| next page |
| BookCollector.net | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHLEY, SIR WILLIAM Economic Organization of England: An Outline History Longmans, Green and Co. 1914, Later Print. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GOOD red hardcover, light spine fading, spine end wear, and surface soiling, binding tight, Light pencil underlining throughout but clean and unworn ortherwise. Previous owner's name on first end paper. Interior pages not worn or town. History of English economic system. Later 12th printing 1928. 213 pgs. HP706556. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 706556 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| CHENEY, O. H. Supplementary Report of the Economic Survey of the Book Industry for Bookbinding Executives Employing Bookbinders of America. 1932, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". good+ hardcover, no dustjacket, boards fine, some check marks in pencil in margins, excellent resource for information on the book industry in the depression. BE506668. Good/No Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 506668 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| COLLINGE Economics By Design, Principles and Issues: Second Edition, and Guide to Using the Wall Street Journal insert Prentice Hall. 1999, Second Ediiton. (ISBN: 0130132985) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback in shrinkwrap, included is guide to using the Wall Street Journal, BE506263. As New. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 506263 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DAVIS, JEROME Capittalism and Its Culture Farrar & Rinehart. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOOD black hardcover, gold lettering, light rubbing on edges and surface, binding tight. Previous owner's name on fep. Interior pages clean. Business culture under capitalism in the western world. Fold out graphs, finance, banking, racketeering, debt, consumption, imperialism, profit motive, media control, education, religious control, subsidies, labor. 556 pgs. Business, capitalism. BE705694. Good/No Jacket. USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 687] Book number: 7054694 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DORE, RONALD Taking Japan Seriously: a Confucian Perspective on Leading Economic Issues Stanford. 1989. (ISBN: 0804714010) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, Appears UNREAD from closed store inventory. Japanese business economics. BE600652. As New. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 600652 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| EDEY, HAROLD C PEACOCK, ALAN T. National Income and Social Accounting Hutchinson of London. 1954, 1st Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light rubbing on spine ends, interior FINE, appears UNREAD. FIRST EDITION. GOOD jacket, intact, light water stain on spine end, light edgewear, bright, light soiling. Economics and social government funding and accounting. BEeytiar2580. Very Good/Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1376] Book number: eytiar2580 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| FROEHLICH, ROBERT J. The Three Bears Are Dead! : Inflation, Interest Rates, Government Spending Forbes Custom Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 082811143X) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, interior clean, no wear, there is an inscription with an ureadable signiture, possibly by author. Economics, investing, government spending. BE512782. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 512782 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GARMAN, E. THOMAS; ECKERT, SIDNEY W. The Consumer's World:Buying, Money Management, and Issues: Resource Mcgraw-Hill. 1974, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 0070228752) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, how to be a good buyer in a world of mass merchandising, BE506436. Good/No Jacket. USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 601] Book number: 506436 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| GEORGE, HENRY Protection or Free Trade Doubleday & McClure Co. 1900, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, light stains on spine and front board, light edgewear, interior very clean, several pages in center of book have small bottom corner bump creases. Appears to be First American Edition, stated 1900 Doubleday & McClure on Title page, 1886 by Henry George on back of page. 359 pgs. Economics, trade, tariffs. BE502946. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 502946 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HARRIS, RALPH SELDON, ARTHUR Advertising in a Free Society Institute of Economic Affairs. 1959, First Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, small bump to top back corner, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD. VERY GOOD jacket, light corner wear, small stain to front cover, no tears, otherwise clean. Economics issues, business advertising. BE002789. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 002759 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HEILBRONER, ROBERT L. Economic Problem Prentice Hall. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0132269104) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, Boards have a bumply surface that appears to have occurred in pressing, binding tight, light edge rubbing, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear. 747 pps. American economics. BE203715. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 203715 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| HICKS, J. R. HART, ALBERT GAILORD Social Framework of the American Economy: An Introduction to Economics Oxford. 1947, 5th Print. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VERY GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, geometric pressure design on front, top corners very lightly bumped, spine ruffling, gold lettering on spine fading. Interior FINE, no marks, bright and clean. Economics. BE002110. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 002110 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| VON HOFFMAN, NICHOLA Capitalist Fools: Tales of American Business, From Carnegie to Forbes to the Milken Gang Doubleday. 1992, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0385416741) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE hardcover, light bump bottom edge, otherwise FINE and clean. NEAR FINE jacket, light edge ruffling, shiny, no tears. The decline of big corporate ethics and growing greed during the 1970's and 1980's. BE609924. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 609924 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KLEIN, ERNEST L. How to Stay Rich, the Story of Democratic American Capitalism Farrar Strauss & Co. 1950. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, interior pages unmarked. VERY GOOD jacket, chipping along front bottom edge, corners, and spine ends, intact, shiny, clean. Economics, envolvement of government in private capitalism, protecting and maintaining wealth. BE502325. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: 502325 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| KUTTNER, ROBERT End of Laissez Faire: National Purpose and the Global Economy After the Cold War Random House, Incorporated. 1991, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 039457995X) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD, clean, no wear or marks. AS NEW jacket. US economic policy 1981-1993. 304 pgs. BE512485. As New/As New. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 512485 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| DAY, A. C. L. AND BEZA, STERIE T. Money and Income Oxford University Press. 1960, 2nd Print. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Fair. Missing DJ . Red boards, faded, edgewear, binding tight, crack along fep. Interior pages clean but underlining throughout. " A systematic presentation of present-day monetary economics in a form suitable for an American audience, English prototype was 'Outline of Monetary Economics'. " Previous owner's name inside front board. 634 pps. BE702154. Fair/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 702154 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MILLER, ROGER LEROY AND BENJAMIN, DANIEL K. Economics of Macro Issues South-Western College Publishing. 1992. (ISBN: 0324034776) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light corner curl, otherwise, AS NEW, shiny, no creases, interior appears UNREAD. Macro economics. 197 pgs. BE503602. Near Fine. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 503602 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LESHER, RICHARD Meltdown on Main Street: How Government is Obstructing Small Business in America Plume. 1997, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0452276802) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". NEAR FINE trade paperback, small tear bottom front cover, otherwise, AS NEW, UNREAD, clean, shiny. Government bureaucracy against small business. BE708121. Near Fine. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: 708121 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LI, K. T. Experience of Dynamic Economic Growth on Taiwan Mei Ya Publications. 1976, 3rd Print - 1981. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, 528 pages, BE506405. Very Good/Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 506405 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LI, K. T. Experience of Dynamic Economic Growth on Taiwan Mei Ya Publications. 1976, 2nd Print. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". very good trade paperback with flaps , spine uncreased, no markings, 528 pages, BE506405. Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 506478 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LINDNER, EDGAR T ISAACS, RICHARD S. Your Last Dollar and How to Keep It Cameron & Co. 1976, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0918684013) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, lightly bumped on edges, interior pages clean. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tears and chipping on back bottom edge. Economic responsibility, personal finance. 240 pgs. BEndurar1052. Very Good/Very Good. USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 343] Book number: ndurar1052 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| LOEBL, EUGEN Humanomics, How We Can Make the Economy Serve Us Not Destroy Us Random House. 1976, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0394499441) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, faint yellow highlighting, otherwise, clean, no tears, previous owner's sticker on first end page. VERY GOOD jacket, shiny, small tear top front the spine top. Economics. 162 pgs. BEebmaar1251. Very Good/Very Good. USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 171] Book number: ebmaar1251 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MADURA, JEFF Financial Markets And Institutions South-Western Pub. 1997, Fourth Edition. (ISBN: 0538877561) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, name stamp inside front board, BE507228. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 515] Book number: 507228 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| MCCONNELL, CAMPBELL R. Economics Seventh Ed McGraw Hill. 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good Hardcover no dustjacket, BE. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: Coonar1897 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. | ||
| NORTH, GARY How You Can Profit from the Coming Price Controls American Bureau of Economic Research. 1978. (ISBN: 0930462017) Hard Cover. underlining in red ink. BE502943. Good, Underlining/No Jacket. USD 2.87 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 247] Book number: 502943 Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net. |
| next page | |
| BookCollector.net Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005