| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 28 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALLARD, ERNESTA DRINKER Garden in Your House Harper & Brothers. 1958. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, black marker price on front cover, clean, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Black and white photos, indoor and summer potted outdoor plants that can be grown indoors all year, exotics, palms, ferns, tropicals, flowering and non, cactis. grown mediums, natural and artificial light. 256 pgs. Gardening. GI703351. Good/No Jacket. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 703351 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BECHTEL, HELMUT House Plant Identifier Xs Books. 1973, 2nd Print - 1974. (ISBN: 080693056X) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, a few page corner fold-downs, GI509896. Good/No Jacket. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 509896 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CASSIDAY, BRUCE Home Guide to Lawns and Landscaping Popular Science Pub/Harper & Row. 1976. (ISBN: 0060106891) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no noticable wear, interior pages unmarked, clean, no wear. Black and white photos and illustrations throughout, landscaping, terraces, hedges, evergreens and tree heights and shapes, pruning, flowering shrubs, tools, planting techniques. 210 pgs. Gardening, home improvement. GI702252. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702252 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CONSIGNY, JEAN-MARIE gardening for Fun in California George Palmer Putnam. 1940, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD light blue hardcover, binding tight, clean boards, spine lightly fading, very light edge rubbing, interior clean, no markings, no wear or tears, crisp. California gardening, landscaping, seasonal color, monthly chores and planning. 249 pgs. Gardening. GI710070. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 710070 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CROCKETT, JAMES UNDERWOOD Flowering House Plants Time- Life Books. 1975, Reprint. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Rosse, Allianora. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, bottom front corner wear, light wear spine ends and other corners, board clean, interior pages FINE, clean, no wear. Color photos and beatiful color illustrations of flowering house plants, care and light and soil requirements. 160 pgs. Gardening. GI709329. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709329 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED Better Homes and Gardens Complete Guide to Gardening Better Homes & Gardens Books. 1993, 31st Print - 1997. (ISBN: 0696025566) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good trade paperback, some corner curling, no markings, GI508238. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 508238 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITED How to Care for 150 Foliage Plants John Henry Co. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, binding tight, clean,original price sticker on front, very light edge rubbing, appears UNREAD. Color photos or each plant and care, light, feeding of each. 32 pgs. Gardening, indoor. GI707981. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 707981 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SUNSET EDITIORS Cactus & Succulents: 266 Varieties, House Plants, Landscaping Ideas Lane. 1978. (ISBN: 0376037539) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD trade paperbback, binding tight, surface rubbing on spine, water stains on back cover, shiny front cover, interior pages clean, no wear. Color and black and white photos and illustrations of indoor and outdoor cactus and succents, flowering varieties, care and landscaping. 80 pgs. Gardening. GI702277. Good. USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 264] Book number: 702277 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SUNSET EDITIORS How to Grow African Violets Lane Publishing. 1977. (ISBN: 0376030569) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD trade paperback, binding tight, light edgewear, small water stain on back bottom cover, first end page is loose but other pages tight, binding tight. Clean, light musty odor. Color photos and black and white illustrations. 79 pgs. Gardening. GI709898. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 709898 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| TIME-LIFE EDITORS Foliage House Plants Time - Life. 1977, Revised. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, very light edge rubbing, shiny covers, light scrape from sticker removal on back, interior pages unmarked, no wear. Color and black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Care and selection of potted house plants, colors and sizes requirements, succulents, cactus, ferns, vines, palms, trees, fig, rubber tree, small potted plants. 360 pgs. Gardening. GI702278. Very Good/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 702278 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SUNSET EDITORS Sunset Western Garden Annual, 1994 Edition sunset Publishing Corporation. 1994. (ISBN: 0376038551) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, color illustrated boards, light rubbing to corners and spine ends, binding tight, boards clean. Interior pages bright, no wear, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, light edgewear and small tears. Full page color photos of plants and gardens by month featuring both exotic flowers, fruits and vegetables and various states of California, Northwest, Colorado and Southwest specialties. Fine glossy pages. 320 pgs. Gardening. GI705357. Very Good/Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 705357 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SUNSET EDITORS Sunset Lawns & Ground Covers Lane. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0376035056) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, appears UNREAD, binding tight, lightly fading along spine and edges of covers, clean, interior unmarked, no wear, color photos throughout. FIRST EDITION. 96 pgs. Gardening. GI709897. