next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Science Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
HERMAN, H. A. AND MADDEN, F. W.  Artificial Insemination of Dairy and Beef Cattle: New Edition
Lucas Bros. 1963. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD metal spiral bound paperback, binding tight, light stain spots on covers and first end page, first end page is loose, interior pages clean, tight. 153 pgs. AG708316. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 708316
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ACEC  Consulting Engineering Practice Manual
Mcgraw-Hill. 1981. (ISBN: 0070013527) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, owner's name stamp on front endpaper, SE507460. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507460
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EINSTEIN, ALBERT AND INFELD, LEOPOLD  Evolution of Physics: The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta
Simon & Schuster. 1938, 4th Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, 4th print of 1938 first. boards lightly rubbed, spine fading, light corner wear, join crack inside front end page but tight, faint fingerprint marks on bottom page corners, but interior pages are clean, unmarked with no wear or tears otherwise. The growth of knowledge about physics. 313 pgs. Science. SE709017. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 709017
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALBERT, DAVID Z  Quantum Mechanics and Experience
Harvard Univ Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0674741129) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, jacket tears at top spine less than one inch, no markings, SE507364. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507364
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALEXANDER, GORDON  Biology: College Outline Series, No. 4
Barnes & Noble. 1960, Seventh Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, light creased along front and back spine on cover, small corner creases, clean, interior in unmarked and no wear. 253 pgs. SE708658. Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 708658
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HAGWOOD, ALLEN AND WEST, LINDA  Dinosaur: the Story Behind the Scenery
K. C. Pub. 1994, Revised. (ISBN: 0887140416) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD staplebound trade paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, clean, very light rubbing on back, slight bend to book, interior pages clean, no wear. Full color photos of Dinosaur National Monument in Colorado with story of the region's natural history. 48 pgs. Science, nature. SE709250. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709250
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN  Managing Planet Earth: Readings from Scientific American Magazine
W H Freeman & Co. 1990, 7th Print. (ISBN: 0716721082) Paperback. very good trade paperback, no markings, corner crease rear wraps, SE507606. Very Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 507606
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANDREWS, ROY CHAPMAN  Under a Lucky Star
Blue Ribbon Books. 1945, Reprint. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgeworn dustjacket, fossil hunting in the Gobi Desert among many other adventures of the famous naturalist. SE507485. Good/Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 507485
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Little Brown & Co. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316057509) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, some spine slant, SE509336. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 509336
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID  The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Little Brown & Co. 1990, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0316057509) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, some spine slant, SE509337. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 509337
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

SCIENTIFIC ATTITUDE  Waddington, C. H.
Pelican. 1948, Revised. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD blue and white paperback, binding tight, covers clean, one small corner crease, interior unmarked. A scientist view of the inner community of science philosophy and its view of the world present and past. 175 pgs. Science, philosophy. SE702846. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702846
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAILEY, JOHN  Mr. Webster's Bloomers or English Bashed and Unabashed
William Morrow. 1956. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, clean boards, small stain spot inside front board, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Cartoons. VERY GOOD jacket, no tears, tiny chips at spine ends and one top corner, light surface soiling. Word games, "What would a word mean if it didn't"? 96 pgs. Reference, vocabulary, games. RB710071. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 710071
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAKER, JEFFREY J. W.  Study of Biology
Addison Wesley. 1967, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, edge and surface rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks, water stain and surface puckering on back board, small water stain to outside pages, last several pages top edges puckered. End of chapter questions, education, biology, science. SE702399. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 702399
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARROW, JOHN D.  Origin of the Universe to the Edge of Space and Time
Orion Press. 2001, Reissue. (ISBN: 1857993357) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, no creases or tears, small coffee stains on top front and back covers, otherwise, clean, no wear. Science Masters book, explains current understanding of space and time, and chronicle of the origins of the Big Bang theory. Basic science theory for non-professionals. Science.Physics.Astronomy. SE709735. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709735
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BATTAN, LOUIS J.  Radar Observes the Weather
Doubleday. 1962. Paperback. Ex-Library, good + mass market paperback, light soil to wraps, a couple of library stamps, no other indications, SE509133. Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 509133
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENNETT, CLARENCE E.  College Physics
Barnes & Noble. 1967, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0389000930) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD yellow trade paperback, appears unread, spine faded, light surface rubbing interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. 252 pgs. Science. SE702257. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 702257
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

