next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

australian society

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 88 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
APPLEYARD, R. T.  British Emigration to Australia.
Canberra ANU: Australian National University, 1964. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, spine of dustjacket slightly faded, faint foxing on reverse side of dustjacket, edge tears, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 255 pp. Based on interviews with 900 Britons just before their departure for Australia - to establish their motives for emigration, and how typical they were of the British population.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 18593
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ARCHER, JOHN.  Australia's Drinking Water: The Coming Crisis.
Sydney: Pearl Beach Pure Water Press, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white drawings & text-photos, minor edgewear. 207 pp. The author examines catchment and water-quality problems in cities and towns around the country. ISBN: 0957800908.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 22217
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AUSTEN, TOM.  The Stranger: Crime and Prejudice in Australia.
Sydney St George Books, 1992. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 167 pp. The story of Czechoslovak migrant Karol Tapci, who was hanged in 1952 for an alleged murder near Dalwallinu, Western Australia. Was he a victim of prejudice and misunderstanding? ISBN: 0867780460.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 10848
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAILEY, JENNY.  The Country's Finest Hour: Sixty Years of Rural Broadcasting in Australia.
Sydney ABC: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 2005. Revised & updated ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. 200 pp. Part history, part reminiscence, this book draws largely on the memories of ABC reporters past and present, many of whom were great characters whose flair and sense of humour equalled their rapport with the audience. There are behind-the-scenes stories about some of Australia's most popular programs - Blue Hills, A Big Country, Australia All Over - as well as a look at the present state of life in the bush and the future of rural broadcasting. ISBN: 0733317359.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERTONE, SANTINA (EDITOR); CASEY, HELEN (EDITOR).  Migrants in the New Economy: Problems, Perspectives and Policy.
Melbourne Workplace Studies Centre, Victoria University, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, minor edgewear. 259 pp. This book looks closely at how the new restructured economy in Australia has impacted on one of the most diverse but vulnerable groups in society - non-English-speaking background (NESB) people - that is, people who have imigrated to Australia from a vast range of source countries over the past several decades. The backgrounds, cultural attributes and educational attainments of the immigrant groups vary widely. However, the papers in this book succeed in tracing the common dilemmas and issues facing many NESB immigrants in this country. ISBN: 1862725977.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22005
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BIVELL, VICTOR (EDITOR).  Macedonian Agenda: 16 Essays on the Development of Macedonian Culture in Australia.
Sydney: Five Dock Pollitecon Publications, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few figures, fore-edge creased, minor edgewear. 229 pp. The authors cover: cultural values, language, religion, arts, identity, women's issues, the elderly, settlement, politics, human rights, and "child refugees". Original, wide ranging, informative, and sometimes controversial, this book will appeal to general readers and researchers as well as to people of Macedonian background. ISBN: 0646221620.
AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.07 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1382] Book number: 21405
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BORRIE, W.D; CUTHBERT, GRACE; WOOD, PROF G.L.; HARRIS, H.L; ELKIN, A. P. (PROF.).  A White Australia? Australia's Population Problem.
Sydney Australasian Publishing Company, 1947. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (edge tears), very good condition (in good plus only dustjacket), tables, few small pieces missing from jacket, minor pencil annotation on some pages. 257 pp. Papers read at the Twelfth Summer School of the Australian Institute of Political Science, held at Goulburn, N.S.W, January 1946, and an article contributed to The Australian Quarterly by Professor A .P. Elkin.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21291
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRADY, VERONICA.  Caught in the Draught: On Contemporary Australian Culture and Society.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, corners creased on some pages, fore-edge creased on one page, bottom corned creased on front cover. 310 pp. In these essays, the author tackles challenging contemporary and perennial issues facing all Australians. ISBN: 0207179433.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21834
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BROWNE, PETER.  The Longest Journey: Resettling Refugees from Africa [Briefings Series].
Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight scratches front cover, minor edgewear. 165 pp. Drawing on interviews with refugees, policymakers, officials and aid workers in Nairobi, Kakuma, Geneva, Canberra and Melbourne, the author looks at the opportunities and obstacles facing refugees whose homeland is in turmoil and whose country of first refuge is ill-equipped to offer a long-term home. ISBN: 0868408263.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22298
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BURNLEY, IAN; MURPHY, PETER; FAGAN, ROBERT.  Immigration and Australian Cities.
Sydney: Annandale Federation Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, black & white tables, figures, maps, corners creased on covers, minor edgewear. 167 pp. A concise and balanced review of the impact of Australia's immigration program on its cities. ISBN: 1862872589.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21506
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BURNS, AILSA (EDITOR); BOTTOMLEY, GILL (EDITOR); JOOLS, PENNY (EDITOR).  The Family in the Modern World: Australian Perspectives [Studies in Society, No 18].
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1988. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 268 pp. The editors are Australian academics, Macquarie University. ISBN: 0868611980.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 10620
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUSH, ROGER; STEGELMAN, MARY (ILLUSTRATIONS).  A Bush Christmas.
Adelaide Rigby Ltd, 1980. Hardback small, dustjacket (very slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white drawings. 63 pp. A collection of poems, carols and stories about Christmas, requested by listeners to the Sydney minister's radio program (2CH). ISBN: 0727013777.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 9783
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAMPBELL, ANNE; CARNEY, TERRY (ILLUSTRATIONS).  Bridging Cultures.
Canberra: Belconnen Self Published: Anne Campbell, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, few one-colour drawings, black & white photos, very slight edgewear. 229 pp. The author, from the Faculty of Education, University of Canberra, presents eight fictional short stories about relating to other cultures - interspersed with bits of factual information (as stated). ISBN: 0858894599.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21495
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLANCY, GREG.  The People Smugglers: The People Smuggling Industry and the Secret Cost to Australia.
Sydney: Gordon Sunda Publications, 2002. Paperback, as new condition. 124 pp. Cover subtitle: The unspoken perils of people smuggling revealed for the first time. The author has studied people smuggling in southeast Asia since 1991, including the international criminal backers. ISBN: 0958156409.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 11780
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

