| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 241 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, H. G. (HENRY GARDINER). Nests and Eggs of Familiar Birds. London Groombridge & Sons, 1890. Hardback, green embossed cloth (gilt pictures & letters), good-very good condition only, colour plates, colour frontispiece (with tissue guard), all edges gilt, slightly foxed, slight edgewear, cover flecked, corners bumped, bookplate, owner's written name. 238 pp. An illustrated natural history text for young readers about birds. Numerous individual birds are described in individual chapters. (This is the 1890 printing. This copy has all 16 colour plates, but one of them is bound numerically out of sequence. The plates consist of 86 figures, being photos of eggs.). AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.9 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 3950] Book number: 12508 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ADLER, LEONORE LOEB. This Is the Dachshund. Jersey City, NJ TFH: T.F.H. Publications, 1966. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, top of spine chipped. 256 pp. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.39 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1066] Book number: 7766 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALDERTON, DAVID. Budgerigars [Saiga Mini Book]. Hindhead, Surrey Saiga Publishing, 1981. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, figures (black & white text-photos & drawings), colour drawings (inside front cover). 71 pp. A comprehensive guide to caring for your budgerigar. ISBN: 0862300177. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 2990 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ALLEN, WILLIAM H. How to Raise and Train Budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ TFH: T.F.H. Publications, 1978. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white text-photos. 64 pp. ISBN: 087666415X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 11363 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND. The Cat Who Came for Christmas 2: The Cat and the Curmudgeon. Toronto Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe. 255 pp. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 3907 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND. The Cat Who Came for Christmas 2: The Cat and the Curmudgeon. Toronto Bantam Books, 1991. Paperback, very good plus condition, remainder stripe, copy 2. 255 pp. Witty true story about two cats, Cleveland and Polar Bear, who battle for turf in the home. ISBN: 0553403567. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 3907A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND. Ranch of Dreams: The Heartwarming Story of America's Most Unusual Animal Sanctuary. New York Putnam / Penguin, 1997. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), colour photos, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 288 pp. By the author of The Cat Who Came for Christmas. This is the story of his ranch where he cares for many different animals. This is a warm very special story for any animal lover. ISBN: 067087762X. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20774 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ANTESBERGER, HELMUT. Pet Owner's Guide to the German Shepherd Dog. Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational, 1985. Reprint ed. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings. 88 pp. ISBN: 0812029828. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 5386A Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ATHAN, MATTIE SUE; DETER, DIANALEE; EARLE BRIDGES, MICHELE (ILLUSTRATIONS). The African Gray Parrot Handbook [the African Grey Parrot Handbook]. Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos, very slight edgewear. 169 pp. The African Grey is the most widely known parrot. It has an unparalleled ability to faithfully imitate human speech. This book contains information and advice to help you take good care of your African Grey parrot. ISBN: 0764109936. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 20.2 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1738] Book number: 21616 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BALL, CAROLINE. Horse and Pony Breeds: The New Compact Study Guide and Identifier [Sandstone Identifier Series]. Sydney Sandstone Publishing, 1998. Reprint ed. Paperback, as new condition, colour text-photos. 80 pp. ISBN: 1865050148. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 1833 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARCA, MARGARET; COOPER, HARRY. Talk to the Animals. Sydney Viking / Penguin Books, 1996. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos, black & white drawings. 200 pp. Case reports from top-rating vet program on Channel 7 (Sydney, Australia); presented by Harry Cooper, text by Barca. ISBN: 0670868205. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 5890 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRIE, ANMARIE. A Beginner's Guide to Budgerigars. Neptune City, NJ TFH: T.F.H. Publications, 1986. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. 60 pp. ISBN: 0866223002. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 10656 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARRIE, ANMARIE. A Beginner's Guide to Cockatoos. Neptune City, NJ TFH: T.F.H. Publications, 1986. Hardback, pictorial cover, very good condition, colour text-photos. 60 pp. A guide to Australia's famous crested parrots, such as the galahs. ISBN: 0866223088. