next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

australian locations

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANCHER, EDWARD A.; MCLAREN, D. (FOREWORD).  Mosman's Bay: The Romance of an Old Whaling Station (the Story of the Pioneers of Mosman and Cremorne).
Sydney: Mosman Mosman Historical Society, 1979. 2nd ed. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), very good plus condition, black & white photos, endpaper map. 52 pp. A history of aspects of early Mosman and Cremorne, northern suburbs of Sydney, Australia. Originally published in 1909 in the Australian Historical Societies Journal. ISBN: 0959995617.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 20511
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANONYMOUS.  Fifty Years of the Town of Kensington and Norwood, July 1853 to July 1903.
Hampstead Gardens, SA Austaprint, 1978. Facsimile ed. Hardback no dustjacket, pictorial boards, facsimile edition, very good plus, black & white photos, owner's rubber stamp, written & dated dedication to owner. 245 pp. A great book with many photos and information on the early history of the towns (suburbs of Adelaide, South Australia). Facsimile of the 1903 edition. (Dedication is from the mayor to Dame Edna Everage [Barry Humphries] for her contribution to the Adelaide Festival of Arts 1984.). ISBN: 0858722720.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 21878
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MACQUARIE VALLEY TOURIST ASSOCIATION (MVTA).  The Macquarie Valley, New South Wales, for Your Inland Holiday.
City Not Stated Macquarie Valley Tourist Association (MVTA), No Date 1960s. Ephemera, pamphlet, one folded sheet of 16 leaves, colour text-photos, maps. 16 pp. Pamphlet about the historic tourist area that includes Dubbo, Mudgee, Molong, Wellington and Gulgong.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5607
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AUSTRALIAN TOURIST PUBLICATIONS; CONWAY, DAN (FOREWORD).  Alice Springs: Heart of Australia's Scenic Wonderland.
Melbourne Australian Tourist Publications, 1968. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. 74 pp. Estimated date: 1968.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 2578
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

