next page  
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 176, Annandale NSW 2038 Australia. Tel.: +612 95501258
books@comcen.com.au.

australian fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 135 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, ROBYN.  Eye of the Beholder.
London Gainsborough Press, 1996. Paperback, very good condition, one page corner creased (during manufacture). 297 pp. Historical novel about a man who escapes the drudgery of Victorian London to find his fortune on the Australian Goldfields. ISBN: 0752903497.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1784
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ANEMOGIANNIS, CON.  Medea's Children.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1999. Paperback, as new condition. 412 pp. Novel about a Greek-Australian boy who travels to Greece, London and New York. ISBN: 0140270124.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 10300
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

ASTLEY, THEA.  An Item from the Late News.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1988. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 200 pp. Novel about Wafer, who escapes to a quiet life in a remote Queensland town, but comes into conflict with the locals. ISBN: 0140069488.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 12300
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BAIL, MURRAY.  Camouflage.
Melbourne Text Publishing, 2000. 1st thus ed. Hardback small, dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. 84 pp. Two novellas by the Australian writer. 'Camouflage' tells the story of Eric Banerjee, an unassuming Adelaide piano-tuner who is sent north in 1943 to contribute to the war effort. 'The Seduction of My Sister' (originally published, 1998) describes the increasingly strange events when a new family moves into a suburban street. Two hauntingly powerful stories. ISBN: 1876485647.
AUD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.01 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1061] Book number: 23038
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BEAVER, BRUCE.  You Can't Come Back.
Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1966. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), top edge lightly foxed. Jacket: reverse side lightly foxed, minor edgewear. 166 pp. In this short novel a small party of railway labourers are allotted a week's work and stationed at a large NSW country town. Their daily lives and the experiences that befall them after working hours are described, laconically enough, by a member of the group. The author's first novel is based on his six year's experience as a surveyor's labourer in the Hunter valley and northern New South Wales.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22889
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BIGGS, JOHN.  The Girl in the Golden House.
Canberra Pandanus Books, 2003. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly rubbed. 287 pp. A story about a young man named Chris Wong who is searching for the right girl to share his golden house with him. The characters are interwoven with the real story of the handover of Hong Kong to the People's Republic of China; the characters are fictional, but the political events are real, as are the players involved in those events. The two court cases are based on real cases although the participants and the details are fictional. ISBN: 1740760336.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23594
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BLESZYNSKI, NICK.  You'LL Never Take Me Alive: The Life and Death of Bushranger Ben Hall.
Sydney Random House, 2002. reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, front cover corner tips lightly creased. 337 pp. Mixing archival research, folklore and the power of imagination (novel), the author brings Ben Hall out of the shadow of Ned Kelly and in vivid detail re-creates the life and struggles of the landowner who became an Australian bushranging legend. ISBN: 9781741667554.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23714
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOLDREWOOD, ROLF.  Robbery Under Arms: A Story of Life and Adventure in the Bush and in the Goldfields of Australia.
Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1981. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. 427 pp. Historical Australian novel originally published in 1888. ISBN: 0727015702.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 1027A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOYD, MARTIN; GREEN, DOROTHY (INTRODUCTION).  The Cardboard Crown.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1984. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback, very good condition, old price marks, owner's written name. 256 pp. First novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1952 (revised 1964). About an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069046.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11085
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BOYD, MARTIN; GREEN, DOROTHY (INTRODUCTION).  A Difficult Young Man.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 1984. Revised ed. Paperback, very good condition. 276 pp. Second novel in the Langton Quartet, originally published in 1955, about an Anglo-Australian family in early Australia and England. ISBN: 0140069062.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11083A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BRENNAN, NIALL.  Man Upon His Mountain: Murders at Wonnangatta Station.
Morwell, VIC Alella Books, 1984. 1st ed. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, minor edgewear. 200 pp. In the year 1918, at the remote Wonnangatta station in north-eastern Victoria, the body of the manager was found murdered, his handyman was suspected but after a year of searching, the body of the handyman was found half buried in the bush. These murders were never solved; and the tale of the murders has passed into the folklore of the Victorian hill country. It is upon these bare facts that this work of fiction has been created. He uses the geography and some of the factual details of the true story, but the characters are his creation. ISBN: 0959987967.
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 22402
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUCHANAN, GILBERT.  Malco Polia: A Da Vinci Man [the Malco Polia Trilogy: Book 2].
Sydney Kew Place Publishing Associates, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. 410 pp. Novel by Australian writer. This is a novel with pictures and some actual events, part of a trilogy that took place between 1855 - 1960. ISBN: 0646281488.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 20574
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BUNN, ANNA MARIA.  The Guardian [Australian Books on Demand, No. 10].
Canberra Mulini Press, 1994. Paperback large octavo, as new condition. 152 pp. This novel, written by "An Australian", was the first printed on the Australian mainland, and the first written by an Australian woman. This novel is a comedy of manners that indexes literary taste in Colonial Australia, but also includes murder and adultery. ISBN: 094991053.
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13371
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

