| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AITCHISON, RAY. From Bob to Bungles: People in Politics 1996 - 70 (1966 - 1970). Melbourne Sun Books, 1970. Paperback small, very good plus condition, rubber stamp, tick mark. 264 pp. Describes a transition period in Australian politics - four prime ministers (Menzies, Holt, McEwen, Gorton) in four years. ISBN: 0725101121. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 10351 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARNS, GREG. Selling the Australian Government: Politics and Propaganda from Whitlam to Howard [Briefings Series]. Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, crease bottom edge & small mark front cover. 93 pp. Written by a former senior Government adviser. This book examines how governments sell themselves. ISBN: 0868408026. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22823 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARNS, GREG. What's Wrong with the Liberal Party? Melbourne CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback trade, as new condition. 168 pp. Written by former a Liberal Party member, who exposes the major challenges facing the party today in Australia. Specifically, the party has lost its liberal roots, and has become too conservative under then Prime Minister John Howard. ISBN: 052154288X. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 20329 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRRELL, BOB. Federation: The Secret Story. Sydney Duffy & Snellgrove, 2001. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, few black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, crease in fore-edge front cover & a few internal pages, edges & internal pages lightly browned. 364 pp. The author shows that one of the forces driving Federation was the popular movement based on intense nationalistic feelings about what it meant to be an Australian. The story he tells is of the highly successful formation of a new, politically and culturally distinct nation. (An earlier version was published in 1995 by Longman under the title A Nation Of Our Own.). ISBN: 187598979X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23616 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BJELKE-PETERSEN, FLO; CAMERON, HELEN (COMPILER). Lady Flo: Politics and Pumpkin Scones [Flo Bjelke-Petersen]. Kingaroy, QLD Helen Cameron, 1998. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, autograph (author's written dedication to owner). 40 pp. Sympathetic pamphlet about the Queensland senator and wife of the former premier of Queensland, Joh Bjelke-Petersen. ISBN: 0958596603. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 9775 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOUCHER, GEOFF; SHARPE, MATTHEW. The Times Will Suit Them: Postmodern Conservatism in Australia. Sydney, Crows Nest Allen & Unwin, 2008. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 256 pp. This book offers a fresh and provocative analysis by the authors. Anyone seeking to understand the drivers in contemporary Australian politics will find this book of interest. ISBN: 9781741756241. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 23679 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURCHELL, DAVID. Western Horizon: Sydney's Heartland and the Future of Australian Politics [Scribe Short Books]. Melbourne Scribe Publications, 2003. Paperback trade, as new condition. 122 pp. Western Sydney at the foot of the Blue Mountains contains up to half of Sydney's population. This is the first attempt the explain the political volatility of this young and rapidly-growing region. ISBN: 0908011938. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12979 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CRABB, ANNABEL. Losing It: The Inside Story of the Labor Party in Opposition. Sydney Pan Macmillan, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top & bottom corners front cover creased. 294 pp. The author follows the Australian Labor Party (ALP) and its leadership through three federal election losses to John Howard's Liberal Coalition government. ISBN: 0330422162. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21946 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAWKINS, PETER; KELLY, PAUL. Hard Heads, Soft Hearts: A New Reform Agenda for Australia. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, boxes, slight edgewear, top corner front cover & few pages slightly creased. 224 pp. In April 2002, the Melbourne Institute of Applied Economic and Social Research (at the University of Melbourne), and the Australian newspaper held a conference. This book summarises the results of the conference. ISBN: 1741140218. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 23227 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DUNCAN, GRAEME (EDITOR). Critical Essays in Australian Politics. Melbourne Edward Arnold, 1978. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, owner's written name. 252 pp. ISBN: 072672033X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 11694 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EDGAR, DON. The Patchwork Nation: Re-Thinking Government, Re-Building Community. Sydney Harper Collins, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, barcode sticker inside rear cover. 221 pp. The author's vision for the future is one of a patchwork nation. Bound by loose ties, this nation would be connected by a government sensitive to diverse regional needs, and by community-building based on a more direct democratic approach. ISBN: 0732266106. AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.2 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4082] Book number: 22494 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ELLIS, BOB. First Abolish the Customer: 202 Arguments Against Economic Rationalism. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback, very good condition. 222 pp. Humorous critique of rationalist economic policy in Australia, defined as refusal to spend money on the unnecessary (let the market take its own course without government intervention). ISBN: 0140281231. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 6579 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FLINT, DAVID; ABBOTT, TONY (FOREWORD). The Twilight of the Elites. North Melbourne Freedom Publishing, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, rubber stamp, small crease (possibly from paper clip). 250 pp. Conservative social and political analysis by chairman of the Australian Broadcasting Authority. ISBN: 0957868251. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23031 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GLEESON, BRENDAN; LOW, NICHOLAS. Australian Urban Planning: New Challenges, New Agendas. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, tables, creases covers, faint foxing edges, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. 273 pp. This book explains the historical origins of planning and the nature of the diverse recent changes that have both reshaped and threatened its original purposes. Economic growth, social justice, global economic transformation and ecological sustainability are discussed. ISBN: 1865082384. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22848 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GRAY, GWENDOLYN. The Politics of Medicare: Who Gets What, When and How [Briefings Series]. Sydney UNSW Press: University of New South Wales Press, 2004. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, small crease near fore-edge. 111 pp. Explains the politics behind Australia's health claims (Medicare) system. ISBN: 0868407038. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20824 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAIGH, BRUCE. Pillars of Fear: A Critical Examination of Australian Failure in Regional Defence Planning [Contemporary Otford Series]. Otford, NSW Otford Press, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. 94 pp. Drawing on his own wide experience in numerous countries, and his personal knowledge, the author presents a thoughtful and logical analysis of Australia's strategic policy and calls for far-reaching change. ISBN: 1876928107. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21776 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAMILTON, HUGH; THOMAS, PETE. They Dig Queensland: Development... . Who for? Brisbane Building Worker's Industrial Union, Queensland Branch, 1971. 2nd printing ed. Paperback trade, stapled pamphlet, card cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, slight edgewear, faint foxing bottom edge, staples slightly rusted, faint foxing on reverse of front cover. 64 pp. This booklet examines the character and purpose of Queensland development. ISBN: I. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21042 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KELLY, PAUL; WALDREN, MURRAY (EDITOR). Future Tense: Australia Beyond Election 1998. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, slight crease bottom edge. 280 pp. In this book, The Australian's national affairs team spotlights the issues, debates and opportunities dodged by the main players in the 1998 Federal election. Ranging from the arts to defence, from high technology to rural decline, eighteen commentators draw on their expertise, access to information and experience to present an accessible and often surprising portrait. ISBN: 1865080349. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23020 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KELLY, PAUL. Paradise Divided: The Changes, the Challenges, the Choices for Australia. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, pages slightly browned. 296 pp. Journalist writes with insight and understanding of Australian politics and society. He maps the immediate past, to asks the important questions about Australia's future. ISBN: 1865082910. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23231 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAFFIN, MARTIN (EDITOR); PAINTER, MARTIN (EDITOR). Reform and Reversal: Lessons from the Coalition Government in New South Wales 1988 - 1995. South Melbourne Macmillan Education, 1995. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, slight edgewear, front cover creased. 287 pp. This book is a study of the Liberal-National Coalition Government that held power in New South Wales between 1988 and 1995 under the premiership of Nick Greiner, and then later John Fahey. ISBN: 0732931673. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21297 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LATHAM, MARK. Reviving Labor's Agenda: A Program for Local Reform [Australian Fabian Society Pamphlets]. Melbourne / Sydney: Leichhardt Australian Fabian Society / Pluto Press, 1990. Paperback wide trade, as new condition. 68 pp. The Labor politician describes how to reform local government in Australia. ISBN: 0949138460. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12872 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MANNE, ROBERT (EDITOR). The New Conservatism in Australia. Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, first few pages bottom corner tips creased, minor edgewear. 291 pp. This book is a collection of essays by some of the more prominent Australian conservative intellectuals who have written within this tradition in the areas of Australian politics and society, and international relations. ISBN: 0195543270. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 3904 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCCORMICK, JOHN. Joh's Australia. City Not Stated Self-Published: John McCormick, 1987. 1st ed. Paperback oblong large octavo, good plus condition only, black & white cartoons, foxing on edges, staples rusted, minor edgewear, covers slightly marked. 50 pp. Cartoons about Australian politics particularly Joh Bjelke-Petersen, eccentric Queensland premier. ISBN: 0958780900. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 22329 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MCQUEEN, HUMPHREY. A New Britannia: An Argument Concerning the Social Origins of Australian Radicalism and Nationalism. Melbourne Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1975. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, owner signature, spinewear, edges lightly browned. 261 pp. A history of the Australian Labor Party (ALP), starting with the convicts, and tracing the social forces that produced the ALP, and made it anti-socialist from the very start. ISBN: 0140219048. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21508 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MEGALOGENIS, GEORGE; LEAK, BILL (CARTOONS). Faultlines: Race, Work and the Politics of Changing Australia. Melbourne: Carlton North Scribe Publications, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white cartoons, minor edgewear. 215 pp. In this book, the author, a journalist, explores the seemingly contradictory tendencies in Australia's political and cultural makeup. ISBN: 1920769056. AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.49 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2163] Book number: 22236 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005