| next page |
| Book Ends | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 146 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cult Movies: No. 16, 1995 Hollywood, CA, Cult Movies. 1995. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Samurai Film: A Neglected Genre, Part 4; Lon Chaney, Fly Fisherman; Yamata Takeru / Godzilla Interviews; John Agar, The Extra Mile Actor; The Munsters Return; Android Killers & Mutant Babes; Slease Sinema #2. Corner crease. Very Good Plus. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 30552 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| SILVER SCREEN: August 1963 United States. Magazine. Ill.: Elizabeth Taylor photo cover. Includes: Rock Hudson's double life. The mystery of Claudia Cardinale. Connie Stevens, Robert Goulet, Johnny Crawford, Loretta Young, Sandra Dee and Carol Lynley. Good To Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 61908 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| SILVER SCREEN: October 1970 United States. Magazine. Elvis Presley and Johnny Cash on cover. Photos: Jackie. Articles on Elvis Presley, Mia Farrow, Dean Martin, Elizabeth Montgomery, Sydney Poitier and Joanna Shimkus. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 62347 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| TV AND MOVIE REPORTER: November 1963 United States. Magazine. Elizabeth Taylor/Richard Burton cover. Includes: "Richard to marry Liz and keep Sybil, too!", George Hamilton, Hayley Mills, Chubby Checker, Rock Hudson, Natalie Wood. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 61909 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| TV and MOVIE SCREEN: April 1970 United States. Magazine. Taylor, Burton, Jackie and Ari on cover. Articles on Jackie, Steve McQueen, Doris Day, Dean Martin, Sydney Poitier, Debbie Reynolds. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 62348 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY BORN FREE: A Lioness of Two Worlds Great Britain, Fontana 1299. 1969, 14th printing. Paperback. MTI, Photos. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 57963 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| RUDOLPH, ALAN AND ALTMAN, ROBERT BUFFALO BILL AND THE INDIANS OR SITTING BULL'S HISTORY LESSON Bantam 10047. 1976. Paperback. MTI: Paul Newman, Burt Lancaster. Photos. Near Fine. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 53137 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALBERT, MARVIN H. Under The Yum Yum Tree And Honeymoon Hotel (2 Books) Canada, Dell 9218. 1963, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Yum Yum Tree: MTI: Jack Lemmon, Carol Lynley, Dean Jones, Edie Adams. Moderate tanning. A solidly bound bright copy with a flat uncreased spine (Very Good Plus). Honeymoon Hotel: MTI - Robert Goulet, Nancy Kwan, Robert Morse, Jill St. John. Dell 3701, Canada 1964. About (Very Good). Price is for both books. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 29556 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALBERT, MARVIN H. A Very Special Favor Canada, Dell 9305. 1965, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. MTI: Rock Hudson, Leslie Caron, Charles Boyer. Based on a screenplay by Stanley Shapiro and Nate Monaster. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 58051 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| MARVIN H. ALBERT, BASED ON A SCREENPLAY BY WOODY ALLEN What's New Pussycat? Canada, Dell 9461. 1965. Paperback. Ill.: Frank Frazetta cover art. Frank Frazetta also did the poster art for the film. MTI: Peter Sellers, Peter O'Toole, Romy Schneider, Capucine, Paula Prentiss, Ursula Andress and Woody Allen. Photos. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 31899 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANDREWS, BART THE OFFICIAL MOVIE TRIVIA QUIZ BOOK Canada, Signet Y6870. 1976, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. "1001 questions & answers about movies, past & present." 8 pages of photos. Solid binding, bright copy. Very Good Plus. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61077 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANONYMOUS (WRITTEN FROM THE TV SERIES NARRATED BY GLENN FORD) Dogs: The "Friends of Man" Series Canada, Pocket. 1976. (ISBN: 0671802364) Paperback. Illustrated by b/w drawings, 126 pp. Includes the greyhound, husky, sheep dog, mastiff, terriers, bird dogs, police dogs, guide dogs, scent hounds, rescue dogs. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57855 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| AXELROD, GEORGE Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? Canada, Bantam A1653. 1957, First paperback printing. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Movie tie-in: Jayne Mansfield, Tony Randall, Betsy Drake, Joan Blondell. Jayne Mansfield photos. Tanning, the previous owner's name is neatly stamped on the title page and on top of the book block. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 29564 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BAHRENBURG, BRUCE THE CREATION OF DINO DE LAURENTIIS' KING KONG Pocket 80796. 1976. Paperback. Photos. Very Good Plus. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 55931 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANDREWS, BART WITH BRAD DUNNING STAR TREK QUIZ BOOK Signet W7497. 1977, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Edgewear. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 55797 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BENSEN, D.R. SWASHBUCKLER Bantam 10245. 1976, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. MTI: Robert Shaw, James Earl Jones. Very Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 56718 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BERNARD, JUDD Inside Out Great Britain, Tandem 16934. 1975. Paperback. Movie Tie-In: Telly Savalas, Robert Culp. About (Very Good). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58421 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| WILDER, BILLY AND DIAMOND, I. A. L. Some Like It Hot Canada, Signet S1656. 1959. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. First Canadian paperback printing, May 1959. Includes eight pages of photos from the movie which starred Marilyn Monroe, Jack Lemmon and Tony Curtis. A solidly bound bright copy. About (Very Good Plus). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 31783 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER John Goldfarb, Please Come Home Canada, Crest d763. Paperback. Movie Tie-In: Shirley MacLaine, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 21592 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER John Goldfarb, Please Come Home United States, Crest d763. 1964, First paperback printing. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Movie Tie-In: Shirley MacLaine, Peter Ustinov, Richard Crenna. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 27094 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BRACKETT, LEIGH 13 West Street Canada, Bantam J2323. 1962, First paperback printing. Paperback. Ill.: Stanley Zuckerburg cover art. Movie Tie-In: Alan Ladd, Rod Steiger. Published simultaneously in Canada and the United States. Very small chip near top front cover at the spine, slightest waviness along the spine. A solidly bound bright copy. About (Near Fine). USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30743 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BRALY, MALCOLM (BASED ON AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BY ALAN TRUSTMAN AND HARRY KLEINER) The Master Paperback Library 75-117. 1973, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Movie Tie-In: Donald Sutherland and Jennifer O'Neil. About (Very Good). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 58471 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| CREATED BY PAUL HENNING; ADAPTED BY D. D. BROOKE The Beverly Hillbillies (A Comedy In Three Acts) Chicago, IL, The Dramatic Publishing Company. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Copyright 1968, 96 pp. yellow covers. Minor back cover stain, faded previous owner signature on title page. Solidly bound with bright clean pages. About (Very Good Plus). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30407 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BURKE, JIM Warren Beatty United States, Belmont Tower BT50948. 1976. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Photos. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 24045 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BURKE, JOHN WINGED LEGEND: THE LIFE OF AMELIA EARHART Berkley D3304. 1976. Paperback. TTI: Susan Clark. About (Very Good Plus). USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 56226 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. |
| next page | |
| Book Ends Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Ends 2005