next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Health Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 114 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ACHARYA, PUNDIT  Brain Regeneration: Studies in Neuro-Bio-electronics at Yoga Research Institute, USA
Prana Press. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD dark blue hardcover, clean, binding tight, light rubbing at corners and spine ends, fading along spine and across top back, otherwise no wear or marks SIGNED BY AUTHOR, FIRST EDITION stated. Interior pages very clean and bright, no wear or marks. Yoga relaxation, healing. Health. PI706735. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 706735
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AIROLA, PAAVO O.  Are You Confused, De-Confusion Book on Nutrition and Health
Health Plus. 1971, 8th Print - 1977. Paperback, Octavo. good trade paperback, some stains, no writing, PI509691. Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 509691
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AIROLA, PAAVO  How to Get Well, Dr. Airola's Handbook of Natural Healing
Health Plus. 1974, 7th Print - 1976. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover, no dustjacket, boards show wear at edges, PI509648. Good/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 509648
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALGERT, SUSAN J.;ALGERT, SUSAN;GRASSE, BARBARA;DURNING, ANNIE;DURNING, SANDRA  The Ucsd Healthy Diet for Diabetics: A Comprehensive Nutritional Guide and Cookbook With over 200 Kitchen-Tested Recipes from Around the World
Houghton Mifflin. 1990. (ISBN: 039549477X) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, some slant, dustjacket flap creased, PI509387. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509387
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMDUR, MARY O.;KLAASSEN, CURTIS D.;DOULL, JOHN  Casarett and Doull's Toxicology: The Basic Science of Poisons
Pergamon Press. 1991, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0080402917) Hard Cover, Octavo. near fine hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, no markings, McGraw Hill stick on labels, PI508289. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 508289
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

APPLE, WILLIAM S.  Evaluations of Drug Interactions
American Pharmaceutical Ass. 1976, Second Ediiton. (ISBN: 0917330102) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, front top corner is creased, light edgerubbing, otherwise no wear, appears UNREAD. Interior pages clean, no marks or wear. 520 pgs. health, drugs reference. PI708860. Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 708860
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMERICAN DENTAL ASSOCIATION  Cdt3 Users Manual, Current Dental Terminology Version 2000
American Dental Association. 2002, Third Edition with 2002 Update. Hard Cover, Octavo. very good 6 ring binding, with insert for 2002, some highlighting, PI508230. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 508230
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BEEVERS, D. G. ED  Journal of Human Hypertension- Ace Inhibition - the Next Decade
Macmillan. 1989. Paperback, Octavo. very good trade paperback, pharmacy stamp inside front wraps, PI507394. Very Good.
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 507394
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BERGSON, ANIKA  Shiatzu: Japanese Pressure Point Massage
Pinnacle. 1983. (ISBN: 0523420846) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD paperback, binding tight, light surface and edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, lightly tanning, black and white illustrations of pressure point massage for the entire body and head. 144 pgs. Health, massage, pain relief. DI703169. Good.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 703169
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BONNARD, MARC  Viagra Alternative: The Complete Guide to Overcoming Erectile Dysfunction Naturally
Healing Arts. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892817895) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, shiny covers, no creases or wear, interior pages FINE. Natural methods to overcome male sexual dysfunction, diet, yoga, herbs, relationship therapy, acupuncutre, new sexual techniques. 224 pgs. Men's Health. PI720146. As New.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 720146
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

