| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BARAN, STANLEY J.; WALLIS, ROGER The Known World of Broadcast News: International News and the Electronic Media Routledge. 1990. (ISBN: 0415036046) Paperback. good trade paperback, corner bump, no markings, PA506871. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 506871 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BERGES, MARSHALL Life and Times of Los Angeles, a Newspaper, a Family, and a City Atheneum. 1984, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0689114273) Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0689114273. remainder mark, RB601668. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 601668 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLUME, MARY A French Affair: The Paris Beat 1965-1998 Free Press. 1999, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0684863014) Hard Cover. Ill.: Searle, Ronald. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, illustrated by Ronald Searle, an American journalist's 30 years in Paris, PA505311. Fine/Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 505311 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CASEY, ROBERT J. Such Interesting People Bobbs Merrill. 1943, 3rd Print. Hard Cover. jacket frayed at top and bottom spine, bookplate on half title page, a reporter tells about people he has met. PA503218. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 503218 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COUSINS, NORMAN Human Options W. W. Norton & Co. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0393014304) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. No Jacket. Journalism, biography, Saturday Review. FIRST EDITION. NF000497. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 000497 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DREWRY, JOHN E. EDITOR More Post Biographies: Articles of Enduring Interest About Famous Journalists and Journal and Other Subjects Journalistic University of Georgia Press. 1947, Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, black boards with only slight rubbing, gold lettering, binding tight, interior pages clean and bright, no marks. Small red mark on outside bottom edges of pages. An excellent, tight copy. Biographies and autobiographies of famous journalists and war correspondents of the early and mid-20th Century. 392 pgs. BA614701. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 614701 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FERGUSON, BRUCE Then, There's This Omni Publishing. 1991, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD trade paperback, sections of pages are loose but all appear to be present. This is a compliation of newspaper articles and columns written by the author. " 40,000 funny, poignant, droll, arresting, touching, compelling, semi-chaste words from the prize winning" author. An insert of one of the mailers, for the column is enclosed. Member of Ozark Writer's League, Arkansas Writer's Guild. Journalism, satire, humor. Reference. RB705925. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 859] Book number: 705925 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GAMBLE, ADAM; WATANABE, TAKESATO A Public Betrayed: An Inside Look at Japanese Media Atrocities and Their Warnings to the West Regnery Pub. 2004, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0895260468) Hard Cover. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, PA504335. Fine/Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 504335 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HENRY, R. H. Editors I Have Known Since the Civil War Self Published. 1922. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Good. No Jacket Autobiography of editor/owner for 50 years of the Clarion-Ledger, Jackson, MS. scarce. BA610862. Good/No Jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 610862 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HIGHTON, JAKE Against the Mainstream Desk Top Publishers. 1992, 6th Print. (ISBN: 0922082030) Hard Cover. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, columns by Sparks Tribune journalist, PA505052. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1935] Book number: 505052 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HOAG, EDWIN I Wish I Had a Porch Bartley House. 1991, 1st Print. Hard Cover. as new hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, publication announcement bound in, a book of essays by New Orleans newspaperman, and author . PA504935. Fine/Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 504935 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HOWE, QUINCY News and How to Understand it , in Spite of the Newspapers in Spite of the Magazines, in Spite of the Radio Simon & Schuster. 1940, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover no jacket, name on front endpaper, PA502750. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1053] Book number: 502750 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MACKEY, JOSEPH Froth Estate Prentice Hall. 1946. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no jacket, on front endpaper "property of Dick Hathcock, Examiner reporter" PA502749. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 502749 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WEAVER, PAUL; WEAVER, PAUL H. News and the Culture of Lying Free Press. 1994, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0029340217) Hard Cover. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, remainder mark, PA505286. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 505286 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WEINSTOCK, MATT Muscatel at Noon Morrow. 1951, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, William Morrow, NY, 1951, journalism LA, NF03187. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.61 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 826] Book number: inscar1219 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WEINSTOCK, MATT Muscatel at Noon Morrow. 1951, 1st Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in good dustjacket, signed by the author on front endpaper, edgewear to dustjacket, LA columnist's observations and some of the characters he met, NF507294. Good/Good. Signed by Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 507294 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WILLIAMS, CAROL TOUSTER, IRWIN Washington Post, Views From the Inside Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice Hall, 1976. 1976, 1st Print. (ISBN: 013944405X) Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. First Edition. NF05658. Fine/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 000289 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005