| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 290 title(s) on 12 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABAGNALE, FRANK W. The Art of the Steal: How to Protect Yourself and Your Business from Fraud. Sydney Bantam Books, 2001. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text figures, crease in front cover next to spine, minor edgewear, owner's written name. 225 pp. The world famous con artist and bestselling author of Catch Me If You Can reveals the tricks of the scam trade - with advice that has made him one of the world's most sought-after fraud prevention experts. ISBN: 1863253327. AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.93 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 20933 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AHMAD, AZIZ ZARIZA. Taib Mahmud: Sarawak Towards a Common Destiny. Malaysia Firma Malaysia Publishing, 1987. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos. 243 pp. English-language edition of the biography of the Chief Minister of Sarawak, Malaysia. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.31 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3555] Book number: 11931 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMEISEN, OLIVIER DR; HINZMANN, HILARY. The End of My Addiction. London Piatkus, 2009. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge front cover & few pages. 332 pp. The story of the his addiction to alcohol; he tells how he cured himself of alcoholism. ISBN: 9780749942250. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23707 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANTHONY, MAGGY. The Valkyries: The Women Around Jung. Shaftesbury, Dorset Element Books, 1990. Paperback trade, as new condition. 127 pp. The stories of the group of women who were not only influenced by Jung, but also had a crucial influence on him (including his mother, wife, Esther Harding, Jolande Jacobi, Marie-Louise von Franz, Dion Fortune). ISBN: 1852301872. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.98 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 11997 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARLEN, MICHAEL J.; BLAISE, CLARK (NEW INTRODUCTION). Passage to Ararat. St Paul, MN Ruminator, 2002. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, spine slightly creased. 293 pp. The author, a New York journalist, embarks on a journey to rediscover the ethnic ties that his father had severed. This book is the classic award-winning tale of Arlen's search for his Armenian identity, personal history, and to learn about a culture he knew almost nothing about. ISBN: 1886913056. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 22292 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARMITAGE, ANGUS. John Kepler. London Faber & Faber, 1966. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap clipped), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings, minor edgewear (book & jacket), light foxing top edge, sticker mark on front free flyleaf, frontispiece. 194 pp. This book represents a pioneer attempt to provide the general reader, no less than the student, with a concise, historically-oriented account of the eventful life-story of the German Renaissance astronomer John Kepler. ISBN: 0435550209. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21947 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARTHURS, PETER; CLARKE, ARTHUR C. (FOREWORD). With Brendan Behan: A Personal Memoir. New York St Martin's Press, 1981. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos centre spread, dual binding (has superior binding along spine), edges lightly foxed. 297 pp. An intimate and startling portrait, during the last years of his life, of the brawling Irish playwright and ex-IRA gun runner, by his bodyguard and psychological sparring partner. ISBN: 0312884710. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 12908 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BABKIN, B. P. Pavlov: A Biography. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1974. Reprint ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, rear cover creased, cover scuffed, edges lightly rubbed, edgewear. 365 pp. Originally published, 1949. Biography of the Nobel-Prize-winning Russian physiologist who discovered the conditioned reflex during experiments with dogs. ISBN: 0226033732. AUD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.56 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 908] Book number: 9644A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD. Running from Safety: An Adventure of the Spirit. New York William Morrow, 1994. Hardback dustjacket (rear flap slightly creased), as new condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 274 pp. ISBN: 0688127169. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 7021 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAIR, DEIRDRE. Jung: A Biography. New York Back Bay Books / Little, Brown, 2003. 1st p/b ed. Paperback thick octavo, very good condition, base spine bumped, sticker. Heavy (1.0 Kg). 881 pp. Massive definitive and very readable biography of the famous Swiss psychiatrist, based on unprecedented access to the Jung family archives. Includes considerable discussion about controversies such as accusations he was anti-Semitic and a Nazi collaborator, a misogynist, and that he falsified data central to his theory of the collective unconscious. ISBN: 0316159387. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 12881 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEDFORD, SYBILLE. Aldous Huxley: A Biography. London Papermac / Pan Macmillan, 1993. 1st p/b ed. Paperback thick octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. Heavy (1.1 Kg). 769 + 20 pp. Majestic biography of the British novelist, in the first one-volume paperback edition, containing a new preface by the author. ISBN: 0333585097. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 12857 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'BEIRNE, KATHY. Kathy's Story (Inside the Hell of Ireland's Notorious Magdalen Sisters' Laundries). Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 2005. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, colour photos centre spread, cover corner tip minutely clipped. 223 pp. A shocking autobiography about institutional abuse in Ireland. ISBN: 0732282160. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 12012 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERGER, ARTHUR S. Lives and Letters in American Parapsychology: A Biographical History, 1850 - 1987. Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, 1988. Hardback, very good plus condition, rubber stamps. 381 pp. (From the library of retired Australian parapsychologist, Harvey Irwin.) ISBN: 0899503454. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 8020 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLAISE, CLARK. Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket, very good plus (in very good plus dustjacket), plastic bar code sticker under back flap of dustjacket. 