| next page |
| Book Ends | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 516 title(s) on 21 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARONS, EDWARD S. Escape To Love New York. Gold Medal 258. 1952, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Small chip at top spine, moderate edge wear and tanning. Solid binding, flat spine. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 25175 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ADLER, EDWARD Living It Up New York. Ace S-114. 1955, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Verne Tossey cover art. Reading copy. Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 23 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN Ruins London, Arena / Arrow. 1988. (ISBN: 0099536501) Trade Paperback. Ill.: Salim Patell cover art. Punch hole at the lower corner of the front cover. An otherwise solidly bound bright square copy. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25760 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALEXANDRE DUMAS, JOHANN RUDOLPH WYSS, CAPT. FREDERICK MARRYAT , MIGUEL DE CERVANTES, HOMER, AND OTHERS. Twelve Of The World's Famous Adventure Books (Condensed) New York. Keep-Worthy 3. 1946. Paperback. Each story is condensed to about 20 minutes reading time. Name stamp on top of the book block, minor corner stain, a few creases. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 55126 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| NELSON ALGREN, NOEL COWARD, NORMAN MAILER, HENRY MILLER, ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT, WILLIAM SAROYAN, STEFAN ZWEIG Stories Of Scarlet Women New York, Avon T-113. 1955, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Moderate tanning. Very Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 59989 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| NELSON ALGREN, TRUMAN CAPOTE, IRWIN SHAW, IRVING SHULMAN Tales Of Love And Fury New York, Avon A549. 1953, Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. 3/8" closed spine edge tear. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 709 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ALLEY, ROBERT Still Of The Night Canada, Ballantine. 1982. (ISBN: 0345306899) Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Movie Tie-In: Meryl Streep, Roy Scheider. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. About (Near Fine). USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 24122 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Eastern Shame Girl Canada, Avon NN. 1947, First paperback printing. Paperback. Ill.: George Mayer cover art. Canadian printing of U.S. #127. Illustrated. About (Very Good). USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 62582 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| AN AVON ANTHOLOGY Twelve Great Stories New York, Avon Modern Short Story Monthly No. 31. 1946, Paperback Original - First Edition. Magazine. Moderate tanning, rubbing at top side edge of front cover, slight foxing. A solidly bound copy. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 32168 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| APPEL, BENJAMIN Plunder Canada, Gold Medal 266. 1952. Paperback. Ill.: Barye Phillips cover art. Light edge wear, one pinhole in each cover, moderate tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 25213 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARNOLD, WILLIAM / COOPER, MORTON THE NAKED CANVAS / FRENCH MAID Lancer 72-629. 1962. Paperback. Reading copy. Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 55791 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| ARTHUR, WILLIAM Sinner Take All Toronto, Canada, Derby 2. 1949. Paperback. Reprints Century #111. Creases, rubbing, covers cut unevenly. Good Plus. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 1451 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Tales Of Manhattan New York, Popular Library 95-178. Paperback. Moderate page tanning, a few edge chips. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Very Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 31511 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS A WORLD OF PROFIT Canada, Popular Libray 01343. Paperback. Very Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 25743 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE The Bankrupt London, Bestseller Library / Paul Elek. 1959. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated from the French by Frances Frenaye. Minor back cover sticker pull, moderate tanning. Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 62851 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE DROLL STORIES United States, Grove Press/Black Cat BD-20. 1962. Paperback. Illustrated by Ralph Barton. 266pp. About (Very Good Plus). USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 53165 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Droll Stories United States, Avon T-102. 1955. Paperback. Ill.: Steele Savage cover art. Illustrated by Steele Savage. 1st USA paperback printing. Very Good Plus. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 60016 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Droll Stories Canada, Avon T-102a. 1955, First Canadian paperback printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Steele Savage. Small corner stain, tiny front cover pinhole. About (Near Fine). USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 708 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BARON, ALEXANDER The Human Kind London, Pan 413. 1957. Paperback. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. About (Near Fine). USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 32134 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BARON, ALEXANDER There's No Home London, Pan 269. 1954. Paperback. Slight tanning. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Very Good Plus. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32135 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BATES, H. E. Fair Stood The Wind For France Great Britain, Penguin 1279. 1958, First Penguin paperback printing. Paperback. Lightly tanned pages. A solidly bound bright copy. Very Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 22436 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BATES, H.E. A Little Of What You Fancy Great Britain, Penguin. 1980, Fifth printing. (ISBN: 0140037020) Paperback. Ill.: Beryl Cook cover art. A few moderate creases. Solid binding, bright cover, flat spine. Very Good Plus. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 31569 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BAUME, ERIC Half-Caste Toronto, Canada, Harlequin 296. 1954. Paperback. Pages moderately tanned, edge wear, creases. A very nice reading copy. Good To Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 25226 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BEARDSLEY, CHARLES The Passion Seekers Canada, Signet W6546. 1975. Paperback. Edge wear. Solid copy. Very Good Plus. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 61572 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. | ||
| BEAUCHEMIN, YVES Du sommet d'un arbre Canada, Bibliothèque Québécoise. 2001. (ISBN: 2894062044) Paperback. Ill.: Photo cover. Text is in French. A solidly bound bright square copy. About Fine. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 28104 Click here to order or inquire at Book Ends. |
| next page | |
| Book Ends Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Book Ends 2005