| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LOVE, ALBERT AND CHILDERS. JAMES SAXON EDITORS Listen to Leaders in Law Holt, Rinehart And Winston. 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD blue and white hardcover, binding tight, clean no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny with a few surface rubbing spots, ruffling along edges and small chipping on corners Interior pages clean, appears unread. Previous owner's bookplate on first end page but no name. Sixteen of most famous lawyers and judges express opinions and give advise to law students and experienced lawyers on entering and being proficient in the profession. 332 pgs. Law. Reference. BE706264. Very Good/Very Good. USD 13.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1203] Book number: 706264 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BAZELON, DAVID L. Questioning Authority: Justice and Criminal Law Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1988, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0394553047) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, a great federal judge writes about the controversies surrounding crime and the law. NF506789. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 506789 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BELL, MARJORIE EDITOR Guides for Juvenile Court Judges National Probation and Parole Association. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE black hardcover with gold lettering and circle on front board, faint ruffling at spine ends, otherwise clean and unworn. interior pages clean. Legal reference for Juvenile Court Judges. BE503438. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 503438 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERGER, EDWARD L. California Intellectual Property Laws 1997 Edition Matthew Bender. 1991. (ISBN: 0820518557) Paperback. very good trade paperback, no markings, RB505262. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 505262 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOLLES, ALBERT S. Home Library of Law 3 Volumes Doubleday, Page. 1907. Hard Cover. very good hardcovers, Doubleday, Page, NY, 1907, 4x6, 480pp in 3 volumes, vg/vg/vg, BE00690, 691, 692. Very Good/Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: llmear600 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROUNER, DENNIS VARBEL, DUANE License to Steal Or Why I Hate Attorneys Duvar. 1997, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1891174002) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW hardcover, illustrated shiny boards. Lawyer ethics. BE601130. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 601130 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROUNER, DENNIS VARBEL, DUANE License to Steal Or Why I Hate Attorneys Duvar. 1997, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1891174002) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW hardcover, illustrated boards, lawyer ethics. BE601131. As New/No Jacket. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 601131 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROWNE, IRVING Legal Recreations, Judicial Interpretation of Common Words and Phrases Sumner, Whitney & Co. 1883, First Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD green hardcover, gold lettering, binding tight, FIRST EDITION 1883, light edgewear, boards clean. Interior pages white and clean, outside edges tanning. This is the complete book, 538 pages. Thousands of terms, examples of judicial insanity, multiplicity, contradiction, phrases. Legal reference. BE502034. Good/No Jacket. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 502034 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHARELL, RALPH How I Turn Ordinary Complaints Into Thousands of Dollars: the Diary of a Tough Customer Stein & Day. 1974, Second Print. (ISBN: 0812816161) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing. VERY GOOD jacket, two small tear top edge, light fading to spine. Personal examples how author got his way plus extra benefits by using his power of consumer complaint to resolve unfair and difficult legal and consumer problems. Car rentals, evictions, etc. BE614676. Very Good/Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 614676 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COSTONIS, JOHN Regulation V. Compensation in Land Use Control Institute of Governmental Studies. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0877722269) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, green covers clean, front corner bent, first end page ruffled at bottom, interior page clean no marks, no spine crease, appears uread, scuff where sticker removed on front."A recommended accommodation, a critique, and an interpretation of land control, private domain rights, and compensation, zoning, land use as viewed in 1977, but still relevant today. 91pgs. Non-fiction. law. NF706395. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 706395 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CULLINAN, EUSTACE CLARK, HERBERT W. Preparations for Trial of Civil Actions-Reinforcements for Preparation American Law Institute. 1951. Paperback. Very Good Paperback, BE03654. Very Good. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3225] Book number: llepap309 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ESPERTI, ROBERT A. Loving Trust Viking. 1988. (ISBN: 067081881X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, small coffee stain on bottom edge of last several pages margins and bottom of cover, otherwise clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge ruffling, small tear and crease top front corner. Interior pages unmarked. Estate planning, wills. BE707875. Very Good/Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 707875 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CULLINAN, EUSTACE AND CLARK, HERBERT, W. American Law Institute: Preparation for Trial of Civil Actions: Reinforcements for Preparation American Law Institute. 1951. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, orange paper covers, clean, previous owner's name on front, light water stain on bottom spiine, spine fading. binding tight. Top of back half of pages have corner crease, Interior pages clean. Appears UNREAD. Continuing Legal Education on "Preparation for trial of civil actions and Reinforcements for preparation." 