next page  
   Book Ends   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
220 St. Mary, R2H 1J3, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Tel.: +1 204 237 4388
mblank@mts.net

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Canadian Thresherman And Farmer Handy Atlas Of The World
Winnipeg, Canada, E. H. Heath Company. 1912. Hard Cover. Intact reading copy. Poor.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 28144
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

  Dictionnaire Europa: Francais-Allemand, Allemand-Francais
Paris, Librairie Larousse. 1965. Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Red plastic covers, 480 pp. Very Good Plus.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 21114
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

  From the Ground Up
Canada, Aviation Publishers Co. Ltd. 1996. (ISBN: 0969005490) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 27th revised edition, 335 pp. Includes a fold-out map and fold-out chart, drawings, tables, photographs. A solidly bound square copy with bright clean pages. Very Good Plus.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: B2105
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

  Landmarks Of The Plastics Industry (1862-1962)
Great Britain, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated with b/w and colour photos, 126 pp. Good To Very Good/Good To Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 25432
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

  SHOPPING CENTER DEVELOPMENT HANDBOOK - Community Builders Handbook Series
Washington, D. C. ULI - the Urban Land Institute. 1977. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Burgundy boards, 290 pp. Slightest edge rubbing. Illustrated. Solidly bound copy with clean pages. About (Near Fine).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 25132
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

  THE SOLDIERS' POCKET FRENCH DICTIONARY: 1. French-English 2. English-French
London and Glasgow, Collins. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Active Service Edition. Light brown cloth, 448pp. "9" written on top corner of front cover. General overall wear. Very nice reading copy. Good Plus.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 23557
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

CHAPMAN, JOSEPH A. AND FELDHAMER, GEORGE A. (EDITORS)  Wild Mammals of North America: Biology, Management, and Economics
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins University Press. 1994, Fourth printing. (ISBN: 0801823536) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes photographs, graphs, tables, drawings, maps. Green cloth, 1147 pp. Previous owner's signature is inked over on the front pastedown, first free endpaper and the side of the textblock. Yellow highlighting is present in one small section. Heavy book. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 6847] Book number: 30210
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

AGASSI, JOSEPH  THE CONTINUING REVOLUTION - A History of Physics from the Greeks to Einstein
United States, McGraw-Hill. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photos, drawings, index. Green cloth, 225 pp. Book: clean and bright. Dust Jacket: edge tears, edge rubbing. Very Good Plus/Good To Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 25433
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

ALBANESE, PAUL J.  Evaluation of Natural Regeneration along Roadside Rights-of-Way in the Niagara Region of Southern Ontario
Winnipeg, Canada, The University of Manitoba Natural Resources Institute. 1989. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes tables, maps, photos, drawings, appendices, 103 pp. Previous owner's name inked over on front cover pastedown. Very Good Plus.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 30013
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

RIDING, ALLAN & ORSER, BARBARA  Beyond The Banks - Creative Financing For Canadian Entrepreneurs
Canada, John Wiley & Sons. 1997. (ISBN: 0471642088) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 289 pp. including appendices and index. A solidly bound bright square copy. About Fine.
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 28189
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

ANDERSON, F. J.  Natural Resources In Canada - Economic Theory And Policy
Canada, Methuen. 1985. (ISBN: 0458990701) Paperback. "..applications of economic theory to natural resources use - minerals, oil and gas, forests, fisheries - and analysis of Canadian policy in relation to these resources." Eleven pages with highlighting and / or underlining. The book is in otherwise nice shape. Very Good.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 29954
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

DE ANGULO, JAIME  INDIAN TALES
United States, Ballantine. 1974. (ISBN: 0-345-23839-7) Paperback. Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 22504
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

RICHARD I. ARENDS, NANCY E. WINITZKY, MARGARET D. TANNENBAUM  Exploring Teaching - An Introduction To Education (Includes CD-Rom)
New York, McGraw-Hill. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0072321806) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photo cover. "..to help students explore whether or not they want to become teachers." Enclosed CD package is unopened, 624 pp. Minor rubbing to laminated covers. Solid binding, bright cover, clean pages. Parcel weight about 4.0 lbs. / 1.8 kg. Near Fine.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 25893
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

