next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 134 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADLEMAN, ROBERT H.; WALTON, GEORGE  Devil's Brigade
Chilton Book Co. 1966, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, MI505101. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 505101
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALLEN, COLONEL ROBERT S.  Patton's Third U. S. Army: Lucky Forward
Manor Books. 1965, 3rd Print. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. War book 17115 original price $.1.75. 1974 3rd print. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, no spine crease, small bump and tear top back cover, last 12 pages have a small bend in top corner. Front cover has three pressure creases, otherwise, unread, shiny, AS NEW. Patton history of war and battles WW 2. 321 pgs. war, military, history. MI706041. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 706041
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALLEN, PARICK  Rapid Reaction Forces
Airlife. 2002, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1840372710) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. as new trade paperback, no markings, full color, MI505031. Fine.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 505031
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E. JR.  The Victors: Eisenhower and His Boys The Men of World War II
Touchstone Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0684856298) Paperback. very good trade paperback, no markings, MI504079. Very Good.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 504079
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  Military Standard (Mil-Std-757, 19 June 1964) Reliability Evaluation From Demonstration Data, Naval Weapons
US Government Printing Office. 1964. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD staple bound pages, MIL-STD-757, Military Standard Reliability Evaluation from Demonstration Data, ! 9 June 1964, addressed to the Chief of Bureau of Naval Weapons, Dept. of Navy, Washington, D.C. Reference. 11pps. RB614161. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 614161
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANDREW, A. PLATT  Friends of France: The Field Service of the American Ambulance Described By Its Members
Houghton Mifflin Company. 1916, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAIR dark blue hardcover, top half inch of spine cover is missing, split down surface cloth of spine but intact, binding tight, spine faded, boards rubbed but gold lettering on front is still readable, edgewear. join crack inside front board but attached, previous owner's name and date 1917 on first end paper, interior pages clean, tight. RARE book, actual etters and diary comments from the early American Ambulance Corpmen in the European field of battle during WW1. Attachment advertizement letter for new Ambulance Volunteers is inside back board. Black and white field photos and illustrations. Photos and commendations for American Ambulancemen by the French Commanders and names in rear of book. 297 pgs. Military, WW1. MI706599. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 706599
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANTAL, JOHN F.  Armor Attacks: The Tank Platoon An Interactive Exercise in Small-Unit Tactics and Leadership
Presidio Pr. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0891413839) Paperback. near fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, top spine corners rubbed, MI505094. Near Fine.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 505094
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ARKIN, WILLIAM M.  Code Names: Deciphering U.S. Military Plans, Programs And Operations In The 9/11 World
Steerforth Pr. 2005, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1586420836) Hard Cover. excellent hardcover in fine jacket, no markings, 608 pages, MI503999. Fine/Fine.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 503999
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAKER, DAVID  Shape of Wars to Come
Stein & Day. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, inside story of secret weapons for use in space. MI506476. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506476
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKER, A. J.  Midway, the Turning Point, Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No 20
Ballantine Books. 1971, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0345020723) Paperback. excellent trade paperback, collector's quality, spine uncreased, appears unread, MI504356. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 504356
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKER, A. J.  Pearl Harbor, Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No 10
Ballantine Books. 1969, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0345018044) Paperback. excellent trade paperback, collector's quality, spine uncreased, appears unread, MI504359. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 504359
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKER, A. J.  Pearl Harbor, Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book No 10
Ballantine. 1969, 2nd Print - 1970. (ISBN: 0345018044) Paperback. good trade paperback, one inch tear mid spine, spine creased, tape on wraps (not a repair), no markings, MI506455. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506455
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKER, RALPH  Thousand Plane Raid
Ballantine. 1966, First American Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FINE paperback, AS NEW. "Story of the first massive air raid-1000 bombers against the city of Cologne" in WWII. U6057, original price $.75. Ballantine War Book series. 287 pgs. Military, War, non-fiction. MI706017. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 706017
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

PECK-BARNES, SHIRLEY  The War Cradle: The Untold Story of Operation Babylift
Vintage Pressworks. 2000, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0970688407) Paperback. near fine trade paperback, limited first printing, no markings, MI505124. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 505124
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARRON, JOHN  Mig Pilot: The Final Escape of Lieutenant Belenko
Reader's Digest Press. 1980, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0070038503) Hard Cover. excellent collector's copy hardcover in near fine jacket, slight rubbing to jacket edges, Appears unread, no markings, First edition, scarce in this condition. The defection of a Soviet pilot and his MIG-25. MI504122. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 504122
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BATCHELOR, JOHN ; HOGG, IAN  Artillery
Ballantine. 1973, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0345234995) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good trade paperback, book spine has incorrect ISBN number matching first title in series of which this is number two. no markings, MI505965. Very Good.
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1676] Book number: 505965
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEAUMONT, ROGER A.  Military Elites
Bobbs-Merrill. 1974, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0672519771) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". fair hardcover in good dustjacket, binding broken, detached at front join and middle of text, still holding together and a good reading copy if read carefully, MI506465. Fair/Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 506465
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEKKER, CAJUS  Luftwaffe War Diaries
Ballantine. 1969, 2nd Print. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD paperback, binding tight, spine creases and curling, covers shiny, small bend back bottom corner, interior pages clean, no wear, light tanning. 3 photo pages loose but all present. Many photos. "the nearest thing so far to an official German account of the war." 580 pgs. War. military. MI707200. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707200
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENFORD, TIMOTHY B.  World War II Quiz & Fact Book
Berkley. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0425071979) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, binding tight, shiny, light spine crease, lays flat, only wear is small rbbing bottom front corner, interior pages clean, white. 255 pgs. Non-fiction WW II historical facts, reference. War, military. MI706140. Near Fine.
USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 706140
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLUMENSON, MARTIN  Sicily Whose Victory? Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Campaign Book 3
Ballantine. 1969, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0345016971) Paperback. excellent collector's copy, spine uncreased, no markings, MI504058. Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504058
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOWDEN, MARK  Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Signet. 2001, 6th Print. (ISBN: 0451203933) Paperback. good+ mass market paperback, a few wrinkled pages, creased spine, MI504377. Good.
USD 2.29 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 202] Book number: 504377
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOYNE, WALTER J.  Clash of Wings, World War II in the Air
Simon & Schuster. 1997, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0684839156) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Fine Trade Paperback. MI201148. Fine.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 201148
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

O'BRIAN, PATRICK  Men-Of-War, Life in Nelson's Navy
Norton. 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0393326608) Paperback. like-new paperback, no markings, appears unread, MI504172. Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504172
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BROWN, LT. JOHN MASON  To All Hands, an Amphibious Adventure
Whittlesey House. 1943, 1st Print. Hard Cover. no markings, the story of the Sicily landing, many drawings and photos, MI503502. Good/No Jacket.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 503502
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BELLAH, JAMES WARNER; CATTON, BRUCE ET AL  1st Manassas Bull Run and the War Around it
First Manassas Corp. 1961. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, hard to find, includes Twilight, Victory & Peace from This Hallowed Ground by Bruce Catton, MI506280. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 506280
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

134 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005