| next page |
| Book Ends | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 119 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ERIC ALLEN, LAURAN PAINE, H. ANDY HUFF, ROYAL BOONE, HAROLD GLUCK, JIM BREWER, BRETT AUSTIN, LON WILLIAMS, CARL W. BREIHAN, A. A. BAKER. EDITED BY ROBERT A. W. LOWNDES Real Western Stories: August 1957 United States, Columbia Publications. 1957. Magazine. "Road To Hangtown" (Eric Allen), "Colt Code" (Lauran Paine), "The Dancing Trees" a Lee Winters story (Lon Williams). Edge wear, creases, general wear. Good Plus. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 25633 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Iron Marshall New York, Bantam Books. 1979, Paperback Original - First Edition. (ISBN: 055313065X) Paperback. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31684 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Man From Skibbereen New York, Bantam N7635. 1973, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 57033 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Strong Shall Live New York, Bantam Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0553135619) Paperback. Ill.: William George cover art. 1st, thus (January 1980). Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31688 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS Yondering New York, Bantam Books. 1980. (ISBN: 0553138294) Paperback. 1st, thus (June 1980). Slight tanning. About (Near Fine). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 31689 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANONYMOUS A MAN TO FEAR: COWBOY ADVENTURE LIBRARY No. 882 Wells Gardner Darton. 1982. Magazine, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Black & white comic format. Reading copy. Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 62534 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| APPELL, GEORGE C. GUNMAN'S GRUDGE United States, Lion Library 161. 1957, Second printing. Paperback. Ill.: Roy Lance cover art. Small chip top back cover at spine. About (Near Fine). USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 63604 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BILLINGS, BUCK The Owlhoot Trail Canada, Harlequin 226. 1953. Paperback. Foxing, name on first end page. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 23629 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BONHAM, FRANK CAST A LONG SHADOW United States, Monarch 441. 1964, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Jack Thurston cover art. Price on spine is inked over. Very Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 52189 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BOWER, B. M. (PSEUDONYM OF BERTHA MUZZY SINCLAIR COWAN) Trigger Vengeance (Originally Titled: Cow-Country) New York, Signet 1045. 1953. Paperback. Ill.: A. Leslie Ross cover art. Moderate tanning, some foxing. Good To Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 30556 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BRAND, MAX (FREDERICK S. FAUST) The Gambler Canada, Pocket 50280. 1967, 4th printing. Paperback. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. Very Good Plus. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 28019 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| CALLAHAN, JOHN (JOSEPH CHADWICK) / WEST, TOM (FRED EAST OR JAMES REACH) The Sidewinders / Vulture Valley New York, Ace Double D-24. 1953. Paperback. Ill.: Cover artist not known / Ralph Smith cover art. Paperback Original / First Paperback Printing. Thin cover scratches, pages tanning, edge wear, creases, closed spine split. Good Plus. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 24773 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| GIFF CHESHIRE, JANE L. BRANCH, J. L. BOUMA, T. V. OLSEN, TODHUNTER BALLARD, GORDON C. BALDWIN, LIMERICK LUKE, FRED HARVEY, BOB CUMMINGS, RATTLESNAKE ROBERT (EDITED BY HELEN TONO) Ranch Romances: May 1956 - Volume 198, No. 2 (Second May Number - May 18, 1956) Kokomo, IN, Literary Enterprises. 1956. Magazine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Samuel "Sam" Cherry cover art. "Ride The Red Hills" (Giff Cheshire), "Guns Of The Lawless" - part one - (Todhunter Ballard). Ranch Flicker Talk with Bob Cummings: Photo from "Come Next Spring" starring Ann Sheridan and Steve Cochran. Tears in overhanging edges, moderate foxing. The spine is flat and bright, the book block is solidly bound with bright pages. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 30786 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| CHRISTIAN, FREDERICK H. Send Angel (Series: Angel #3) New York, Zebra. 1974. (ISBN: 084680025X) Paperback. Ill.: R. Hicinbothem cover art. First American edition. Price inked over on front cover, moderate lean, bookstore stamp inside back cover. A very nice reading copy but the binding is fragile at spine creases. Good To Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 31838 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| COBURN, WALT MAVERICKS New York, Popular Library 250. 1950. Paperback. Ill.: Joseph Dreany cover art. , Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 23806 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| COBURN, WALT The Renegade Canada, Harlequin 350. 1956. Paperback. Ill.: Syd Dyke cover art. Pencilled columns of numbers inside the back cover. An otherwise solidly bound bright copy. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 30324 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| WALT COBURN, STONE CODY, JOHN COLOHAN, HARRY F. OLMSTEAD, HARLAN GRAVES, JOHN G. PEARSOL Walt Coburn's Western Magazine: Volume 1, Number 1 (November 1949) Toronto, Canada, New Publications. 1949. Magazine. Contains two novels and four short stories reprinted from the 1930's. "The Raw Red Trail To Dodge" (Walt Coburn), "Tinhorn Boss Of Iron Butte" (Stone Cody), "Saddlebum's Bust-Out" (John Colohan), "Bronc-Busters Return" (Harry F. Olmstead), "Trigger Thanks" (Harlan Graves), "Gun-Shy Killer" John G. Pearsol. Faded top and bottom edge stains, creases, edge tears, ½" chip at spine head. The book block is solidly bound with moderately tanned pages. Good Plus. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 31837 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| COLE, JACKSON Black Rider Canada, Harlequin 100. 1951. Paperback. Some writing in light pencil on a small area of the back cover, front & back cover reading creases near the spine. Good To Very Good. USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 63562 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| COLE, JACKSON The Brass Circle Canada, Popular Library 01607. 1967. Paperback. The last 40 pages have a stain on top of the book block which extends ½" down into the pages. The text is not affected. The book is an otherwise solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 25447 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| COLE, JACKSON THE HELL-BENDERS Canada, Popular Library 60-2301. Paperback. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 62699 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| COLE, JACKSON OUTLAW EMPIRE Canada, Popular Library 60-2338 [not dated]. Paperback. Initials written in ink on 1st end page. Good To Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 62738 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| CRAWFORD, WILLIAM The Bronc Rider New York, Ballantine U5048. Paperback. Not dated. Copyright, 1965. Moderate foxing. Solid binding, flat spine. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 26143 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| DECYR Vendetta New York, Flagship - Caravelle. 1968. Paperback. Stamp on first end page. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 55829 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| H. A. DEROSSO, JOHN JO CARPENTER (JOHN HENRY REESE), BARRY CORD (PETER B. GERMANO WHO ALSO WRITES AS JACK BERTIN, JACKSON COLE, JAMES KANE, ETC.), BETTY C. DE PASCAL, JAMES SHAFFER, ROBERT MOORE WILLIAMS, TOM ROAN, JOSEPH CHADWICK, RUEL MCDANIEL .44 Western Magazine: January 1949 Canada, Popular Publications. 1949. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "Dead Man's Grass" (Barry Cord), "Kill-Trap" (Robert Moore Williams), "Death Rides The White Buffalo" (Joseph Chadwick). Heavy cover wear includes taped edge tears. The book block is solidly bound to give a very nice reading copy. Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 30215 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| DRESSER, DAVIS Death Rides The Pecos Canada, Pocket 706. 1950, Second printing. Paperback. Ill.: Manuel Isip cover art. A Triple-A western classic selected by Erle Stanley Gardner. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 63593 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. |
| next page | |
| Book Ends Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Ends 2005