O'CONNOR, MARK; FLANNERY, TIM (INTRODUCTION).  This Tired Brown Land.
Sydney Duffy & Snellgrove, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, autograph (author's written dedication to owner on title page). 335 pp. Cover subtitle: How Australia's booming population is destroying our environment and why discussion of this has been stifled. ISBN: 1875989366.
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 11395
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DAVIS, ABE.  A Day Before Yesterday: Good Old Sydney Town.
Sydney Self-Published: Abe Davis, 1978. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear. 138 pp. The author gives an intimate account of a changing city from the turn of the century. This fascinating self-published book is full of warmth and humour about Sydney. ISBN: 0959205500.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22935
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DOUGHNEY, JAMES.  The Poker Machine State: Dilemmas in Ethics, Economics and Governance.
Melbourne: Altona Common Ground, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, figures, tables. 190 pp. Interrogates the ethical and political context in which decisions about poker machines are made. Refutes claims by the gambling industry and its consultants that poker machines measurably and substantially improve the quality of life of those that play them. Argues for a reflection on the type of economics that should more generally guide the formation of public policy. ISBN: 1863355030.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22291
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DREW, PHILIP.  The Coast Dwellers: Australians Living on the Edge.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, slight crease front cover near spine. 193 pp. The author explores the concept of Australians as 'a veranda people' through our architecture, our art, our literature and our popular media. A very radical look at Australian society. ISBN: 0140242066.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 22357
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DUKE, SELINA LI.  With Barbarian Ghosts.
Lismore, NSW Southern Cross University Press, 1998. Paperback trade, as new condition. 150 pp. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 10756
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

DUKE, SELINA LI.  With Barbarian Ghosts.
Lismore, NSW Southern Cross University Press, 1998. Paperback trade, good-very good condition, rear cover creased. 150 pp. Story of a Chinese-Australian migrant from Hongkong, who married a Westerner (barbarian ghost). ISBN: 1875855270.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 10756A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

EMBLING, JOHN.  Fragmented Lives: A Darker Side of Australian Life.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1986. Paperback, very good plus condition. 112 pp. By director of Families in Distress Foundation, working with children from broken and abusive Australian homes. ISBN: 0140092595.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 8536
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FAIRBANKS KERR, JOHN.  Discriminate or Be Damned!
Cranbrook, WA Veritas Publishing, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good condition, minor edgewear. 126 pp. The author offers criticism of Australian anti-discrimination laws. ISBN: 0646221825.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22871
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FITZGERALD, STEPHEN.  Is Australia an Asian Country?
Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition. 191 pp. ISBN: 1864484012.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 11914
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FLINT, ELLEN.  Every Eighteen Minutes - Coming to Terms with a Brother's Disappearance.
Sydney: Balmain Limelight, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 289 pp. This is the true story of 26-year-old Glenn Flint. On 14 November 2001, he walked out of the family home, taking nothing with him. His sister Ellen, tells of the family's search for him. ISBN: 097570804X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22753
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

FORTH, GORDON (EDITOR); ZHAO, SHUMING (TRANSLATION).  Contemporary Australian Society [Partly Written in Chinese Language].
Geelong / Nanjing, China Deakin University / Nanjing University Press, 1993. Hardback wide octavo, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), printed on low-quality paper. 182 pp. A primer about Australian society and government for Chinese students. Half the book is a Chinese translation of the English-language text. ISBN: 0949823368.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 12266
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

88 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005