| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, ANSEL Ansel Adams an Autobiography Little Brown. 1985, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0821215965) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, inscription to previous owner on first end page, otherwise, interior FINE. 1986 3rd print. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, very light surface presure marks, no wear or tears, clean. Autobiography with photos of personal life, historic places and nature from his life travels and work. 400 pgs. Biography, photography, nature. AP702341. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 702341 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ADAMSON, JOY Living Free Scholastic. 1972, 5th Print. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, appears UNREAD, light edge rubbing, small bottom back cover corner crease and surface pressure creases, abridged edition, black and white photos of Elsa the lioness and three cubs as they survive in the wilds of Africa, interior pages clean, no wear. 159 pgs. Non-fiction, animals, nature. AN702382. Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 702382 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AMORY, CLEVELAND Man Kind: Our Incredible War on Wildlife Harper & Row. 1974. (ISBN: 0060100923) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, a couple light stains on boards, very little wear. interior pages clean, crisp, no marks or wear. Black and white photos of slain wildlife, environmental activism and nature conservation topics. 372 pgs. Nature. NA708746. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708746 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A. Way Birds Live Dover. 1967, Reprint of 1943 Edition. Paperback. good trade paperback, no markings, stiff wraps with some plasticoat separation, NA508451. Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 508451 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AUSTIN, OLIVER L. , JR. Water and Marsh Birds of the World Golden Press. 1967. Paperback. Ill.: Singer, Arthur. good+ trade paperback, no markings, NA507744. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 507744 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BATES, HANK Introduction to Finches and Softbills TFH. 1968. (ISBN: 0876664230) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light crease along spine on front cover, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color photos of "Mannikins, Waxbills,Whydahs, Weavers, Buntings, European Finches, Goldfinches, Siskins, Serins, and selected softbills".Diet, breeding, health, A chapter on each species. 96 pgs. Birds, AN702909. Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 702909 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENANTI, CAROL Real Gem Stones: a Guide for the Beginning Gemstone Collector Pace Products. 1992. (ISBN: 1880592037) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. Ill.: Dickens, Earl. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, clean, no wear or tears. The original color stamps of different rocks have been affixed to the appropriate pages in the book, all are present. Children's rock collecting and identification guide. 32 pgs. Rocks and gems, Nature. NA709158. Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 709158 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLANCHAN, NELTJE Nature's Garden: Vol. VII Wildflowers: An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors Doubleday. 1922, Reprint. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Troth, Henry and Dugmore, A. R. GOOD green hardcover in buckram decorated in a border of gold and black embossed animals, insects and flowers, light surface rubbing, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages clean, no wear. Beautiful full page color plates of wildflowers and black and white photos. Flowers identified by color and cataloged together that way. 415 pgs. Nature. NA702589. Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 702589 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOONE, J. ALLEN Kinship with All Life Harper & Row. 1954, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, boards not worn, small white spot on front corner, otherwise clean. GOOD jacket in new sleeve, intact, small edge tears, light surface rubbing. Interior pages have a cocoa stain on the top edge of margins of first 9 pages, one tanned area caused by a brown bookmark transfer, one corner crease, otherwise, interior is clean, no tears. 34 animal short stories from a fly to a camel, how people can learn from and communicate with animals. 157 pgs. AN710113. Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 710113 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRAINERD, FRANCES BERRY THEOBALD Desert Watch or a Bird, Beast, Bloom or Bug for All Seasons Self Published. 1982. Paperback. very good plastic comb binding paperback, writings of interest to desert naturalists or anyone who enjoys the desert. NA507707. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 507707 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRECK, VIVIAN High Trail Doubleday & Co. 1948, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Weisgard, Leonard. GOOD grey hardcover, STATED FIRST EDITON 1948, Binding tight, boards clean, half inch tear bottom spine, light corner bumps and wear, previous owner's blank label on first end page, no marks, wear, or tears to interior pages, clean. Collectible 1st edition of Author's FIRST BOOK. 214 pgs. Young adult fiction. YA709578. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 709578 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROWN, VINSON How to Make a Home Nature Museum Little Brown. 1954, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. very good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, light spine fading to dustjacket, no markings, How to learn about nature. NA508452. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 508452 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CARNAHAN, VERYLE California Federation of Mineralogical Societies Directory 1961 Mineralogical Societies. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, Appears UNREAD, clean yellow covers, interior FINE. Lists California clubs, societies, groups and conventions for the year 1961. 152 pgs. Nature, rocks, gems, geology, science. SE709039. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709039 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CARNAHAN, VERYLE California Federation of Mineralogical Societies Directory 1961 Mineralogical Societies. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, Appears UNREAD, clean yellow covers, interior FINE. Lists California clubs, societies, groups and conventions for the year 1961. 152 pgs. Nature, rocks, gems, geology, science. SE709040. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709040 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COLLINS, BARBARA J. Key to Trees and Wildflowers of the Mountains of Southern California California Lutheran College. 1974. Paperback, Octavo. fine comb bound paperback, 277 pages, line drawings of the most common trees and wildflowers to aid the average person in identifying them, NA509975. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 509975 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COOPER, DANIEL S. Important Bird Areas of California Audubon California. 2004. (ISBN: 0974727709) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, NA509597. Very Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 509597 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DEW, TINA Bluebirds: Their Daily Lives and How to Attract and Raise Bluebirds Nature Books Pub. 1986, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0912542063) Paperback. very good trade paperback, no markings, errata bookmark enclosed, NA507450. Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 507450 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DICK, DAVE EDITOR Outdoor California Jan-Feb 1989: Vol. 50, No. 1 California Fish and Game Dept. 1989. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE magazine, APPEAR UNREAD, clean , small chip on top spine end, light faint pressure crease on back cover, otherwise, AS NEW. Cover Peregrine Falcon. Magazine, NA708326. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708326 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITORS READER'S DIGEST Reader's Digest Marvels & Mysteries of Our Animal World Readers Digest. 1979, 8th Print. (ISBN: 089577061X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD oversized green hardcover, binding tight, boards and gold lettering bright and clean, very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Interior pages FINE, clean, no marks or wear. Beautiful color photos of the world of nature, wildlife, sea life, animals, birds, reptiles. 320 pgs. Nature. NA708870. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 708870 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| READER'S DIGEST Reader's Digest Wildlife Year: Life Cycles of Nature Around the World Readers Digest. 1993. (ISBN: 0276420128) Hardccover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, OVERSIZED, shiny illustrated boards, no wear, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Beautiful color photos of nature and wildlife around the world during the different seasons of nature. 359 pgs. Animals, nature. AN703044. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 703044 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD Whispering Land Viking Press. 1962, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Thompson, Ralph. Ex-Library, fair+ ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, jacket flaps glued down, price-clipped dustjacket, usual library markings, library edge stamps blacked out, Durrell explores Patagonia in a Land-Rover.NA509883. Fair/Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 509883 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| TIME-LIFE EDITIORS High Sierra: The American Wilderness Time - Life. 1972. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light surface rubbing, shiny, clean. Interior pages unmarked, no wear. Beautiful color photos of the Sierra mountains, the different climate zones and their natural flora and fauna. 184 pgs. Nature. NA702276. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 702276 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FADIMAN, CLIFTON EDITOR Ecocide and Thoughts Toward Survival Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions. 1971. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, binding tight, interior pages unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small tear bottom spine, light edge rubbing, clean. Environmental concerns. NA708751. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708751 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CALIFORNIA DEPT OF FISH AND GAME Trout of California State of California. 1969, 6th Print Revised. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. very good staplebound paperback, 56 pages, 2 color plates, NA508257. Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 508257 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| STANWELL-FLETCHER, THEODORA C. Driftwood Valley-Wartime Edition Editions for the Armed Services. 1946. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. GOOD- paperback, binding tight, one inch tear top spine end, surface rubbing, creases and small edge tears on back cover. Interior pages tanned, small top corner turns on last several pages, light soiling to outside top page edges. WW2 Armed Services Edition. Biography of a naturalist and her artist husband's life in the wilderness in British Columbia. 383 pgs. Nature. NA702845. Good-. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 702845 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005