next page  
   BookCollector.net   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
23445 Shake Ridge Rd. Volcano, CA 95689 USA. Tel.: +1 209-296-8989
bookcollector@volcano.net

Craft Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 98 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
IOWA HOME ECONOMICS ASSOCIATION  Unit Method of Clothing Construction
Iowa State University Press. 1971, Fourth Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD gold hardcover, spiral bound with a hard spine and boards, clean, light wear at spine ends and corners, previous owner's name on first end page, several pages have blue highlighting, otherwise, interior pages clean, no soil or wear. Pattern construction, tayloring, sewing equipment, fully illustrated. 132 pgs. Crafts, sewing. CR709449. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 709449
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

AVERY, VIRGINIA  Big book of Applique for Quilts and Banners, Clothes, Hangings, Gifts & More
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0684156237) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, appears UNREAD, binding tight, boards clean, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, surface rubbing, one inch tear top back with edge crease, small chips top spine end and edge, couple light soil spots on top front edge. Interior pages NEAR FINE, a couple bottom corners turned, otherwise, no marks, wear or tears. Patterns, photos, illustrations throughout. Stitches, fabrics, special effects, reverse applique, quilting, clothing, trims. 160 pgs. Crafts. needlework. CR709599. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709599
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BALEJ, RONALD J.  Tumbler's Guide:a Valuable Manual on All Phases of the Art of Rock Tumbling
Minnesota Lapidary Supply. 1963. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, binding tight, light surface soiling and rubbing on front cover, small spine and corner creases. Interior pages clean, no marks or tears. Black and white photos. Equipment, supplies, mounting stones. 44 pgs. Crafts, lapidary. CR708915. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 708915
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BELL, BECKY  Crewel Book Stitchery That Gets Down to Basics
Cunningham Art Products. 1971. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE staplebound paperback, clean, shiny, no wear other than tiny curl to bottom front corner, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Full page color photo and pattern of owl, several flowers, wave and shell on beach, mushroom, butterfly, pillows, wall hangings, pictures, equipment, stitches, finishing. 32 pgs. Crafts. CR709509. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 709509
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BLONDIN, FRANCES EDITOR  New Encyclopedia of Modern Sewing
Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1946, Revised. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD green hardcover, binding tight, join crack inside front board but tight, light corner and spine end wear, ink marks on front board and rubbing, interior pages very clean, no marks or wear, fully illustrated in black and white photos and illustrations of stitches, patterns, projects, clothes tayloring, gifts, linen and curtain projects, aprons, slip covers, needlecraft stitches and sewing techniques and equipment. 315 pgs. Sewing, crafts. CR709498. Good/No Jacket.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709498
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOOKE, RUTH VOORHEES  Pressed Flower Pictures and Citrus-skin Decorations
Avenel. 1962. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". VERY GOOD hardcover, light ruffling spine end, otherwise, FINE. Interior pages clean, no wear or tears. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, light ruffling bottom spine and light surface rubbing on back cover. Color and black and white photos of pictures made from pressed and dryed flowers, ferns and leaves. 228 pgs. Crafts. CR709075. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709075
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BOYLES, MARGARET  Margaret Boyles Book of Crewel Embroidery
Simon & Schuster. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 067124616X) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, tiny bump on top corner, clean, no other wear. VERY GOOD jacket, vertical crease down center of back, light chipping top spine, clean, shiny, no tears. Interior color, black and white photos of stitches and finished projects. Patterns in floral, peacock, tooth fairy, japanese ladies, jacobean, Kirsten girl, Justin boy, pillows, pictures, panels, frames, eyeglass case, pincushion projects and more. 145 pgs. Needlecraft. CR709367. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 709367
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BREARLEY, DEBORAH  Patches of Australia, a Selection of Patchwork, Applique & Quilting Patterns
Edward Arnold. 1985, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0713182237) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. very good hardcover, no dustjacket illustrated boards, minor corner wear, a technique book with patterns, CR508466. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 508466
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BRODY, HARVEY;POWERS, DAVID  The Book of Low-Fire Ceramics
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1980, 2nd Print. (ISBN: 003042111X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good trade paperback, light soil and edgewear, CR900046. Good.
USD 7.40 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 653] Book number: 900046
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

BURCHETTE, DOROTHY  Needlework Blocking and Finishing
Scribners. 1974, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0684138670) Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Hardcover, Scribners, NY, 1974, 1st print, half inch tears to dustjacket, soil to dustjacket, name inside front board, CR509280. Very Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 509280
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CAMPBELL, ROBERT  How to Work with Tools and Wood
Pocket. 1965, 32nd Print. (ISBN: 0671421913) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NEAR FINE paperback, binding tight, covers shiny, light spine crease, tiny corner bend, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. Black and white illustrations throughout. Carpentry, woodworking, furniture refinishing and repair, tools, power tool techniques. 488 pgs. Home improvement. DH708704. Near Fine.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708704
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

HOUCH, CARTER AND MILLER, MYRON  American Quilts and How to Make Them
Charles Scribner's Sons. 1975. (ISBN: 0684141116) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, very light fading along top of board edges, previous owner's name on first end page. VERY GOOD jacket, light surface rubbing, clean, minor ruffling along top back edge and spine, no tears. First end page has sticker residue, otherwise, interior pages clean, no marks, wear or tears. Color, black and white photos of beds with quilts, 42 patterns and directions. 200 pgs. Crafts, needlework. CR709362. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709362
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CHAMPION, DAVID  Basics of Bead Stringing, A Complete Illustrated Approach for Beginner and Advanced Designer
Bourget Bros. 1985, 12th Print - 1994. (ISBN: 096153530X) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. fine staplebound paperback, 56 pages, CR900043. Fine.
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 900043
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CHILDS, ANNE VAN WAGNER  Romance of Paula Vaughn
Leisure Arts. 1993. (ISBN: 0942237196) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good hardcover, no dust jacket illustrated boards, Memories in the Making series, patchwork quilting, CR509772. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 176] Book number: 509772
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