RICHARD I. ARENDS, NANCY E. WINITZKY, MARGARET D. TANNENBAUM  Exploring Teaching - An Intoduction To Education (Includes CD-Rom)
New York. McGraw-Hill. 2001, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0072321806) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Photo cover. "..to help students explore whether or not they want to become teachers". Enclosed CD package is unopened, 624 pp. Light rubbing to laminated covers. A solidly bound bright square copy with clean pages. Boxed parcel weight about 4.0 lb. / 1.8 kg. About (Near Fine).
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 30078
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

BAINBRIDGE, C. G.  Teach Yourself Welding
London, The English Universities Press Ltd. 1962. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Includes: Welding processes, basic principles, arc welding, resistence welding, steels, alloys, casting repairs, etc. Blue cloth, 182 pp. including index. Cover edge rubbing. A solidly bound copy. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 30428
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

RAYMOND FRANCIS BARBERA, CHARLES FRANKLIN CAPEN, GEORGE BRUNO CARVALHO, SR., RICHARD ANTHONY STEEG  ASTRO FILTERS for observation and astrophotography
Oakland, Ca, Optica. 1973, Second printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes photos, diagrams, charts, 102 pp. A solidly bound clean copy. Very Good Plus.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2401] Book number: 29624
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

BAYER, PATRICIA  Art Deco Sourcebook
Great Britain, B. Mitchell - Quatro. 1988. (ISBN: 0886655188) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black cloth, 192 pp. Book: A few very light edge bumps. Dust Jacket: Rubbing. About (Near Fine)/About (Very Good Plus).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 25141
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

RECHTSCHAFFEN, BERNARD AND HOMBERGER, CONRAD P.  Monarch German Phonetic Dictionary (English-German/German-English)
Derby, Connecticut, Monarch 469. 1964. Paperback. 384 pp. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 25197
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

PASSPORT BOOKS  Multilingual Phrase Book
United States, Passport Books. 1984. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. "Just enough of 8 key languages to get by and be easily understood. Spanish, French, Dutch, Portuguese, German, Italian, Serbo-Croat, Greek." A solidly bound copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 63750
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

BOOM, FAWCETT  AFTER DINNER SPEAKING
Australia, Reed. 1991. (ISBN: 0730103684) Trade Paperback. Illustrated, 160 pp. About Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24748
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

JOYCE BOWLING AND M. H. HYKAWY (EDITORS)  The Multilingual Press In Manitoba
Winnipeg, Canada, Canada Press Club. 1974. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth, gilt lettering on the front cover, 248pp. Book: moderate bumping to 2 corners, light edge rubbing. A solidly bound bright clean copy. Dust jacket: edge rubbing, rubbing, ½" edge tear, a few short edge tears. Very Good Plus/About (Very Good).
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 25467
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

BOYD, ROBIN  New Directions in Japanese Architecture
New York, George Braziller. 1968, First paperback printing. Soft Cover. 128 pp. Previous owner's name on first end page. About (Near Fine).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25136
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

BRETT, R. L.  Fancy and Imagination (The Critical Idiom #6)
Great Britain, Methuen. 1973, Second printing. (ISBN: 041615820X) Paperback. Ex-library with clean pages - no highlighting or underlining present. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 25907
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

BROWN, BILL  Ecotone Width and Integrated Forest-Wildlife Management Planning in Southeastern Manitoba
Canada, University Of Waterloo. 1986. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Includes tables, drawings, appendices, 149 pp. Very Good Plus.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 30014
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

CAMPBELL, CINDY  The Original Shooters Guide
Edmonton, Alberta, Bookwork Productions, Ltd. 1985, Second printing. (ISBN: 0969228406) Soft Cover. 106 pp. About (Near Fine).
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 30380
    Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends.

89 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Book Ends Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Book Ends 2005