| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20 |
| BASSO, ELLEN B. The Kalapalo Indians of Central Brazil [Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology]. New York HRW: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1973. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text- photos, tables. 157 pp. This is a case study of a lowland South American people with a surviving indigenous culture that is uniquely protected by a national reserve. ISBN: 0030862663. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20282 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRYAN, NONABAH (RECIPES); YOUNG, STELLA (COMPILER); SHIRLEY, CHARLES KEETSIE (DRAWINGS). Navajo Native Dyes: Their Preparation and Use [Indian Handcrafts, No 2]. USA U.S. Office of Indian Affairs, 1940. Paperback small quarto, card cover (slightly toned), stapled (staples rusted), very good condition, sepia (brown-tinted) drawings, owner's written name & date. 76 pp. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 12796 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COLLOREDO-MANSFELD, RUDI. The Native Leisure Class: Consumption and Cultural Diversity in the Andes. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1999. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. 259 pp. A case study of a how a native Ecuadorian society is successfully accommodating to the modern world. ISBN: 0226113957. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 5658 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DUMONT, JEAN-PAUL. Under the Rainbow: Nature and Supernature Among the Panare Indians [Texas Pan American Series]. Austin, TX University of Texas Press, 1976. 2nd ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear & faint foxing reverse side), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), tables, maps, light foxing & few tiny marks edges, tiny red texta mark bottom edge. 178 pp. This ethnographic study of the Panare Indians of Venezuela is the first extensive look at this Amazonian tribe. The study is organized into two parts: a data presentation and analysis. The presentation includes a geographical and historical account of the Panare and a general ethnological profile. The analysis is organized into the conceptual categories of inhabited space, time, astrosexuality, hearing, and taste. A concluding chapter summarizes the analysis. This book will interest anthropologists, linguists, philosophers, psychologists, and anyone interested in the intellectual movement represented by French structuralism. ISBN: 0292785045. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23188 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FORTUNE, R. F.; MALINOWSKI, B. (BRONISLAW) (INTRODUCTION). Sorcerers of Dobu: The Social Anthropology of the Dobu Islanders of the Western Pacific. London RKP: Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1963. Revised, ie, 2nd ed. Hardback no dustjacket, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus only condition, black & white photos centre spread, maps, cloth cover edge mottling & edgewear, internally clean without annotation. Heavy. 318 pp. A classic anthropological treatise, based upon an expedition to New Guinea in 1927 - 1928. Dobu is a small island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. The chapters include social organization, garden, black arts, spirits of the dead, economics, dance and song, and legends. Printed dedication to his wife, Margaret Mead. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 12240 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HANN, CHRIS (EDITOR); DUNN, ELIZABETH (EDITOR). CIVIL Society: Challenging Western Models [European Association of Social Anthropologists Series]. London Routledge, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, slight edgewear, minor creases along spine. 248 pp. Drawing on case materials from the USA, Britain, four of the former communist countries of Eastern Europe, Turkey and the Middle East, Indonesia, China and Japan, the studies presented here demonstrate the contribution that anthropology can make to the current debate in the social sciences. ISBN: 0415132193. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21023 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HARRISON, SIMON. Fracturing Resemblances: Identity and Mimetic Conflict in Melanesia and the West [Easa Series, Volume 5]. New York Berghahn Books, 2006. 1st ed. Hardback octavo, no dustjacket, very good plus condition. 182 pp. Western societies draw on concepts of the "individual" when constructing images of the "ethnic group" and "nation" and define these in terms of difference. This book explores the implications of these constructs for Western understanding of social order and ethnic conflicts. Comparing them with the forms of cultural identity characteristic of Melanesia as they have developed since pre-colonial times, the author arrives at a surprising conclusion: he argues that these Western modes of identity are more properly and adequately viewed as forms of disguised or denied resemblance, and that it is these covert commonalities that give rise to, and prolong, social divisions and conflicts between groups. ISBN: 1571816801. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.34 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2857] Book number: 23709 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KRISTJANSSON, JONAS; BOUCHER, ALAN (TRANSLATION). Icelandic Sagas and Manuscripts. Reykjavik, Iceland Saga Publishing Co, 1970. 1st ed. Hardback quarto, no dustjacket, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, full-page colour drawings, corners slightly bumped, spine ends slightly worn, tiny tear top of spine, tiny scuff mark front cover, light foxing first & last two pages, minor edgewear. 96 pp. The author describes early Icelandic records and illustrations which tell a fascinating story about the people and customs of an ancient past. The colourful detailed manuscripts form part of a collection in the care of the University in Reykjavik. These national treasures of Iceland are reproduced in this wonderful book for everyone to enjoy. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23109 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LAWRENCE, PETER. Road Belong Cargo: A Study of the Cargo Movement in the Southern Madang District New Guinea. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 1967. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, good only condition, maps, black & white plates, minor edgewear, corner tips covers & some pages slightly bent, spine creased, edges lightly foxed. 293 pp. 