LOVELL, BERNARD AND JOYCE  Discovering the Universe
Harper & Row. 1963, First Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light fading spine ends, top front corner lightly bumped, boards clean, no other wear. Interior appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, one inch edge tears and small chips missing, intact. Radio telescopes, space measurements, space radio emissions, early space probes, light measurement. Black and white photos and illustrations. 135 pgs. Astronomy. SE708333. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 708333
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BESTERFIELD, DALE H. O'HAGAN, ROBERT E.  Technical Sketching for Engineers, Technologists, and Technicians
Prentice Hall. 1983. (ISBN: 0139019359) Trade Paperback. Good GoodTrade Paperback. Good 4th Print. ISBN: 0835975401. writing in pencil, SE09210. Good/Unknown.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003771
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BETZ  Betz Handbook of Industrial Water Conditioning: 6th Edition
Betz Laboritories. 1962, 6th Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear, binding tight, faint musty odor. VERY GOOD jacket, edge creases and surface rubbing, minor chipping, no major tears, clean, shiny. Industrial water treatment reference. 425 pgs. 6th Edition. Science, reference. SE709896. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 709896
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEYNON, JOHN, AND FRANKLIN GREGORY, L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP, A. E. VAN VOGT, FRITZ LEIBER, C. M. KORNBLUTH, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, AUGUST DERLETH, MARTIN PEARSON, LESTER DEL REY, KRIS NEVILLE, K. W. BENNETT, GENE A. DAVIDSON  10 Story Fantasy: Vol. 1, No. 1, Spring 1951, Tyrant & Slave-girl on Planet Venus
Avon Periodicals, Inc. 1951, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- staplebound paperback, covers separated from binding, binding tight, cover edges chipped and pieces missing along edge, bright and clean cover art of Tyrant and Slave-Girl, first end page has inch piece missing on bottom corner, small side edge tear on first couple pages, otherwise, interior clean, no markings or tears. Book in protective plastic. Features: 3 Novelettes- "Tyrant and Slave-Girl on Planet Venus" by John Beynon; "The Poisonous Soul (Weird-Fantasy)" by Franklin Gregory; "Getaway on Krishna" by l. Sprague de Camp; 10 Short stories- "Haunted Atoms" by A. E. Van Vogt; "Cry Witch" by Fritz Leiber; "Friend to Man" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sentinel of Eternity" by Arthus C. Clarke; "The Other Side of the Wall" by August Derleth; "Private World" by Martin Pearson; "Uneasy Lies the Head" by Lester Del Rey; "Seeds of Futurity" by Kris Neville; "Who Builds Maos Traps" by K. W. Bennett; "The Woodworker" by Gene A. Davidson. Science fiction, collectible. FS900203. Good-.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 900203
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BODIN, F.; CHEINISSE, C. F.  Poisons
McGraw Hill. 1970. Paperback. very good trade paperback, translated from french, SE507948. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 507948
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BROOKS, CHARLES FRANKLIN  Why the Weather
Harcourt Brace Co. 1935, Revised. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, slightly loose join crack inside back board, boards clean, spine lightly fading, minor rubbing to edges. Several pages opposite photos or illustrations have light tanning but interior pages clean, bright, no marks or wear. Weather conditions and what creates them. 295 pgs. NA708546. Good/No Jacket.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 708546
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BROSSE, JACQUES  Great Voyages of Discovery: Circumnavigators and Scientists, 1764-1843
Facts on File. 1983, First Edition. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ex-Library, VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, OVERSIZED, boards clean, ex-lib reference book, only one stamp on first end page, a very clean FINE interior. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, small tape reinforcment on back corners, no noticable tears, very light edge rubbing. 100's of beautiful color nature prints and illustrations from scientists on early exploration voyages to exotic places in the world in the study of wildlife, plants, lands and peoples. 228 pgs. Science, art, exploration, ships, nature, military, history. MI800244. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 800244
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURROUGH, BRYAN  Dragonfly: Nasa and the Crisis Aboard the Mir
Perennial Lib. 2000, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060932694) Paperback, Octavo. good+ trade paperback, name inside front wraps, SE801095. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 801095
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BUTTERWORTH, W. E.  Black Gold the Story of Oil
Four Winds Press. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590072978) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, GOOD+ ex-lib hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edgerubbing, first end page removed, usual stamps, very clean interior pages, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, light edge rubbing. History of the first oil wells in Texas and around the world. Black and white photos, the human efforts, political and business scams and effects it had on the world. 224 pgs. Science, history. SE709694. Acceptable/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 709694
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

141 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005