| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEGRO, JOHN MARCO. The Shapira Affair. London W. H. Allen, 1965. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket (minor edgewear), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white photos, boards slightly faded, some pages lightly browned, owner's written name & date. 125 pp. The mystery of a 19th-century discovery of a Dead Sea manuscript. Was it a forgery, or the oldest Bible fragment in the world? AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22378 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BARHAM, LARRY; PRIESTLEY, PHILLIP; TARGETT, ADRIAN. In Search of Cheddar Man. Gloucestershire Tempus Publishing Limited, 1999. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, drawings, maps. 160 pp. This book will suit anyone interested in Britain's distant past, particularly the Mendips. ISBN: 0752414011. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 20203 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BASHAM, A. L. Aspects of Ancient Indian Culture: Issued Under the Auspices of Heras Institute of Indian History and Culture. India Asia Publishing House, 1963. Reprint ed. Paperback trade, card cover, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 46 pp. Discusses the history of India. This is the fourth in the series of lectures to honour the memory of eminent historian and archaeologist Rev. Henry Heras. ISBN: 0210226641. AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 12.85 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1106] Book number: 21100 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BIRT, DAVID. Romans in Britain (Collection of 10 Unit Pamphlets, Plus Teaching Pamphlet). York Longman, 1976. Each unit: Paperback small quarto, stapled pamphlet, very good condition, black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Each pamphlet: 18 pp. A set of booklets about life in Roman Britain, as used for teaching courses in ancient history in Britain. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 4096 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BOWRA, C. M. The Greek Experience. New York Mentor / NAL: New American Library, 1963. Reprint ed. Paperback, good plus condition only, black & white photos, owner's written name (heavy). 223 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 11214 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARCOPINO, JEROME. Daily Life in Ancient Rome. Harmondsworth Pelican Books / Penguin Books, 1956. Paperback, very good condition, blue heritage cover. 350 pp. The daily round of business appointments, social calls, work and leisure amid the tumult and power of Rome in the second century A.D. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 2192 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FAIRSERVIS JR, WALTER A. The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile and the Doomed Monuments of Nubia. New York Mentor / NAL: New American Library, 1962. Paperback, very good plus condition, black & white photos & drawings. 269 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 7138 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GANSHOF, FRANCOIS LOUIS; LYON, BRYCE (FOREWORD & TRANSLATION); LYON, MARY (TRANSLATION). Frankish Institutions Under Charlemagne. New York W. W. Norton & Company, 1970. 1st thus ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, minor edgewear, faint foxing along edges, owner's written name on flyleaf, slight crease front cover & front flyleaf. 183 pp. (Translated from French.) The author writes about the achievements of Charlemagne's reign, his institutional and legal innovations. Chalemagne's reign lasted from 768 to 814, and during this time, many of the typical elements of Western civilization developed under him. ISBN: 0393005003. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 23447 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GJESSING, GUTORM. The Viking Ship Finds: Guide Published by the Director of the Museum. Oslo Universitetets Oldsaksamling / J. Petliz Boktrykkeri (Rolf Rannem), 1949. Paperback, card cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, black & white plates collected at rear (one plate creased & torn - repaired). 52 pp. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 12450 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HARRISON, R. K. The Ancient World [Teach Yourself Books]. London Teach Yourself Books / English Universities Press, 1971. 1st ed. Hardback very small, dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), maps, black & white photos. 162 pp. A short history of the ancient world, from the time of the Sumerians to the Christian era. Maps and photos add interest to this easy to read book. ISBN: 034005932X. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.18 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 790] Book number: 20471 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HAYES, ANDREW. Archaeology of the British Isles [Archeology of the British Isles]. London Batsford, 1993. Paperback large octavo, as new condition, black & white text-photos & drawings. 206 pp. ISBN: 0713473053. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 19450 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JAGANNATHAN, SHAKUNTHALA; KRISHNA, NANITHA. Ganesha: The Auspicious - the Beginning [Introduction Series]. Mumbai, India Bimal Mehta / Vakils, Feffer & Simons, 2002. Reprint ed. Paperback quarto, very good condition, black & white & colour photos & drawings, minor edgewear, few small dents rear cover & last few pages (not affecting text or photos). 106 pp. Reveals the relevance and importance of the Hindu deity Ganesha from ancient times to the present day. Cover historical and archaeological evidence, legends and parables, and Ganesh imagery in India and abroad to make a multidimensional study of this deity through the ages. Illustrated with numerous photos (several of rare antiques) and line-drawings, this comprehensive book covers all aspects of this greatly adored deity. ISBN: 8187111224. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21727 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS; WHISTON, WILLIAM (TRANSLATION). The Wars of the Jews or the History of the Destruction of Jerusalem [the Works of Flavius Josephus / World Library of Standard Books / Ward & Lock's Shilling Library of Famous Books for All Time]. London Ward Lock & Co, 1891. Hardback small, embossed red cloth cover (slightly scuffed), good-very good condition, inner hinge slightly split (no loose pages), spine ends frayed, edges slightly foxed, owner's written name (in triplicate, two dated). 284 +12 pp. Estimated date: 1891. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 12324 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KANELLOPOULOS, PANAYOTIS; SHERRARD, PHILIP (TRANSLATION). Five Men - Five Centuries: Essays on Solon, Sophocles, Dion, Cydias and Diaios (the Rise and Fall of Greek Freedom in Antiquity). London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1971. Hardback small, dustjacket (flap creased), very good condition (in very good dustjacket), owner's written name, rubber stamp, protected by removable semiarchival plastic sleeve. 