next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Non-Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHELIS, ELISABETH  Calendar for Everybody
Putnam. 1943. Hard Cover, Octavo. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, everything you ever wanted to know about calendars, NF507282. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 507282
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ADE, GEORGE  Old-time Saloon
Old Town Books. 1993, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1566192420) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". as new hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, Humorist George Ade looks at what men did for recreation before there was sports on television. NF506582. Fine/Fine.
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 730] Book number: 506582
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ADLER, BILL  Dear Senator Kennedy
Dodd, Mead & Co. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover. NEAR FINE gold hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. VERY GOOD jacket, only light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean. Black and white photos of Robert Kennedy and family. Letters from children and adults written to him after John Kennedy was killed. Humorous and reflective America sends their thoughts. 128 pgs. Non-fiction. NF705870. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 705870
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AINSWORTH, J. H.  Paper, the Fifth Wonder
Thomas. 1958. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover 6¾"-7¾" tall. paper over board, paper torn on back cover, NF600009. Good/No Jacket.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 600009
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALEXANDER, SHANA  Very Much a Lady: The Untold Story of Jean Harris and Dr. Herman Tarnower
Little Brown. 1983, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, no noticeable wear, top back board bumped, binding tight. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, small edge tears. Interior pages clean. 316 pgs. Crime, non-fiction. NF706338. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 706338
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMORY, CLEVELAND  Trouble With Nowadays
Arbor House. 1979. (ISBN: 0816130825) Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hard Cover. NF06769. Very Good/Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 001320
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANDERSON, CHESTER G.  Growing Up in Minnesota: Ten Writers Remember Their Childhoods
Univ of Minnesota Pr. 1976, 6th Print - 1989. (ISBN: 0816607656) Paperback. very good trade paperback, front wraps crease, remainder mark, NF507090. Very Good.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 507090
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

APSTEIN, THEODORE E.  Parting of the Ways, an Expose of America's Divorce Tangle
Dodge. 1935, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, NF504543. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 504543
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ARDREY, ROBERT  Social Contract, a Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
Atheneum. 1970, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Ardrey, Berdine. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, NF505166. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 505166
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ARDREY, ROBERT  Territorial Imperative, a Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations
Atheneum. 1966. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, small defect at top spine, NF504847. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 504847
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ARMS, SUZANNE  To Love and Let go
Alfred A. Knopf. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0934503198) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light shelf wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small chips in back top edge, wrinkling in front top edge, intact, shiny. Interior pages clean. "An intimate view of the anguish and joy that is at the heart of every adoption, and of new ways to make the process more humane". 228 pgs. Adoption. Non-fiction. NF705889. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 705889
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EILOART, ARNOLD AND ELSTOB, PETER  Flight of the Small World
Harcourt Brace. 1993, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good- in Good- jacket binding tight, water staining on bottom outside boards, no warping, GOOD-jacket, intact, one inch pieces missing at top and bottom spine, edgewear. Inside pages clean, black and white actual photos of flight of four British adventurers in a hot air balloon accross the Atlantic, and their final exiciting completion by boat to the Americas. 255 pps. NF614328. Fair/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 614328
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAER, MAX F. ROEBER, EDWARD C.  Occupational Information , Its Nature and Use
Science Research Associates. 1951, 2nd Print. Hard Cover. 603 pages, indexed, light soiling, NF502680. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 502680
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAKER, MARILYN  Exclusive
Macmillan & Co. 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good + jacket, non-fiction crime, Patty Hearst and SLA. NF000496. Very Good/Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 000496
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARBIERI, PAULA  Audio-Other Woman: My Years with O.J. Simpson: a Story of Love, Trust and Betrayal
Time Warner. 1997. Audio Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine Audio Book. As New. still sealed, Girlfriend of O.J. Simpson's relationship with the man and his mythology and fact. NF607209. Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 607209
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARBIERI, PAULA  Audio-Other Woman
time Warner. 1997. Audio Book, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine Audio Book. As New. still sealed, box side is bent but tape ok. OJ Simpson's long time girlfriend reveals her life with the man. CRIME. NF607210. Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 607210
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENNETT, JOHN C. (EDITOR)  Nuclear Weapons and the Conflict of Conscience
Scribners. 1962, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fair in Fair jacket Edge Wear jacket Ex-church Library. One corner of front board chewed (minor), owner's sticker, NF609990. Fair/Fair.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 609990
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BINGHAM, MILLE  Ask Millie B.
Dayton Daily News. 1987. Paperback. Good Trade Paperback. compilation of newspaper columns, NF06247. Good/Unknown.
USD 15.63 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1344] Book number: 000888
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A.  Wild Justice
Jacobsen. 1930, Reprint. Hard Cover. maroon boards, aging paper, name inside front board, british true crime, NFC502968. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 502968
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLAKE, NELSON MANFRED  Road to Reno
Macmillan. 1962. Hard Cover. good hardcover in soiled jacket, jacket has spine tears and edgewear, endpapers foxed, reading copy, NF503189. Good/Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 503189
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLITSEN, DOROTHY  World of the Family, a Comparative Study of Family Organizations in Their Social and Cultural Settings
Random House. 1963, 2nd Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very godd hardcover in good dustjacket, very small tears at jacket corners, NF506802. Very Good/Good.
USD 4.51 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 506802
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLOOM, MURRAY TEIGH  Money of Their Own, the Great Counterfeiters
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1957, 1st Print. Hard Cover. very good in a good dustjacket with edgewear, tear along jacket leading rear edge less than two inches, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, hard to find title on ingenious counterfeiters. NF504669. Very Good/Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 504669
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLOOMBECKER, BUCK  Spectacular Computer Crimes
Dow Jones Irwin. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 155623256X) Hard Cover. FINE hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. Computer crimes. non-fiction, crime. NF000112. Fine/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 000112
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BORK, ROBERT H.  Tempting of America: The Political Seduction of the Law
Free Press. 1989, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0029037611) Hard Cover. no markings, flat spine, NF504322. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 504322
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BORNICHE, ROGER  Flic Story, the Implacable Duel Between a Merciless Killer and a Different Kind of Policeman
Doubleday. 1975, 1st American Edition. (ISBN: 038504545X) Hard Cover. no markings, true crime, the author, a Surete detective recounts his pursuit of one of France's most wanted murderers NF05909. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 000544
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

220 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005