| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Adrift in New York or Tom and Florence Braving the World Hurst & Co. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair, grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board is darkened but has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 274 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709535. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 709535 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Brave and Bold or the Fortunes of Robt. Ruston Consolidated Retail Booksellers. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD dark blue hardcover with green and black illustration of two men's profiles and crest on front, no date, circa 1910-20, binding tight, light surface rubbing, title page loose but present, boards clean, edgewear, small hole in bottom back board, one scrape to inner board on bottom front edge, join crack and two inch separation inside front and back boards causing bottom spine of pages to be away from cover but pages tight together and tight at top of spine, interior pages clean except for one smudge on second page margin, last two pages have a two inch tear at bottom spine, otherwise, no other wear or tears. 286 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709532. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 709532 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Facing the World or the Haps and Mishaps of Harry Vane Hurst & Co. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair blue-grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, very light join cracks after first and last end pages, interior pages tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 252 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709530. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 709530 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Julius or the Street Boy Out West John C. Winston. 1874. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD tan hardcover, paper plate (or perhaps front cover of jacket) attached to front board, gold background with newspaper boy carrying papers, background tall buildings possibly New York, only date was 1874, states next volume in this Tattered Tom Series to be "The Young Outlaw", binding tight, boards surface soiling and rubbing, spine darkened and puckered, has black illustration of a boy in hat, knee length pants, carrying tote bag, small wear hole in spine edge, join crack inside front board, previous owner's name stamped on first end page, light fingerprints on end pages and several margins of interior pages, one tiny corner chip missing, otherwise clean, no wear or tears. 276 pgs. Young adult fiction, collectible. YA709519. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 709519 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Sam's Chance and How he Improved it Hurst & Co. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 256 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709531. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 709531 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALGER, HORATIO JR. Tin Box and What it Contained Hurst & Co. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair, grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, a couple small chips missing out of page edges, no marks, tears or wear. 256 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709534. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 709534 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BATEMAN, ANYA Makeover of James Orville Wickenbee Deseret Book Co. 2006, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1590387074) Paperback. very good trade paperback, spine uncreased, Jana turns her brother's best friend, Jim, a Mormon, into Super-Jim as he runs for student body President, but finds the makeover has created some unintended results. YA509023. Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 509023 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BETZ, BETTY Your Manners are Showing: The Handbook of Teen-age Know-how Grosset & Dunlap. 1946, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FAIR hardcover, binding tight, spine covering is torn along edges and top inch piece is missing. the colorful cartoon art on boards is a paper surface over boards which is chipped and worn around edges, a slight musty smell, interior pages are bright and clean, no wear. Cartoon characters and a rhyming verse describe each fault in manners and what it reveals to the other persons around you. A 1946 version of manners which could still be useful to most juveniles and teenagers today. 95 pgs. Young adults. DI709081. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 709081 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BUNTING, EVE The Cloverdale Switch HarperCollins. 1979, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0397318677) Hard Cover, Octavo. Ex-Library, fair+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, ex-library with front endpaper removed, usual library stamps, wellbound and clean copy in publisher's library binding, YA507665. Fair/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 507665 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BYARS, BETSY Coast to Coast Delacorte Press. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 038530787X) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, jacket has slight rubbing on rear leading edge, YA507345. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 507345 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHAPMAN, ALLEN Radio Boys Trailing a Voice Grosset & Dunlap. 1922. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD light blue hardcover, stated 1922, binding tight, front board has a circle stating The Radio Boys Series surounding an amateur radio set, silverfishing on boards and spine, edgewear to spine ends and corners, boards lightly soiled, spine darkening, join crack inside front board but tight, frontispiece picture of three boys hiding behind a tree watching a man with radio, that page has two inch tear along spine but tight, light fingerprint smudges and small soil spots in interior pages, cocoa stains in bottom back margins, otherwise, unmarked, no wear or tears. 214 pgs. a list of Radio Boys Series books includes 6 titles, one after this is The Radio Boys With the Forest Rangers, or the Great Fire on Spurce Mountain. Young adult boys fiction. Collectible. YA709522. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 709522 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CLELAND, ROBERT GLASS LUFKIN, RAYMOND California Pageant Knopf. 1959, 6th Print. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Good. No dust jacket, Ex-Library Hardcover, Knopf, NY, 1959, 6th print, young adult, front endpaper removed, YA04545. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: elliar1066 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CORBETT, SCOTT, ILLUSTRATED BY FRAME, PAUL Case of the Ticklish Tooth Atlantic Monthly Press, Little Brown & Co. 1971, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. fep removed, DJ G, in mylar, slight sun fading spine, boards VG, interior clean but several pages fingerprint smudges, edges pages dusty, binding tight. YA605073. Good/Good. USD 3.08 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 272] Book number: 605073 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CORMIER, ROBERT 8 Plus 1 Stories Bantam. 