| next page |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALTMAN, JON (EDITOR); HINKSON, MELINDA (EDITOR). Coercive Reconciliation: Stabilise, Normalise, Exit Aboriginal Affairs. Melbourne Arena Publications, 2007. Paperback trade, as new condition. 342 pp. A collection of papers by Aboriginal leaders, academics and social commentators that offer a devastating critique of the Howard Government's national emergency intervention in relation to child abuse in the Northern Territory Aboriginal communities. ISBN: 9780980415803. AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.96 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 13327 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERNDT, RONALD M. An Adjustment Movement in Arnhem Land: Northern Territory of Australia [Oceania Monograph 54]. Sydney Oceania Publications, University of Sydney, 2004. Facsimile ed. Paperback large trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, black & white drawings, fold-out diagram, corner tips of covers slightly bent. 112 pp. Australian anthropologist describes Aboriginal life in Arnhem Land. Oceania Monographs published this facsimile edition with an added preface by Professor Annette Hamilton, Dean of Arts at the University of New South Wales. This book was originally published in Paris in 1962 by Mouton and Company, in the series Cahiers de l'Homme, New Series 2 (Paris). The publication is about Aboriginal life in Northeast Arnhem Land, and the encounter with change, most particularly with concepts, beliefs and ideas arising from the penetration of mission Christianity. ISBN: 1864876441. AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.44 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4898] Book number: 22603 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BERNDT, RONALD M.; BERNDT, CATHERINE H. The First Australians. Sydney Walkabout Pocketbooks / Ure Smith, 1969. 2nd ed. Paperback, very good condition, colour & black & white photos, black & white drawings, map. 168 pp. Australian anthropologists describe traditional Aboriginal life. AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.16 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 898] Book number: 2002 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BRENNAN, FRANK; DANIEL, WILLIAM; EGAN, JOHN; HONNER, JOHN. Finding Common Ground: An Assessment of the Bases of Aboriginal Land Rights. Melbourne Collins Dove, 1986. 2nd or revised ed. Paperback trade, stiffened cover, very good condition. 122 pp. ISBN: 0859244695. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 2648 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BURBANK, VICTORIA KATHERINE. Fighting Women: Anger and Aggression in Aboriginal Australia. Berkeley, CA University of California Press, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, remainder stripes (top & base), small closed tear & slight bumps cover, slight dent in back cover & some pages (manufacture error), pages clean and tight. 250 pp. This book is about contemporary Aboriginal women in the Arnhem Land community in Australia. It shows how the women deal with aggression and anger in their community. ISBN: 0520083083. AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.63 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1470] Book number: 22425 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| BUTT, PETER; EAGLESON, ROBERT. Mabo: What the High Court Said. Sydney Federation Press, 1993. Paperback, very good condition, cover corner creased. 93 pp. AUD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.55 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1021] Book number: 13215 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAIRNS, HUGH; HARNEY, BILL YIDUMDUMA (CALLED FOR). Dark Sparklers: Yidumduma's Wardaman Aboriginal Astronomy Northern Australia 2003. Merimbula, NSW Self-Published: H. C. Cairns, 2003. First ed. Paperback wide trade, as new condition, colour photos, black & white drawings, autograph (author's written name). 226 pp. Bill Harney, an Aboriginal elder from Katherine (Northern Territory), describes the mythological interpretation of local rock art and the meaning of astronomical (star) patterns. The book was compiled jointly with Hugh Cairns, who also published it. ISBN: 0975090801. AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 73.92 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 6531] Book number: 11215 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CARTER, PAUL; LEWIS, RUARK; JONES, PHILIP (PREFACE). Depth of Translation: The Book of Raft. Melbourne: Burnley NMA Publications, 1999. Paperback octavo, very good condition, black & white & colour text-photos, covers lightly rubbed, base spine lightly bumped. 