RIBBON ART PUBLISHING CO  Old-Fashioned Ribbon Art: Ideas and Designs for Accessories and Decorations
Dover. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 0486251748) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD staplebound paperback, shiny, clean, tiny front corner turns, no tears or wear. Interior FINE. Reprinted illustrations from Victorian through 1930's fashion designs, wall art, gift ideas, hair and hat decorations, belts, garters, clothing trims, bows, flowers, hangers, baby trims, using ribbon. 32 pgs. Crafts. CR709407. Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 709407
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COBB, HUBBARD  Wise Practical Home Furniture Builder
Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1952. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". GOOD hardcover, binding tight, small water stain bottom front, otherwise, boards clean, light edge rubbing, interior pages clean, no marks or tears, lightly tanning. GOOD jacket, light water stain on front bottom edge, chipping to spine ends and very light edgewear, spine lightly fading, basically clean. Fully illustrated for indoor and outdoor garden woodworking and carpentry projects, furniture. 248 pgs. Home improvement. DH708738. Good/Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 708738
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COLBY, AVERIL  Quilting
B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0713426659) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". AS NEW trade paperback, appears UNREAD, shiny, no wear, clean. History of textiles, quilting, equipment, 16th through 20th Centuries. 212 pgs. antiques, textiles, crafts. AP709363. As New.
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1323] Book number: 709363
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COLLINS, IVAN L.  Horse Power Days: Popular Vehicles of Nineteenth Century America
Stanford University Press. 1953, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Oblong. GOOD plastic spiral bound paperback, binding tight, back cover missing, front cover has edgewear, water stain on margin edges of front cover and first several pages, last page corner clipped, interior unmarked, clean, top corners lighty turned, photos of antique and reproductions of 19th Century American horse drawn wagons, carriages, sleighs, short and long distance coaches, commerical carts and delivery wagons for specialized businesses, hearse, hansom cab, surrey. Photos of author's workshop and methods of reproducing and restoring wagons and carriages. Approx. 100 pgs. AU900319. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 900319
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COMSTOCK, NANINA  The McCall's Book of Handcrafts: A Learn-And-Make Book
Random House. 1972, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0394483006) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. good hardcover in good dustjacket, light edgewear to jacket, no markings, CR508193. Good/Good.
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 705] Book number: 508193
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

COMSTOCK, NANINA  McCall's Book of Handcrafts
Random House. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394483006) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, slight slant, no noticable wear, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD shiny jacket, clean, small corner and spine end tears. Full color photos of projects and patterns for nature crafts, candlemaking, batik, weaving, macrame, tie-dye, paper, ceramics, foil tooling. 223 pgs. Crafts. CR709612. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709612
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CONRAD, CANDACE N. EDITOR  Holidays in Cross-Stitch 1989: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
Oxmoor House. 1988. (ISBN: 0848707273) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light surface rubbing, otherwise, AS NEW. Interior pages FINE. Color photos of finished design projects, patterns, seasonal and special events, birthdays, holidays, doll dresses, wall hangings and pictures. 144 pgs. Crafts. CR705355. Near Fine/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 705355
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CROSS, LINDA;CROSS, JOHN  Kitchen Crafts
Macmillan. 1974, 1st Print. (ISBN: 0025289403) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, light soil to jacket, slight storage bend, CR508538. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 508538
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

CUSICK, DAWN  Nature Creafts with a Microwave
Sterling. 1994, 4th Print. (ISBN: 0806906669) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AS NEW hardcover, illustrated boards, shiny, no wear, interior FINE. Full color photos of craft projects and gifts, wreaths, dried flowers, herbal gifts, pine cone and shell art. 128 pgs. Natural crafts made with a microwave. CR720323. As New/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 352] Book number: 720323
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DANNEMAN, BARBARA  Step-By-step Quiltmaking
Golden Press. 1975. (ISBN: 0307420167) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOOD red trade paperback, binding tight, light edge rubbing and curling, clean, interior pages clean, no marks or wear. A loose newpaper clipping is inserted aboutan author who writes about Amish-style quilts, this clipping has left a tanning imprint on the two pages but they are very readable. Equipment, edgings, designs, projects, care and restoration. Color and black and white photos throughout. 80 pgs. Crafts. CR709406. Good.
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 709406
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

DOHERTY, ANNA MARIE  Family Circle Book of 429 Great Gifts-To-make All Year Around for Just 10 Cents to $10
Rawson. 1977. (ISBN: 0892560223) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VERY GOOD hardcover, light edge rubbing, binding tight, clean boards, interior unmarked, no wear. VERY GOOD jacket, small edge tears, shiny, clean. 429 craft ideas for gifts, decorated boxes, seasonal, candle sticks, clothing, cardboard dollhouse, childrens pillows, dolls, knit and crochet, housewear and kitchen, gift food and goods, hundreds of easy children's craft ideas and activities. 227 pgs. color and black and white photos throughout. Crafts. CR702488. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 702488
    Click here to order or inquire at BookCollector.net.

98 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   BookCollector.net Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and BookCollector.net 2005