1982, First Thus. (ISBN: 0553226908) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, lays flat, no creases, light water stain on back cover and last end page, light surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear, small ink mark on outside page edges. 8 short stories by the author of Chocolate War. Themes of the stories are relationships and feelings between family members and friends. Young Adult fiction. 172 pgs. YA702575. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702575 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DOUGLAS, CAPTAIN ALAN Fast Nine or a Challenge from Fairfield: The Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts Series New York Book Co. 1913. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD light green hardcover, stated 1913, binding tight, light surface soiling, minimal wear, ruffling at spine ends, small corner bends, bright color paper plate attached to front board of two boys in baseball uniforms, spine slightly darkened, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, crisp, no marks or wear, several illustrations of fish in last chapter, frontispiece with on boy ready to bat with catcher behind him. 178 pgs. Hickory Ridge Boy Scouts Series. Young adult boys fiction.collectible. CJ709529. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 709529 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GLICK, RUTH Invasion of the Blue Lights Scholastic. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590322656) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, GOOD paperback, ex-school library, usual stamps inside front cover, First Edition, Binding tight, cover creases and wear, surface scrape on front cover edge, lays flat, interior pages clean, no tears or wear. Science fiction, children, young adult. YA702201. Acceptable. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 702201 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HOLLAND, ISABELLE Hitchhike J. B. Lippincott Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397317514) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, GOOD + ex-lib, usual stamps, first page removed, boards clean, very little wear, binding tight, VERY GOOD jacket in plastic sleeve taped to boards, two top corners of pages are have turn creases, otherwise, interior pages are very clean, no marks or wear. Teenage 16-year-old girl rebells and decides to hitchhike. She learns alot about life, adults and the world at large, suspenseful and funny. 156 pgs. YA709164. Acceptable/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709164 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HOOVER, H. The Delikon Puffin Books. 1986, Permabound. (ISBN: 0140321675) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-school Copy, good permabound hardcover rebind of Puffin paperback edition, ex-school copy, nice copy with only one school stamp, YA509895. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509895 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HUGHES, THOMAS Tom Brown at Oxford A. L. Burt. 1920, Reprint. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD blue hardcover, no date, circa 1920 reprint, join crack after first end page, in inch tear in end page, tiny tear in top edge of first 28 pages, border in gold on cover and spine, young man's head in hat on both in bright green with leaf scroll design, red lettering, spine is darkened, light surface soiling on boards, light edgewear and bumps, binding tight, interior pages clean, no wear, last couple corner creased. 550 pgs. Young adult fiction. Collectible. YA709518. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 709518 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HUNTER, MOLLIE King's Swift Rider Harper Collins. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060271868) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, FIRST EDITION, previous owner's initials inside front board, clean, back top corner very lightly bumped, interior APPEARS UNREAD, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface and edge rubbing, small tear front bottom corner and top spine end. Historical fiction set in midieval times about a horseback messenger rider. 241 pgs. Young adult, fiction. YA709290. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709290 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| JONES, CANDY Time to Grow Up: An Affectionate Guide for Girls Harper & Row. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, binding tight, corner wear, interior pages clean, no wear. FAIR jacket, one inch tears in top and bottom edges. Former model gives young teen girls advice on how to dress, fix their hair, posture, social behavior such as refusing a date when you already have one or being introduced to someone, table etiquette, party ideas, boys, and what to expect as they reach dating age and planning for their future . 239 pgs. Etiquette, young adults. DI709556. Good/Fair. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709556 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KISTLER, JESSIE R. Tales Tolled By the Mission Bells Research Publishing. 1947. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name inside front board, a book for young adults about the California Missions and their Indian converts. YA508745. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 508745 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LESLIE, LAWRENCE J. Rivals of the Trail: The Campfire and Trail Series New York Book Co. 1913. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- tan hardcover, binding tight, back board and spine waterstained, rubbed and soiled, slight bow to back board, front cover is clean, bright yellow paper print on front of young man in orange jacket and green pants on a bicycle on a country road. Interior pages are clean with no wear or marks. Possible bookclub edition. 184 pgs. Fiction, Young adult. YA708981. Good-/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 708981 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LIPSYTE, ROBERT One Fat Summer Harper & Row. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 006023895X) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD ex-lib hardcover, boards clean, light edge rubbing, binding tight. usual stamps. Interior pages clean, white, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards. 14 year old overweight boy learns to stand up for himself. 152 pgs. YA708431. Acceptable/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 708431 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MCDANIEL, LURLENE I'll be Seeing You Skylark. 1996, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0553567187) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very good mass market paperback, very light wear, no markings, YA509726. Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 509726 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005