246 pp. The Scottish-born Canadian, Sir Sandford Fleming (1827-1915), was a man of extraordinary vision: designer of Canada's first postage stamp, surveyor and lithographer of the first Toronto street maps, engineer of the trans-Canadian railway from Toronto to British Columbia, and of the trans-Pacific telegraph from London to Australia via Canada and Fiji. Drawing on Fleming's vast archive of letters, diaries and reports, the author recounts Fleming's greatest achievement - the creation of a single world time standard. ISBN: 029784136X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 21794 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BODGER, JOAN. How the Heather Looks: A Joyous Journey to the British Sources of Children's Books. New York Viking / Penguin Books, 1966. 2nd printing ed. Hardback dustjacket (light edgewear & marking), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge olive-green, owner's written name & date. 276 pp. A loving family sets off to explore the sources and settings of their childhood's favourite books. This book reveals their discoveries, both hoped for and unexpected, during a summer's ramble in a small car around England and Scotland. The author loves children's books; she now shares her journey with adult readers. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22556 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOHM, HANS; JONGKIND, KEES; SCHEPEL, KAARLO (TRANSLATION). Bobby Fischer: The Wandering King. London B. T. Batsford, 2004. 1st thus ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, few black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, tiny mark fore-edge. 160 pp. This book traces the story of a chess genius. The authors use interviews with former friends and rivals of Fischer, including Yasser Seirawan and Anatoly Karpov, and his former bodyguard and fitness trainer. Translated from Dutch. ISBN: 0713489359. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23315 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRANDON, RUTH. The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini. London Secker & Warburg, 1993. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread. 338 pp. Superb biography of the famous American superstar conjuror. A fascinating fusion of biography, social history and analysis - more absorbing than fiction. ISBN: 0436200600. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 18483 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BREDSDORFF, ELIAS; ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN (SUBJECT). Hans Christian Andersen: The Story of His Life and Work 1805 - 75 [1805 - 1875]. London Phaidon Press, 1975. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, black & white drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 376 pp. Biography of the controversial Danish author of children's fairy tales. Includes a detailed discussion of how his fairy tales have been mistranslated and bowdlerized by Victorian lady translators. ISBN: 0714816361. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 9154 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRKIC, COURTNEY ANGELA. The Stone Fields: An Epitaph for the Living. London Granta, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 186 pp. The author explores her family history, and records the memories of survivors of ethnic cleansing while working with a United Nations (UN) forensic team in eastern Bosnia. The modern and historical strands illuminate each other, giving a unique perspective on the tragedy of the Balkans. ISBN: 186207657X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 20454 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROHN, PENNY. Gentle Giants: The Powerful Story of One Woman's Struggle Against Breast Cancer. London Century, 1987. Paperback trade, very good condition, cover slightly scuffed. 178 pp. By co-founder of the Bristol Cancer Help Centre. ISBN: 0712615083. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 7203 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROME, VINCENT. Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego. London Caliban, 1982. Paperback octavo, very good condition, rear cover corner creased, sticker mark, old price marks. 250 pp. Biography of the controversial British translator of Sigmund Freud's works. This comprehensive biography is based on numerous letters and private papers. Jones was a close associate of Freud for 30 years, and became a power behind the throne to the extent of manipulating psychoanalytic history. ISBN: 0904573974. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 1933 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROOKES, MARTIN. Extreme Measures: The Dark Visions and Bright Ideas of Francis Galton. New York Bloomsbury, 2004. 1st US ed. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white drawings. 298 pp. A lively and unorthodox biography of one of the Victorian era's most eccentric and prolific scientists whose talents ranged widely (geneticist, psychologist, statistician). Sir Francis Galton kick-started the nature-nurture debate, and took hereditary determinism to its darkest extreme. The author examines his scientific legacy and takes a fascinating look into the origins of modern human genetics. ISBN: 1582344817. AUD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 26.16 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2251] Book number: 21640 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, IAN. Extreme South: Struggles and Triumph of the First Australian Team to the Pole. Sydney, Terry Hills Australian Geographic, 1999. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), colour text-photos & full-page colour photos, jacket minor edgewear (small crease near spine & tiny dent front cover, slight crease front flap). 255 pp. This book relates the remarkable, and often gruelling, experiences of the first all-Australian team to reach the South Pole. Extracts from the expeditioner's journals and the author's vivid photographic record combine to make this new Australian Geographic book a classic of modern-day adventure. ISBN: 1862760314. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23759 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUCKE, RICHARD MAURICE; LOZYNSKY, ARTEM (EDITOR); ALLEN, GAY WILSON (FOREWORD). Richard Maurice Bucke, Medical Mystic: Letters of Dr Bucke to Walt Whitman and His Friends. Detroit Wayne State University Press, 1977. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in good only dustjacket), light rubbing. Jacket: minor foxing reverse side, tiny tear top edge, minor edgewear. 203 pp. This volume contains the most significant correspondence of Bucke (Canadian doctor and mystic) to Walt Whitman (American mystic poet) - a selection of relevant letters to various disciples, and an account of this most remarkable friendship. ISBN: 0814315763. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21330 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BULLETT, GERALD (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION). The English Mystics. London Michael Joseph, 1950. 1st ed. Hardback, no dustjacket, red cloth boards, good only condition, black & white plates, frontispiece, pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date, edges lightly foxed, minor edgewear, boards slightly faded & marked. 239 pp. The early lives and writings of some representative English mystics. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23287 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005