| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| HOLLICK, ARTHUR AND SMITH, PHILIP S. Tertiary Floras of Alaska with a Chapter on the Geology of the Tertiary Deposits, Paper 182, 1936 US Government Printing Office. 1936. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. GOOD trade paperback, 12-15", binding tight, surface soiling, two corners bent over, light foxing top borders of several pages, otherwise, clean and white pages. Black and white photos of flora fossils of Alaska, large fold out chart of regions of Nothern sites of varoius fossils. 122 full page plates of fossil photos. Map in pristine condition in pocket inside back cover. 185 total pages. Geology. Botany. SE706392. Good/No Jacket. USD 99.99 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8825] Book number: 706392 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOGLI, ALFRED FRANKE, HERBERT W. Luminous Darkness, the Wonderful World of Caves Rand McNally. 1966. Hard Cover, Boxed. Fine.Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. in near fine slipcase, SE600039. Fine/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 600039 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BOWEN, OLIVER Rocks and Minerals of the San Francisco Bay Region Univ of California Pr. 1977, 3rd Print. (ISBN: 0520001583) Paperback. good trade paperback, name inside front wraps, spine uncreased, rubbed at spine, GEOL506613. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 506613 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHAPMAN, OSCAR L. Survey of the Recreational Resources of the Colorado River Basin US Government Printing Office. 1950. Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. GOOD paperback, binding tight, front cover has two inch taped sideways tear on middle front cover. ink scribbles on back cover, front clean. Interior pages clean. 15 maps in pocket inside back cover. Black and white photos of natural geological features of Colorado River Basin, climate zones, plant and animal life, prehistory of man, reservoir uses, potential reservoirs, Grand Canyon, Canyon Lands of Southern Utah, Dinosaur Nat. Monument Utah, conservation of recreational resources of New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada (Gypsum Cave, Hidden Forest), California (Pictographs, Palm Canyon), Wyoming. 242 pgs. Geology, recreational planning.science. SE706410. Good. USD 39.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3529] Book number: 706410 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED PG&E and the Earthquake of '89 Pacific Gas & Electric. 1990. Paperback. very good trade paperback, no markings, full color, 96 pages How PG&E responded to the Loma Prieta earthquake. GEOL506528. Very Good. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 506528 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FISCHMAN, LEONARD L. Minerals Yearbook 1950 Department of Interior. 1953. Hard Cover. very good hardcover, no dustjacket, not published until 1953 because of Korean war. no markings, GEOL504731. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 504731 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FORD, WILLIAM Dana's Manual of Mineralogy John Wiley. 1912, New Edition - Revised. Hard Cover, Octavo. title page missing, writing on edge, corner board wear, still wellbound, SE507136. Poor/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 507136 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ASCE GEOTECHNICAL Earthquake Engineering and Soil Dynamics Volume I American Society of Civil Engineers. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good+ trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, GEOL506616. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 506616 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DOTT, ROBERT H. AND BATTEN, ROGER L. Evolution of the Earth McGraw Hill. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket School Text. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, boards clean, binding tight. Ex-Textbook, store stamps on fep. Yellow highlighting throughout but a very clean and unworn copy. Geologic evolution of the Earth with photos, diagrams, and maps thoughout. 649 pgs. SE705008. Good/No Jacket. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 705008 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HOUGH, SUSAN E. Seismological Research Letters Volume 76, Number 1, January / February 2005 Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine periodical, no markings, several articles on 2004 Parkfield, CA earthquake, GEOL505042. Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 505042 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LEVINSON, A. A. Precious Metals in the Northern Cordillera Association of Exploration Geochemists. 1982. (ISBN: 0969101406) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, binding tight, no wear, two black marks on front, otherwise clean. Interior pages clean. North American exploration, locations, ecological hazzards of gold, silver, copper. 214 pgs. geology. SE706135. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1081] Book number: 706135 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MALLORY, BOB F CARGO, DAVID N. Physical Geology McGraw Hill. 1979, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good no dustjacket Hardcover, McGraw Hill, 1979, 1st printing, pictorial board cover, GEOL. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: llysar2555 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MICHAEL, ANDREW J. BSSA Bulletin February 2005 Volume 95 Number 1 Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505065. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505065 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MICHAEL, ANDREW J. BSSA Bulletin August 2005 Volume 95 Number 4 Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505066. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505066 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MICHAEL, ANDREW J. BSSA Bulletin June 2005 Volume 95 Number 3 Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505067. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505067 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MICHAEL, ANDREW J. BSSA Bulletin April 2005 Volume 95 Number 2 Seismological Society of America. 2005. Paperback. fine trade paperback, no markings, GEOL505068. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 505068 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MILLER, MAX Speak to the Earth Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1955, 1st Print. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no jacket, no markings, very small spot on top edge, bumped corner, the story of oil exploration, GEOL503992. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 503992 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MONNETT, VICTOR E. Principles of Physical Geology Ginn & Company. 1950. Hard Cover. good hardcover, no dustjacket, front endpaper tanned, GEOL504732. Good/No Jacket. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 504732 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005