corner of cover & most pages, faint foxing top edge. 391 pp. Rupert Sheldrake's explosive scientific theory provides a new and radical solution to the conundrums of life. ISBN: 0006374662. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 20695 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SINNOTT, EDMUND W. Cell and Psyche: The Biology of Purpose [Science Library]. New York Harper Torchbooks, 1961. Paperback, very good condition, small edge tear (base of rear cover). 119 pp. Explores the hypothesis that biological organization and behaviour are the same thing. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 4843 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SMUTS, J. C. (GENERAL). Holism and Evolution. Cape Town N. & S. Press, 1987. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease in front and back cover. 361 pp. The South African politician describes how holism is the fundamental principle at work in the evolution of matter, life and mind. This book is one of the underpinnings of the holistic health movement. ISBN: 020110953. AUD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.84 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2567] Book number: 3785 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'SULLIVAN, GABRIELLE (EDITOR); SHARMAN, EVELYN (EDITOR); SHORT, STEPHANIE (EDITOR). Goodbye Normal Gene: Confronting the Genetic Revolution. Sydney Pluto Press / Public Health Association of Australia, 1999. Paperback trade, as new condition. 234 pp. A range of Australian experts (doctors, biologists, economists) examine the impact and social dilemmas of the rapidly advancing breakthroughs in genetic technology. ISBN: 1864030828. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 15666 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WALLACE, BRUCE. Fifty Years of Genetic Load: An Odyssey [50 Years of Genetic Load]. Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press, 1991. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), figures. 174 pp. An American pioneer of population genetics recounts the evolution of his ideas about the effects of genetic variability in the population, based on a succession of highly original scientific studies. ISBN: 0801425832. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 4708 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005