| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMOUR, RICHARD Academic Bestiary William Morrow. 1974, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0688078842) Paperback. Ill.: Darrow, Paul. VERY GOOD trade paperback, clean, binding tight, no marks. Cartoon pictures with satire about academians and scholarly types, colleges and univerisities. 153 pgs. Humor. HU705926. Very Good. USD 4.65 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 410] Book number: 705926 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| RAFF ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY Goodbye, Nice Types Methuen. 1946, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good, Gift Inscription in Very Good jacket12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed. By Stanley T. WrayClean copy of third volume in Nice Types series. Deals with conversion to civilian life. The inscription is dated Dec 1947 by Stanley T. Wray, (Colonel of 91st Bomber Group) who listed his title as "Duke of Bassingbourne" HU613021. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 613021 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BEILENSON, EVELYN L. Wit and Wisdom of Famous American Women Peter Pauper Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0880881577) Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HU505024. Fine/Fine. USD 2.87 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 253] Book number: 505024 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOOTH, GEORGE Think Good Thoughts About a Pussycat Avon Books. 1976, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0380007622) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good trade paperback, name inside front wraps, HU506495. Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506495 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BREWIS, HENRY The Magic Peasant Farming Press Limited. 1986, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0852361629) Paperback, Oblong. very good+ trade paperback, no markings, paper has light odor, nice copy, HU506707. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 506707 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CARROLL, LOREN Conversation, Please Bobbs-Merrill. 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, heavy buckrum orange boards, lightly rubbed at corners and spine. Binding tight, Previous owner's bookplate on fep. Interior pages clean, black and white cartoon illustrations throughout. Similar to Thurber's humor and social commentary. Humor, conversation, social satire. 177 pgs. Humor, satire, language. HU705186. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 705186 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHAPMAN, GRAHAM; MONTY PYTHON (COMEDY TROUPE) Monty Python's Flying Circus: Just the Words Methuen. 1989, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0413625508) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, illustrated boards, HU507170. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 507170 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHAPPLE, STEVE MORROW, SKIP Coversations With Mr Baby Arcade. 1992, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, remainder mark, HU04387. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: apvear8C36 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CLEVELAND, ANDREW L. Dirty Stories for All Occasions Galahad. 1980, Reprint. (ISBN: 0883654423) Hard Cover. good hardcover in soiled dustjacket, edgetear at top spine, HU504644. Good/Fair. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 504644 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COBB, IRVIN S. Cobb's Cavalcade World. 1945, 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. No dust jacket Hardcover, World, Cleveland, 1945, 2nd print, bumped corner HU02743. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: bbbbar1021 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CUPPY, WILL Great Bustard and Other People, Containing How to Tell Your Friends from the Apes and How to Become Extinct Murray Hill Books. 1944, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Ill.: Steig, William. good hardcover in good price-clipped jacket, jacket has small edge chips and tears, in new Brodart sleeve, book has no bumps or dings, name inside front board under flap, You'll find all of your friends in this book. HU503498. Good/Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 503498 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DAVIS, ROBERT H. With Bob Davis Hither and Yon D. Appleton. 1931. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good +/No Jacket. Red boards light ruffling of spine edges, small water spot and scrap on front cover. Binding tight, price sticker residue on front inside end paper, HU. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 21 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2758] Book number: 201449 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DEPONCET, EDWIN STANTON Better Stories, Jokes and Toasts Meador. 1938, 1st Print. Hard Cover. no jacket, no markings, endpapers tanned, HU504050. Good/No Jacket. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 504050 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DRUMMOND, MIKE Coping in the Country Clear Creek Press. 1996, Autographed. Paperback. Very Good trade paperback, HU511681. Very Good/Unknown. Signed by Author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 511681 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Dennis the Menace Vol 1, #1 Marvel Comics. 1981. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW staple bound comic, in bag with board, MINT. MAG707947. As New. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 707947 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Ferhoodled English, a Collection of Quaintly Amusing Expressions Heard Among the Pennsylvania Dutch Yorkcraft. 1964. Paperback. Very Good Staple Bound. Ethnic humor HU10479. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 500019 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Mad About Super Heroes By the Usual Gang of Super-idiots Barnes & Noble. 2006, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0760779503) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fine in very good dustjacket, less than one inch tear at top rear spine of dustjacket, HU507107. Fine/Very Good. USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2647] Book number: 507107 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED That Reminds Me, a Collection of Tales Worth Telling George W. Jacobs. 1905, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. 1st Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. some specks and light stains but overall a clean solid copy of this old book of humor from the turn of the century. HU606749. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 606749 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MAD MAGAZINE EDITORS Mad Sampler (Mad Ser. ) Warner Books, Incorporated. 1979, 7th Print. (ISBN: 0446887382) Paperback. Very Good mass market paperback Hole punched in corner of front wraps, HU609658. Very Good/Unknown. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 609658 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MAD MAGAZINE EDITORS Mad Sampler (Mad Ser. ) Warner Books, Incorporated. 1979, 7th Print. (ISBN: 0446887382) Paperback. Very Good mass market paperback Hole punched in corner of front wraps, HU609659. Very Good. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 609659 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MAD MAGAZINE EDITORS Mad Sampler (Mad Ser. ) Warner Books, Incorporated. 1979, 7th Print. (ISBN: 0446887382) Paperback. Very Good mass market paperback Hole punched in corner of front wraps, HU609660. Very Good/Unknown. USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 609660 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MAD MAGAZINE EDITORS Medicine Mad Warner. 1982, 6th Print. Paperback. Near Fine mass market paperback Spine uncreased, hole punch corner front wraps, HU609618. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 609618 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MAD MAGAZINE EDITORS Medicine Mad Warner. 1982, 6th Print. Paperback. Very Good mass market paperback Spine uncreased, hole punch corner front wraps, HU609655. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 609655 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FAY, FRANK How to be Poor Prentice-hall. 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Flagg, James Montgomery. GOOD red hardcover, binding tight, edge and corner wear, clean, light fading to spine, interior pages clean, one creased, a couple dog eared, otherwise, good. Four collector US stamps glued in rear end paper. 172 pgs. Humor, poverty by choice. HU706124. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 706124 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FIELDS, W. C. W. C. Fields Speaks Price Stern Sloan. 1981, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0843103922) Paperback. Very Good Trade Paperback. 1st Print. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. ISBN: 0843103922. a slight bend in front wraps is only defect, HU701034. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 701034 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005