next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, FRANCIS V. M.D.  The Asthma Sourcebook: Everything You Need to Know
Lowell House. 1995, 1st Print. (ISBN: 1565653297) Hard Cover. medical center stamps blacked out on edges and endpapers, PI503924. Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 503924
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ALTMAN, DENNIS  Aids in the Mind of America
anchor/Doubleday. 1986, First Edition Stated. (ISBN: 0385195230) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, VERY GOOD black and red hardcover, binding tight, no wear, two tape residue spots on back board, otherwise fine, interior pages clean. There are no library stamps but a pocket inside back board, possibly a doctors office loan copy. Fear and stigma of aids. 228 pgs. Health. PI706465. Acceptable/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 706465
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BARKINS, EVELYN  Are These Our Doctors
Frederick Fell, Inc. Pub. 1952. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, some underlining, PI504557. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 504557
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BATMANGHELIDJ, F.  You Body's Many Cries for Water: You are Not Sick, You are Thirsty
Global Health Solutions, Inc. 2000, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0962994235) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINE (as new) . Shiny, binding tight. Alternative medicine, health, natural healing. 186 pgs. Health. PI705859. Fine.
USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1146] Book number: 705859
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLOOMFIELD, HAROLD H. COOPER, ROBERT K.  The Power of 5: Hundreds of 5-Second to 5-Minute Techniques to Improve All of Your Life Without Wasting Any of Your Time
Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1994, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0875962017) Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. PI607521. Fine/Very Good.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 607521
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BUDOFF, PENNY W.  No More Hot Flashes...& Even More Good News
Warner Books, Incorporated. 1998, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0446522368) Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. PI607542. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 607542
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CROOK, WILLIAM G.  Yeast Connection
Professional Books. 1986, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0933478119) Paperback. Very Good + trade Paperback, Professional Books, 22nd print, PI506927. Very Good/Unknown.
USD 4.89 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 506927
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CUTLER, ELLEN W.  Winning the War Against Asthma & Allergies
Delmar Pub. 1997. (ISBN: 0827386222) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, shiny, tight, clean. Symptoms, causes and cures by elimination of triggers for asthma, allergies. Alternative health. 442 pgs. PI705881. Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 705881
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DEARMOND, STEPHEN J. FUSCO, MADELINE M. DEWEY, MAYNARD M.  Structure of the Human Brain, a Photographic Atlas, Second Edition
Oxford University Press. 1979, 5th Print. Paperback. Good Spiral with Stiff Paper Covers. Good +. 5th Print. clean contents, PI606296. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 606296
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DUNKELL, SAMUEL M.D.  Sleep Positions: The Night Language of the Body
Morrow. 1977, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0688031528) Hard Cover. remainder mark, small stain on top edge, PI503747. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 503747
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDEN, JOHN  Physician's Guide to Cataracts, Glaucoma, and Other Eye Problems
Consumer Reports Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890434255) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FINE hardcover, appears unread, NEAR FINE jacket, light wrinkling on top edge. Binding tight, interior pages clean. Consumer Reports book on eye problems, how eye sees, correcting optical errors, cataracts, glaucoma, common diseases of the eye. Health. 312 pgs. PI705144. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 705144
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  Heart Attack, Recovery and Rehabilitation
Robert J. Brady Co. 1984, 4th Print. Paperback. Very Good 27 pages, staplebound, a workbook with answers included, PI701765. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 701765
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  Nursing 97 Drug Handbook With Diskette
Springhouse. 1997. (ISBN: 0874348676) Paperback. Very Good , diskette Unopened Leatherette Over Paper. Near Fine ISBN: 0874348676. PI701345. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 701345
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  De re Medicina Editio Secunda
Eli Lilly and Co. 1941. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, red boards, edgewear, ink mars on spine, binding tight, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. Thumb index for index. Medical information, diseases, drug formulas, anatomy, poisons, tests, biological therapy. 408 pgs. Medicine, health. PI706464. Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 706464
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EVANS, GARY  Chromium Picolinate: Everything You Need to Know
Avery Pub. 1996, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0895297310) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Remainder, NEAR FINE trade paperback, remainder mark on bottom, light top front corner crease, Interior appears UNREAD. Chromium picolinate mineral for fat loss, hypoglycemia, lowering cholesterol, muscle mass, insulin control, longer life. Diet, health. DI707821. Near Fine.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 707821
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

FRENCH, RUTH M.  Guide to Diagnostic Procedures
McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1975, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0070221413) Hard Cover. Good. Crack Binding. No Jacket. Binding crack about half way through text, still a sturdy copy, PI611341. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 611341
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

FROMME, ALLAN  Sixty Plus: Planning It, Living It, Loving It
Farrar Straus & Giroux. 1984, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0374265569) Hard Cover. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, PI505272. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 505272
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GAUMONT, I. E.  nine-Day Inner Cleansing and Blood Wash for Renewed Youthfulness and Health
Parker Publishing Co. 1980. (ISBN: 0136225063) Hard Cover. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket, light chipping spine ends, small corner tears. Interior clean. Inner cleansing for longevity. 225 pgs. Health. PI705885. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 705885
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GLADSTONE, BERNARD  New York Times Complete Manual of Home Repair
Macmillan & Co. 1971, 11th Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, red boards very clean, just light shelf rubbing at corners and spine ends. Interior pages white and clean, appear unread. Carpentry, tools, plumbing, electrical, carpet, weatherstripping, roofing, furniture, toilet, fuses, etc. Black and white photos and illustrations. 438 pgs. Home Repair. DH705201. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 705201
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GRAEDON, JOE GRAEDON, TERESA  People's Guide to Deadly Drug Interactions
St. Martin s. 1995, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, PI03175. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1655] Book number: aeopar1546
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GRAVES, W. H.  Banish Constipation and Colitis
Self Published. 1964, Sixth Edition. Paperback. very good staplebound paperback, no markings, 149 pages, PI504955. Very Good.
USD 10.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 935] Book number: 504955
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GREENWOOD, SADJA  Menopause Naturally: Preparing for the Second Half of Life
Volcano Press. 1992, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0912078952) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Quackenbush, Marcia. FINE trade paperback, appears unread, no creases or wear. Women's health, nutrition, diet for minimizing effects of on-coming or post menopause. 213 pgs. Health. PI706199. Fine.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 706199
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

GREENWOOD, SADJA  Updated Menopause, Naturally: Preparing for the Second Half of Life
Volcano Press. 1992, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0912078952) Paperback. top edge soil, PI504295. Good.
USD 2.87 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 253] Book number: 504295
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HAIGLER, DAVID, AND MIMS, KATHRYN, AND NOTTINGHAM, JACK  Caring for You, Caring for Me: Participant's Manual
University of Georgia Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0820320439) Paperback. NEAR FINE.Trade Paperback. Education & support for caregivers, participant's manual. 101 pps. PI203093. Near Fine.
USD 20.25 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1787] Book number: 203093
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HALL, W. W.  Sleep, or the Hygiene of the Night
Hurd and Houghton. 1870, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. gold titles still bright on red leather spine, damage to spine ends and some gathering on the rear board, no join tears, no markings, PI503466. Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 503466
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

76 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005