next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

History Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 354 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERLE, GEORGE P.  Anecdotes of the Prairies
Self Published. 1960. Paperback. good trade paperback, inscribed by the author on title page, some page corners bent, HP508249. Good. Signed by Author.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 508249
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

PETROVA, ADA AND WATSON, PETER  Death of Hitler: The Full Story with New Evidence from Secret Russian Archives
W. W. Norton & Co. 1995, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0393039145) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear, interior FINE. AS NEW jacket. New evidence about the death of Hitler from secret Russian Archives. Color photos of Hitler's art sketchbook and artifact taken from his hideout by the Russians after his death. 180 pgs. History, military. MI800286. As New/As New.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 800286
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALEXANDER, CAROLINE  The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
Viking Press. 2003, 1st Print. (ISBN: 067003133X) Hard Cover, Octavo. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP508356. Fine/Fine.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 508356
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Band of Brothers: E Compan, 506th Regiment, 101st Airborne from Normandy to Hitler's Eagles Nest
Touchstone Book. 2001, 11th Print. (ISBN: 074322454X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, shiny, a couple tiny bottom corner creases, otherwise, no wear, shiny. WWII history of the everyday soldier in the US Army E Company from the Normandy invasion to Hitler's defeat. 331 pgs. Military, WWII, history. MI800148. Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 800148
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANGLE, PAUL M.  Crossroads: 1913
Rand McNally. 1963, 1st Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. near fine hardcover in very good dustjacket, dustjacket rubbed, no markings, appears unread, HP507320. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 507320
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

