| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 150 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW Frontiers of American Culture, a Study of Adult Education in a Democracy Scribner. 1944, Reprint - 1949. Hard Cover, Octavo. good hardcover in fair torn & edgeworn dustjacket, minor corner wear to boards, no markings, ED506989. Good/Fair. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 506989 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEATRICE Famous Myths of the Golden Age California State Department of Education. 1969, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Florian. Ex School Copy, very good hardcover, no dustjacket as issued, sturdy reinforced binding, name inside front board, clean copy, single school stamp, ED506906. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 506906 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ALLEN, MARY L. Education Or Indoctrination, a Book for Educators Caxton. 1955, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reveals the experience of a community dealing with a school administrator who attempted to bring about extreme changes in the soci al pattern through education. Traces Dewey's philosophy. ED000510. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000510 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BANKS, MARJORIE ANN AND MCCALL, EDITH S. Where Rivers Meet Benefic Press. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, VERY GOOD ex-lib ardcover, clean boards, binding tight, light coener bumps, no noticeable wear, appears unread, interior clean, pocket inside front board has no entries, stamp "Laura Sisk Reading Clinic, College of the Pacific, Stockton, California" on first end page and inside back board. American waterway usage by American Indians and early explorers and settlers. 223 pgs. Education, children grades 4-6. ED706479. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 706479 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARMITAGE, THERESA A Singing School, Our First Music, a Complete Book for Teachers California State Department of Education. 1950, 4th Print. Hard Cover. Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 371 pages, red boards, music for primary grades, includes Three Bears & Goldilocks as a one act opera. Includes music for singing, listening, learning, and praying. ED615274. Good/No Jacket. USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1764] Book number: 615274 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARNOLD, VIRGINIA A. SMITH, CARL B. FLOOD, JAMES LAPP, DIANE Friends Aloft Macmillan & Co. 1989, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good. No Jacket Illustrated Boards Hard Cover. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ED06597. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 001145 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| ARNOLD, VIRGINIA A. Observing-Macmillan Connections Reading Program Contains Miss Rumphius MacMillan. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-school Text, Fine No Jacket Illustrated Boards, School TextHard Cover. third grade second level, archive copy, no school stamps or marks, ED600098. Fine/No Jacket. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 600098 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BALL, MARY A.; WRIGHT, ELIZABETH LE MAY As Others Hear You, a Textbook in Speech for High Schools D. Appleton-Century. 1942, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings, light soil and paper aging, wellbound and evidence of use, ED506537. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 506537 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HARRINGTON, BARRY & CHRISTENSEN, BETH Unbelievably Good Deals That You Absolutely Can't Get Unless You'Re a Teacher Contemporary Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0809235102) Paperback. Fine. No JacketTrade Paperback. ISBN: 0809235102. Sources for free educational materials such as reading and book materials, writing, social studies, math, art, science, health, environment, ERIC and new technology, teacher educa. Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 203430 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BARTCH, MARIAN R. Literature Activities Across the Curriculum: Ready-To-Use Ideas, Projects, and Worksheets for Grades 4-8 Center for Applied Research in. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0876285442) Paperback. name on title page, ED503609. Very Good. USD 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 503609 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BECK, ROBERT EDITOR Individualized Computation D1: Math Curriculum Development Assoc. 1974. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD mathematics workbook, staplebound paperback, binding tight, very light surface rubbing to covers, interior not worn, a couple pages have been marked in, otherwise clean. Working problems for addition, subtraction, and multiplication. 64 pgs. Math, Education. ED708107. Very Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708107 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BESSEY, MABEL A.; COFFIN, ISABELLE P. Reading Through Precis D. Appleton-Century. 1934, 5th Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good hardcover, no dustjacket, no markings. Writing summaries can help you develop your reading potential. ED506560. Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506560 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BLOOM, ALLAN Closing of the American Mind Simon & Schuster. 1987, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0671479903) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. GOOD jacket, top corner tear and light spine wear. "How higher education has failed democracy and impoverished the souls of today's students." 