TIME-LIFE BOOKS  Restoring the Body: Treating Aches and Injuries
Time Life Education. 1988. (ISBN: 0809461889) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, PI509762. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 509762
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BRACE, EDWARD R.  Childhood Symptoms: Every Parent's Guide to Childhood Illnesses
Harper. 1992, First Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0062730789) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no marks or wear. Black remainder mark on bottom outside edge. Baby and childhood illnesses, symptoms, causes and what you should do. 338 pgs. Childcare, parenting, health. CF709126. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709126
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BRENNER, PAUL  Health Is a Question of Balance
DeVorss & Co. 1980, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0875164153) Paperback, Octavo. good trade paperback, some dents on front wraps, no markings, PI509019. Good.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 509019
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BRICKLIN, MARK  Natural Healing Cookbook
Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1981, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0878573380) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing and small light soil spots on front board, interior pages clean, unmarked, no wear. 450 recipes with organic and healthy foods that aid in health and healing. 460 pgs. CW900303. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 900303
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CARPER, JEAN  Stop Aging Now: The Ultimate Plan for Staying Young & Reversing the Aging Process
Harper. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0060183551) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages unmarked, FINE. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, no wear, small pin point pressure spot on front cover, otherwise, FINE. Antiaging powers of supplements, herbs and foods. 354 pgs. Health, diet. DI720160. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 720160
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HIGH PRIORITY AMC CANCER RESEARCH CENTER  Slim Pickens: a Healthy, Low Fat Cookbook, Celebrity Chef Recipes Included
High Priority. 1994. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. VERY GOOD spiral bound paperback, binding tight, clean, light surface rubbing and soiling, interior pages FINE, no marks, wear or tear. Cancer fighting low fat recipes from survivors and celebrity Chefs from California, Hawaii, and Louisiana. 173 pgs. Cooking. CW900311. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 900311
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COSBY, BILL  Time Flies
Doubleday. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385240406) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW hardcover and NEAR FINE jacket, appears UNREAD, very light surface rubbing, no other wear, clean, shiny. GIFT condition. 176 pgs. Humor, aging. HU709395. As New/Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709395
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CRAWFORD, FRANK EDITOR  Unleash the Inner Healing Power of Foods
FC&A Medical Pub. 2003. Hardccover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light ruffling at spine ends, interior pages unmarked, clean. Natural nutitional health properties of foods. 380 pgs. Health, nutrition. PI702921. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 702921
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CRONIN, A. J.  Adventures in Two Worlds: Story of Life as a Doctor
Bantam. 1962, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD paperback, FIRST BANTAM EDITION. binding tight, spine creases, surface rubbing and creases, interior pages lightly tanning, clean, no wear or tears. Biography of a doctors life and professional career. 283 pgs. Biography. BA720031. Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 720031
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMERICAN RED CROSS  Canoeing: American Red Cross
Doubleday. 1956, Third Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD brown paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. Canoeing sports first aid, safety, canoeing basics. 445 pgs. SR703046. Very Good.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 703046
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS  Food and Nutrition
American National Red Cross. 1942. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light surface creasing and edgewear, interior unmarked, no tears, light surface rubbing, faint soiling on first end page. Nutrition for men, women, and children by age and activity. Planning diet, calories, vitamins and minerals in foods. 87 pgs. Diet, health. Health. PI900256. Good.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 900256
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AMERICAN RED CROSS  Life Saving & Water Safety
Doubleday. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD trade paperback, tan covers, light wear bottom spine end, clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Swimming and boating rescue and water safety. 248 pgs. Health, sports. SR720439. Very Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 720439
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CUNNINGHAM, LINDA RAGLAN EDITOR  Better Homes and Gardens: Eating for Life
Better Homes and Gardens. 2003, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW staplebound paperback, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear. Color photos, Asian-style recipes, meat, seafood, pork, lamb, meatless, vegetable, side dishes, desserts. 64 pgs. Cookbooks, Asian. CW720203. As New.
USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 720203
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

SOBEL, DAVA AND KLEIN, ARTHUR  Backache: What Exercises Work: Breakthrough Relief for the Rest of Your Life: Even After Everything Else Has Failed
St. Martin s. 1994, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0312109334) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, bookclub, binding tight, no wear, interior clean. VERY GOOD jacket, one-inch tear top front, small tear top back, clean. Basic stretching exercises for neck, back and spine, type of exercises for various problems, such as swimming, walking, dancing, how to work and do chores, what not to do. Illustrated. 200 pgs. Exercise, health. DI720309. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 720309
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DENCE, CALVIN G.  Your Heart's Desire, Good Health
The Printers. 1979, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light spine creases, lays flat, clean covers, very light surface rubbing, no tears, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1st EDITION, previous owner's name on first end page, several lines in purple highlight, otherwise, interior pages clean, no wear or tears. Natural health, nutrition, healing. 272 pgs. Health. PI709978. Good. Signed by Author.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 709978
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

114 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005