| next page |
| Book Ends | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 754 title(s) on 31 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ROBERT ABRAHAMS, MARGERY ALLINGHAM, JAMES M. CAIN, RAYMOND CHANDLER, CARTER DICKSON, DASHIELL HAMMETT, R. W. LARDNER, H. R. WAKEFIELD Rex Stout Mystery Quarterly #2 (May 1946) Canada, Avon Book Company. 1946. Magazine. "Trial By Jury" (James M. Cain), "The Simple Art Of Murder" (Raymond Chandler), "Assistant Murderer" (Dashiell Hammett). 131pp. plus ads. Covers stained. Tape on lower third of spine and front cover. Solid reading copy. Good Plus. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20129 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALBRAND, MARTHA Remembered Anger Canada, Avon 14464. 1973. Paperback. Ill.: Harry Bennett cover art. , Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 974 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALDING, PETER Betrayed By Death New York. Walker. 1984. (ISBN: 0802730744) Paperback. Ill.: Pat Collins cover art. Solid binding, bright cover, uncreased spine. About (Near Fine). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 54234 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BRIAN W. ALDISS, HELEN MABRY BALLARD, AGATHA CHRISTIE, JOHN CREASEY, STANLEY ELLIN, ANTHONY GILBERT, C. B. GILFORD, ED LACY (LEONARD S. ZINBERG), ARTHUR MOORE (CLAYTON MATTHEWS), ARTHUR PORGES, TALMAGE POWELL, KELLEY ROOS ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: June 1966 United States, Davis Publications. 1966. Magazine. "The Greyling Crescent Tragedy" (John Creasey), "The Hot Key Caper" (Arthur Moore), "Murder Underground" (Kelley Roos). Slightest cover stain. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24143 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Dancers In Mourning & Traitor's Purse (Albert Campion) - 2 Books New York. Bantam. 4th printing. (ISBN: 0553238809) Paperback. Mourning: About (Near Fine). Purse: 1983. (Very Good). Price is for both books. About (Near Fine). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61317 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Death Of A Ghost Great Britain, Penguin. 1970, 7th printing. (ISBN: 0140003797) Paperback. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 22528 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY The Fashion In Shrouds Canada, Pocket 329. 1945, Second printing. Paperback. Stamp on first free endpaper, edge wear, creases, small piece of clear tape near spiine heel. A very nice reading copy. About (Good To Very Good). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25244 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY The Mind Readers; Pearls Before Swine; Tether's End (Albert Campion) - 3 Books New York. Manor. Paperback. Manor Books printings. Price is for 3 books. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 23220 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY More Work For The Undertaker Great Britain, Penguin 864. 1959, 3rd printing. Paperback. 2 unevenly trimmed side page edges. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 22531 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Ten Were Missing (Originally Published as Tether's End) & Cargo Of Eagles (2 Books) Canada, Dell R102. 1961. Paperback. Ill.: Victor Kalin cover art. Ten Were Missing: Small ink initial on the front cover, spine colour is fluorescent light-altered from light olive green to pastel blue. Otherwise (Very Good Plus). Cargo Of Eagles: Manor, New York 1976. (Very Good). Price is for both books. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 384 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY The Tiger In The Smoke Great Britain, Penguin 1216. 1959, Second printing. Paperback. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 23996 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALTER, ROBERT EDMOND Swamp Sister United States, Vintage / Black Lizard. 1993. (ISBN: 0679744428) Trade Paperback. Spine crease. Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 53622 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANDREW, MEREDITH Deadly By Nature Canada, Mercury Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1551280566) Paperback. Our store stamp is on first end page. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 21392 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANGUS, SYLVIA Dead To Rites United States, Penguin. 1980. (ISBN: 0-14-005329-8) Paperback. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 22833 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Crimson Hairs - An Erotic Mystery Story New York, Grove Press / Black Cat. 1983. (ISBN: 0394624629) Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Corner crease to the last 5 pages. Not for sale to minors. Otherwise (Near Fine). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 60636 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Lurking Shadows Of Death Toronto, Canada, Superior Publishers. Magazine. "Authentic Police Cases." Edge tears. Good To Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 22340 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARD, WILLIAM All I Can Get (A Lou Largo Novel) Derby, Connecticut, Monarch 124. 1959, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Probable Lou Marchetti cover art. The cover art has occasionally been incorrectly attributed to Robert Maguire. Spine crease, front cover crease along the spine, tiny back cover corner chips. A solidly bound copy. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31770 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARD, WILLIAM Don't Come Crying To Me Canada, Popular Library 639. 1955. Paperback. First Canadian paperback printing. Good To Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 61296 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARD, WILLIAM (GHOST-WRITTEN BY JOHN JAKES) Give Me This Woman (A Lou Largo Novel) Derby, Connecticut, Monarch 269. 1962. Paperback. Ill.: Lou Marchetti cover art. Slight foxing, a few minor creases. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. About (Very Good Plus). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31775 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARD, WILLIAM Like Ice She Was (A Lou Largo Novel) Derby, Connecticut, Monarch 147. 1960, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Ray Johnson cover art. Quite moderate page tanning, closed tear at spine head, minor back cover corner crease. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31771 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARD, WILLIAM (GHOST-WRITTEN BY JOHN JAKES) Make Mine Mavis (A Lou Largo Novel) Derby, Connecticut, Monarch 215. 1961, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Lou Marchetti cover art. Slight foxing. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Otherwise (Near Fine). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31773 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARD, WILLIAM (GHOST-WRITTEN BY JOHN JAKES) And So To Bed (A Lou Largo Novel) Derby, Connecticut, Monarch 231. 1962, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Lou Marchetti cover art. , Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31774 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE The Case Of the Weird Sisters United States, Zebra. 1992. (ISBN: 0821738038) Paperback. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. About Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59779 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE Catch-As-Catch-Can United States, Zebra. 1990. (ISBN: 0821731262) Paperback. Solid binding, bright cover, flat uncreased spine. About Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 59780 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG, CHARLES B. CHILD, ANTHONY GILBERT, H. F. HEARD, EDWARD D. HOCH, JEROME L. JOHNSON, BERKELY MATHER (JOHN EVAN WESTON-DAVIES), STUART PALMER, HUGH PENTECOST, ALICE SCANLAN REACH ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE: April 1969 New York, Davis Publications. 1969. Magazine. "For Want Of A Nail" (Berkely Mather), "Hildegarde Plays It Calm" (Stuart Palmer). Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. About (Near Fine). USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24156 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Book Ends Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Ends 2005