| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 251 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AAA AAA Western Tour Book, 1942 American Automobile Association. 1942. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FAIR paperback, binding tight, first two pages loose, edgewear, surface soiling, Interior pages tanning. 1942 AAA auto tour book, interesting reading. fold out tour guide in rear. 575 pgs. Travel. TR707373. Fair. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707373 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADAMIC, LOUIS Native's Return: An American Immigrant Visits Yugoslavia and Discovers His Old Country Harper & Brothers. 1934, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, join crack after two front end papers but tight to binding. Interior pages clean, tight, many black and white photos of 1930's Yugoslavia. American visits his roots. Travel. 369 pgs. TR706271. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 706271 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AIDALA, THOMAS N. Hearst Castle, San Simeon Harrison House. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0517460823) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, slight ruffling along top edge of dustjacket, the best pictorial and text about Hearst Castle, in new mylar sleeve, TR506183. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 506183 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALEXANDER, LAMAR Six Months Off: An American Family's Australian Adventure William Morrow & Co. 1988, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0688074170) Hard Cover. REGULAR PRINT EDITION, not large print, no markings, politician Alexander takes 6 months off with his family to travel the world. TR503640. Fine/Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 503640 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT S. Our Fair City Vanguard Press. 1947, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, a review of America's favorite cities, TR504802. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504802 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALTMAN, JACK WILSON, NEIL Berlitz Discover Greece Berlitz. 1993. (ISBN: 2831506794) Paperback. Very Good Trade Paperback. full color travel guide, TR602786. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 602786 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDREWS, LORING Isles of Eden Ray Long & Richard R. Smith. 1932, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover with no jacket, store stamp erased on front endpaper, clean contents, Tahiti in the early 30s. TR502824. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 864] Book number: 502824 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION - LONDON Automobile Association Handbook 1937-38 Automobile Association. 1937, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. RARE. Green hardcover, boards, wrinkled, creased, worn, water stains, looks like it has been through the war. Binding tight, spine attached but loose to binding. Interior pages tight, white and readable, title page has one inch tear at top, several, pages have a small dog ear bend at bottom. A pre-war collectible with orignial hotel and gargage addresses for England and Wales, 1937. 583 pgs. Travel, collectibles. TR705699. Fair/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 705700 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SAN LUIS OBISPO COUNTY DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION San Luis Obispo County, California Windsor Publications. 1968. Paperback, Oblong. good staplebound paperback, 40 pages, color and black & white photography of area, includes ads, TR506720. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 506720 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AUZAS, PIERRE-MARIE Notre-Dame De Paris Le Tresor - English Version Art et Tourisme. 1990. (ISBN: 2723302857) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fine staplebound paperback, no markings, no date ca 1990, TR506345. Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506345 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVERY, GARY EDITOR Arizona Highways July 1980. Vol 56, No. 7 Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD staplebound magazine, shiny covers, one inch tear on top spine, rubbing along spine, otherwise, clean, unworn. Arizona gold rush history, panning, gold collecting. Full color photos. MAG707510. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 707510 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Land of Color Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, TR505935. Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 505935 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways March 1983, Vol 59, No 3 Arizona Highway Department. 1983. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, as new. Features Southwest artist De Graziia's painting, Spring in the desert, Cactus League baseball, Indy 500 in Phoenix 1982. MAG707512. Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 707512 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, March 1982, Vol 58, No. 3: Desert Spring Flowering Plants, in Original Mailing Wrapper Arizona Highway Department. 1982. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, still in original floral green mailing wrapper, one inch tear bottom wrapper, magazine bottom corner bent but not creased, clean, shiny, no wear, otherwise AS NEW. Features full color photos of Spring desert flowering plants. MAG707521. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 707521 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, January 1982, Vol 58, No. 1: Arizona's Resorts, with Original Mailing wrapper Arizona Highway Department. 1982. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, still in original mailing wrapper with an illustrated photo of desert on front and back, magazine bottom corner pages lightly creased, clean, shiny, no wear, otherwise AS NEW. Features full color photos of Arizona's resorts and spas, Superstition Trek, and Fiesta Bowl. MAG707522. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 707522 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, September 1982, Vol 58, No. 9: Hot Air Ballooning Arizona Highway Department. 1982. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features hot air ballooning, soaring with glidiers, and skydiving over the desert, Western and Cowboy Art. MAG707524. Near Fine. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 707524 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, August 1982, Vol 58, No. 8: Arizona Lakes, Yuma Prison, Arizona Rangers, Cowboys, in Original Mailing Wrapper Arizona Highway Department. 1982. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine in original plain mailing wrapper which has a two inch tear along top spine, magazine is clean, shiny, no wear except slight bend in bottom corner, otherwise AS NEW. Features Arizona's lakes and water sports, History of Arizona Rangers, Yuma Territorial Prison and photography of American Cowboy life. MAG707525. Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 707525 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, February 1980, Vol 56, No. 2, Special All Cowboy issue, in Original Illustrated Mailing Wrapper Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear, AS NEW, in original mailing wrapper with illustration of a covered wagon by artist Eversole. Features cowboys, ranchers, women of the west. MAG707526. Near Fine. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 707526 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, April 1980, Vol 56, No. 4, Welcome to Prescott country, in Original Mailing Wrapper Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear, AS NEW, in original mailing wrapper Features the history and beauty of Prescott Arizona. MAG707527. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 707527 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, April 1980, Vol 56, No. 4, Welcome to Prescott Country Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, no wear, AS NEW. Features the history and beauty of Prescott Arizona. MAG707528. Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707528 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, August 1980, Vol 56, No. 8: Arizona Canyons Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, light front bottom corner crease, slight curl of spine side of mag, interior fine, no tears. Color photos of Canyon areas, Rio Verde River, Coyotes, Fiddle and dancing in Payson. MAG707530. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707530 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, October 1980, Vol 56, No. 10, Life on the American Nile, Colorado River Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, light rubbing alone spine, Otherwise, AS NEW. Features Life on the American Nile (Colorado River), canoeing through Topock Gorge, Recreation, Houseboating on Lake Mojave, Steam navigation. MAG707531. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707531 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, August 1980, Vol 56, No. 8: Arizona Canyons Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, shiny, light rubbing along spine. Otherwise fine. Color photos of Canyon areas, Rio Verde River, Coyotes, Fiddle and dancing in Payson. MAG707536. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707536 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, June 1980, Vol 56, No. 6: Gone fishin' Arizona Style Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, light rubbing along spine, otherwise AS NEW. Fishing in Arizona. MAG707537. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707537 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, February 1980, Vol 56, No. 2, Special All Cowboy Issue Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound magazine, clean, shiny, small tear front bottom corner, light rubbing along spine, otherwise AS NEW, Features cowboys, ranchers, women of the west. MAG707538. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707538 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005