next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Reference Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 173 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, EDWARD FRANK  How to Write and Speak Effective English
World Publishing. 1938, 9th Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, binding tight, wear at spine ends and corners, corner bumps, stain spot on front board, otherwise clean. Interior pages are tanned but clean, no wear. FAIR jacket, intact, large chips missing bottom edges and spine ends and corners. English language reference, speaking, writing, grammar. 329 pgs. RB705330. Good/Fair.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 705330
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALLEN, EDWARD FRANK  How to Write Good Business Letters
World Pub Co. 1941, 5th Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards lightly rubbed, edge bumps with bottom last pages corners lightly bumped, interior clean, no marks or wear. Business writing, punctuation, correspondence. 300 pgs. Reference, RB708453. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 708453
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALLEN, MARY S. EDITOR  How to Write Letters for All Occasions: Business Letters, Social Letters
Doubleday. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, no wear, binding tight, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light rubbing to edges, no tears. Reference on how to write and compose various business and social letters. Samples. 239 pgs. Reference, business, correspondence. RB702513. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702513
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALTICK, RICHARD D.  Preface to Critical Reading
Henry Holt and Co. 1954. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light ruffling at spine ends, light surface soiling, no other noticeable wear, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. Previous owner's name on first end page. Literary criticism, writing, grammar, reasoning, rhyming, verse, structure. 359 pgs. Reference. RB708547. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 708547
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ATKINSON, TOBY D.  Merriam-Webster's Guide to International Business Communications/How to Communicate Effectively Around the World by Mail,Fax, and Phone
Merriam Webster. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877790280) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, RB508316. Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508316
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ATKINSON, TOBY D.  Merriam-Webster's Guide to International Business Communications
Merriam Webster. 1996, Second Ediiton. (ISBN: 0877791287) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, disk still sealed, no markings, RB508317. Fine/Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508317
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAKER, BOB  Newsthinking: The Secret of Great Newswriting
Writers Digest Books. 1981. (ISBN: 0898790433) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, small tear on rear bottom edge of jacket, RB507470. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 507470
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BANKS, ELEANOR  Putnam's Correspondence Handbook: a Work of Reference Designed to Promote Efficiency in Business Correspondence
G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1919, Third Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD black leatherette flexi-board hardcover, edgewear and spine rubbing, embossed spine gold lettering still bright, light surface soiling on front, binding tight, previous owner's name onside front and back boards. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Business correspondence reference, grammar, letters, legal documents, vocabulary. 259 pgs. Reference, business. RB708960. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 708960
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARNHART, CLARENCE L.  Thorndike-Barnhart Comprensive Desk Dictionary: Volume I, A-K
Doubleday. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VOLUME I, A-K only. 442 pgs. Reference. RB702518. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702518
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARROWS, MARJORIE  Treasury of Humor and Toastmaster's Handbook
Grolier. 1955, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear on spine ends, gold lettering bright, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Cartoon illustrations throughout. Short humorous essays and satirical cartoons on all subjects. A section in the back of the book for short Toastmaster jokes and humor by Bennet Cerf. 574 pgs. Humor, reference. RB702556. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702556
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MCLOONE-BASTA, MARGO  kids' World Almanac of Records and Facts
World Almanac. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0886873193) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Rosenblum, Richard. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease and edge rubbing, clean, interior unmarked no wear or tears. Facts, sports, trivia, animals, video games, music. 274 pgs. CJ709765. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709765
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BECK, EDWIN LONG; GRAVES, WILLIAM LUCIUS  Models of Description and Narration
D. C. Heath. 1928. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, 241 pages, RB508063. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 508063
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENTON, WILLIAM PUBLISHER  Annals of America: Volume 5: 1821-1832: Steps Toward Equalitarianism
Encyclopaedia Britannica. 1968. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, havy spine, gold lettering, light blue boards, Ency. Britannica Vol 5 ONLY. Binding tight, clean, very light rubbing to corners, light soiling to top outside edge, interior pages unmarked, FINE. Color maps, black and white illustrations. Chronology of political events and status of colonies and territorial settlers. 600 pgs. History. HP720312. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 720312