NORTH, ANTHONY AND HOGG, IAN V.  Book of Guns and Gunsmiths
Quantum Books. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0681029897) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, illustrated boards shiny, interior FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, light surface and edge rubbing, no tears. development of firearms, hand cannons and matchlocks, wheel-lock, snaphance and flintlock, 18th century firearms, duelling pistols, Alexander Forsyth percussion system, decoration, rifling and breech-loading system, modern small firearms, rifle, revolver, automatic and repeating pistols, machine guns, submachine guns. Fully illustrated with black and white photos of antique and modern weapons. 255 pgs. Weapons, military, history, gunsmithing. MI800140. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 800140
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ANTHONY, KATHARINE  Catherine the Great
Garden City. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD purple hardcover, binding tight, two small spots on front, otherwise clean and bright, light fading of spine and front board, spine end rubbing, previous owner's label and an ink number inside front board, interior pages clean, no wear. Biography of Russian Queen. 331 pgs. BA710116. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 710116
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ASHCROFT, JOHN  Never Again: Securing America and Restoring Justice
Center Street. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1599953802) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, several pages in the first part of the book have been highlighted, small ink numbers on top of first end page, otherwise, no wear or tears, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, very light surface rubbing, no marks or tears. Former Attorney General looks at 911 aftermath and gives a chilling prospect of America's future safty and freedom. 294 pgs. Politics, history. POL709402. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709402
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AUGHTON, PETER  Voyages That Changes the World
Quercus. 2007, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0847241467) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, very minor wear at top dustjacket corner,Covers all the sea voyagers and exploreres, HP800355. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 800355
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAKER, ROBERT L.  Oil Blood and Sand
D. Appleton-Century. 1942, First Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, name on front endpaper, WWII book about the middle east and oil, HP510346. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 510346
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BALLARD, ROBERT D.  Graveyards of the Pacific: From Pearl Harbor to Bikini Atoll
National Geographic Society. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0792263669) Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. AS NEW hardcover, clean, tight, no wear. AS NEW jacket, shiny, no wear or tears. Beautiful color undersea and actual battle photos of military historic WWII Pacific battle wreckage from Pearl Harbor, Coral Sea, Midway, Guadalcanal, Truk Lagoon, Philippine Sea, Bilini Atoll. 256 pgs. Military, history. MI800247. As New/As New.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 800247
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BALLARD, ROBERT D.  Lost Ships of Guadalcanal
Warner. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446516368) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, top front corner lightly rubbed, otherwise, no wear. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. VERY GOOD jacket in new mylar sleeve, light crease along bottom back edge, minor rubbing top front corner, shiny, no tears. Full-color underwater photos of sunken battleships of South Pacific WW2. Black and white historical photos of seamen, ships, area of Guadalcanal war zone islands. 227 pgs. Military, battleships, war history. MI800029. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 800029
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKER, CHARLES A.  American Convictions, Cycles of Public Thought 1600 - 1850
Lippincott. 1970, 1st Print. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in good dustjacket, taped jacket tear at top spine and less than one inch tear at bottom corner, spine dustjacket edgewear, a history of American values and intellectual development to mid 19th century. HP509000. Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 509000
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARNARD, EDWARD S. READERS DIGEST  Story of the Great American West
Reader's Digest. 1987, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0895770393) Hard Cover. Very good in fair jacket beautiful leatherette, gold lettering, like new. Binding tight. one-inch square piece missing in top front spine corner, small tear along front edge, corner edgewear, one-inch tear in bottom corner and tears along top edge, chipping on spine ends. otherwise, colors bright, shiny, clean. Interior pages very clean, bright. Previous owner's name on fep. Color and black and white photos throughout. History of American West settlement. 384 pgs.HP610469. Very Good/Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 610469
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BAXTER, BEVERLEY  Westminster Watchtower
D. Appleton Century. 1938, First Edition. Hardccover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD wine purple hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, clean, lettering fading, previous owner's label inside front board, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. 1930 English politics and international relations. 319 pgs. HP703097. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 703097
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEARCHELL, CHARLES A.;FRIED, LARRY D.  San Fernando Valley: Then and Now An Illustrated History
Windsor Pubns. 1989, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0897812859) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, HP508820. Fine/Fine.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 508820
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEEBE, LUCIUS ; CLEGG, CHARLES  U. S. West, the Saga of Wells Fargo
Bonanza. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517140195) Hard Cover. good hardcover in good dustjacket torn along top edge, name on front endpaper, HP507949. Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 507949
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BENNETT, GEOFFREY  Nelson the Commander
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1972, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, GOOD hardcover, binding tight, ex-lib, stamps in front, very light edgewear, interior pages very clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, light rubbing to spine ends. Biography of Horacio Nelson. 322 opgs. Biography, military, history. MI800258. Acceptable/Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 800258
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BIERCE, AMBROSE  Civil War Stories
Dover Pub. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0486280381) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, shiny, no wear, interior FINE. 16 short Civil War stories of life in battle. 123 pgs. Civil War, history, military. MI800165. As New.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 800165
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLACK, JEREMY  Tools of War: The Weapons the Changed the World: From Prehistory to the 21st Century Afghanistan and Irag Wars
Quercus. 2007, First Edition. (ISBN: 1847240127) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, very light bottom front corner rubbing, otherwise, FINE, clean, shiny, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small tear bottom front corner and spine end, light edge ruffling, shiny, clean. History of military weaponry from prehistory through the 21st Century wars in Afganistan and Irag. Ancient arms, spears, arrows, pikes, galleys, battleships, ironclads, guns, artillery, submarines, aircraft carriers, aircraft, bombs, missles. Fully illustrated with color and black and white photos. 207 pgs. Military, weapons, history. MI800182. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 800182
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLAKE, ROBERT  Disraeli
St. Martins Press. 1967, 4th Print. Hardccover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, light rubbing to spine ends, boards clean. GOOD jacket, small tears and rubbing to edges, clean, no major tears. English biography, history, politics. Interrior pages clean, no markings or wear. small soil spot bottom outside pages. 819 pgs. HP702970. Very Good/Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 702970
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLUMENSON, MARTIN  Mark Clark: The Last of the Great World War II Commanders
Congdon & Weed. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0865531234) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library, GOOD hardcover, binding tight, join crack in middle of book but tight, spine slant, ex-lib, first page removed, usual stamps, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. GOOD jacket in mylar taped to boards, no noticable tears. Biography of Army General in WW II. 306 pgs. Biography, Military.History. MI800070. Acceptable/Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 800070
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOWEN, EZRA, EDITOR  Cowboys (Old West Series)
Time-Life Books. 1974, Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HP204705. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 204705
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOWEN, EZRA, EDITOR  Indians, (the Old West Series)
Time-Life Books. 1974, Revised. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. HP204694. Good/No Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 204694
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOWEN, EZRA, EDITOR  Railroaders (the Old West Ser. )
Time-Life, Incorporated. 1984, Revised. (ISBN: 080941466X) Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Front endpaper fold mark on bottom half. Otherwise clean. HP204699. Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 204699
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

354 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005