| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACHELIS, ELISABETH Calendar for Everybody Putnam. 1943. Hard Cover, Octavo. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, everything you ever wanted to know about calendars, NF507282. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 507282 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADE, GEORGE Old-time Saloon Old Town Books. 1993, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1566192420) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". as new hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, Humorist George Ade looks at what men did for recreation before there was sports on television. NF506582. Fine/Fine. USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 506582 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADLER, BILL Dear Senator Kennedy Dodd, Mead & Co. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. VERY GOOD jacket, only light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos of Robert Kennedy and family. Letters from children and adults written to him after John Kennedy was killed. Humorous and reflective America sends their thoughts. 128 pgs. Non-fiction. NF705870. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 705870 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AINSWORTH, J. H. Paper, the Fifth Wonder Thomas. 1958. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover 6¾"-7¾" tall. paper over board, paper torn on back cover, NF600009. Good/No Jacket. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 600009 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALEXANDER, SHANA Very Much a Lady: The Untold Story of Jean Harris and Dr. Herman Tarnower Little Brown. 1983, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, no noticeable wear, top back board bumped, binding tight. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, small edge tears. Interior pages clean. 316 pgs. Crime, non-fiction. NF706338. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 706338 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Trouble With Nowadays Arbor House. 1979. (ISBN: 0816130825) Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. NF06769. Very Good/Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 001320 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSON, CHESTER G. Growing Up in Minnesota: Ten Writers Remember Their Childhoods Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1976, 6th Print - 1989. (ISBN: 0816607656) Paperback. very good trade paperback, front wraps crease, remainder mark, NF507090. Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 507090 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| APSTEIN, THEODORE E. Parting of the Ways, an Expose of America's Divorce Tangle Dodge. 1935, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, NF504543. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 504543 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT Social Contract, a Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder Atheneum. 1970, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ardrey, Berdine. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, NF505166. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 505166 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARDREY, ROBERT Territorial Imperative, a Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations Atheneum. 1966. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, small defect at top spine, NF504847. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 504847 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARMS, SUZANNE To Love and Let go Alfred A. Knopf. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934503198) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light shelf wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small chips in back top edge, wrinkling in front top edge, intact, shiny. Interior pages clean. "An intimate view of the anguish and joy that is at the heart of every adoption, and of new ways to make the process more humane". 228 pgs. Adoption. Non-fiction. NF705889. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 705889 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EILOART, ARNOLD AND ELSTOB, PETER Flight of the Small World Harcourt Brace. 1993, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good- in Good- jacket binding tight, water staining on bottom outside boards, no warping, GOOD-jacket, intact, one inch pieces missing at top and bottom spine, edgewear. Inside pages clean, black and white actual photos of flight of four British adventurers in a hot air balloon accross the Atlantic, and their final exiciting completion by boat to the Americas. 255 pps. NF614328. Fair/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 614328 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAER, MAX F. ROEBER, EDWARD C. Occupational Information , Its Nature and Use Science Research Associates. 1951, 2nd Print. Hard Cover. 603 pages, indexed, light soiling, NF502680. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 502680 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAKER, MARILYN Exclusive Macmillan & Co. 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good + jacket, non-fiction crime, Patty Hearst and SLA. NF000496. Very Good/Good. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 000496 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARBIERI, PAULA Audio-Other Woman: My Years with O.J. Simpson: a Story of Love, Trust and Betrayal Time Warner. 1997. Audio Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine Audio Book. As New. still sealed, Girlfriend of O.J. Simpson's relationship with the man and his mythology and fact. NF607209. Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 607209 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARBIERI, PAULA Audio-Other Woman time Warner. 1997. Audio Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine Audio Book. As New. still sealed, box side is bent but tape ok. OJ Simpson's long time girlfriend reveals her life with the man. CRIME. NF607210. Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 607210 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENNETT, JOHN C. (EDITOR) Nuclear Weapons and the Conflict of Conscience Scribners. 1962, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair in Fair jacket Edge Wear jacket Ex-church Library. One corner of front board chewed (minor), owner's sticker, NF609990. Fair/Fair. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 609990 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BINGHAM, MILLE Ask Millie B. Dayton Daily News. 1987. Paperback. Good Trade Paperback. compilation of newspaper columns, NF06247. Good/Unknown. USD 15.63 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1344] Book number: 000888 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. Wild Justice Jacobsen. 1930, Reprint. Hard Cover. maroon boards, aging paper, name inside front board, british true crime, NFC502968. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 502968 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLAKE, NELSON MANFRED Road to Reno Macmillan. 1962. Hard Cover. good hardcover in soiled jacket, jacket has spine tears and edgewear, endpapers foxed, reading copy, NF503189. Good/Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 503189 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLITSEN, DOROTHY World of the Family, a Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings Random House. 1963, 2nd Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very godd hardcover in good dustjacket, very small tears at jacket corners, NF506802. Very Good/Good. USD 4.51 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 506802 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLOOM, MURRAY TEIGH Money of Their Own, the Great Counterfeiters Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957, 1st Print. Hard Cover. very good in a good dustjacket with edgewear, tear along jacket leading rear edge less than two inches, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, hard to find title on ingenious counterfeiters. NF504669. Very Good/Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 504669 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLOOMBECKER, BUCK Spectacular Computer Crimes Dow Jones Irwin. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 155623256X) Hard Cover. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Computer crimes. non-fiction, crime. NF000112. Fine/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 000112 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BORK, ROBERT H. Tempting of America: The Political Seduction of the Law Free Press. 1989, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0029037611) Hard Cover. no markings, flat spine, NF504322. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 504322 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BORNICHE, ROGER Flic Story, the Implacable Duel Between a Merciless Killer and a Different Kind of Policeman Doubleday. 1975, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 038504545X) Hard Cover. no markings, true crime, the author, a Surete detective recounts his pursuit of one of France's most wanted murderers NF05909. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 000544 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005