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BERKE, JACQUELINE  Twenty Questions for the Writer, a Rhetoric With Readings, Third Edition
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. (ISBN: 015592401X) Trade Paperback. fair Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 015592401X. highlighting, scuff on spine, RB603423. Fair/Unknown.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 603423
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BORDEN, RICHARD, C.  Public Speaking as Listeners Like it
Harper & Row. 1935. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing, interior pages FINE, clean, markings, wear or tears. VERY GOOD jacket, crisp, clean, tiny chips and tears on top edges. Public speaking, salesmanship, business meetings, lectures, basic principles of success in sales promotions and lectures. 111 pgs. Business, reference. RB720352. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 720352
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BROOKS, CLEANTH; WARREN, ROBERT PENN  Modern Rhetoric
Harcourt, Brace & World. 1958. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, 8 pages have writing in pen, a few pages have pencil underlining (mostly erased), writing on front endpaper, RB509201. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509201
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

FOWLER, H. RAMSEY; AARON, JANE E.; LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY  The Little, Brown Handbook
Harpercollins College Div. 1997. (ISBN: 067352132X) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, general soil, RB507817. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507817
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BUNKER, M. N.  What Handwriting Tells You About Yourself, Your Friends, and Famous People
World Pub Co. 1951, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear, boards clean, interior pages clean, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on attached label, GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, chipping at spine ends, spine lightly fading, light edgewear, small scrape on front where sticker removed. Handwriting analysis. 240 pgs. Reference. RB708601. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 708601
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURGETT, GORDON  How to Sell 75% of Your Freelance Writing
Write to Sell. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0960507841) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, spine lightly fading, light coffee stain on outside top spine edges of pages, not inside, top back spine cover scraped, appears UNREAD, no creases, shiny, interior unmarked, no wear. How to sell your work before you write it. Reference. 199 pgs. RB702512. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702512
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURNAM, TOM  The Dictionary of Misinformation
Crowell. 1975. (ISBN: 0690001479) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, commonly believed truths that are not true. RB507860. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507860
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BUTTERFIELD, WILLIAM H.  Effective Personal Letters For Business and Social Occasions
Prentice Hall. 1945, First Edition. Hardccover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, dark blue boards, binding tight, light edge and surface rubbing, previous owner's name inside front board, light join creac on page 50, interior pages clean, no markings, tight. First Edition, Business correspondense, personal letters, communications. 305 pgs. Reference, business. RB703096. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 703096
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CASSELL EDITED BY  Popular Educator, Volume the Third and Volume the Fourth in One Book
Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. 1853. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FAIR hardcover, binding tight, front board and spine covering missing, back board loose, embossed brown or faded burgundy hardcover, spine has an inner covering but embossed covering is missing. The first end page is attached and the first Title page is Popular Educator" Volume the Third", 388 pgs, and "Volume the Fourth", 388 pgs. is also bound in as two volumes in one. Interior pages are clean, no marks, clean, PAGES STILL UNCUT, no tears, lightly tanning. Do copywrite date found but circa, 1853. Reference. RB708976. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 708976
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CIARDI, JOHN  A Second Browser's Dictionary and Native's Guide to the Unknown American Language
HarperCollins. 1983, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060151250) Hard Cover, Octavo. good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, light waterstains atop edge of rear of dustjacket, minor edge soil, RB508226. Good/Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 508226
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CLEARY, FLORENCE DAMON  Discovering Books and Libraries: A Handbook for Students in the Middle and Upper Grades
Hw Wilson Co. 1976. (ISBN: 0824205944) Paperback. good trade paperback, no markings, RB508210. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508210
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CONRAD, LAWRENCE H.  Author's Mind
Editor Council. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD 1st Edition, RARE, hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear on corners, spine ends, paper label on spine half missing, boards clean, previous owner's name inside front board, interior pages clean, margin tanning, first few pages are lightly chipped along side edges, otherwise, no marks or wear. How to develop thoughts and think like a writer. Reference. 169 pgs. RB708579. Good/No Jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 708579
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

173 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005