AUSTRALIAN TOURIST PUBLICATIONS; EADON-CLARKE, C. S. (FOREWORD).  Geraldton: The Gateway to the North.
Melbourne Australian Tourist Publications, 1965. Paperback, stapled pamphlet (rear cover slightly soiled), very good plus condition, colour & black & white, text-photos, single-colour drawings, adverts, map. 56 pp. Estimated date: 1965.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 12541
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAKER, RONALD; BAKER, MARGARET; RESCHKE, WILLIAM.  Murray River Pilot: Goolwa to Renmark, South Australia.
Adelaide Fullers Services Pty Ltd, 1976. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, in plastic slip-on cover, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, maps, black & white drawings, staples rusted. 56 pp. History of this part of the mighty Murray River. The black and white photos and maps make this a very handy little booklet for anyone interested in the river's history. ISBN: 0959729208.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21166
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BATE, MARY PAGE (COMPILER); MACKEY, NOLA M. (COMPILER).  The City of Grafton, Compiled from Records to Commemorate the Jubilee of the Clarence River Historical Society 1931 - 1981 (Incorporated 1859: A Contribution to the History of the City by the Clarence River Historical Society, Formed 1931).
Grafton, NSW Clarence River Historical Society, 1981. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, spine very slightly faded. 72 pp. Incorrect ISBN printed in the book. A potted history of buildings and happenings in this major rural city in New South Wales (NSW). ISBN: 09599954.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12840
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BATES, GEOFF.  Gardners Inn: Blackheath Blue Mountains Nsw: Sesqui-Centenary 1831 - 1981.
Sydney Self-Published: Geoff Bates, 1981. 1st ed. Paperback, as new condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text-photos, adverts. 100 pp. (Limited edition, 2000 copies.) Detailed history of an historic inn, opened in 1831 by an old soldier and ex-convict, Andrew Gardner, adjacent to the Western Road at Blackheath. This compact book with its many style photos would make a great addition to any local history collection. ISBN: 0908495048.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20967
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BERTIE, CHARLES H.; LYONS, JOHN (FOREWORD).  The Early History of the Sydney Municipal Council with an Account of the Town Halls (a Paper Read Before the Australian Historical Society on the 23rd Day of August 1910. ).
Sydney Sydney City Council, 1969. Facsimile ed. Hardback, green cloth cover (gilt lettering), as new condition, black & white plates (including frontispiece), map. 72 pp. Facsimile edition of a pamphlet first published in 1911. Written by the city librarian, with foreword by the current librarian.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12818
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BISHOP, W. (WILLIAM) (COMPILER).  The Goulburn District Directory for 1882 - 3: First Year of Publication [1882 - 1883].
Sydney: North Sydney Library of Australian History, 1977. Hardback, brown leatherlike cloth cover (gilt spine lettering), minimal EX-LIBRARY (rubber stamps & classification digits only), very good condition, adverts. 72 pp. (Copy 197 of a limited edition of 300 copies.) Facsimile of an early directory of the Goulburn district, southern New South Wales (NSW). Includes alphabetical lists of residents, trades and institutions. Many contemporary adverts. A valuable source for local historians. ISBN: 090812001X.
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 12766
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLACKWELL, DORIS; LOCKWOOD, DOUGLAS.  Alice on the Line [Alice Springs].
Belair, SA Art Australia, 1993. 1st thus ed. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 204 pp. Originally published, 1965. The story of Alice Springs (Northern Territory) around the year 1900. ISBN: 1875168079.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 9525
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOOKER, JO (DRAWINGS).  A Pictorial History of the Blue Mountains.
Katoomba, NSW Blue Mountains City Council, 1969. 2nd ed. Paperback oblong large octavo, oversize card cover, very good plus condition, full-page black & white drawings. Unnum 64 pp. A potted history of the Blue Mountains just outside Sydney. The text serves to accompany a series of well-known pencil drawings.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 11316
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCKBERRY, DAWN (EDITOR).  Padd Paddo Paddington: An Oral and Visual History of Early Paddington: Living Memories from the Heart of Brisbane.
Bardon, QLD Red Hill Paddington Community Centre, Inc. / Paddington History Group, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) photos, few very tiny creases in covers. 113 pp. A unique slice of life as it was in Paddington, Brisbane, from the 1900s to the 1970s as told by some of its long term residents. There are over 400 stories from 30 interviews covering aspects of early life in Paddington, and over 100 photos. Topics include: trams and trammies, two World Wars, the Great Depression, parties and piano playing, life at home, at work, at school and in the garden. ISBN: 0646380087.
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.72 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3160] Book number: 23120
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCKLAND, JILL.  Mort's Cottage: Impressions of Sydney People and Their Times 1838 - 1988.
Sydney: Kenthurst Kangaroo Press, 1988. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket 9slight edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, colour photos, slight wear to bottom of spine. 160 pp. Mort's Cottage is a tiny Gothic picturesque house in Ocean Avenue, Double Bay, built on land first purchased by John Tawell in 1835 and once owned by the businessman and entrepreneur Thomas Sutcliffe Mort. The origins of the house remain a mystery, but by following the careers of the cottage's owners the book traces patterns of development in the history of Double Bay and of Sydney from a town of convicts, emancipists and administrators to a major city. ISBN: 0864172214.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 20998
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MAP: INTELLIGENCE & TOURIST BUREAU.  Adelaide and Environs.
Adelaide Government Printer / Intelligence & Tourist Bureau South Australia, No Date 1908. Folded sheet small (spine worn), very good condition, internal foldout of black & white photos. N/A pp. An historic little booklet about Adelaide, consisting a card cover, and a foldout of photos (8 double-sided panes). A brief description of the city is provided on the inside front and rear covers.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 1200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MAP: W. A. GOVT TOURIST & PUBLICITY BUREAU.  Perth: City of Sunshine.
Perth W. A. Govt Tourist & Publicity Bureau / Government Printer, 1957. Folded sheet, very good condition, yellow & blue colours, colour photo. N/A pp. Map is 49 x 37 cm.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 7743
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARROLL, JACK.  The Settlement and Growth of Mosman.
Sydney: Mosman Mosman Historical Society, 1971. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few faint marks rear cover. 20 pp. (ISBN is from later reprints.) Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633.
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.02 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 948] Book number: 11978
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARROLL, JACK.  The Settlement and Growth of Mosman.
Sydney: Mosman Mosman Historical Society, 1980. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover slightly foxed, copy 2. 20 pp. Originally published, 1963. A history of this suburb on the north shore of Sydney, Australia. ISBN: 0959995633.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.48 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 987] Book number: 11978A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CHAMPION, SHELAGH; CHAMPION, GEORGE.  Forest History.
Sydney: Killarney Heights Self-Published: Shelagh & George Champion, 1977. 2nd or revised ed. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, staples slightly rusted, small mark rear cover, past silverfish nibbles base of one page, tiny mark two pages. 60 pp. The authors write about the history of Frenchs Forest in the northern suburbs of Sydney, New South Wales. This special story will interest anyone who now lives in this district, or anyone wanting to learn about Australia's early history. ISBN: 0959648402.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22937
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MT CARMEL CHURCH.  Mt. Carmel Church Waterloo 1859 - 1984.
Sydney, Redfern Mt. Carmel Church, 1984. Paperback trade, card cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, glossy paper. 68 pp. A history of this Catholic parish and school in the inner southern suburbs of Sydney (Australia). Includes student class photos.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13370
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLARE, JOHN.  Why Wangaratta? the Phenomenon of the Wangaratta Festival of Jazz.
Wangaratta, VIC Wangaratta Festival of Jazz, Inc, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, few faint scratches front cover. 176 pp. Since 1990, for one long-weekend in Spring, music lovers from around Australia have converged in ever-increasing numbers, on the rural Victorian city of Wangaratta. There, they celebrate everything that is fascinating, exciting and uplifting in the diverse styles of music known as 'jazz' and 'blues'. The author looks at the birth and growth of "Australia's greatest jazz event". He offers a detailed insight into wider developments in the Australian jazz scene through the 1990s. ISBN: 0646380516.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22616
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