BURROWS, ROBYN LEE.  Tea-Tree Passage.
Sydney HC: HarperCollins, 2001. Paperback, very good condition. 661 pp. Australian novel about Frank Carmody, who returns from the trenches in France in 1919, but finds life for his family is hard during the post-war years. ISBN: 073226880X.
AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.7 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 857] Book number: 10984
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAMBRIDGE, ADA; BRADSTOCK, MARGARET (INTRODUCTION); WAKELING, LOUISE (INTRODUCTION).  Fidelis [Australian Books on Demand, No. 16].
Canberra Mulini Press, 1997. 1st thus ed. Paperback small quarto, red card cover, as new condition. 175 pp. Australian historical romance novel originally published in 1895. Perhaps her most interesting novel of her later (Williamstown) period. The story of a male novelist, phenomenally ugly, who avoids expressing his love to Fidelis because of his disability, but all works out in the end. ISBN: 0949910635.
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 13352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAMBRIDGE, ADA; MORRISON, ELIZABETH (EDITOR).  A Woman's Friendship [Colonial Texts Series].
Sydney: Kensington NSWUP: New South Wales University Press, 1995. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, old price marks. 177 pp. Historical novel about life in 1888 in Melbourne. A gentle satire of class and sexuality. First published as a serial in The Age newspaper, 1889. ISBN: 0868401633.
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 2510A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CARD, MARGARET.  Eileen.
Melbourne Hill of Content, 1992. Paperback, very good condition, rubber stamps on edges. 87 pp. Australian novel about a WW1 bride who migrated with her soldier husband to Australia, but then vanished. Writer has Irish-Catholic background. ISBN: 0855722185.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 18231
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CAREY, PETER.  The Tax Inspector.
Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 279 pp. Astonishingly original novel by Australian writer (a Booker Prize winner), set in Sydney of the 1990s. A tax inspector during an audit of a business uncovers some dangerous dreams. ISBN: 0702227617.
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CATO, NANCY.  Marigold.
London NEL: New English Library, 1992. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), pages lightly browned. 183 pp. Superb novel about Adelaide in the 1930s. ISBN: 045056407X.
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 9220
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLARKE, UNA.  Land of the Rippling Gold.
Oaks Flat, NSW Self-Published: Una Clarke, 2002. Reissue ed. Paperback, very good condition, black & white text-photos, bumped at base of spine. 115 pp. Novel about life in an Australian country town of the 1930s, partly based on the true experiences of the author. Loosely inserted: Leaflet from the author, explaining this is a reissue of the 1992 HBJ edition (new ISBN) with the sketches replaced by text-photos. ISBN: 1741001129.
AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 12380
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLEARY, JON.  Bear Pit.
London HC: HarperCollins, 2000. 1st p/b ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, tiny mark bottom edge. 264 pp. On the eve of the Sydney Olympic Games, the opening of a new gala hotel complex is being celebrated. State Premier Hans Vanderberg is assassinated by a sniper. Inspector Scobie Malone is investigating the case. ISBN: 0006514499.
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22882
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CLIFT, CHARMIAN; JOHNSTON, GEORGE; WHEATLEY, NADIA (AFTERWORD).  High Valley.
Sydney Imprint / Angus & Robertson, 1990. Paperback, very good plus condition. 277 pp. Novel about Tibet by Australian writer. ISBN: 0207166307.
AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 6859A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COLLINS, TOM (PSEUDONYM); FURPHY, JOSEPH; HOWARTH, R. G. (FOREWORD).  Rigby's Romance: A "Made in Australia" Novel.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1946. First unabridged ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), spine tight but slightly slanted, owner's rubber stamp. 262 pp. His second and favourite novel, following his successful Such Is Life. This is the first complete publication, taken from a serial published in the Broken Hill Barrier Truth newspaper. (An earlier book, published in 1921, omitted nine chapters.).
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12633
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

COURTENAY, BRYCE.  Smoky Joe's Cafe.
Melbourne Penguin Books, 2001. 1st thus ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, very minor edgewear. 237 pp. An Australian novel revolving around Thommo and other Vietnam vets. ISBN: 014029807X.
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.94 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1143] Book number: 23185
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

CUSACK, DYMPHNA; JAMES, FLORENCE.  Come in Spinner [Sirius Quality Paperbacks].
Sydney Sirius / Angus & Robertson, 1981. Reprint ed. Paperback, stiffened cover, very good condition, minor edgewear, slight crease spine, few faint marks edges. 444 pp. A powerful novel set in Sydney during WW2 about love between Australian girls and American "occupation" troops. ISBN: 0207142637.
AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 4240
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop.

135 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005