'Cargo cult' in its various forms is one of the most fascinating phenomena to emerge from the meeting of modern industrial and non-literate societies. This book, which deals with the Madang district of New Guinea, is one of the few full-scale studies of the practice and the only one to treat it in its historical context. The author, Professor of Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Queensland, has devoted many years to the observation of the cult in the field, to its interpretation, and to assessing its significance for the administration of the territory. ISBN: 0000. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22932 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MEAD, MARGARET. Growing Up in New Guinea: A Study of Adolescence and Sex in Primitive Societies. Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1981. Reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 280 pp. ISBN: 0140201173. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 7040 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MILTON, KAY (EDITOR). Environmentalism: The View from Anthropology [Asa Monographs 32]. London Routledge, 1995. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, tables, figures, minor edgewear. 240 pp. In this book the contributors demonstrate that anthropology has a distinctive contribution to make to the environmental debate. A wide range of studies from sociology and law, as well as anthropology are discussed. ISBN: 0415094755. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21675 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ORENSTEIN, HENRY. Gaon: Conflict and Cohesion in an Indian Village. Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press, 1965. 1st ed. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, tables, black & white photos, small tear bottom edge near spine, corners bumped back cover, minor edgewear, pencil annotation & underlining. 341 pp. Discusses a study of Gaon in the Poona District not far from Poona city in India. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 21069 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PLOEG, A. Government in Wanggulam. The Hague, Netherlands Martinus Nijhoff, 1969. 1st ed. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, library binding, very good condition, figures, maps, tables. 216 pp. About a community of 500 people living in the Central Highlands of the former Dutch New Guinea colony that is now called West Papua. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 21162 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RADCLIFFE-BROWN, A. R.; EVANS-PRITCHARD, E. E. (FOREWORD); EGGAN, FRED (FOREWORD). Structure and Function in Primitive Society: Essays and Addresses. London Routledge & Kegan, 1976. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, good plus only condition, figures, very minor edgewear, spine lightly creased, faint foxing edges, very minor pencil annotation, owner's written name. 219 pp. Contains a selection of essays and addresses published over many years by the noted anthropologist. ISBN: 0710063555. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 2566 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SANDALL, ROGER. The Culture Cult: Designer Tribalism and Other Essays. Boulder Westview Press, 2001. Reprint ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, minor edgewear, corner tips creased few pages, front cover & first few pages lightly creased. 214 pp. An acerbic critique of that longing widespread in society today to "retreat from civilization", ie, the over-romanticized the virtues of tribal life. In contrast, another tradition,. Written by a recently retired Australian senior lecturer in anthropology. ISBN: 0813338638. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.1 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2041] Book number: 23164 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SPERBER, DAN; MORTON, ALICE L. (TRANSLATION). Rethinking Symbolism [Cambridge Studies in Social Anthropology Series]. Cambridge CUP: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, figures, very minor edgewear, faint foxing top edge, small mark bottom edge. 153 pp. The author outlines a general theory of symbolism. ISBN: 0521099676. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 23205 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| TAYLOR, LANCE. Snake Road: A Guide to the History, People and Places of the Sogeri District [Papua New Guinea]. Papua New Guinea Expressive Arts Department, Sogeri National High School, 1992. 1st ed. Paperback wide octavo, stapled, very good condition, black & white photos, minor edgewear, covers lightly rubbed, spine ends bumped, light creasing top & bottom few pages. 348 pp. This book gives an account of the history of the Laloki Valley and the Sogeri Plateau, often from a Koiari viewpoint, during colonial times, through the war, to the establishment of Sogeri National High School and current times. ISBN: 998099973X. AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.58 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 22427 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WALSH, JOHN EVANGELIST. Unravelling Piltdown: The Scientific Fraud of the Century and Its Solution. London Softback Preview / Random House, 1997. Paperback octavo, as new condition, black & white photos centre spread. 281 pp. In 1913, fossil hunter Charles Dawson found in an English gravel pit the skull of an entirely new species of primitive human. Piltdown Man caused headlines trumpeting the claim that the missing link between ape and human had been found. This is the story of how the skull was proven to be a scientific fraud. The author produces evidence that Charles Dawson was the perpetrator. ISBN: 0679444440. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 5685 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WILMSEN, EDWIN N. Journeys with Flies. Chicago University of Chicago Press, 1999. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), dual binding (has superior binding along spine). 160 pp. Anthropologist describes 21 years of research among the indigenous people of the Kalahari Desert. ISBN: 0226900185. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 11550 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WISER, WILLIAM HENRICKS. The Hindu Jajmani System: A Socio-Economic System Interrelating Members of a Hindu Village Community in Services. Lucknow, India Lucknow Publishing House, 1969. Reprint ed. Hardback small, library binding (thick boards), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good plus condition only, tables, minor pencil annotation. 175 pp. Originally published, 1939. This study is of the Jajmani system in a north Indian village and the author's information comes from personal experiences and knowledge. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 21019 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005