| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 532 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DUBYCKINCK, EVERT A & GEORGE L. Cyclopaedia of American Literature Volume I. Scribner, Welford & Co. 1855, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. GOOD hardcover, half-leather, No Jacket. First Edition. RARE. Volume 1, with biographical sketches and samples of works of famous persons, cover split along front spine and taped, edgewear at spine and corners, waterstains at bottom spine. LC000221. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 000221 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ABBOTT, DR. LYMAN Pocket University Volume XXIII, the Guide to Reading Nelson Doubleday. 1924. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD navy small hardcover, binding tight, no edgewear, clean, spine lightly faded, gold lettering, interior pages unmarked, no wear or tears. Reference of suggested classics and literature to read. 224 pgs. Literature. LC702365. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 799] Book number: 702365 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, JOHN Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth Harper & Brothers. 1835, Family Library Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, wellbound, foxed endpapers, reprinted from the second Edinburgh edition with questions for students, Family Library No 37. cloth worn through in a few places, but nice for a 170 year old book. some pencil underlining and margin notes. name on front endpaper. LC507488. Fair/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 507488 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| AESCHYLUS Tragedies of Aeschylus Literally Translated George Bell & Sons. 1888. Hard Cover. Good Hardcover, George Bell and Sons, London, 1888, first page loose, BK#00010. LC. Good/Unknown. USD 93.75 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 8336] Book number: scagar759 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; STERN, MADELEINE B. Behind a Mask: or a Woman's Power William Morrow & Co. 1975, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good+ hardcover in fine dustjacket, bookplate inside front board under flap, clean copy, LC507566. Very Good/Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 507566 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Jo's Boys Little Brown. 1953, 13th Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, GOOD hardcover, ex-lib, usual stamps, pocket on first end page, binding tight, corner and spine ends wear, small dent on front board, otherwise, boards clean, dark blue cloth boards. Reprint of original color plates from 1886 printing. Photo end papers of real Alcott family home. Classic, literature. 358 pgs. LC706180. Acceptable/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 799] Book number: 706180 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out: a Sequel to Little Men Little Brown. 1920, Reprint. Hardcover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. GOOD dark blue-green cloth hardcover, light join crack inside front board but binding tight, edgewear, small white spot on front board, light surface soiling on boards and bottom edge of outside of pages, gold lettering on embossed spine. Interior pages very clean, no marks or tears, tiny turned top corners of three pages. RARE 1920 reprint of 1886 copy. Black and white illustration of Louisa Alcott sculpture before title page. 365 pgs. Classics, literature. LC708611. Good/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 708611 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Little Women Whitman. 1935, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Bennett, Juanita. GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing board edges and surface but clean. chipping spine ends, previous owner's name inside front board, superficial one-inch join crack inside top edge front board, join crack inside back board but both are tight, end pages are illustrated in victorian living room with mother and four daughters, pages are tanned but have no wear or tears. A very nice tight clean copy.1935. 237 pgs. Literature, classics. LC708893. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 708893 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALIGHIERI, DANTE Dante's Inferno Translated By Rev. Henry Francis Cary, M.A., From the Original of Dante Alighieri and Illustrated with the Designs of M. Gustave Dore with Critical and Explanatory Notes, Life of Dante, and Chronology Peter Fenelon Collier. 1892, New Edition. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ill.: Dore, M. Gustave. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no date, original owner's 1898 date written inside front board, old paper restoration has restored page edges in places, a few words in the Life of Dante have been covered by the restoration, a few old page tear repairs, 70 full page plates, 183 pages not including plates, rebound in heavy boards, nice volume, LC606189. Good/No Jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 606189 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| IRVING, AMY AND BARTY, BILLY Rumplestiltskin: a Connon Movie Tale (NO TAPE CASSETT) BOOK ONLY Kid Stuff Audio. 1986. (ISBN: 0876603258) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Narrow. VERY GOOD staplebound tall narrow paperback, binding tight, Cannons Movie Tales pictures of movie classic childrens tale, Rumplestiltskin, NO AUDIO CASSETT, BOOK ONLY. Approx, 50 pgs. of color photos and story written for children. Movie Collectible, literature. PA720431. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 720431 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Fairy Tales Random House Value Publishing. 1988. (ISBN: 0517225557) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, dustjacket flap corner crease, no markings, in new Brodart sleeve, LC505882. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 505882 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN Little Leather Library-Red-Miniature-Danish Fairy Tales and Legends Little Leather Library. 1922, Red Miniature Library with Yellow Stamp. Soft Cover, 64mo - up to 3 inches Tall. Good. No Jacket Leatherette. 3" x 2 1/2". Circa 1920's, endpapers darkened, moisture stains on endpapers & first few pages, missing front endpaper, title page partially separtated from binding, interior pages clean, white, binding separated from pages at spine, LC201218. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 201218 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDERSON, SHERWOOD Winesburg, Ohio Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. 1958, 12th Print - 1969. (ISBN: 0670000396) Paperback. near fine trade paperback, no markings, one page corner crease, LC505172. Near Fine. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 266] Book number: 505172 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BEST HUMOR ANNUAL Untermeyer, Louis Editor Henry Holt. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD- hardcover, binding tight, board edgewear, previous owner's name on first end page, white stain on front board. Interior pages clean, no tears or markings. FAIR jacket, one inch piece missing out of bottom spine end, small tears and chipping to edges, surface wear, price clipped, intact. Humorous essays from famous humorists such as PG Wodehouse, James Thurber and other writers and columnists of the time. 334 pgs. Humor. HU702553. Good Plus/Fair. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 702553 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| VON ARNIM, ELIZABETH Elizabeth and Her German Garden (Collection of British Authors) Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1900. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. good trade paperback, uncut edges, volume 3429 in British Authors series, author not identified, LC508082. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 508082 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW Portable Matthew Arnold: The Only On-Volume Edition Containing a Full Selection of Poems, Critical Essays, Political Writings, Letters Viking. 1949, 9th Print. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD green paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, surface rubbing and light corner creases on covers and first couple end pages, remainder mark on bottom edge, about 6 pages have minor ink notes or margin marks, otherwise, clean, no wear or tears. 659 pgs. Literatue. LC720061. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 355] Book number: 720061 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARSMSTRONG, SPENCER EDITOR 101 of the World's Greatest Books Greystone Books. 1950. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, edge rubbing and spine end chipping, boards clean, spine crease as this is a very thick book. The contents pages have several tiny ink check marks, otherwise, the interior is clean and bright, no marks, wear, or tears. A short synopsis of classics from early legends through mid-20th Century. Contents: 1. Novels, Tales and Epic Legends, 2. Science and Civilization, 3. Plays, 4. Great Confessions and Autobiographies, 5. Philosophy and Religion. 823 pgs. Literature, classics, reference. LC708901. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 799] Book number: 708901 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASWELL, MARY LOUISE CONDENSED BY Dickens Digest: Four Great Dickens Masterpieces Condensed for the Modern Reader: David Copperfield, Pickwick Papers, Oliver Twist, Martin Chuzzlewit Whittlesey House. 1943. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: McKay, Donald. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge rubbing and spine end ruffling. previous owner's name inside front board, several bottom corners have a faint bend, but no crease, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations throughout. Condensed version of original Dickens' stories. 534 pgs. Literature. LC709011. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 709011 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASWELL, MARY LOUISE World Within McGraw Hill / Whittlesey House. 1947. Hard Cover. Good + in Good jacket Hard Cover.l. LC06276. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 000916 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MARCUS AURELIUS (EERWIN EDMAN INTR) Marcus Aurelius and His Times, the Transition From Paganism to Christianity Walter J. Black. 1945, Classics Club Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD, tan hardcover. Missing DJ, 306 pages, clean, very light corner rubbing. LC720339. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 720339 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAKER, CARLOS EDITOR Selected Poetry and Prose of Shelley Modern Library. 1951. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD paperback, binding tight, no spine creases, tiny bottom corner turn, clean, very light surface and spine edge rubbing . Interior APPEAR UNREAD, margins tanned, clean, no wear. 524 pgs. Poetry, literature. PO720074. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 355] Book number: 720074 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DE BALZAC, HONORE Droll Stories of Honore De Balzac Blue Ribbon Books. 1932. Hard Cover. Ill.: Savage, Steele. faded spine, hardcover, no jacket, name on first blank page, stains on boards, wellbound LC503570. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 503570 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Droll Stories Book League of America. 1940. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Savage, Steele. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no date, ca 1940, front join crack, no markings, LC507081. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 533] Book number: 507081 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE' DE Little Leather Library-Red-Miniature-Christ in Flanders & Other Stories Little Leather Library. 1922, Red Miniature Library with Yellow Stamp. Soft Cover, 64mo - up to 3 inches Tall. Good. No Jacket Leatherette. 3" x 2 1/2". Circa 1920's, endpapers darkened, moisture stains on endpapers, tight binding, interior pages clean, white. half inch by one eighth inch nick in last page edge. LC201177. Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 201177 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BALZAC, HONORE DE Pere Goriot and Eugenie Grandet Modern Library. 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, and ruffling at spine ends. Interior pages clean. Two novels translated from French. Social criticism, fiction. LC705846. Very Good/Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 705846 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005