| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 436 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKLAND, MICHAEL (EDITOR). Henry Handel Richardson: A Life. Melbourne: Port Melbourne CUP: Cambridge University Press, 2005. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, tiny crease back corner. 326 pp. First complete biography of this famous Australian novelist. Michael Ackland has drawn on previously unavailable records to talk about this unconventional author. ISBN: 0521678641. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 20823 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ADDISON, SUSAN; ADDISON, REX (ILLUSTRATIONS). Mother Lode: Stories of Home Life and Home Death. Brisbane, St Lucia UQP: University of Queensland Press, 2001. 1st ed. Hardback small square, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white linocuts, edges slight rubbed. 314 pp. The author has written a very special book of stories of life and death. In writing of Charlie and his grandparents, Susan draws on the rich mother lode of our common human experience of love, loss and grief. Her inspiring stories help to view death as an acceptable part of living, where memories and pain are shared, and laughter is never far away. The beautiful illustrations show the consolation the family drew from everyday rituals in the subtropical homes Rex designed for them. Like the stories, they show resilience in adversity. ISBN: 0702231916. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22638 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PETER F. Les Murray: A Life in Progress. Melbourne OUP: Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white photos. 391 pp. Biography of the conservative Australian poet. ISBN: 0195535014. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 18673 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALTMANN, CAROL. After Port Arthur: Personal Stories of Courage and Resilience Ten Years on from the Tragedy That Shocked the Nation. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos, pages lightly browned. 250 pp. On 28th April 1996, 35 innocent people were murdered by Martin Bryant at Port Arthur, Tasmania. This book documents the profound effects the event has had on the people involved. Their ongoing search to find strength in such tragedy is testament to the greater human spirit. ISBN: 1741142687. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22411 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSON, IRIS; HANCOCK, DENIS (WITH); DURRELL, GERALD (FOREWORD). My Bush Babies. Melbourne Macmillan, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor foxing on reverse side), very good plus condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white & colour photos, tiny spot top edge. 127 pp. The story of a lady who has spent 28 years caring for injured bush animals in Western Australia. ISBN: 0333252373. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2944 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDERSON, TIM. Take Two: The Criminal Justice System Revisited. Sydney Bantam Books, 1992. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & closed tear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, minor shelf wear bottom edge. 376 pp. The author discusses the New South Wales criminal justice system. The book is both a personal history and an attempt to expose some of the more hidden features of the criminal justice system. ISBN: 1863590552. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22967 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANDRE, TY; MCMAHON, ALLEN (WITH); THOMPSON, JACK (FOREWORD). On My Brother's Shoulders. Adelaide, Kent Town Wakefield Press, 1997. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, slight creases rear cover. 288 pp. The author tells his story about his life in war-torn Vietnam as an orphan. Ty means 'billion' because the odds against his survival were a billion to one. This is a very special book because Ty talks about his life and the person that helped him, a young man named Andre, a young Vietnamese man who did voluntary work for the missions, and went on to help many orphans. ISBN: 186254378X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22473 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANGELL, BARBARA. The Coral Browne Story: Theatrical Life and Times of a Lustrous Australian. Sydney: Brooklyn Angell Productions, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear, autograph (author's written name on title page). 239 pp. (No 290 of a limited edition of an unspecified number of copies.) The story of Coral Browne and her exciting very theatrical life. The Australian-born actress left Australia in 1934 at age 21, and she only returned twice during her very dramatic life. An astute businesswoman, she died in 1991 a multi-millionaire, to the astonishment of Vincent Price who had no idea his wife was so wealthy. ISBN: 9780646473222. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 23002 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARMATI, MARY. E.G. Waterhouse of Eryldene. Sydney Ure Smith, 1982. Paperback large octavo, very good plus condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, covers very slightly scratched, slight edgewear, small mark top edge. 112 pp. This is the story of the academic linguist E. G. Waterhouse, who is also famous for his research on camellias, and for Eryldene, his Sydney home and property. ISBN: 0869170031. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20069 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JUDITH. The Christesen Romance. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. 225 pp. This book tells the story of an extraordinary couple, each of whom has made a unique contribution to Australia's culture. The author has written an captivating account in which the history of the Christesen's public achievements is interwoven with the story of their private joys, self-doubts and sorrows. ISBN: 0522847315. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 22988 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNEIL, STAN; WARD, RUSSEL (FOREWORD); CLARK, MANNING (PREFACE). One Man's War. Melbourne Sun Books, 1982. Reissue ed. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, minor edgewear. 288 pp. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 0725103914. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21445 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ARNEIL, STAN. One Man's War. Sydney Alternative Publishing Co-operative, 1980. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, copy 2. Jacket: minor edgewear & chipping, rear cover slightly marked, faint browning reverse side. 288 pp. A unique diary of imprisonment by the Japanese during WW2, including Changi Prison, and working on the Burma Railway. ISBN: 909188440. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21445A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASPELING, AUDREY. There Are Flowers in the Desert: The True Story of a Nursing Experience in Outback Australia 1971 - 1974. Adelaide Seaview Press, 2000. Paperback, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 117 pp. She worked for the Bush Church Aid Society in regional South Australia and Western Australia. ISBN: 1740080882. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2717 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASTBURY, ROB. King & I: My Life with Graham Kennedy. City Not Stated DNA Publishers, 2006. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, top corner front cover creased, top corner one page creased. 187 pp. The author talks about the times he shared with the late Graham Kennedy, the Australian actor and media personality. ISBN: 064646454X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22828 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ATKINS, THELMA M. On the Coolakin: An Australian Country Childhood. Perth, Fremantle FACP: Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback trade, dustjacket (with flaps, minor edgewear), pictorial card covers, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, small mark fore-edge. 159 pp. The author talks about her childhood growing up on a farm in Western Australia. Thelma recalls a childhood that has now become part of our history. ISBN: 186368042X. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23219 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAIN, IKE. The Dick Smith Way. Sydney McGraw Hill, 2003. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, as new condition, black & white text-photos & cartoons. 234 pp. Biography of the flamboyant Australian businessman, philanthropist and explorer. Also describes his successful business philosophy. Written by his business partner who helped Dick establish Dick Smith Electronics and Australian Geographic. ISBN: 0074711601. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 4218 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, A. J. Anderson's Social Philosophy: The Social Thought and Political Life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1979. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, copy 2. 152 pp. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6062A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BAKER, A. J. Anderson's Social Philosophy: The Social Thought and Political Life of Professor John Anderson. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1979. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, owner's written name. 152 pp. John Anderson (Scottish-Australian) was an influential professor of philosophy at the University of Sydney. ISBN: 0207142165. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 6062 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BALDERSTONE, SIMON; AMENDOLIA, MICHAEL (PHOTOS); HOLLOWS, FRED (SUBJECT). Seeing Is Believing [Fred Hollows]. Gold Coast, QLD / Sydney McGregor Publishers / Fred Hollows Foundation, 1994. Paperback wide quarto (with flaps), as new condition, black & white text-photos. 96 pp. Pictorial biography of the Australian ophthalmologist who tirelessly worked to improve vision for Australian Aborigines, and in third-world countries (Eritrea, Nepal, Vietnam). Sales of this book aided the Fred Hollows Foundation. ISBN: 0859211649. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8435 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, JEOFF. Valleys of Blood: One Christian's Pilgrimage Through Kosovo. Sydney: Rozelle K. E. G. Publishing, 1999. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, old price marks. 122 pp. The compelling story of the New Zealand air force officer (and Christian) who was assigned to Kosovo, and saw first hand the tragic plight of the refugees. ISBN: 0958587043. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 11255 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRY, PAUL. Going for Broke: How Bond Got Away with It [Alan Bond]. Sydney Bantam Books, 2001. Revised ed. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos, faint remainder stripe. 449 pp. How Australian businessman Alan Bond manipulated the justice system and got away with a large sum of money. ISBN: 1863251987. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 1256 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARTON, ROD. The Weapons Detective: The Inside Story of Australia's Top Weapons Inspector [Agenda Series]. Melbourne Black Inc., 2006. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear. 278 pp. The author tells of a professional life replete with adventure, urgency and achievement. This book describes the fascinating chess-game of weapons inspection (eg, as United Nations inspector in Iraq), with a mixture of detective work, scientific analysis and mind-games. Written with humour and authority, it reveals an unsung Australian hero and sheds new light on a vital chapter of contemporary history. ISBN: 0975076957. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 22564 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEADELL, LEN. End of an Era. Sydney Lansdowne, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos & drawings, tiny mark front cover, slight edgewear. 206 pp. Originally published, 1983. His account of the construction of a 1600 Km desert road from the Woomera rocket testing range to the northwest of Western Australia. Beyond the Gunbarrel Highway - the final push across the Western Deserts. ISBN: 1863024050. AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.78 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1306] Book number: 22285 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEADMAN, DARREN; HEILMANN, CRAIG (WITH); CUMMINGS, BART (FOREWORD). Daylight Ahead: The Darren Beadman Story. Sydney: Rozelle K. E. G. Publishing, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos centre spread, minor edgewear. 247 pp. Autobiography of the Australian jockey. ISBN: 0958587000. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 11334 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BICKEL, LENNARD. Florey: The Man Who Made Penicillin [Sun Papermac]. Melbourne Sun / Pan Macmillan, 1983. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white photos, small tear top spine repaired. 227 pp. (Originally published as Rise Up to Life in 1972.) Biography of the Australian-born pathologist who invented penicillin and changed millions of lives because of his great discovery. ISBN: 0725104058. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 20229 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005