WATER RESOURCES COMMISSION N.S.W.  The Menindee Lakes Storage.
City Not Stated Water Resources Commission N.S.W., 1980. Paperback square octavo, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, colour full-page photos, minor edgewear, minor spinewear, back cover slightly marked. 18 pp. Estimated date: 1980 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Booklet giving an insight into the design of the Menindee Lakes water scheme, far western New South Wales.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 21843
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

HEATLEY HISTORY PROJECT COMMITTEE.  Our Heritage.
Townsville Heatley History Project Committee, 1975. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos (including frontispiece portrait). 64 pp. A history of this state school in the Townsville suburb of Heatley, plus their own research into the Heatley family, who were pioneers in Townsville.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 13317
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

MORISSET HOSPITAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY BOOK COMMITTEE.  A Private World on a Nameless Bay: A History of Morisset Hospital.
Sydney Morisset Hospital Historical Society, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, very slight edgewear, crease back cover. 192 pp. (Number 386 of a limited edition.) This fascinating history (written to commemorate the centenary of the original land grant) of Morisset Hospital (New South Wales central coast) charts the history of attitudes to mental illness from the dark days of the asylum to the modern open policies combined with better medication at the beginning of the 21st century. The memories of former staff, patients, and the use of archival records and photos have been accessed to provide a vivid account of life inside an institution once so isolated from the outside world. ISBN: 0646392735.
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 23574
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CONSERVATION COMMISSION NORTHERN TERRITORY; O'BYRNE, DENIS.  Telegraph Stations of Central Australia: Historical Photographs.
Darwin Northern Territory Government Printing Office, 1993. Paperback wide trade, stapled pamphlet (staples slightly rusted), card covers, very good condition, black & white text-photos, figures, very faint foxing on rear cover. 36 pp. Estimated date: 1993 (Libraries Australia catalogue). The telegraph stations at Alice Springs, Barrow Creek and Tennant Creek have remained largely intact since their construction in the 1870s. These sites record forever one of the great events in the history of Australian development - the construction of the Overland Telegraph Line between Port Augusta and Darwin. This booklet highlights their cultural and historical significance to present and future generations of Australians. ISBN: 072451595X.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22121
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

96 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005