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 2208 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERMAN, KATHLEEN; LANDESMAN, BILL. Caring for Your Older Dog. New York Arco Publishing, 1984. Paperback wide trade, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. 155 pp. ISBN: 0668060824. AUD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.64 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 829] Book number: 18455 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BILLINGHURST, IAN. Give Your Dog a Bone: The Practical Commonsense Way to Feed Dogs for a Long Healthy Life. Bathurst, NSW Self-Published: Ian Billinghurst, 1993. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white cartoons. 319 pp. ISBN: 0646160281. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 5288 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLASIOLA II, GEORGE C. Koi (a Complete Pet Owner's Manual). Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational, 1995. Paperback square, very good plus condition, black & white drawings, colour text-photos. 104 pp. ISBN: 0812035682. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 11448 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BLEWETT, ELIZABETH; KROYER-PEDERSEN, MARGO (ILLUSTRATIONS). Care and Breeding of Australian Finches. Adelaide Rigby Publishers, 1980. Reprint ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket (tiny mark on flap), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), full-page colour drawings, maps, slight edgewear, old price marks. 63 pp. ISBN: 0727008811. AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.15 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1303] Book number: 1830 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOLLE-KLEINBUB, INGRID; METZGER, CHRISTINE (COLLABORATION); JANKOVICS, GYORGY (DRAWINGS); LUFT, KATHLEEN (TRANSLATION). West Highland White Terriers (a Complete Pet Owner's Manual). Hauppauge, NY Barron's Educational, 1994. Reprint ed. Paperback square trade, as new condition, colour text-photos, black & white drawings. 64 pp. An expert answers your questions about these very special little dogs. There are many colour photos and black & white line drawings. There is a special chapter on showing your Westie at dog shows. ISBN: 0812019504. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 19339 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| EQUESTRIAN FEDERATION OF AUSTRALIA NSW BRANCH. Riding: The Pony Club Manual of Instruction and Training. City Not Stated: Sydney Equestrian Federation of Australia NSW Branch / Pony Club Association of NSW, 1959. 3rd ed. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, good plus condition only, black & white drawings, rear cover creased & slightly annotated, owner's written name. 138 pp. Estimated date: 1959 (Libraries Australia catalogue). AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 2865 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRANSON, V. M.; RUTT, W. Lead with a Watchful Eye: The Silver Jubilee of Guide Dogs in Australia. City Not Stated Royal Guide Dogs for the Blind, 1982. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white text-photos, few full-page colour photos (including frontispiece), slight edgewear. 132 pp. ISBN: 0858880067. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 1696 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BREARLEY, JOAN MCDONALD. The Book of the Shar-Pei. Neptune City, NJ TFH: T.F.H. Publications, 1991. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, pictorial cover, as new condition, black & white & colour text-photos, few full-page colour photos. Heavy. 224 pp. This book provides a wealth of useful information for all Chinese Shar-Pei owners. There are over 200 full-colour photos and factual details. The author's firsthand experience and admiration for these ancient and beautiful dogs make this a very special book to own. ISBN: 0866226265. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22126 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUDIANSKY, STEPHEN. The Character of Cats: The Origins, Intelligence, Behaviour and Stratagems of Felis Silvestris Catus. London Phoenix, 2002. Paperback, as new condition. 212 pp. This is an indispensable guide for any cat lover who wants to understand their cats unique behaviour. ISBN: 0753816806. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10.1 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 869] Book number: 20007 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURDEN, JEAN. The Classic Cats: A Guide to the Most Popular Purebreds. New York Signet / NAL: New American Library, 1975. Paperback, very good condition, colour photos, inside covers browned. 126 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5311 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURGESS, GRACE. Burmese Cats. Wellington, NZ Price Milburn, 1976. 2nd ed. Paperback, thick card covers, very good condition, black & white text- photos, minor edgewear, tiny scuff mark front cover, minor rubbing along spine, minor edgewear, few creases front flyleaf. 106 pp. This beautiful book is a collection of all that the author could find out and verify about the Burmese cat. There are some wonderful photos to add to the very lively text. ISBN: 0705506495. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 22714 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURGESS, WARREN E. Marine Aquaria. Neptune City, NJ TFH: T.F.H. Publications, 1980. Hardback small, pictorial cover, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, advert card. 93 pp. ISBN: 0876665334. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 5709 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005