392 pgs. ED705092. Very Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 705092 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BRANSON, MARGARET STIMMANN Windows on Our World: The Way People Live Houghton Mifflin. 1976. (ISBN: 0395201365) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. School Text, GOOD school text, uusual stamps, binding tight, boards clean, sticker residue on front board, light edgewear, chipping top spine. interior pages clean, no wear, color photos throughout. Social studies for elementary grades. World cultural differences. 480 pgs. Education. ED707508. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 707508 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROOKS, RANDY Quick Study Academic Outline, Marine Biology, Laminated Folded Chart Bar Charts, Inc. 2000. Unknown. Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Three folding laminated pages ( plus three on back) with three holes for binder insertion. Fully colored, laminated, study chart for Marine Biology and oceans. First page depicts Earth's surface, internal structure, and oceanic circulation. Fine/No Jacket. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 203705 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BROOKS, ELBRIDGE S. Truse Story of George Washington Called the Father of His Country Lothrop Lee & Shepard. 1895. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". fair hardcover, no dustjacket, torn spine cloth with 2 inches of top spine cloth missing , joins retaped, very well illustrated, To crush a nation, diminish its heroes and there's nothing in this biography but laudatory praise for Washington and the founding fathers. After reading it, the student is proud of his country and its first president. ED506185. Fair/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 506185 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BURKETT, LARRY Surviving the Money Jungle Student Workbook: a Junior High Study in Handling Money Focus on the Family Pub. 1990, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0929608771) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FINE trade paperback, no noticeable wear, shiny covers, small light crease in center of back, binding tight, appears unread. Interior pages unmarked, clean, white. Workbook for Junior High students to develop financial responsibility and Christian values of helping others as well as self control with money. Bugeting and questions to solve. 65 pgs. Finance, family values, young adult. CI705684. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 705684 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| BUSH, LEON G. California Story Fearon. 1975, Fourth Edition. Hard Cover, Octavo. Ex School Copy, good hardcover, no dustjacket, bind-up of original softcover title, wellbound, ED507056. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 507056 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CAGE, MABEL VINSON Reading in High Gear Harper & Brothers. 1938. Hard Cover. clean hardcover, no jacket, no markings, how to increase reading speed and comprehension, and enjoy reading. ED503216. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 503216 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CAPLOW, THEODORE Academic Marketplace Basic Books. 1958, 3rd Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERY GOOD black hardcover, binding tight, no noticable wear. FAIR jacket intact, intact, tears on spine ends, hole in middle of spine, edgewear. Previous owner's name on fep. Interior pages clean and white. University professor duties, challenges, hiring, job changes, acedemic requirements to advance. 262 pgs. Education. ED705704. Very Good/Fair. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 705704 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| INTERDEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE ON CHILDREN AND YOUTH Youth, the Nation's Richest Resource , Their Education and Employment Needs Government Printing Office. 1951, Later Printing - 1953. Paperback. staplebound, no markings, ED504391. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 504391 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COHEN, ROBERT Color of Man Random House. 1968. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good+ hardcover in good+ dustjacket, price clipped, no markings, an educational children's book about skin color , ED506907. Good/Good. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 506907 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CRATTY, BRYANT J. Active Learning: Games to Enhance Academic Abilities Prentice-hall. 1971, 8th Print. (ISBN: 0130034916) Paperback. near fine trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, ED505176. Near Fine. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 505176 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CROSBY, LAURENCE A. Oxford of Today, a Manual for Prospective Rhodes Scholars Oxford University Press. 1922, Reprint - 1923. Hard Cover. name on front endpaper, ED503285. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 503285 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DALGLIESH, ALICE They Live in South America California State Department of Education. 1947, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Milhous, Katherine. Ex-school Text, GOOD hardcover, edgewear, surface rubbing, binding tight, ex-textbook. interior pages clean, unmarked. Beautiful full-page color original plates and black and white illustrations. Boards are worn but book appears unread and lays flat. 1957 reprint. 184 pgs. Education, South America Social Studies, history. Children grades 4-6. ED706504. Acceptable/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 706504 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005