| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 159 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| G S E-Ground Support Equipment, the Magazine of Aircraft, Missile, Space Vehicle and Weapon System Support-Volume 7, Number 1 First Quarter 1965 Compass. 1965. Paperback. Very Good Magazine format-Staplebound. systems considerations for command & control of intercontinental ballistic missiles. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 603877 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALEXANDER, GORDON; ALEXANDER, DOUGLAS G. Biology HarperCollins Publishers. 1971. (ISBN: 0064600041) Paperback. near fine trade paperback, no markings, SE506444. Near Fine. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 506444 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLINGER, NORMAN L. Structures of Organic Molecules Prentice Hall. 1965. Hard Cover. excellent hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, no markings, SE504139. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 504139 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| VAN ANDEL, TJEERD Science at Sea, Tales of an Old Ocean W. H Freeman. 1981, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0716713640) Paperback. GoodTrade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0716713640. title printed on edge, SE603408. Good. USD 2.49 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 220] Book number: 603408 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Intelligent Man's Guide to Science Volume Two the Physical Sciences Basic Books. 1960, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. faded spine and boards, small tear at top of spine, SE08014. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 002569 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASIMOV, ISAAC Isaac Asimov's Guide to Earth and Space Random House Inc. 1991, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0679404376) Hard Cover. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, price clipped, no markings, clean copy, SE505500. Fine/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 505500 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AVEY, GARY Arizona Highways, May 1980, Vol 56, No. 5, Solar Energy Arizona Highway Department. 1980. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE staplebound magazine, AS NEW. Features Solar Energy. MAG707529. Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 707529 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAKER, ARTHUR O. Dynamic Biology Today Rand McNally. 1943, Third Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Wolf, Earl. GOOD bright green boards, light edgewear, binding tight, interior clean. Residue from label removed inside front board. Black and white and color photos and illustrations throughout. Biology and its relation to all living things, environment, agriculture, genetics, nature. 822 pgs. Biology, science. SE705843. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 705843 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BECK, WILLIAM S. Modern Science and the Nature of Life Harcourt Brace. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Good in Good jacket Hardcover, small nick to dustjacket top SE03375. Good/Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: ckdear1030 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BELDING, DAVID L. Textbook of Clinical Parasitology Including Laboratory Identification and Technic D. Appleton. 1942. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, edgewear to spine ends and corner, clean. Previous owner's name on first end paper, interior pages clean. There is a slight wave in the pages but the book is tight. Science, study of parasites, lab and projects, photos throughtout. 888 pgs. science. SE706579. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 706579 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERGAUST, ERIK Satellite Hanover House. 1956. Hard Cover. good hardcover in edgeworn dustjacket, early book about satellites, SE504532. Good/Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 504532 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BIBBY, GEOFFREY Testimony of the Spade Knopf. 1956, 1st Print. Hard Cover. boards faded at edges, name on front endpaper, a history of those who made archeaology an accepted science, SE503627. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 503627 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLAIR, THOMAS A. Weather Elements a Text in Elementary Meteorology: Revised Edition Prentice Hall. 1942, 8th Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VERY GOOD turquoise hardcover, binding tight, boards clean with only light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, white. Basic meteorology, weather conditions and causes. 401 pgs. Science. SE706397. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 706397 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLATT, A. H. Organic Syntheses, Collective Volume 2, a Revised Edition of Annual Volumes X - XIX John Wiley. 1943. Hard Cover. tabbed index, no markings, SE503380. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 503380 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BORN, MAX, ILLUSTRATED BY KOENIGSBERGER, OTTO Restless Universe Dover. 1951, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good + No JacketHard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Second Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. soil edges, flip book illustrations in margin, SE603813. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 603813 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOTLEY, C. M. AMERICAN EDITION ARRANDED BY WEBB, HANOR A. Air and Its Mysteries D. Appleton-Century Co. 1940, 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Missing DJ Very Good. No Jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue boards, VG, light shelf dust front top corner, slight bend same corner, otherwise clean. Binding tight. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos, graphs, illustrations. Study of all types and causes of weather, clouds, etc. Author is Fellow of the Royal Meteorological Society. A literary review memo on Harper & Brothers stationery in enclosed. 302 pps. SE702091. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 702091 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOURNE, RUSSELL (SENIOR EDITOR) Smithsonian Book of Invention Smithsonian Exposition Books. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ in Fair jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. jacket tears and edgewear but in one piece. Black cloth boards G+, interior pages clean, binding tight. Bright color photos throughout of man's inventions throughout history. Science from astronomy, electricity, mechanics, architecture, transportation and all manner of devices. 256 pps. SE0204407. Good/Fair. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 204407 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BREASTED, JAMES HENRY Conquest of Civilization Literary Guild. 1938, New Edition - Revised. Hard Cover. good hardcover in chipped edgeworn dustjacket, the telling of history through archaeology, SE504009. Good/Fair. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504009 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROWN, HUGH Brain & Behavior, Textbook of Physiological Psychology Oxford University Press. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light corner wear. Interior pages clean. Physiology, brain functiions. PSowaiar3551. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: owaiar3551 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRUMBLAY, RAY U. Quantitative Analysis-Outline Series Barnes & Noble. 1960. (ISBN: 0064600505) Trade Paperback. Very Good SE05530. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 000150 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BUCHANAN, ESTELLE D. ; BUCHANAN, ROBERT EARLE Bacteriology for Students in General and Household Science Macmillan. 1938, 4th Print -1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, light pencil writing on endpapers, some stains on last few pages, SE506615. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 506615 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BURNETT, ALLISON L. EISNER, THOMAS Animal Adaptation Holt Rinehart & Winston. 1964. Paperback. Good Trade Paperback. SE601027. Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 601027 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BURNHAM, ROBERT Find and Enjoy Comet Hale-Bopp, the Great Comet Cambridge University Press. 1997. (ISBN: 0521586364) Paperback. Very Good Near FineTrade Paperback. Near Fine 1st Print. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0521586364. You won't find this comet now, but you can still enjoy the book. SE603240. Very Good. USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 603240 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BUSH, LOREN S. Introduction to Fire Science Macmillan Coll Div. 1979, Second Ediiton. (ISBN: 0024713406) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, 1989 printing, name on front endpaper, SE506875. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 506875 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL The Comet is Coming: the Feverish Legacy of Mr. Halley Viking Penguin. 1982, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0140060693) Paperback. Very Good no markings, SE609503. Very Good. USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 609503 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005