next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 99 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, G. P.  Knowledge and Society: a Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization
D. Appleton-Century. 1938, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, gold lettering and spine lightly faded, Interior pages clean, no marks or wear, light soiling to outside of pages, not in margins. Philosophy, politics, sociology. FIRST EDITION (1) on last page of text. 417 pgs. PH708498. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 708498
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ADLER, MORTIMER J.  Ten Philosophical Mistakes
Macmillan Pub Co. 1987, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0020641206) Paperback, Octavo. fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, PH509188. Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509188
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ARISTOTLE  Works of Aristotle, Containing the Famous Philosopher, and Family Physician, His Experienced midwife, His Book of Problems, and Remarks on Physiognomy, an Essay on Marriage Its Duties & Enjoyments: Revised Edition
J. Smith. 1840, Revised. Hardcover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. FAIR embossed brown leather hardcover, binding tight but fragile, front board and spine covering missing, back board detached, interior pages tight but first several are very loosely attached and last page is attached to separated back board. Interior pages are basically clean with a few light fingerprint spots, but outside edges are soiled, end pages have light edge chipping and edge soiling. Aproximately 7 color plates including a pre-title page plate of Aristotle from the Ancient Monument at Rome. Several black and white illustrations. A revised edition in which "the whole of these celebrated productions have undergone a complete revision, and every objectionable passage calculated to be offensive to the virtue or morality, carefully expunged". There is no publication date but circu. 1840-80. 320 pgs. PH708387. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 8737] Book number: 708387
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AYER, A. J.  Philosophy in the Twentieth Century
Random House. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394504542) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEAR FINE red and black hardcover, no wear, binding tight. Development of moral and political philosophy in the Twentieth Century. 283 pgs. Philosophy. PS706388. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 706388
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOTTOMORE, T. B. AND RUBEL, MAXIMILIEN EDITORS  Karl Marx Selected Writings in Sociology and Social Philosophy
Watts & Co. 1956, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, red boards, water stains along edges, light edgewear. POOR jacket spine missing, large tears and missing pieces, stuck to boards where water stains are. FIRST LONDON EDITION (first published 1956) stated. Interior pages tight and clean. Previous owner's name on first end paper. RARE. Political philosophy, socialist writings, comparisons to capitalism. 268 pgs. Philosophy.Politics. PH706201. Good/Poor.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 706201
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BACKUS, WILLIAM VERNON  Talosophy the Science of Harmony: The Art of Making Happiness Epidemic
Appreciation Pub. 1913, First Print. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD tan leatherette hardcover, binding tight, light surface soiling and edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 1913 self-improvement book, psychology, philosophy, mental attitude adjustment. 89 pgs. PS709082. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 709082
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAILEY, GEORGE  Germans: Biography of an Obsession
Discus. 1974, First Print. (ISBN: 0380001403) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, light spine and cover creases, lays flat, interior clean, no tears, light tanning of pages. Last two end top page corners bent. German culture, philosophy, history. 442 pgs. PH705348. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 705348
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARRELL, JOSEPH  Philosophical Study of the Human Mind
Philosophical Library. 1954. Hard Cover. jacket waterstained and discolored, wellbound, no markings, PH503217. Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 503217
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BASS, CYRUS  Fellow Americans Volume One, Orientation, the World We Live in
Atomic Age Publishers. 1948. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket shows insect activity on rear and spine, no markings, a progressive bible (people who are not Progressive are degenerates) Congress and the Presidency are filled with incompetents with primitive minds. Sexual perverts are really invalids and the elimination of all restrictions against man's natural predilictions would lead to a more balanced society. and Intellectuals should be running the world, Marxism is an alternate way of looking at things, Sound familiar. PH507780. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 507780
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BELL, ERIC TEMPLE  Search for Truth
Reynal & Hitchcock. 1934. Hard Cover, Octavo. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, a significant book about mankind's search for eternal truth, its successes and failures, a very interesting and engaging book about what is truth.PH509079. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 509079
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BELLAMY, EDWARD  Looking Backward 2000-1887
