| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, JUDITH A.; SCOTT, ROSE (SUBJECT). Rose Scott: Vision and Revision in Feminism. Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white photos. Heavy. 331 pp. Biography (1847 - 1925) of leading Australian feminist and social reformer. ISBN: 0195548469. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 14778 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUSTIN, J. B. The Mines of South Australia, Including Also an Account of the Smelting Works in That Colony; Together with a Brief Description of the Country, and Incidents of Travel in the Bush [Australian Facsimile Editions, No. 48]. Adelaide LBSA: Libraries Board of South Australia, 1968. Facsimile ed. Hardback (published without dustjacket), light brown vinyl leather boards, gilt title on spine, very good condition, minor annotation, fold-out map at rear (small tear & half detached). 109 + [21] pp. A survey of mines in South Australia, originally published in 1863. Includes 21 pages of period adverts at the rear. AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.57 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2613] Book number: 22114 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NATIONAL TRUST OF AUSTRALIA (VICTORIA). Bendigo and the Chinese Joss House. City Not Stated Ruskin Press (printer), 1972. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, edgewear. 20 pp. Estimated date: 1972 (Libraries Australia catalogue). Loosely inserted: One page sheet by the National Trust about the property. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 8921 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIAN STATE ROAD AUTHORITIES. Bush Track to Highway: 200 Years of Australian Roads. Sydney National Association of Australian State Road Authorities (NAASRA), 1987. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, maps, faint foxing on covers & spine, very slight edgewear, contents page slightly loose (not detached). 86 pp. This booklet highlights some of the accomplishments in road and bridge building of each Australian state during the past 200 years. ISBN: 0855882077. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22123 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BACH, JOHN. The Australia Station: A History of the Royal Navy in the South West Pacific 1821 - 1913. Sydney: Kensington UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 1986. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 260 pp. Academic maritime historian (University of Newcastle, Australia) examines the influence of the Royal Navy on early Australian colonial history, until the arrival of the first Australian navy vessels in 1913. ISBN: 0868403938. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 12010 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARTROP, PAUL R.; BLAINEY, GEOFFREY (FOREWORD). Bolt from the Blue: Australia, Britain and the Chanak Crisis. Sydney Halstead Press, 2002. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, map, minor edgewear, corner tip covers lightly creased, small area fore-edge creased. 174 pp. About the crisis in the Dardanelles in 1922, when Turkish nationalists threatened British positions. Australian PM, Billy Hughes, refused to offer Australian troops. ISBN: 1875684964. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 11767 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEAN, C. E. W. On the Wool Track: Pioneering Days of the Wool Industry. Sydney Arkon / Angus & Robertson, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback small, very good condition, pages slightly browned, minor edgewear, top edge slightly foxed. 152 pp. (Originally published, 1910.) In 1909, a young reporter from the Sydney Morning Herald, later to beome the noted war historian, travels through western New South Wales in search of colourful stories about the wool industry. ISBN: 0207149348. AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.49 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 11490A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BELL, ROGER; HUTCHINSON, MARK. Club and Community: A History of the Harbord Diggers. Sydney Roger Bell, c/- Harbord Diggers Memorial Club Limited, 1991. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, few tiny creases in covers, minor edgewear, few pages have top corners creased. 132 pp. The Harbord Diggers Club is In the northern suburbs of Sydney. This book is a history of that club from its foundations in the 1930s to its position today as a most dynamic and successful local community organisation. ISBN: 0646061100. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 22102 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLAINEY, GEOFFREY. A History of Camberwell. Melbourne Lothian Books, 1980. Revised ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, tiny bump base spine, few tiny edge tears & marks jacket. 134 pp. Originally published, 1964, but here revised. This volume should provide enjoyable reading time. It is packed with information, and will prove an inspiration to students and to other historians interested in this historic suburb of Melbourne. ISBN: 0850911249. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21887 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLAINEY, GEOFFREY. Our Side of the Country: The Story of Victoria. Melbourne Sun / Pan Macmillan, 1991. Paperback, very good condition. 266 pp. ISBN: 0752106921. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 11101 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLEE, JILL. Eureka: The Story of Australia's Most Famous Rebellion [Little Red Books]. Wollombi, NSW Exisle Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), base spine slightly rubbed, internally excellent. 96 pp. On 3 December 1854 a battle between gold miners, soldiers and police raged for fifteen minutes at the Eureka Lead in Ballarat. This little book introduces the people and events that shaped this key moment in Australia's history. ISBN: 9780908988662. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23362 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOLT, FRANK. Port Arthur: A Photographic Essay by Frank Bolt. Hobart Action Agencies, 1974. 2nd ed. Paperback oblong quarto, very good condition, full-page black and white photos, some age marks on white sections on front and back covers, slight edgewear. 60 pp. The collection offered in this book combines a new series of photographic impressions with newly compiled facts, answering many of the unframed questions that arise when wandering between the silent but colourful convict ruins. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20725 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOXALL, GEORGE. Australian Bushrangers: An Illustrated History. Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1975. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, slight edgewear, owner's written name & details. Heavy (over 1 Kg). 208 pp. ISBN: 0851799744. AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.49 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 10398 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRABAZON, TARA. Tracking the Jack: A Retracing of the Antipodes. Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, pages lightly browned, slight edgewear. 214 pp. This book assesses the social, economic, political and cultural relationships between Australia, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The 'Jack' refers to the Union Jack, the symbolic tie between 'home' and the outer reaches of the empire. Traces the movements of the 'Jack' from flags to Doc Martens and fashion to food packaging. ISBN: 0868406996. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23245 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROADBENT, JAMES (TEXT & RESEARCH); HUGHES, JOY (RESEARCH); GILLETT, KEITH (PHOTOS); STOREY, JOHN (PHOTOS). Elizabeth Farm Parramatta: A History and a Guide. Sydney Historic Houses Trust, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos, chart (family tree), minor edgewear, faint foxing on inside front cover, few tiny creases & scratches rear cover. 78 pp. The history of the Macarthur family and their home at Parramatta (western Sydney). The many photos make this compact book a very interesting way to learn about one of Australia's most famous families and the early history of the house and farm. ISBN: 0949753157. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22124 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWN, JANET M. In the Company of Strangers. Melbourne, Werribee Self-Published: Janet M Brown, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, fore-edge last few ipages slightly creased. 251 pp. Former patients of Australian tuberculosis sanatoria share their experiences and insights. ISBN: 0646210432. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23676 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TEN BRUMMELAAR, EVE. The Other Dutch: A Short History of Those Dutch-Australians Who Spent Their Youth in the Dutch East Indies. City Not Stated Dutch Australian Centre Ltd, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback trade, stiffened card covers, very good condition, top corner front cover & tiny section back cover slightly thinned (silverfished), errata slip loosely inserted. 80 pp. A very helpful booklet describing the history of Dutch-Australians who lived in the Dutch East Indies as young people. A compact book which the author has packed in a lot of information about culture, religion and society. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22055 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUTLER, RICHARD. Eureka Stockade. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1983. Hardback dustjacket (slightly scratched), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos, endpaper map, edgewear. 185 pp. The story of the celebrated rebellion of gold miners at Ballarat in Victoria in 1854, lead by Irish-born miner Peter Lalor. ISBN: 0207146462. AUD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.17 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1429] Book number: 7911 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHAMBERS, CHARLES; DEANE, WILLIAM SIR (FOREWORD). Coming Together: A Dynamic Mission: The Events That Shaped Mission Australia. Sydney Mission Australia / Bridging the Gap: Publishing & Marketing, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, minor edgewear jacket, pages clean & excellent. 190 pp. An inspiring book that charts the history of the charity and employment work of Mission Australia. ISBN: 1875357114. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23568 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CHAPLIN, HARRY F.; LINDSAY, JACK (PREFACE). The Fanfrolico Press: A Survey Based Upon Books in His Collection [Studies in Australian Bibliography Series, No 23]. Sydney Wentworth Press, 1976. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, card covers, very good condition, spine faded, minor edgewear, dated autograph (author's written dedication to owner), black & white frontispiece portrait. 81 pp. The Fanfrolico Press evolved from the Hand Press of T. Kirtley, established by him at his home in Kirribilli, a suburb of Sydney, in 1923. He was collector of limited editions and press books. The name of the press was changed in 1925 to The Fanfrolico Press. This collection of Fanfrolico books contains copies of every title published by the press. Also notable is the number of books inscribed and annotated by Jack Lindsay, and the number of limited editions. ISBN: 0855870958. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 21761 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOOKMARK: ST PHILIP'S ANGLICAN CHURCH. The Parish Church of St Philip's, Church Hill, Sydney: Bicentennial 1798 - 1998. Reverse Side: Historical Notes. City Not Stated: Sydney Publisher Not Stated (St Philip's Anglican Church), No Date 1998. This is a bookmark (NOT a book). Ephemera, bookmark, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, laminated plastic cover. N/A pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 4687 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLINCH, LINDSAY. Goodwill Harvest: A History of Lions in Australia. Sydney: Chippendale Lions International / Magazine Printers, 1979. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos. 160 pp. A history of the well-known community organisation in Australia. ISBN: 0959536108. AUD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.09 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1510] Book number: 6370 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COBLEY, JOHN. The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1989. Reissue, reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, remainder stripe bottom edge. 324 pp. The author has scoured convict lists, court records and newspapers to compile this comprehensive record of the 778 convicts transported from England to Sydney Cove on the First Fleet. ISBN: 0207145628. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 2513A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLLINS, DAVID; SHILLINGLAW, J. J. (EDITOR). General and Garrison Orders of Port Phillip [Victoriana Collection]. City Not Stated: Melbourne Queensberry Hill Press, 1984. Hardback, full brown leather cover (boards gilt stamped), spine is ribbed (gilt lettering, slightly faded), very good plus condition, brown endpapers, two portraits tipped in (including frontispiece). This copy lacks slip case. 105 + 8 pp. (Copy 117 of limited edition of 155 copies. Publishers catalogue at rear.) This facsimile edition was originally issued as Parliamentary Paper No. 15, titled "Port Phillip. First Survey and Settlement Of", and published the following year in 8vo format as "Historical Records of Port Phillip: the First Annals of the Colony of Victoria". ISBN: 0909174415. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 12784 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| O'CONNOR, PAM; O'CONNOR, BRIAN. In Two Fields: Soldier Settlement in the South East of South Australia [Southeast of South Australia]. Millicent, SA S. E. Soldier Settlers Committee, 1991. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, appendices, laminate on rear cover slightly creased (during manufacture), autograph (author's written dedication to owner). 352 pp. The story of the War Service Land Settlement scheme in southeast South Australia, being the official and personal stories and struggles of the people who changed the face of the land as they turned swamp and scrub into profitable farms. The soldiers fought on the battlefield, but then had to fight drought, fire, flood, hardship and bureaucracy - and to their credit they won in both fields. ISBN: 0646062174. AUD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 138.6 | £UK 83.5 | JP¥ 12246] Book number: 12550 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005