next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Languages

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Besuch Im Zoo
. Hard Cover. Good- No Jacket, Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. GOOD-hardcover, shiny colorful boards, one inch surface tear on top back, half inch missing piece out of top spine, binding tight, front scrapes on board edges. Interior board pages have full page and full color photos of zoo animals with paragraph at top in German. Brown bears, parrots, seal, penguins, chimpanzy, leopards, elephants, zebra, big horn sheep, tiger cub, rhinoseros, giraffe. CI705010. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 705010
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALDEN, DOUGLAS W.  Premier Manuel , Grammaire et Civilisation Francaises
Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1954. Hard Cover. name sticker on title page, 524 pages indexed, map endpapers, clean copy, LA502851. Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 502851
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITORIAL STAFF OF THE BERLITZ SCHOOLS OF LANGUAGES OF AMERICA, INC.  Berlitz Self-Teacher: German
Grosset & Dunlap. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, shiny, very light surface rubbing. Interior pages clean, no marks, no wear, cartoon characters for illustrations, phrase and grammar book for self teaching German language for English speaker. 284 pgs. Languages. LA708508. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 708508
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANONYMOUS  Neues A-B-C Buch Fur Sonntage Schulen
German Publishing House. 1876. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. join cracks, appears to have been published without a title/copyright page, soil, corners worn, primer in german, pencil drawings on first two blank pages, LA506347. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 506347
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AYME, MARCEL  La Jument Verte
Gallimard. 1933, First Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FAIR small paperback, in French language, appears to be FIRST EDITION, coffee stains to outside covers and first third of the inner pages are puckered, readable, no marks or tears, covers are warped, spine creases, binding tight. RARE. 255 pgs. French language fiction. LA708835. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 708835
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEGUE, LOUISE; FRANCK, FREDERICK  Au Pays Du Soleil
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1958. Hard Cover, Octavo. very good, no dustjacket, hardcover,French language instruction, LA507237. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 507237
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BELKIND, L. D.  English - Russian Dictionary on Machine Elements
State Publishing Office. 1959. Hard Cover. russian definitions of english machinery terms LA503213. Good/No Jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 503213
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOIELLE, JAMES  Heath's French and English Dictionary Compiled from the Best Authorities in Both Languages
D. C. Heath. 1903, Revised. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good hardcover turn of the century french english dictionary, no dustjacket, some silverfishing on spine, sturdy wellbound, general soil, name and 1910 date on front endpaper, 1211 pages, LA506127. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 506127
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOLINGER, DWIGHT L. CIRUTI, JOAN E. MONTERO, HUGO H.  Modern Spanish, Second Edition, a Project of the Modern Language Association
Harcourt Brace & World. 1966, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. nice copy, hardcover, no jacket, LA502836. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 502836
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

VELASQUEZ DE LA CADENA, MARIANO  Dictionary of the Spanish and English Languages , Seone's Neuman and Baretti
D. Appleton. 1854, Later - 1892. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". fair hardcover, leather spine mostly detached, half-title page missing, edge and corner wear to boards, bottom portion of leather spine missing, pencil writing on endpapers, 847 pages, LA506777. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 51.5 | JP¥ 7310] Book number: 506777
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

WOLF-CATZ, HELMA  De Droomgestalte
A. A. M. Stols. 1954. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good+ hardcover in good dustjacket, no markings, in Dutch language, LA506682. Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 506682
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MODERN LANGUAGE MATERIALS DEVELOPMENT CENTER  French Level Three
Harcourt Brace & World. 1964. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-school Text, VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, very light edge and surface rubbing , ex-school text, stamps inside boards, interior pages clean, one small ink word, otherwise no marks, a couple top corners lightly creased, no tears or wear. 498 pgs. Languages. LA709562. Acceptable/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 709562
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DE LA CORTINA, R. DIEZ  Spanish in Spanish
R. D. Cortina. 1941, Reprint - 1957. Hard Cover. jacket has 1" tear at top spine, and 2" tear at bottom rear, no english used in this language method, LA503342. Very Good/Good.
USD 6.94 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 597] Book number: 503342
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CRAWFORD, F. MARION  La Suora Bianca : Il Piu Grande Romanzo Dell Amore E Della Fede
Lucchi. 1930. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, paper covers are chewed and small tears, interior appears unread as the first and last several pages are still uncut from the printers. No pub date, cir 1930-40. In Italian language. 252 pages. LA707328. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 707328
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DE LA CRUZ, DON RAMON  Sainetes
Aguilar. 1958. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Fair. No Jacket Flex Boards. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. flex bound, Colleccion Crisol, Spain, in Spanish, some marginalia, edges worn, LA601899. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 601899
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DANIELSSON, BROR  Modern English-Swedish Dictionary/Modern Engelsk-Svensk Ordbok
Bokforlaget Prisma. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 9151807955) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NEAR FINE orange hardcover, binding tight, clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, lightly faded spine, ruffling and chipping at spine ends and edges, bright, clean. Interior pages clean, appear unread. Previous owner's name stamp on first end paper. Dictionary words are English with definitions and pronunciations in Swedish.394 pgs. Languages. Reference. RB706615. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 706615
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DAULI, GIAN  Il Segno Della Croce: Romanzo Dalla Rievocazione Storica Di William Barrett a Cura Di
T.E.L. 1952. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, shiny paper covers, very light edgewear, binding tight, interior pages appear unread, the pages still have not been but at the top to separate them after printing. 222 pgs. Languages, Italian. LA707331. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 707331
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DAULI, GIAN  Il Segno Della Croce: Romanzo Dalla Rievocazione Storica Di William Barrett a Cura Di
T.E.L. 1952. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE mass market paperback, shiny paper covers, small tear in bottom back cover, bottom spine cover is worn off, binding tight, interior pages appear unread, the pages still have not been but at the top to separate them after printing. 222 pgs. Languages, Italian. LA707334. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 707334
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DENOEU, FRANCOIS  Lectures Litteraires Pour Commencants
Macmillan & Co. 1950, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Treidler, Adolph. French language, name on front endpaper, LA502966. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 502966
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

WAR DEPARTMANT  Spoken Chinese Basic Course Units 13-30
War Department. 1945. Paperback. no markings, LA504475. Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 504475
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DONATI, LEONE  Corso Pratico Di Lingua Italiana
Orell Fussli Verlag. 1934. Hard Cover. Good. No dust jacket Flex binding, Orell Fussli Verlag, Zurich, 1934, some writing and underlining, in Italian, g/no dj, LA01988. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: narsle2077
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DRACHMANN, HOLGER  Kitzwalde En Lille Munter Ridderroman
Det Schubotheske Forlag. 1895. Hard Cover. Good Hardcover, Det Schubotheske Forlag, Kobenhavn, 1895, in Swedish, LA00466. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: actzar3066
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  Harrap's Beginner's Spanish-English, English-spanish Dictionary
Macmillan. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671899880) Paperback, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. AS NEW soft leatherette covered paperback. Clean, no marks. Over 12,000 entries, small 4-5". Languages, beginners Spanish-English Dictionary. LA707490. As New.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 707490
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  L'inglese in Tre Mesi - Parte Prima
David McKay. 1950. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. good hardcover, no dustjacket, In Italian, Metodo semplificato hugo, pencil writing on endpaper, 224 pages, LA508095. Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 508095
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  Langenscheidts Universal-Worterbuch Englisch-Deutsch/Deutsch-Englisch
Langenscheidt. 1962. Vinyl Flex. Good 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Name on front endpaper, cover loose, RB609857. Good/Unknown.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 609857
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

57 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005