World Pub, Tower Edition. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD black hardcover, clean, light edge rubbing, surface spine tear along turn, binding tight, interior unmarked, no wear. Social awareness and activism. Futurism. NF702181. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702181
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BRONOWSKI, JACOB  Origins of Knowledge and Imagination
Yale University Press. 1978, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0300021925) Hard Cover, Octavo. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, PH507628. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507628
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BUCHNER, LUDWIG  Last Words on Materialism and Kindred Subjects
Watts & Co. 1901. Hard Cover. top edge soil, frontispiece loose from binding, bright gold titles on spine, navy boards, some underlining, PH502853. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 502853
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CAIRNS, HUNTINGTON  Invitation to Learning: The Significance of Great Books and their Authors
New Home Library. 1942. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing on front and spine, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, clean, a couple small spots on back, light chipping at spine ends and corners. Literary criticism, eithics, ancient classic philosophers. 431 pgs. Reference. RB708365. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708365
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CHASE, STUART  American Credos
Harper & Brothers Pub. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light shelf wear on bottom spine. VERY GOOD jacket, rubbing marks on surface, no noticable tears, inside of jacket has tape reinforcement at top and bottom but no tears. Interior pages clean, appears unread. An interesting assortment of opinions of Americans on a variety of universal subject compared to those opinions of other countries. Also life goals sought by Americans were compared to their actual later achievements in the 1960's. It would be an interesting book to compare to today's cultural goals and biases. 216 pgs. Philosophy. PH705023. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 705023
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COPLESTON, FREDERICK  History of Philosophy: Volume 4, Modern Philosophy: Descartes to Leibniz
Image Books. 1963. (ISBN: 0385016336) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, appears UNREAD, small crease top back cover edge, small corner spine scrape, one page has tiny turned corner at top, otherwise, interior pages FINE, no creases, marks or wear. Philosophy, Volume 4. 400 pgs. Philosophy. PH709118. Very Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 709118
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COUSINS, NORMAN  Who Speaks for Man
Macmillan. 1953, 3rd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. 3rd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PH604036. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 604036
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CUSHMAN, HERBERT ERNEST  Beginner's History of Philosophy : Volume II, Modern Philosophy
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1920, Revised. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light surface rubbing, scrape on back, clean, Previous owner's name on first end paper. Pencil underlining throughtout. Otherwise, clean, no wear. Vol 11 only. Philosophy. PH706587. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 706587
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DEWEY, JOHN ; TUFTS, JEMES H.  Ethics
Henry Holt. 1908, 10th Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, pencil writing, edge soil, PH508431. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 508431
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DILLAWAY, NEWTON  Gospel of Emerson
Montrose Press. 1949, Ninth Edition. Paperback. good trade paperback, name on half-title page, some underlining and margin markings, soil rear wraps, PH505806. Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 505806
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DUBOS, RENE  God Within
Scribners. 1972, Special Members Edition. Paperback. clean copy, no markings, PH504468. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504468
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DUNHAM, BARROWS  Ethics, Dead and Alive
Knopf. 1971, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0394423712) Hard Cover. very good hardcover in a good dustjacket, price-clipped, jacket edge soil, top spine wear to jacket, A liberal philosopher asks if a society void of absolutes of good and evil can recover a moral ground to stand on, PH505012. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 505012
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DUNHAM, BARROWS  Giant in Chains
Little Brown. 1953, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. good hardcover in good dustjacket, small chips and jacket edgewear, PH505009. Good/Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 505009
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DUNHAM, BARROWS  Heroes and Heretics, a Political History of Western Thought
Knopf. 1964, 1st Print. Hard Cover. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, edgewear at dustjacket spine, in Brodart sleeve, PH. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 505010
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DUNHAM, BARROWS  Thinkers and Treasurers
Monthly Review Press. 1960, Reissue. Paperback. near fine staplebound paperback, no markings, PH505011. Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 505011
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

99 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005