| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACTON, LESLEY; MCAULEY, PAUL. Repairing Pottery and Porcelain: A Practical Guide. Sydney Craftsman House, 1996. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. 112 pp. ISBN: 9057030411. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 2047 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASENSIO CERVER, FRANCISCO; CAREY, HARRY PAUL (TRANSLATION). Drawing for Beginners. Cologne Konemann, 1999. Reprint ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour drawings, minor edgewear, slight crease in cover & few pages, top of spine slightly bumped, pages clean & excellent. 176 pp. This instructional volume presents all the materials and practical tips that many different artists have applied throughout the history of art. ISBN: 3829019327. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23768 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ASKELAND, JAN. Norwegian Painting: A Survey [Tanum's Tokens of Norway]. Oslo Johan Grundt Tanum Forlag, 1971. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, card covers, very good plus condition, glossy pages, black & white & colour paintings, very slight edgewear, bottom corner back cover & last few pages have a small crease. 73 pp. A brief survey of Norwegian painting. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21381 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BASHFORD, VIVIENNE. Let's Be Individual: A Guide for the China Painter and Porcelain Artist. Christchurch Self-Published: Vivienne Bashford, 1982. 1st ed. Paperback trade, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour photos, black & white drawings, spine minor wear, minor edgewear, tiny paint spot fore-edge front cover. 54 pp. Estimated date: 1982 (Libraries Australia catalogue). This beautiful book demonstrates how this New Zealand artist paints china and porcelain. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22431 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEARD, PETER. Resist and Masking Techniques. London G+B Arts International, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, tiny dent bottom edge. 128 pp. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House.) The use of wax, paper, clay and other materials to prevent the effects of heat, fire, smoke, chemical reactions, colours and glazes from altering or contaminating the surfaces of work is very popular with ceramicists. The author discusses the techniques of masking and resist, and guides how to best use various materials and firing methods to achieve a wide range of finishes. This book is aimed at the student or the practised ceramicist who is experimenting in a new area. ISBN: 9057030713. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22530 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BECKWITH, JOHN. The Art of Constantinople: An Introduction to Byzantine Art 330 - 1453. London Phaidon Press, 1968. 2nd ed. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, base of spine has a tiny bump. 184 pp. Discusses Byzantine art and the influence this style had throughout the medieval western world. There are 203 illustrations. A wonderful book for students or anyone interested in this period in history. ISBN: 071481332X. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21079 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BENDIGO ART GALLERY; THOMAS, DAVID (DIRECTOR). Louis Buvelot: The Father of Australian Landscape Painting (Bendigo Art Gallery, 31 March - 30 May, 1988). Bendigo, VIC Bendigo Art Gallery, 1988. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, card covers, stapled (slightly rusty), very good condition, colour illustrations, black & white frontispiece. 23 pp. This exhibition catalogue commemorates the 100th anniversary of Louis Buvelot's death on 30 May, 1888. Acknowledged as the father of Australian landscape painting, Buvelot held a pre-eminent place in late colonial art of Australia. Not only was he highly regarded for the quality of his paintings and his unique vision, but he was also acknowledged by the young Tom Roberts, Frederick McCubbin and Arthur Streeton as their master and forerunner of the Heidelberg School. ISBN: c. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22268 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BENINGFIELD, GORDON; GOODDEN, ROBERT. Beningfield's Butterflies. London Chatto & Windus, 1978. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, dustjacket (minor edgewear, light foxing reverse side), very good condition (in good only dustjacket), black & white drawings, full-page colour paintings. 92 pp. The paintings of Gordon Beningfield are inspired by the eye of a naturalist and artist. Text by Goodden. A beautiful book for anyone interested in art and nature. ISBN: 0701123672. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 22333 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DE BERQUELLE, RAYMOND. Australia: Photographic Essays 1965 - 1985. Sydney, Epping Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle, 1986. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white photos, few surface scratches covers, printed contents list loosely taped inside back cover. 128 pp. A pictorial record of Australia. The many black & white photos taken by the author make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about Australia. ISBN: 0958866015. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23773 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DE BERQUELLE, RAYMOND. Greece Revisited. Sydney, Epping Self-Published: Raymond de Berquelle, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback oblong small quarto, as new condition, black & white photos. 125 pp. A pictorial record of Greece. The many large black & white photographs make this a special book for anyone wanting to know a little about this fascinating place. ISBN: 0958866023. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23730 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BEWICK, THOMAS; RAYNER, JOHN (NOTE). A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick [King Penguin Series]. Harmondsworth Penguin Books, 1947. 