115 pgs. Law, education, business. BE707819. Near Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 707819 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GISNET, MORRIS THOMAS, NORMAN (INTRO) A Lawyer Tells the Truth J. P. Kahn Co. 1931, First Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, gold lettering, binding tight, boards clean, bright, very light edge rubbing. Interior pages clean, rough cut type paper edges, a few have large edge chips missing in margins, otherwise a very tight, clean copy. First edition 1931.The aspects of law, legal profession and business, accident cases, high justice costs, ethics and honesty at the bar. 160 pgs. BEsnLaar4014. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: snLaar4014 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GOLDEN, CLINTON S. PARKER, VIRGINIA D. Causes of Industrial Peace Under Collective Bargaining Harper & Brothers. 1955. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD navy hardcover, binding tight, fading along top edge and spine, boards clean, very light rubbing of edges and back. interior pages are clean except for a few small inch check marks in margins. Fundamentals of labor relations and bargaining peace, condensations of 13 case studies, BE607846. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 429] Book number: 607846 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GOLDFLUSS, HOWARD E. JUDGE Living Wills & Wills Wings. 1994, First Print. (ISBN: 0517101459) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE hardcover, UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, front inside flap is folded over, otherwise FINE. Interior clean. How to write your own will, living wills. Law, business, finance. BE708044. Fine/Near Fine. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 708044 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GOULDEN, JOSEPH C. Superlawyers, the Small and Powerful World of the Great Washington Law Firms Weybright and Talley. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE black hardcover, boards clean, previous owner's name stamped inside front board and on first end page, no noticeable wear, interior appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, light edge rubbing, small stain at bottom spine end. Washington DC lawyers. BE603904. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 603904 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HARRIS, RICHARD Construction and Development Financing, Law, Practice, Forms Warren, Gorham, & Lamont. 1982. (ISBN: 0882627023) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards not worn, light rubbing to red and gold lettering on front board, small bump to top back corner, two inch surface scratch on back. small smudge on bottom outside pages. No Jacket. Interior pages very clean, no marks, appears UNREAD. Law, finance and business forms for construction business. BE611472. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1719] Book number: 611472 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ISRAEL, JEROLD H. Criminal Procedure: Constitutional Limitations West Pub Co. 1988. (ISBN: 0314657428) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, previous owner's name inside front cover. Clean, shiny. Criminal law, Nutshell Series. 461 pgs. LAW708062. Near Fine. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 257] Book number: 708062 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KAMISAR, YALE; LAFAVE, WAYNE R.; ISRAEL, JEROLD H. Advanced Criminal Procedure: The Commencement of Formal Proceedings ; the Adversary System and the Determination of Guilt or Innocence ; Appeals and Post-Conviction Review West Pub Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0314057250) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, oversized, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks, light top cover corners creased. Criminal justice cases, reference, law. 1698 pages , BE502280. Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 502280 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LAPP, JOHN A. Labor Arbitration, Principles and Procedures National Foremen's Institute. 1942, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover,tan buckram boards, very light soiling, binding tight, light corner rubbing, interior pages clean, no wear, appears UNREAD, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Labor relations negotiations, employee owner arbitration. 231 pgs. BE502590. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 502590 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MILLER, ARTHUR R. Miller's Court Houghton Mifflin. 1982, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0395313236) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD blue hardcover, binding tight, light rubbing on edges. GOOD jacket, small tears, edgewear. Previous owner's name on first page. Interior pages clean. National TV commentator and lawyer answers legal questions for average person. Civil, censorship, property law. 303 pgs. Law, non-fiction. BE706347. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 706347 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SULLIVAN, HAROLD W. Trial By Newspaper Patriot Press. 1961, Limited. Hard Cover. very good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, clean, NF503646. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 9.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 858] Book number: 503646 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WALLACE, ROBERT Life and Limb, an Account of the Career of Melvin M. Belli, Personal-Injury Trial Lawyer Doubleday. 1955, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover in fair price-clipped dustjacket, jacket soil and tears, no markings, in new mylar sleeve, NF506420. Very Good/Fair. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 506420 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WHISENAND, PAUL M. PH.D.; FERGUSON, R. FRED The Managing of Police Organizations Prentice-hall. 1973, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0135507499) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior clean. GOOD jacket, intact, clean, chipping at spine ends and corners, edge rubbing, shiny. First edition, 3rd printing , "Multidimensional approach to the structure and functions of effective management theory and practice." Police supervision. BE502419. Very Good/Good. USD 2.98 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 256] Book number: 502419 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005