159 pp. Describes 500 years that saw the birth and death of the freedom of Ancient Greek democracy - as seen through the lives of five men - Solon (law-giver), Sophocles (poet / playwright), Dion (philosopher), Cydias and Diaios (both soldiers). ISBN: 0297002988. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 7877 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LOANE, MARCUS L. From Bethlehem to Olivet. Blackwood, SA New Creation Publications, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 121 pp. The author, the Most Reverend Sir Marcus Loane, was formerly Anglican Archbishop of Sydney. This series of studies on texts from the Synoptic Gospels seeks to follow the earthly life of Jesus from the cradle in Bethlehem to the Ascension from Olivet. ISBN: 0864082169. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 22495 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MALEK, JAROMIR. The Cat in Ancient Egypt. London British Museum Press, 1997. 2nd ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour & black & white text-photos. 144 pp. Drawing on a vast range of sources, Jaromir Malek examines the significance of cats in Egyptian life, religion and art. The beautiful illustrations help to make this a great book to have in any cat book collection. ISBN: 0714119075. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 8525 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| MORRIS, EDWIN T. Scents of Time: Perfume from Ancient Egypt to the 21st Century. New York / Munich Metropolitan Museum of Art / Prestel Verlag, 1999. 1st ed. Hardback small square quarto, pictorial cover, very good plus condition, black & white & colour text-photos & drawings. 111 pp. The materials that were held in the bottles and flasks of antiquity, shown on the pages of this beautiful book, are still part of modern perfumery. The many illustrations make this an ideal gift for anyone interested in the history of perfume. ISBN: 0870998986. AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.13 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2765] Book number: 22162 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| PEAKE, HAROLD; FLEURE, HERBERT JOHN. The Steppe & the Sown [Corridors of Time Series, Volume 5]. Oxford Clarendon Press, 1928. First ed. Hardback (no dustjacket), cancelled EX-LIBRARY, good condition only, spine slightly slack, figures including text-photos, maps, internally clean & intact. 160 pp. Describes the conquest of pastoral lands and steppes by nomadic tribes subsequent to the domestication the horse. Particularly mentioned are the raids that destroyed the Old Kingdom of Ancient Egypt. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 21025 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| RIDA, NAZMIEH; DARWISH, TAWFIQ; BELLONI, STEFANIA. Jordan: Tracing 4000 Years of History. Terni, Italy Plurigraf, 1996. 1st ed. Paperback small quarto, very good plus condition, colour text-photos (some full-page), maps, very minor edgewear. 95 pp. This book traces the early history of Jordan. The many colour photos make this an ideal book for anyone interested in learning about this fascinating part of the Middle East. ISBN: 8872801885. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.54 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2370] Book number: 23118 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| SCHUBERT, KURT; DOBERSTEIN, JOHN W. (TRANSLATION). The Dead Sea Community: Its Origin and Teachings. London Adam & Charles Black, 1959. 1st English ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, spine slightly creased, minor edgewear, few creases covers, owner's written name & date. 178 pp. Written by Professor of Jewish Religion and Culture in the University of Vienna. The author has developed into this book the lectures on the texts of Khirbet Qumran which he delivered in the summer of 1957 at the University of Vienna. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.77 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1185] Book number: 22375 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| THIEDE, CARSTEN PETER; D'ANCOMA, MATTHEW. The Quest for the True Cross. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2000. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), colour photos, minor edgewear, tiny spot top edge book & reverse side jacket. 205 pp. A journey through the ancient world, following the footsteps of Helena (mother of Constantine the Great) who bought an inscribed piece of wood to Rome. They controversially claim that this Titulus Crucis is part of the authentic cross on which Christ died. They previously wrote "The Jesus Papyrus". ISBN: 0297842285. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22863 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| THOMAS, LISBETH M. (EDITOR). Early Man in the Scottish Landscape [Scottish Archaeological Forum, No 9]. Edinburgh Edinburgh University Press, 1979. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, cancelled EX-LIBRARY, thick library card binding, very good condition, figures, tables. 85 pp. The ninth meeting of the Scottish Archaeological Forum was held, for the first time, at the University of Aberdeen. Six lectures were delivered under the broad theme "Early Man in the Scottish Landscape", and all appear here as written papers. ISBN: 0852243529. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 21106 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| ULANSEY, DAVID. The Origins of the Mithraic Mysteries: Cosmology & Salvation in the Ancient World. New York OUP: Oxford University Press, 1991. 1st p/b ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, black & white illustrations, minor edgewear. 154 pp. This book offers a new explanation of the origins of the Mithraic mysteries based on the realization that the cult's curious iconography was actually an astronomical code. ISBN: 0105067886. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 22903 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| VELIKOVSKY, IMMANUEL. Earth in Upheaval. Cutchogue, NY Buccaneer Books, 1991. First thus ed. Hardback, black cloth cover, as new condition. 314 pp. Third book in a series on his controversial theory about the origins of global catastrophes as caused by forces outside the Earth. Originally published, 1955 (this reissue by Buccaneer Books, estimated as published in 1991.) This book documents numerous geological catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times. ISBN: 0899667864. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 55.08 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4739] Book number: 12889 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| WILSON, IAN. The Exodus Enigma. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 1st ed. Hardback small quarto, dustjacket, very good condition (in very good dustjacket), black & white text-photos & drawings, maps. Jacket: minor edgewear, minor foxing reverse side. Heavy. 208 pp. Examines the evidence for the Exodus (when Moses lead the Israelites out of Egypt). He explains the miracles during this time - plagues and the passing of the waters - as reflections of a giant volcanic eruption on the Aegean island of Thera and the accompanying tsunami. ISBN: 0297787497. AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1975] Book number: 8446 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005