BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
HOLLICK, ARTHUR AND SMITH, PHILIP S.  Tertiary Floras of Alaska with a Chapter on the Geology of the Tertiary Deposits, Paper 182, 1936
US Government Printing Office. 1936. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. GOOD trade paperback, 12-15", binding tight, surface soiling, two corners bent over, light foxing top borders of several pages, otherwise, clean and white pages. Black and white photos of flora fossils of Alaska, large fold out chart of regions of Nothern sites of varoius fossils. 122 full page plates of fossil photos. Map in pristine condition in pocket inside back cover. 185 total pages. Geology. Botany. SE706392. Good/No Jacket.
USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8825] Book number: 706392
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOGLI, ALFRED FRANKE, HERBERT W.  Luminous Darkness, the Wonderful World of Caves
Rand McNally. 1966. Hard Cover, Boxed. Fine.Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. in near fine slipcase, SE600039. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 600039
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOWEN, OLIVER  Rocks and Minerals of the San Francisco Bay Region
Univ of California Pr. 1977, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0520001583) Paperback. good trade paperback, name inside front wraps, spine uncreased, rubbed at spine, GEOL506613. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 506613
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CHAPMAN, OSCAR L.  Survey of the Recreational Resources of the Colorado River Basin
US Government Printing Office. 1950. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. GOOD paperback, binding tight, front cover has two inch taped sideways tear on middle front cover. ink scribbles on back cover, front clean. Interior pages clean. 15 maps in pocket inside back cover. Black and white photos of natural geological features of Colorado River Basin, climate zones, plant and animal life, prehistory of man, reservoir uses, potential reservoirs, Grand Canyon, Canyon Lands of Southern Utah, Dinosaur Nat. Monument Utah, conservation of recreational resources of New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada (Gypsum Cave, Hidden Forest), California (Pictographs, Palm Canyon), Wyoming. 242 pgs. Geology, recreational planning.science. SE706410. Good.
USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: 706410
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

EDITED  PG&E and the Earthquake of '89
Pacific Gas & Electric. 1990. Paperback. very good trade paperback, no markings, full color, 96 pages How PG&E responded to the Loma Prieta earthquake. GEOL506528. Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 506528
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

FISCHMAN, LEONARD L.  Minerals Yearbook 1950
Department of Interior. 1953. Hard Cover. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, not published until 1953 because of Korean war. no markings, GEOL504731. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 504731
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

FORD, WILLIAM  Dana's Manual of Mineralogy
John Wiley. 1912, New Edition - Revised. Hard Cover, Octavo. title page missing, writing on edge, corner board wear, still wellbound, SE507136. Poor/No Jacket.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 507136
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

ASCE GEOTECHNICAL  Earthquake Engineering and Soil Dynamics Volume I
American Society of Civil Engineers. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good+ trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, GEOL506616. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 506616
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DOTT, ROBERT H. AND BATTEN, ROGER L.  Evolution of the Earth
McGraw Hill. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket School Text. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, binding tight. Ex-Textbook, store stamps on fep. Yellow highlighting throughout but a very clean and unworn copy. Geologic evolution of the Earth with photos, diagrams, and maps thoughout. 649 pgs. SE705008. Good/No Jacket.
USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 705008
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HOUGH, SUSAN E.  Seismological Research Letters Volume 76, Number 1, January / February 2005
Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine periodical, no markings, several articles on 2004 Parkfield, CA earthquake, GEOL505042. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 505042
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

LEVINSON, A. A.  Precious Metals in the Northern Cordillera
Association of Exploration Geochemists. 1982. (ISBN: 0969101406) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, binding tight, no wear, two black marks on front, otherwise clean. Interior pages clean. North American exploration, locations, ecological hazzards of gold, silver, copper. 214 pgs. geology. SE706135. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 706135
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MALLORY, BOB F CARGO, DAVID N.  Physical Geology
McGraw Hill. 1979, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good no dustjacket Hardcover, McGraw Hill, 1979, 1st printing, pictorial board cover, GEOL. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: llysar2555
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MICHAEL, ANDREW J.  BSSA Bulletin February 2005 Volume 95 Number 1
Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505065. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505065
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MICHAEL, ANDREW J.  BSSA Bulletin August 2005 Volume 95 Number 4
Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505066. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505066
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MICHAEL, ANDREW J.  BSSA Bulletin June 2005 Volume 95 Number 3
Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505067. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505067
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MICHAEL, ANDREW J.  BSSA Bulletin April 2005 Volume 95 Number 2
Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505068. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505068
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MILLER, MAX  Speak to the Earth
Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1955, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, very small spot on top edge, bumped corner, the story of oil exploration, GEOL503992. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 503992
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

MONNETT, VICTOR E.  Principles of Physical Geology
Ginn & Company. 1950. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper tanned, GEOL504732. Good/No Jacket.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 504732
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

18 titles found
   
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005