| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 232 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADKIN, MARK Urgent Fury: The Battle for Grenada Lexington Books. 1989, 6th Print. (ISBN: 0669207179) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very light scratches on rear of jacket, MI905034. Fine/Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 905034 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEVIN The Future of Warfare W W Norton & Co Inc. 1995, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0393037800) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, bookclub edition, MI905154. Very Good/Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 905154 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLEN, STEPHEN Lords of Battle : The World of the Celtic Warrior Osprey Publishing. 2007, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1841769487) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, no markings, sticker removal on dustjacket, MI801054. Fine/Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 801054 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT S. Lucky Forward, the History of Patton's Third U. S. Army Vanguard Press. 1947. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, signed by the author on rear of frontispiece, map endpapers, 424 pages, MI905001. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 905001 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN Pegasus Bridge Touchstone Books. 1988, 11th Print. (ISBN: 0671671561) Paperback. fine trade paperback, an account of the first engagement on D-Day. MI905095. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 905095 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR. The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys-The Men of World Warii Simon & Schuster. 1998, 1st Print. (ISBN: 068485628X) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, lightly rubbed dustjacket, MI800335. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 800335 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSON, GEORGE W. Commissioning of the United States Ship Columbus (CG-12) US Navy. 1962. Paperback, Octavo. good staplebound paperback, stain on wraps at spine, corner bump, 36 pages, commissioning booklet for ceremoney held at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, Bremerton,WA on 1 Dec 1962, includes photos of the ship's officers, MI508946. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 508946 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANON (GRIDER, JOHN MCGAVOCK) War Birds, Diary of an Unknown Aviator George H. Doran. 1926, 1st Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ex-Library, fair ex-library hardcover, rear endpaper removed, cartoon about air marshall William A. Bishop pasted inside front board, diary of a pilot killed by the Germans in WWI. Later editions were credited to John McGavock Grider 1892-1918. soil, scuffs, taped page repairs, MI905051. Fair/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 905051 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASHMORE, HARRY S. ; BAGGS, WILLIAM C. Mission to Hanoi Berkeley. 1968. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. good mass market paperback, one page creased, stain on rear wraps, normal tanning for age, MI509873. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509873 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAHMANYAR, MIR Shadow Warriors: A History of the US Army Rangers Osprey Pub Co. 2005, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 184176860X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, small nick on bottom edge of jacket, MI800339. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 800339 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BALLARD, ROBERT D.; ARCHBOLD, RICK Lost Ships of Robert Ballard Thunder Bay Press. 2005, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1592234240) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Marschall, Ken. very good+ hardcover in very good dustjacket, less than half inch tear at bottom spine of dustjacket, MI801103. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 801103 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARYBROOK, ROY British Aerospace Harrier and Sea Harrier Osprey Pub Co. 1984. (ISBN: 0850455618) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, crease along top edge of dustjacket, MI801099. Very Good/Very Good. USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: 801099 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAUMBACH, WERNER Broken Swastika: The Defeat of the Luftwaffe Dorset Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0880298243) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, appears unread, MI800385. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 800385 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENFORD, TIMOTHY B. World War II Quiz & Fact Book Volume 2 Harper & Row. 1982, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0060152842) Hard Cover, Octavo. Ex-Library, fair ex-library hardcover in good dustjacket, usual library markings, front endpaper removed, MI0060152842. Fair/Good. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 801120 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BIRDSONG, G. P. , JR. Stormy Weather A B-17 the Royal Air Force Affair, Delta Rebel No. 2 , a Trilogy Hambleden. 1988, 2nd Print - 1991. (ISBN: 0961860103) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine autographed hardcover in fine dustjacket, MI801050. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 801050 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BISHOP, CHRIS Encyclopedia of 20th Century Air Warfare Barnes & Noble. 2001, First Thus. (ISBN: 0760727708) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. very good hardcover in good+ dustjacket, one inch tear at top spine of jacket, no markings, MI800326. Very Good/Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 800326 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BISHOP, EDWARD Their Finest Hour, the Story of the Battle of Britain 1940 Ballantine. 1968, 4th Print - 1977. (ISBN: 034525886X) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, name inside front wraps, MI801058. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 801058 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOATNER, MARK M. Biographical Dictionary of World War II Presidio Press. 1996, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0891415483) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, MI801007. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 801007 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BREUER, WILLIAM B. Drop Zone Sicily: Allied Airborne Strike, July 1943 Presidio Press. 1997. (ISBN: 089141620X) Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, no markings, front wraps corner crease, MI905027. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 905027 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROKAW, TOM The Greatest Generation Random House Inc. 1998, 6th Print. (ISBN: 0375502025) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, MI801090. Fine/Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 801090 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRYAN, C. D. B. National Air and Space Museum Abradale Press. 1992, Revised. (ISBN: 0810981262) Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, MI801085. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 801085 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CAIDIN, MARTIN Air Force, a Pictorial Listory of American Airpower Rinehart. 1957, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good hardcover in fair dustjacket, worn at edges and corners, coffee stain on rear dustjacket not affecting boards, MI905022. Good/Fair. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 905022 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CAIDIN, MARTIN Zero Fighter , Weapons Book 9 Ballantine's History of World War II Ballantine. 1969, 4th Print. Paperback, Octavo. good trade paperback, spine creased, MI801037. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 801037 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CALDWELL, DONALD L. Jg 26: Top Guns of the Luftwaffe Ivy Books. 1993. (ISBN: 0804110506) Paperback. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. 1st Print. ISBN: 0804110506. MI 510065. Very Good. USD 23.43 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2068] Book number: 510065 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CARVER, MICHAEL Twentieth-Century Warriors: The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations in the Twentieth-Century Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1988, First American Edition. (ISBN: 1555841872) Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in very good dustjacket, stain on edge of pages, MI905125. Good/Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 905125 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005