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709897 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EVERETT, T. H. How to Grow Beautiful House Plants Fawcett. 1973. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD mass market, light spine crease, covers lightly rubbed, clean, interiior pages unmarked no wear, tanning, appears UNREAD. How to propagate, feed, repot, plant diseases, herbs, terrariums, bottle gardens. Black and white photos. 266 pgs. Gardening. GI708698. Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 708698 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FERGUSON, BARBARA Ortho's Complete Guide to Successful Gardening Ortho Books. 1983, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0897210182) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, no markings, GI509668. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509668 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FLETCHER, W A. Growing Chinese Gooseberries Nelson's Pine Patch. 1976. Paperback. Fine Staple bound, Ministry of Agriculture & Fisheries, Wellington NZ, reprinted Nelson's Pine Patch Chula Vista CA, 1976, as new GI03350. Fine. USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: etowta8F85 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HARASZTY, ESZTER Living with Flowers: a Comprehensive Guide to Growing and Arranging Flowers Liveright Pub. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0871406411) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior unmarked no tears. GOOD jacket, small edge tears and creases, light surface rubbing, clean. Color and black and white photos of gardening layouts and flowers suitable for outdoor and indoor pots and cut arrangements. 162 pgs. Crafts, gardening. CR702487. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702487 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDITORS SUNSET MAGAZINE Western Garden Book Lane. 1986, Fourth Edition Updated. (ISBN: 0376038527) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. near fine leatherette, gilt edges, appears unused, one small paint transfer on spine, excellent copy suitable for any collector, GI507521. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 507521 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MAHONEY, RICHARD J. House Plants indoors/outdoors Ortho. 1974, 2nd Print. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good trade paperback, wraps soil, no markings, GI509669. Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 509669 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MCCULLAGH, JAMES C. The Solar Greenhouse Book Rodale Press, Incorporated. 1978, 17th Print. (ISBN: 0878571981) Hard Cover. fair hardcover in fair dustjacket, waterstains to rear board and dustjacket, gift inscription on front endpaper, GI509107. Fair/Fair. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 509107 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MCDONALD, ELVIN Flowering Greenhouse Day By Day D. Van Nostrand. 1966. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edgewear and corner bumps, clean, previous owner's name on first end page, interior unmarked, no wear. GOOD jacket, one inch piece missing out of bottom back corner, edge chipping and wear, light surface soiling. Black and white photos and illustrations. Seasonal flowers and bulbs schedules for greenhouse gardening and planting, maintenance and cultivation techniques. 158 pgs. Gardening. GI702505. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702505 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ORTLOFF, H. STUART Color and Design for Every Garden M. Barrows & Co. 1951. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, boards clean and bright, light rubbing corners and spine ends, interior pages very clean, no marks, wear or tears. Black and white illustrations. 301 pgs. Gardening. GI708902. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708902 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| PERPER, HAZEL Indoor How-to Book of Oats, Peas, Beans and Other Pretty Plants Viking Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0670398160) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, rubbing to spine, corners and surface, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Beautiful illustrations of vegetable and fruit plants grown as house plants. Oats, wheat other grasses, beans and peas, sweet potatoes and yams, elephant's-ears, taro, ginger, pineapple, vegetable tops, planting techniques. 63 pgs. Gardening. GI709459. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709459 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| PROULX, E. gardeners' Journal and Record Book Rodale Books. 1983. (ISBN: 087857462X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD trade paperback, UNUSED, clean covers, light surface rubbing, interior clean and unmarked. A record keeping workbook for the gardener, places for plants, fertilizers, weather etc. 204 pgs. GI708604. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 708604 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| WRIGHT, RUSSEL AND MARY Mary and Russel Wright's Guide to Easier Living Simon & Schuster. 1951, 2nd Print. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, binding tight, 2nd print, no jacket, board edgewear, light surface staining, interior pages unmarked, no wear, clean. Home improvement, household cleaning and management tips, gardening, entertaining idea. Collectible, RARE. 199 pgs. DH900106. Good/No Jacket. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 900106 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| SMITH, NANCY RUZICKA Garden Smartly: a Simple Concise Guide to the Planning, Planting and Care of Vegetables, Flowers, Fruit Trees, Lawns, Shrubs Charles Scribner's Sons. 1963. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Melady, Eva. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages unmarked, no wear, bright. GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, half inch tear top spine and bottom back, water stain puckering on half of back jacket, does not affect back board. Black and white illustrations, gardening guide, diseases, pests. 163 pgs. GI708269. Very Good/Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 708269 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005