| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALVIN, JULIUS Incredibly Gross Jokes Volume XV Zebra. 1993, First Print. (ISBN: 0821743759) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, binding tight, covers have surface creases but no spine crease. Interior pages FINE, unmarked, clean. 158 pgs. Humor. HU708424. Very Good. USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 708424 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANDREWS, BART Lucy & Ricky & Fred & Ethel E. P. Dutton & Co. 1976. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing to spine ends and edges, previous owner's name on first end page, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 22 pages of black and white photos of Lucy's private and back stage life and from the sitcom. 228 pgs. Performing arts, television comedy show. PA709787. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709787 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ANOBILE, RICHARD J. Flask of Fields: Verbal and Visual Gems from the Films of W. C. Fields Avon. 1972. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, spine creases, lays flat, light surface soiling and rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white stills from Field's movies with subtitles. 272 pgs. Performing arts, movies, comedians. PA709326. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709326 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BALLANCE, BILL Hip Handbook of Nifty Moves and How to Cope in Situations of Utter Copelessness Wilshire. 1976, First Thus. (ISBN: 0879803134) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Green, Peter. VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine crease and surface rubbing, stamped FREE NO RETURN on three outside edges. Interior pages appear UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Cartoon illustrations accompany humorous tales of love, marriage, relationships, and divorce from first hand experience. 250 pgs. Humor. HU708774. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 708774 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARRETT, RON Bah! Humbug: 101 Great Reasons to Hate the Holidays Pocket. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671796003) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VERY GOOD small trade paperback, appears UNREAD, FIRST EDITION, shiny, light edge curling on side of front cover and first two pages, no spine creases, light surface pressure creases, clean. Interior clean, no marks or wear. Color cartoons of Christmas holiday humbugs, irritants, and stresses. 101 pgs. Humor. HU709098. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709098 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARRETT, RON;SMITH, RICHARD W. Bill Clinton's Little Black Book Villard. 1998, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0375752412) Paperback. new mass market size paperback, inventory from closed bookstore, HU603183. New. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 603183 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BASTONE, WILLIAM Smoking Gun: a Dossier of Secret, Surprising, and Salacious Documents from the Files of Thesmokinggun.com Little Brown. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0316611107) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, red covers clean, no wear or creases, tiny curl to front bottom cover and first several page corners. Interior FINE. Humorous written mistakes or obsurdities in court and contract documents, newspaper articles, nonsensical statements, and rediculous patent ideas. 216 pgs. Humor. HU720155. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 720155 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BATES, BILL Ping Self Published. 1965. Paperback, Oblong. very good staplebound paperback, gift inscription inside front wraps, HU507892. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 507892 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BECK, FRED Second Carrot From the End Morrow. 1946. Hard Cover, Octavo. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st Print. 1" tear dustjacket at top spine, edgewear at jacket spine, HU700044. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 700044 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BECKER, SUZY All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat Workman Pub Co. 1990, 23rd Print. (ISBN: 0894808249) Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. as new trade paperback, HU509899. As New. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 509899 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BENCHLEY, ROBERT Chips Off the Old Benchley Harper & Brothers. 1949. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, HU900094. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 900094 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| NATIONAL FEDERATION OF THE BLIND Corny Humor: Wit and Witticism the Fourth Time around-LARGE TYPE EDITION National Federation of the Blind. 1998. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD bright green small paperback, binding tight, clean, several small pressure creases sideways on spine, appears UNREAD. LARGE PRINT EDITION. Interior pages clean, one page has a light top corner crease. VERY simple jokes with cartoons. 87 pgs. Humor. HU709100. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709100 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA All I Know About Animal Behavior I Learned in Loehmann's Dressing Room Harper Collins. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060177888) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, slight bow to front board, otherwise, appears UNREAD, FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface rubbing, no wear. Interior clean. Women's humor. HU708242. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 708242 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOMBECK, ERMA Aunt Erma's Cope Book: How to Get from Monday to Friday in 12 Days McGraw Hill. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0070064520) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, small tear top back edge with light rubbing, front bright yellow with minor rubbing. 180 pgs. Humor. HU709501. Fine/Very Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 709501 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BURNETT, CAROL One More Time: a Memoir Avon. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0380704498) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD paperback, binding tight, light spine crease, no wear, clean, interior unmarked, no tears. Autobiography, 16 pages black and white photos, join crack in center of book. 329 pgs. Performing arts, TV celebrity, biography. BA702349. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 702349 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BURNS, GEORGE How to Live to Be 100 Or More Putnam. 1983, Autographed. Hard Cover, Octavo. Fine in Very Good jacket Signed by Author ,Sm tear on d/j top spine, autographed, remainder mark on top, glasscase 1. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: rnwHC80B9 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CAMPBELL, DON G. What Does Daddy Do All Day Bobbs Merrill. 1963, First Edition. Hardccover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages have a couple rough bottom edges with small tears caused during publishing, otherwise, clean, no wear. GOOD jacket, small chips and wear to top edge, light surface scrapes and rubbing, clean. FIRST PRINTING, Humor. HU703145. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 703145 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CLEMENTS, J. F. Hi Brow Book of Mangled Manners American Greetings. 1970. Hard Cover, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no date ca 1970, HU508414. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3751] Book number: 508414 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COSBY, BILL Fatherhood Doubleday. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385234104) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, VERY GOOD jacket. writing on first end paper, slant. Humor, family. HU601811. Good/Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 601811 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COSBY, BILL Fatherhood Doubleday. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385234104) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE hardcover, no wear, clean. NEAR FINE jacket, no wear or tears, shiny, light tanning around edges. GIFT CONDITION. First Edition. 178 pgs. Humor, family. HU702379. Fine/Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702379 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CUPPY, WILL Decline and fall of Practically Everybody Dell. 1959, First Edition. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: Steig, William. NEAR FINE small paperback, binding tight, small spot on front cover, shiny, lays flat, faint spine creases, light front bottom corner crease, clean with no wear otherwise. Interior pages lightly tanning, no marks, wear or tears. First edition. Satirical history of famous conquerors, and persons. 226 pgs. Humor. HU708841. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 708841 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DARROW, WHITNEY JR. You're Sitting on My Eyelashes an Album of Cartoons Random House. 1943. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fair hardcover, no dustjacket, spine taped, binding still solid, musty odor, HU900062. Fair/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 900062 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GRAVES MERLE DIXON Bubbin's an B'Ilin's at the Center Tuttle. 1934. Hard Cover. Good Hardcover, Tuttle, Rutland, VT, 1934, cover faded blue, spine label partial. HU00069. Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: avbbar3074 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DRESNER, HAL Man Who Wrote Dirty Books Fawcett. 1966, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market paperback, FIRST EDITION, binding tight, covers clean, light edge rubbing, faint single crease on spine, lays flat, small chip out of top back cover, clean. interior pages clean, no tears of marks, lightly tanning, Bookstore stamp inside back cover. 158 pgs. Humorous look at pornography. HU708079. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 708709 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EPERNAY, MARK McLandress Dimension Houghton Mifflin. 1963, 2nd Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ill.: Stevenson, James. very good hardcover in good dustjacket, HU509082. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509082 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005