1st ed. Hardback small, good only condition, paper covered card covers, black & white illustrations, light foxing endpapers, faint internal foxing some pages, edges lightly browned, covers slightly marked. 55 pp. This delightful little book tells some of Thomas Bewick's life story, and the wood engravings reproduced in this book are all the same size as the originals. The names below the birds and animals are those given to them in the books from which they are taken. The large cuts of the lion and elephant in the end-papers are two of four (the others being a tiger and a zebra), done by Bewick for a menagerie proprietor in 1799. The figure drinking from a hat in the vignette at the head of the text on page five is said to be Bewick himself. ISBN: I. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1422] Book number: 23555 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRKSTED, JAN (EDITOR). Landscapes of Memory and Experience. London Spon Press / Taylor & Francis, 2001. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor rubbing edges. 272 pp. A sequel to "Relating Architecture to Landscape". These essays explore further areas of dispute in the landscape/architecture debate. Has the history of both landscape and gardens been marginalized from the mainstream of art history and visual studies (because of a lack of engagement with the theories, methods and concepts of these disciplines)? Explores ways out of this impasse, so that landscape studies become pivotal from theoretical advances that challenge the underlying assumptions of traditional phenomenological theory. Thus the history and theory of 20th-century landscape might once again share concepts and methods with contemporary art and design history, and might in turn influence them. Features case studies of modern and contemporary schemes from the USA, Far East and Australasia. ISBN: 0419250700. AUD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 64.26 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5529] Book number: 13071 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRIDGES, DEREK; RICHARDS, TREVOR. Derek Bridges' Flower Arranger's Bible. London Century, 1985. 1st ed. Hardback quarto (no dustjacket), decorated cloth boards, very good condition, colour text-photos (many full-page), slight foxing end papers, bookplate (owner's rubber stamp), few tiny dents pastedowns, bookshop sticker, few tiny scratches & tiny scuff mark front cover. Heavy. 144 pp. The author reveals the secrets of his skill and experience in a book which covers every aspect of the flower arranger's art from simple displays of spring or wild flowers to arrangements of hothouse blooms for grand occasions. The many illustrations and charming cloth cover make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0712607897. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22177 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRILLIANT, RICHARD. Portraiture: Wanted $2,000 Reward. London Reaktion Books, 2002. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour illustrations, minor edgewear, bottom corner back cover creased. 192 pp. This is the first general and theoretical study devoted entirely to portraiture. In this wide-ranging essay, the author considers the complex web of transactions that links artists, their subjects (living or dead), and the beholders of portraits. With 85 illustrations, 10 in full-colour. ISBN: 0948462191. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23201 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BROWNE, GRACIUS J.; HOLLAR, WENCESLAUS (ILLUSTRATOR); BROINOWSKI, GRACIUS J. (ALT. NAME). Panoramic View of Old London A.D. 1647. Melbourne Walker May & Co., 1879. Hardback, very large folio (53 x 32 cm), minimal cancelled EX-LIBRARY, paper-covered board cover (large gilt vignette, cloth spine with land-lettered title), good condition only, large foldout photo-lithograph (231 x 52 cm) at rear, significant edgewear with a little loss of board at corners. Heavy. 16 pp. An 1879 photo-lithographic reproduction of Wenceslaus Hollar's Panoramic View of London AD 1647, also called the Long View of London. Consists of a 16-page introduction by Browne, and the foldout lithograph, which opens up to 231 cm (about 7 feet 6 inches) in length, by 52 cm (about 1 foot 8 inches tall). The introduction was printed by Walker & May, Mackillop Street, Melbourne. The lithograph is by Hamel & Ferguson, Queen Street, Melbourne. The binding is by Corbett Practical Book Binder, Castlereach Street, Sydney. A very scarce item. Gracius J. Browne is also known as Gracius J. Broinowski, whose works include Birds Of Australia. (Cancelled stamp of the Architecture Library, Fisher Library, University of Sydney.). AUD 2500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1522.75 US$ 2295 | £UK 1385.5 | JP¥ 197476] Book number: 13318 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CABAN, GEOFFREY. A Fine Line: A History of Australian Commercial Art. Sydney Hale & Iremonger, 1983. Hardback quarto, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white & colour text-photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. 166 pp. A fascinating study of commercial art in Australia, starting from S. T. Gill (the artist of the goldfields), to the new magazines (Bulletin, Smith's Weekly, Art in Australia), to the modern use of animation and computers. ISBN: 0868060127. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 4128 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARTER, MICHAEL. Putting a Face on Things: Studies in Imaginary Materials. Sydney Power Publications / Power Institute of Fine Arts, 1990. 1997 ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, bottom corner rear cover creased. 288 pp. About art and imagery, specifically an image or object in which a particularly rich imaginative impulse can be seen at work. By an academic at the Power Institute of Fine Arts, University of Sydney. ISBN: 0909952310. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 23215 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CLOUGH, PETER. Clay in the Classroom. London G+B Arts International, 1996. 1st ed. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings, tiny dent bottom edge. 112 pp. (Distributed in Australia by Craftsman House). In this book, the author discusses the basics necessary for successfully working with clay in school. He covers the types of clays, storage, building techniques and firing - with and without a kiln. The illustrations are examples of the work of primary school children. ISBN: 9057030810. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22528 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COOMBE, KATE. Decorative Dining with Folk Art [Craft Circle Series]. Melbourne: Noble Park Five Mile Press, 1997. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, card covers (with flaps), very good condition, colour photos, crease last page (during manufacture), otherwise excellent. 79 pp. Each design is placed in a gourmet setting, revealing the author's love of food and her culinary skills. Twelve original folk art designs are offered, each one shown in stunning full-colour and accompanied by easy-to-follow instructions. ISBN: 1864630884. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21871 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CURTIS, DAVID. A Light Touch: Painting Landscapes in Oils. Devon David & Charles, 1994. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour & black & white illustrations, light foxing top edge, minor edgewear, minor rubbing edges. 128 pp. In this very practical book, the British artist explores the many changes of light and atmosphere that confront the landscape artist's eye. This book includes step-by-step demonstrations of David at work in the field, in which the artist gives a detailed commentary of each stage of his approach, through to the finished painting. This beautiful book is an insight into the working techniques of a celebrated and talented landscape artist. ISBN: 0715300938. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 23180 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DAVIES, ALAN (CURATOR); STATE LIBRARY OF NEW SOUTH WALES; SYDNEY MORNING HERALD (SPONSOR). Fixed in Time: Australian Photographs 1845 to 1984. Sydney State Library of New South Wales (SLNSW) Press, 1984. Paperback quarto, card covers, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, sepia (brown-tinted) text- photos. Unnum 13 pp. Estimated date: 1984. A photographic exhibition sponsored by the Sydney Morning Herald newspaper. This exhibition of Australian photography is drawn from the collections of the State Library of New South Wales. This exhibition is designed to give a wider appreciation of photographs, increase awareness of their value as documents, and increase a more responsible attitude towards their preservation. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22132 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EGGEN, ARNE PETTER; SANDAKER, BJORN NORMANN; NORBERG-SCHULZ, CHRISTIAN (INTRODUCTION). Steel, Structure and Architecture: A Survey of the Material and Its Applications. New York Whitney Library of Design / Watson-Guptill, 1995. Hardback large octavo, dustjacket, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. Heavy. 256 pp. ISBN: 0823050203. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 12025 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ERLANDE-BRANDENBURG, ALAIN. The Lady and the Unicorn: Sight Hearing Taste Touch Smell: A Study. Paris Editions de la Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1989. 2nd ed. Paperback small quarto, glossy card covers (with flaps), very good plus condition, black & white & colour drawings, two tiny spots inside cover, very slight edgewear, tiny crease bottom corner front cover. 83 pp. The author is the curator of the Museum where this tapestry is held. La Dame a la Licorne is one of the most famous tapestries in the world. Six large tapestries with radiant vermilion ground sprinkled with cut flowers, illustrate six allegories of the senses. Discovered in the 19th century in the chateau de Boussac (Creuse), they became part of the museum collection in 1882. The artist, a French painter, remains unknown. ISBN: 2711822826. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22163 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EWART, ELIZABETH (EDITOR); O'HANLON, MICHAEL (EDITOR). Body Arts and Modernity. Wantage, Oxon Sean Kingston Publishing, 2007. 1st ed. Hardback without dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white text-photos. 185 pp. These essays draw together ideas emerging from the anthropology of the body, the Western interest in body ornamentation of the 'other', and the recent revival of specific body arts such as tattooing and piercing. Drawing on ethnographic case studies from the Amazon, Indonesia, Africa, Melanesia and Polynesia, this volume shows how bodily presentation plays a fundamental role in contemporary identity politics, interacting with national and global stereotypes, that may in turn both constrain and empower local traditions. ISBN: 0954557298. AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.8 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 7899] Book number: 22604 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FLOWER, CEDRIC. The Antipodes Observed: Artists of Australia 1788 ~ 1850 [Sun Papermac Series]. Melbourne Sun Books, 1975. 1st thus ed. Paperback oblong, card covers, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white etchings, engravings, drawings, minor edgewear, bottom edge slightly marked, edges faintly foxed, bookplate (owner's address label). 138 pp. The author's lively text describes the life and work of many of Australia's early artists. The text is illustrated with 37 colour plates and 82 black-and-white illustrations. ISBN: 0725104023. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22202 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005