148 pp. (Limited edition of 1000 copies.) This book is a reflection and commentary by both writers on "Raft", an artwork by Lewis in the Art Gallery of NSW, representing translated words (myths) from the Arrennte people. Two forms of translation emerge. The first is literal, ie, translation of Aboriginal texts that reflect Carl Strehlow (the missionary anthropologist) and his son (Ted, the Aboriginal classicist). The second is evocative - eg, it marks the blurred boundaries between Carl's secular agony and sacred epihany. ISBN: 0957754906. AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.72 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2449] Book number: 13334 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| CAWTE, JOHN; LEBRA, WILLIAM P. (FOREWORD). Medicine Is Law: Studies in Psychiatric Anthropology of Australian Tribal Societies. Honolulu University Press of Hawaii, 1974. Hardback (issued without dustjacket), pictorial cover (lightly soiled), cancelled EX-LIBRARY (taped spine label, tape piece on front cover, pocket, stickers, rubber stamps), good only condition, black & white photos centre spread, endpaper map, slight edgewear, internally excellent. 261 pp. ISBN: 0851797407. AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.33 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1796] Book number: 14645 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HUMAN RIGHTS AND EQUAL OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION (HREOC). Native Title Report 2000 [by] Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner. Sydney HREOC: Human Rights and Equal Opportunity Commission, 2001. 1st ed. Paperback quarto, very good plus condition, minor edgewear, slight wear top and base of spine, internally excellent. 212 pp. This publication is a compilation of papers collected in the turbulent period immediately before and after the passage of the Native Title Amendment Act. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21389 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| NORTH SYDNEY COUNCIL. Hands Across Time: A Guide to North Sydney's Aboriginal History and Culture. Sydney Publisher Not Stated, 1989. 1st ed. Paperback trade, card cover, glossy covers & pages, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, colour text-photos. 16 pp. About the Aboriginal culture and history of North Sydney. The original occupants, the Cammeraygal, also known as the Gammeraigal Clan or Band of the Kuringgai Tribe, lived along the foreshores and in the bushland, cliffs and rock shelters prior to the arrival of Europeans. ISBN: 0646346347772. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22127 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| AUSTRALIAN CATHOLIC SOCIAL JUSTICE COUNCIL. Recognition: The Way Forward [Issue Paper from Australian Catholic Social Justice Council]. Melbourne: North Blackburn Collins Dove, 1993. Paperback, stapled pamphlet, stiffened cover, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos. 42 pp. Promotes understanding about Aboriginal people in this International Year of the World's indigenous People. ISBN: 1863712976. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11446 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| COX, IAN C.; KENNY, JOHN. Bennelong: First Notable Aboriginal. Sydney RAHS: Royal Australian Historical Society / Bank of New South Wales, 1973. 1st ed. Paperback trade, card cover, stapled pamphlet, very good plus condition, black & white text-photos, minor edgewear, small cover crease. 76 pp. ISBN not in book (taken from Libraries Australia catalogue). This special pamphlet was published by the Royal Australian Historical Society as a record of Bennelong and the place where he lived, Bennelong Point, the site of the Sydney's Opera House. ISBN: 0909954046. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 8117 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| FLETCHER, CHRISTINE. Aboriginal Politics: Intergovernmental Relations. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 1992. Paperback trade, as new condition. 166 pp. ISBN: 0522844731. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 4338 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GALE, G. FAY; BROOKMAN, ALISON. Race Relations in Australia: The Aborigines. Sydney McGraw-Hill, 1975. Paperback trade, card cover, very good condition, black & white text-photos, cover & spine very lightly creased, light edgewear. 138 pp. An annotated collection of documents that illustrate current key themes in Aboriginal race relations in Australia, including the historical perspective. ISBN: 0070932409. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 16374 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GANDADILA, TERRY (COMMENTARY); WUNUWUN, JACK (PAINTINGS). Songs of the Dreamtime: Ancestral Story of the Murrungun/Djinang Clan, Miwirnbi, Northern Territory [Australia from the Heart Series]. Sydney Fidado Pty Ltd, 1995. 1st ed. Hardback square, dustjacket, pictorial cover, as new condition (in as new dustjacket), colour paintings & full-page photos. 48 pp. This beautiful book consists of 31 paintings by the late Jack Wunuwun, senior custodian of the Murrungun tribe. His son, Terry Gandadila, now a custodian of this story, recounts the story of these paintings and reveals some of their many levels of meaning. Today Terry leads members of his clan in song and in dance when this story is celebrated in the Morning Star (Marradjiri or Rom) Ceremony. ISBN: 1875634061. AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.86 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1225] Book number: 22482 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GOOT, MURRAY; ROWSE, TIM. Divided Nation: Indigenous Affairs and the Imagined Public. Melbourne MUP: Melbourne University Press, 2007. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good condition, tables, minor edgewear, crease front cover. 232 pp. The authors analyse four emblematic episodes in Australian history, starting with the referendum and ending with reconciliation. This is the first book length account of Australian public opinion about indigenous Australians, and the political uses of public opinion research. ISBN: 9780522853421. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23722 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GRAHAM, DUNCAN (EDITOR); WILSON, RONALD (FOREWORD). Being Whitefella. Perth, Fremantle Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1994. 1st ed. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, minor edgewear. 189 pp. In this book, 16 people explore their relationship with Aboriginal Australia, looking at events in their own lives which shaped their understanding and appreciation of Aboriginal culture and history. ISBN: 1863680802. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23625 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, MAX. The Hungry Heart. Sydney: Kenthurst Kangaroo Press, 1992. 1st ed. Hardback dustjacket, very good plus condition (in very good plus dustjacket), black & white maps, colour photos, slight edgewear. 176 pp. A compelling account of the difficult life in Australian Aboriginal communities - some of the most scattered and isolated on earth. The author worked for the Australian Inland Mission from 1964 to 1985, and was Superintendent for the last 11 years. ISBN: 0864174861. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 20708 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HARRIS, STEWART. It's Coming Yet - an Aboriginal Treaty Within Australia between Australians. Canberra Aboriginal Treaty Committee, 1979. Paperback trade, very good plus condition, black & white photos, owner's written name on title page. 87 pp. The Aboriginal Treaty Committee wants to set up a treaty with the Australian Government to look after Aboriginal interests. ISBN: 0959521704. AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 11.09 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 980] Book number: 20275 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HEWAT, TIM. Who Made the Mabo Mess. Sydney Wrightbooks, 1993. Paperback trade, as new condition. 145 pp. ISBN: 0947351795. AUD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.47 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1102] Book number: 6065 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| HORNADGE, BILL; LAWRENCE, JONS (ILLUSTRATIONS). The Boy Who Talked with Bunyips. Dubbo, NSW Macquarie Publications, 1980. Paperback small quarto, very good condition, black & white drawings, old price marks. 72 pp. Fiction for young adults, set in 1772 (shortly before the first white settlement in 1788), about two Aboriginal boys who run away from their home near Dubbo. AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 816] Book number: 11721 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| DE ISHTAR, ZOHL. Holding Yawulya: White Culture and Black Women's Law. Melbourne Spinifex Press, 2005. 1st ed. Paperback thick trade, very good plus condition. 388 pp. The author spent two years living in a one-room tin shed with the women elders of Wirrimanu (Great Sandy Desert, Western Australia). As their 'Culture Woman' she assisted the elders in establishing and coordinating the Kapululangu Women's Law and Culture Centre. This book tells the amazing story of Zohl's journey as she documents white culture's effects on indigenous women's law. ISBN: 1876756578. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 23199 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| KAUFFMAN, PAUL. Wik, Mining and Aborigines. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1998. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, maps, graphs, tables, summary sheets, minor edgewear, small mark bottom edge. 208 pp. This book surveys the successful collaboration which can occur once mutual understanding is reached. It places recent resource development projects in the context of native title legislation, and details the benefits for both sides which derive from contracts designed to acknowledge Aboriginal rights. ISBN: 1864488506. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 22987 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. | ||
| LINES, WILLIAM J. Taming the Great South Land: A History of the Conquest of Nature in Australia. Athens, GA University of Georgia Press, 1999. 1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good plus condition, black & white photos. 347 pp. A profound new history of Australia. It tells the story of 200 years of European settlement from the point of view of the land and its indigenous people. The author, an indigenous Australian, grew up near the jarrah forests on the outskirts of Perth. ISBN: 0820320560. AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.48 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 21073 Click here to order or inquire at Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. |
| next page | |
| Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookhome Australian Internet Bookshop. 2005